Past Diary 2006-2010 (Orchestras and Concert Bands Only)

This is a list of past concerts by orchestras/bands from the years 2006 to 2010. Use the buttons below to switch to other periods gone by, or to the list of future events.

Project C21   Work has now commenced with the aim of filling in the performance history of as many groups as possible back to the beginning of the century. Not all groups have this information on their websites, and some have only partial information, but it is hoped that by Autumn 2018 all the information we can find will have been entered into our database: until then, you will find the data appearing group by group. Check the special ‘Project C21′ page for latest information on which groups’ data has been entered, and the names of groups where the information is unavailable or incomplete: if you are involved with any of these groups and can fill in the gaps, it would be much appreciated!

2006

January 2006

Sunday 1st January 2006

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Debussy Préludes Book 2 – Bruyeres (arr.Hartt-Palmer); Debussy Préludes Book 1 – La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin; Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.1; Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.2; Sibelius Karelia Suite; Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite

Saturday 21st January 2006

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Holst Somerset Rhapsody; Miyachi Variations on a Theme of Purcell; Arnold Flute Concerto No.1; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 21st January 2006

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Pohjola’s Daughter; Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Act 2

Friday 27th January 2006

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon – Overture; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 28th January 2006

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri – Overture; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

February 2006

Saturday 4th February 2006

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims – Overture ‘At the Tabard Inn’; Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’

March 2006

Saturday 4th March 2006

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’; Sibelius Valse Triste; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Copland Quiet City; Mozart Symphony No.40

Saturday 11th March 2006

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C Minor (arr.Elgar); Payne Spring’s Shining Wake; Elgar Symphony No.3 (realised Payne)

Saturday 11th March 2006

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra, St.Albans Choral Society
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sullivan Overture ‘Macbeth’; Elgar Enigma Variations; Finzi Intimations of Immortality

Saturday 18th March 2006

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary the Virgin Church, Tufton Street, Ashford TN23 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music – Overture; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.4

Saturday 18th March 2006

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Donizetti Concertino in F for Oboe and Orchestra; Fauré Pavane; Lambros Chamber Symphony; Mozart Symphony No.40

Friday 24th March 2006

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Kodály Summer Evening; Mozart Piano Concerto No.22; Beethoven Rondino; Elgar Salut d’Amour; Copland Appalachian Spring

April 2006

Saturday 1st April 2006

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Bruckner Symphony No.3

Saturday 1st April 2006

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Ives Variations on America; Montague Snowscape: St.Polten; Copland Quiet City; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’ (Playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Saturday 1st April 2006

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Falla El Amor Brujo; Mozart Così fan Tutte – Come scoglio; Mozart Idomeneo – Zeffiretti lusinghieri; Mozart Concert Aria ‘Vado, ma dove?’ K583; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Saturday 1st April 2006

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: The Magic of Vienna, to include R.Strauss Four Last Songs

May 2006

Saturday 6th May 2006

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten; Schumann Cello Concerto; Vasks Musica Dolorosa; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Saturday 13th May 2006

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Barber Adagio for Strings; Sibelius Karelia Suite; Bruckner Symphony No.4

Saturday 13th May 2006

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus – Overture; Elgar Sea Pictures; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’

Saturday 20th May 2006

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Athinodorou Naked Branches I (World Première); Borodin Symphony No.2

Saturday 20th May 2006

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1: Excerpts; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.2: Excerpts; Mozart Horn Concerto No.3; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 20th May 2006

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1; Fauré Dolly Suite; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 20th May 2006

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Shostakovich The Gadfly – Romance; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Vivaldi The Four Seasons; Warlock Capriol Suite

June 2006

Saturday 10th June 2006

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: King’s Hall Theatre, Beacon Hill, Herne Bay CT6 6BA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail – Overture; Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G Major ‘Mozartiana’; Mozart Variations to Variations and Rondo alla Turca (arr.Myhill); Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Friday 16th June 2006

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Hindemith Five Pieces for Strings; Mozart Flute Concerto No.1 in G; Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks; Haydn Symphony No. 85 ‘La Reine’

Sunday 25th June 2006

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Jude’s Church, Central Square, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London NW11 7AH
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: J.Strauss (II) The Gypsy Baron – Overture; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; J.Strauss (II) Vergnügenszug; J.Strauss (II) Pizzicato Polka; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘Voices of Spring’; J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus – Im Feuerstrom; J.Strauss (II) Thunder and Lightning Polka; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Parry Jerusalem (orch.Elgar)

July 2006

Saturday 1st July 2006

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rautavaara Autumn Gardens; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Tuesday 4th July 2006

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.40; Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto

Saturday 8th July 2006

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’ (Playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Saturday 8th July 2006

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Siegfried Idyll; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Pärt Fratres for Strings and Percussion; Beethoven Symphony No.4

September 2006

Saturday 30th September 2006

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 6 ‘Le Matin’; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.2

October 2006

Saturday 7th October 2006

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams The Wasps – Overture; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 14th October 2006

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: 2.00pm and 7.30pm performances
Programme: Khachaturian Gayaneh – Sabre Dance; Mozart Adagio for Violin and Orchestra; Athinodorou Sword Dance for Percussion (World Première); Rossini William Tell – Overture; Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals

Saturday 14th October 2006

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 61; Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks; Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite; Wagner Siegfried Idyll

November 2006

Saturday 4th November 2006

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 No.4; Bach Mass in G Minor; Mozart Misericordias Domini; Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D Minor RV407; Boyce Symphony No.2; Handel Chandos Anthem No. 7 ‘My Song shall be Alway’ – with Helios

Saturday 11th November 2006

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: R.Strauss Don Juan; Mozart Piano Concerto No.23; Shostakovich Symphony No.10

Saturday 11th November 2006

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict – Overture; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Walton Symphony No.1

Saturday 18th November 2006

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte – Overture; Mozart Concerto for Flute and Harp; Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’; Mozart Horn Concerto in E K494a (Fragment); Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’

Saturday 18th November 2006

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Mozart Violin Concerto No.3; Britten Suite on English Folk Tunes; Stravinsky Eight Instrumental Miniatures; Holst St.Paul’s Suite (Playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Saturday 18th November 2006

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Schumann Konzertstück for Four Horns and Orchestra; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 25th November 2006

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Methodist Church, St.Peter’s Street, Canterbury CT1 2BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni – Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.24; Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’

Saturday 25th November 2006

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Delius Two Aquarelles; Howells Elegy for Viola, String Quartet and Strings; Lambros Divertimento for Strings; Rameau Suite for String Orchestra; Vivaldi Concerto for Viola in C Minor (arr. from Cello Concerto); Warlock Serenade for Strings

December 2006

Friday 8th December 2006

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Schumann Piano Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Saturday 9th December 2006

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 16th December 2006

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Bancroft’s School, 611-627 High Road, Woodford Green IG8 0RF
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Marlow Glide (World Première)

Sunday 17th December 2006

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Mildred’s Church, 2 Church Lane, Canterbury CT1 2PP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Journey to Christmas: Bela Overture ‘Lustspiel’; Waldteufel Skaters’ Waltz; Ketelbey In a Persian Market; Coates London Again Suite – Oxford Street; Sherman Mary Poppins – Music from the Film; Ketelbey A Dream of Christmas; J.H.Hopkins We Three Kings of Orient Are (arr.Willcocks); Anderson Christmas Festival; Traditional O Come All Ye Faithful (arr.Willcocks); Berlin White Christmas; Traditional A Merry Christmas (arr.Warrell)

2007

January 2007

Saturday 20th January 2007

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Wagner Rienzi – Overture; Arnold Little Suite for Orchestra No.1; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 20th January 2007

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sibelius Suite ‘King Kristian II’; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’

Saturday 27th January 2007

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7,30pm concert
Programme: Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Athinodorou Reverse Rivers (Images of Euboea) (World Première); Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 27th January 2007

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: R.Strauss Suite for 13 Wind Instruments; Britten Les Illuminations; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 27th January 2007

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Symphony No.1; Brahms Symphony No.3

February 2007

Saturday 3rd February 2007

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz – Overture; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.2; Brahms Serenade No.1

Saturday 10th February 2007

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Chabrier España; Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol; Falla The Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.2; Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez

March 2007

Saturday 3rd March 2007

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Grieg Holberg Suite; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Sibelius Finlandia; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 10th March 2007

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Bliss Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 10th March 2007

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Water Music Suite (arr.Harty); Patterson Little Red Riding Hood; McDowall Galileo’s Ground; McDowall Time Piece; Schubert Symphony No. 6 – with St.Catherine Singers of Haberdashers’ Aske’s Girls School and Watford School of Music String Ensemble

Saturday 10th March 2007

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Symphony No.4; Dvořák Rondo Op.94; Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri – Overture; Rubbra Soliloquy for Cello and Orchestra

Friday 16th March 2007

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; Mozart Piano Concerto No.21; Stravinsky Symphony in C

Saturday 24th March 2007

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Overture ‘May Night’; Elgar Cello Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.2 (Playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Saturday 31st March 2007

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.2; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 31st March 2007

Group: Canterbury Orchestra, Cantate Choir
Venue: Shirley Hall, The King’s School, Canterbury CT1 2EA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Jenkins The Armed Man – with the Choir of Sir Roger Manwood School

Saturday 31st March 2007

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan Overture di Ballo; Holst Hymn of Jesus; Binge Concerto for Alto Saxophone; Franck Symphony in D Minor

April 2007

Saturday 28th April 2007

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Berkeley Sinfonietta; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 28th April 2007

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; C.Matthews Night Music; Haydn Symphony No. 97

May 2007

Friday 11th May 2007

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Albinoni Adagio for Organ and Strings; Cimarosa Concerto for Oboe and Strings; G.Gabrieli Canzona a 12; Lotti Crucifixus in 8 Parts; Vivaldi Concerto for Two Violins Op.3 No.8

Saturday 12th May 2007

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Beethoven Romance No.2 for Violin and Orchestra; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 19th May 2007

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Secrets of Chamber – Grieg Holberg Suite; Haydn Cello Concerto in C; Mozart Serenade No.12 in C Minor K388

Saturday 19th May 2007

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Blandford Road, St.Albans AL1 4JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Saturday 19th May 2007

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Les Troyens – Royal Hunt and Storm; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Suite for Wind Instruments (arr.Wendt); Leoncavallo I Pagliacci – Prologue; Wagner Die Walküre – Ride of the Valkyries; Wagner Die Walküre – Act 3: Excerpts

Saturday 19th May 2007

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Ravel Boléro; Williams Schindler’s List; Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Debussy Suite Bergamasque – Clair de Lune; Williams Star Wars – Suite; Mahler Symphony No. 5 – Adagietto; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; Mozart Serenade No.10 for 13 Wind Instruments ‘Gran Partita’ – Adagio; Wagner Die Walküre – Ride of the Valkyries; Siddall Virtues of a Hero

Saturday 19th May 2007

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s United Reformed Church, Watling Street, Canterbury CT1 2UA
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Olthuis Parade; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Thursday 24th May 2007

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Euryanthe – Overture; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Schubert Symphony No. 5

June 2007

Saturday 9th June 2007

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor – with Helios

Sunday 10th June 2007

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 10.30am Workshop, followed by an informal performance at 6pm
Programme: Workshop Day on Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

Saturday 16th June 2007

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road, London SW7 4RL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Overture ‘May Night’; Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Berlioz Rêverie et Caprice; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5

Saturday 16th June 2007

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tippett Little Music for Strings; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Friday 22nd June 2007

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Overture; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Mozart Symphony No.38 ‘Prague’

Saturday 30th June 2007

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra, Finchley Choral Society
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Opera Gala – music by Bizet, Borodin, Donizetti, Dvorak, Puccini, Tchaikovsky, Verdi and Wagner

Saturday 30th June 2007

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn Symphony No.100 ‘Military’; Mozart Concert Aria ‘Alcandro, Io confesso’ K512; Ravel Don Quichotte à Dulcinée; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Poulenc Sinfonietta (Playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Saturday 30th June 2007

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Orchestral Suite No.2; Ireland A Downland Suite; Nielsen Little Suite for Strings; Rutter Suite Antique

Saturday 30th June 2007

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ravel Boléro; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; J.Strauss (II) Thunder and Lightning Polka; J.Strauss (II) Emperor Waltz; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.1; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.2

July 2007

Tuesday 3rd July 2007

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 8.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Imperial March; Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto; Brahms Hungarian Dances – Selection; Dvořák Symphony No.7

September 2007

Saturday 29th September 2007

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini William Tell – Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.24; Dvořák Symphony No.8

October 2007

Saturday 6th October 2007

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 13th October 2007

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Hungarian Dances – Nos.1, 3, 5, 6 and 7; Sibelius Karelia Suite; Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’

Saturday 13th October 2007

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Martinů Overture H345; Martinů Rhapsody-Concerto for Viola and Orchestra; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 20th October 2007

Group: Canterbury Orchestra, Cantate Choir
Venue: Shirley Hall, The King’s School, Canterbury CT1 2EA
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: To include Ridout Sinfonietta; Patterson Canterbury Psalms; Myhill Murder in the Cathedral; M.Lewis Stour Reflections (World Première)

November 2007

Saturday 10th November 2007

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sibelius Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Grieg Piano Concerto; Grieg Two Elegaic Melodies; Sibelius Symphony No.7

Saturday 10th November 2007

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Kodály Dances of Galánta; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto

Saturday 17th November 2007

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden; Bloch Schelomo; Elgar Symphony No.2

Saturday 17th November 2007

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri – Overture; Elgar Violin Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Saturday 17th November 2007

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Serenade for Strings; Elgar Enigma Variations – Excerpts; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 24th November 2007

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Lutosławski W. Little Suite; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’ (Playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Saturday 24th November 2007

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Orchestral Suite No.1; Haydn Symphony No. 59 ‘Fire’; K.Stamitz Sinfonie Concertante for Violin and Viola

December 2007

Saturday 8th December 2007

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture ‘Genoveva’; Mozart Horn Concerto No.4; Brahms Symphony No.3

Sunday 9th December 2007

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 96 The Crescent, Abbots Langley WD5 0DS
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Elgar Three Bavarian Dances; Elgar Sea Pictures; Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No.2 plus familiar miniatures by Elgar

Friday 14th December 2007

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Konzertstück for Four Horns and Orchestra; Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite; Anderson Sleigh Ride; Anderson Christmas Festival

Sunday 16th December 2007

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Mildred’s Church, 2 Church Lane, Canterbury CT1 2PP
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: A Christmas Fantasia, to include Ravel Mother Goose – Suite; Fauré Suite ‘Masques et Bergamasques’ and festive carols and light music

2008

January 2008

Saturday 19th January 2008

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music – Overture; R.Strauss Duett-Concertino; Bruckner Symphony No.7

Saturday 19th January 2008

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – Waltz; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Bruckner Symphony No.4

Sunday 20th January 2008

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Orchestral Suite No.4; Bach Cantata No. 42 ‘Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats’ – Sinfonia; Rameau Les Paladins

Friday 25th January 2008

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Semiramide – Overture; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Sibelius Valse Triste; Sibelius Symphony No.3

Saturday 26th January 2008

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Serenade for Strings – Larghetto (arr.Vaughan Williams); Mozart Concerto for Flute and Harp; Peterson A London Thoroughfare: 2am; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 26th January 2008

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Appalachian Spring; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major; Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’

February 2008

Saturday 2nd February 2008

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Cyprian’s Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor – Overture; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Grieg Two Nordic Melodies; Haydn Symphony No.101 ‘The Clock’

Saturday 9th February 2008

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades – Yeletsky’s Aria; Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Excerpts; Shostakovich The Gadfly – Suite Op.97a: Excerpts; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.4

March 2008

Saturday 1st March 2008

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bizet Jeux d’Enfants – Suite; Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915; Mahler Symphony No. 4 (Playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Saturday 1st March 2008

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; Brahms Hungarian Dances – No.5; J.Strauss (II) Champagne Polka; J.Strauss (II) Pizzicato Polka; J.Strauss (II) Egyptian March; J.Strauss (II) Tales from the Vienna Woods

Saturday 8th March 2008

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 8th March 2008

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 8th March 2008

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Britten Simple Symphony; Pärt Fratres for Strings and Percussion; Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings

Saturday 8th March 2008

Group: Dartford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Dartford Young Musicians 2008 – The Final Weber Euryanthe – Overture; Mozart Violin Concerto No.3; Mozart Piano Concerto No.23; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Chaminade Flute Concertino in D Major Op.107; Mozart Clarinet Concerto – 2nd movement; Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Sunday 9th March 2008

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: To include Bach Orchestral Suite No.2 – Badinerie; Vivaldi The Four Seasons – Spring; Brahms Serenade No.1 and music by Handel

Saturday 15th March 2008

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Brahms Symphony No.3

Saturday 29th March 2008

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – Selection; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.72 – Selection; Dvořák Symphony No.8

April 2008

Saturday 5th April 2008

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.2; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’; Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’

Saturday 12th April 2008

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon – Overture; Mahler Lieder eines Fahrenden Gesellen; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 12th April 2008

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.2; Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Suite No.2; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Suite No.3

Sunday 13th April 2008

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Cantell School, Violet Rd, Southampton SO16 3GJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Brahms Piano Quintet in F Minor – Scherzo (arr.Tarrant); Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Friday 25th April 2008

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; R.Strauss Intermezzo – Orchestral interludes; Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Saturday 26th April 2008

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Mozart Violin Concerto No.4; Finzi Three Soliloquies from ‘Love’s Labours Lost’; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Haydn Symphony No. 83 ‘The Hen’

Saturday 26th April 2008

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Methodist Church, St.Peter’s Street, Canterbury CT1 2BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Violin Concerto; Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri – Overture; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 26th April 2008

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Fauré Suite ‘Masques et Bergamasques’; Milhaud Cello Concerto No.1; Dvořák Cello Concerto

May 2008

Saturday 10th May 2008

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Evans Emuria and the Unicorn; Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 10th May 2008

Group: Chiltern Camerata, Camerata Consort
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Solomon – Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.11; Handel Dixit Dominus; Handel Concerto for Treble Recorder in F

Saturday 10th May 2008

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor – Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 10th May 2008

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Croydon Minster, Church Street, Croydon CR0 1RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Overture ‘Froissart’; Delius Summer Evening; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 17th May 2008

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Divertimento K253; Finzi Clarinet Concerto; R.Warren Bridgwater Fair; Haydn Symphony No. 49 ‘La Passione’

Saturday 17th May 2008

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Bax Tintagel; Arnold Suite from ‘The Inn of the Sixth Happiness’; Holst Planets Suite – with the Choir of Newstead Woods School

Sunday 18th May 2008

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sherriff Road, West Hampstead NW6 2AP
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 5; Vivaldi Concerto for Four Violins Op.3 No.10; Campra Le Carnaval de Venise; Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 8; Bach Orchestral Suite No.3

June 2008

Saturday 7th June 2008

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Divertimento for Strings; Dove Figures in the Garden; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Saturday 14th June 2008

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Westbourne Park Road, London W2 5QT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Overture ‘Froissart’; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Arnold Symphony No.6

Sunday 15th June 2008

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Altwood Road, Maidenhead SL6 4PF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Divertimento for Strings; Dove Figures in the Garden; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Sunday 22nd June 2008

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bishop Justus CE School, Magpie Hall Lane, Bromley BR2 8HZ
Times: 10.30am Workshop, followed by an informal performance at 6.10pm
Programme: Workshop Day on R.Strauss Alpine Symphony

Saturday 28th June 2008

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra, St.Albans Choral Society
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Arnold English Dances – Set No.1; Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (Orchestral Version); Walton Henry V – Music from the Film; Fauré Suite ‘Masques et Bergamasques’; Poulenc Gloria

Saturday 28th June 2008

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: Not advised
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Vaughan Williams Job: A Masque for Dancing – Excerpts (Playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

July 2008

Friday 4th July 2008

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams The Wasps – Overture; Mozart Horn Concerto No.2; Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Stanford Symphony No.6 ‘In memoriam G.F.Watts’

Saturday 5th July 2008

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Methodist Church, St.Peter’s Street, Canterbury CT1 2BE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Vaughan Williams The Wasps – Overture; Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring; Delius Summer Night on the River; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 5th July 2008

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.20; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 5th July 2008

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arriaga Symphony in D; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Sunday 6th July 2008

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Waltz; Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Polonaise; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Stravinsky Le Baiser de la Fée – Divertimento

Sunday 6th July 2008

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Bach Violin Concerto in E Major; Arnold Trevalian Suite; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

September 2008

Saturday 27th September 2008

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Brahms Symphony No.2

October 2008

Saturday 4th October 2008

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte – Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5

Saturday 4th October 2008

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Eaton Square, London SW1W 9AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon – Overture; Schumann Konzertstück for Four Horns and Orchestra; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 18th October 2008

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Mathias Oboe Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.7

November 2008

Saturday 8th November 2008

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sherriff Road, West Hampstead NW6 2AP
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3; Bach Cantata No. 82 ‘Ich habe genug’; Rameau Dardanus – Suite

Saturday 8th November 2008

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Lyadov Eight Russian Folksongs; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Dvořák Legends Op.59; Kodály Dances of Galánta

Saturday 15th November 2008

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Wood Church, Lord’s Roundabout, London NW8 7NE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict – Overture; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.3

Saturday 15th November 2008

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm performance
Programme: Tchaikovsky Overture ‘Hamlet’; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Saturday 15th November 2008

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Coates London Suite; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 15th November 2008

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture ‘Manfred’; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 22nd November 2008

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Namensfeier’; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Brahms Serenade No.1 (Playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Saturday 22nd November 2008

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’; Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien; Stravinsky The Firebird – Suite (1919)

Saturday 29th November 2008

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Grieg Two Elegaic Melodies; Ireland Concertino Pastorale; Mozart Divertimento K138; Puccini Crisantemi; Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No.3; Vivaldi Concerto Grosso in G Minor Op.3 No. 2

Sunday 30th November 2008

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’; Fender Speechless; Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C Minor (arr.Elgar) – Fantasia

December 2008

Saturday 6th December 2008

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Eaton Square, London SW1W 9AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Legends Op.59; Weber Andante and Hungarian Rondo Op.35; Schubert Symphony No. 5

Friday 12th December 2008

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Mozart Horn Concerto No.4; Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Suite; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Suite; Anderson Sleigh Ride; Anderson Christmas Festival

Sunday 14th December 2008

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Cimarosa Il Matrimonio Segreto – Overture; Liszt Piano Concerto No.1; Franck Symphony in D Minor

2009

January 2009

Saturday 3rd January 2009

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church Freemantle, Waterloo Road, Freemantle, Southampton SO15 3BT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: New Year Bonanza 1 – An evening of popular classics

Saturday 17th January 2009

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Ross Echo for Clarinet and Orchestra; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 17th January 2009

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Purcell Abdelazer – Suite; Telemann Concerto for Two Trumpets, Two Violins, Strings and Basso Continuo in E Flat; Handel Il Pastor Fido – Suite; Haydn Symphony No. 6 ‘Le Matin’

Saturday 24th January 2009

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm performance
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole; Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez; Respighi Feste Romane

Saturday 24th January 2009

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘Ruy Blas’; Martinů Rhapsody-Concerto for Viola and Orchestra; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 31st January 2009

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Quiet City; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2; Mozart Masonic Funeral Music; Beethoven Three Equali for Four Trombones; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

February 2009

Saturday 7th February 2009

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4; Simpson Symphony No.7; Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’

Saturday 14th February 2009

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Excerpts; Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Mahler Symphony No. 5 – Adagietto; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

March 2009

Saturday 7th March 2009

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sherriff Road, West Hampstead NW6 2AP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: C.Lewis Twelve Eight; Beethoven Symphony No.7; Prokofiev Symphony No.7

Saturday 7th March 2009

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nielsen Helios Overture; Ravel Mother Goose – Suite; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 14th March 2009

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Ireland London Overture; Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Dyson In Honour of the City; Elgar The Music Makers

Saturday 21st March 2009

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm performance
Programme: Mahler Symphony No. 9

Saturday 21st March 2009

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments; Janáček Suite for Strings; Dvořák Symphony No.7 (Playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Saturday 21st March 2009

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Shirley Hall, The King’s School, Canterbury CT1 2EA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sousa Liberty Bell; Copland John Henry; Barber Adagio for Strings; Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Bernstein Candide – Overture; Copland Appalachian Spring; Gershwin Porgy and Bess – Selection

Sunday 22nd March 2009

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary and Holy Trinity Church, Bow Road, London E3 3AH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Overture; Saint-Saëns Morceau de Concert for Harp and Orchestra; Mendelssohn Symphony No.1

Friday 27th March 2009

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Mahler Kindertotenlieder; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Saturday 28th March 2009

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto; Franck Symphony in D Minor

Saturday 28th March 2009

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus; G.Green Flute Concerto (World Première); Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 No.6; Haydn Symphony No. 90; Lambros Recessional (World Première)

Saturday 28th March 2009

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Michael’s Church, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ibert Divertissement; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Sunday 29th March 2009

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Dvořák Serenade for Winds and music by Delius, Butterworth, Fenby, Holst and operatic arias.

Sunday 29th March 2009

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz – Overture; Handel Water Music Suite (arr.Harty); Dvořák Symphony No.8

April 2009

Saturday 4th April 2009

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 25th April 2009

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Honegger Pastorale d’Été; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Fauré Elegy for Cello and Orchestra; Haydn Symphony No. 89

May 2009

Friday 8th May 2009

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nielsen Helios Overture; Grieg Piano Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 16th May 2009

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm performance
Programme: Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’; Mozart Flute Concerto No.1 in G; R.Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche

Saturday 16th May 2009

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn The Creation – Representation of Chaos; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Haydn Cello Concerto in D; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Saturday 16th May 2009

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church Freemantle, Waterloo Road, Freemantle, Southampton SO15 3BT
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Schumann Symphony No.1 ‘Spring’; Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Saturday 16th May 2009

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Sunday 17th May 2009

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sherriff Road, West Hampstead NW6 2AP
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bach Violin Concerto in A Minor; Muffat Armonico Tributo – Excerpts; Avison Concerto in D Op.6 No.6; J.B.Bach Orchestral Suite No.1 in G Minor

Saturday 23rd May 2009

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: F.Bridge Suite for Strings; Finzi Clarinet Concerto; Purcell The Fairy Queen – Instrumental Music Selection

June 2009

Saturday 6th June 2009

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: City Temple, Holborn Viaduct, London EC1A 2DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Debut Concert N.Hess East Coast Pictures; N.Hess Thames Journey; Milhaud Suite Francaise; Woolfenden Gallimaufry; Woolfenden Illyrian Dances; Sparke Navigation Inn; Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite

Saturday 13th June 2009

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Serenade for Strings; Elgar Three Part Songs Op.18; Rawson The Kindred Points of Heaven and Home; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Sunday 14th June 2009

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Ravens Wood School, Oakley Road, Bromley BR2 8HP
Times: 10.30am Workshop followed by 6.15pm informal performance
Programme: Workshop Day on Shostakovich Symphony No.7 ‘Leningrad’

Saturday 20th June 2009

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sherriff Road, West Hampstead NW6 2AP
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold Overture ‘Tam O’Shanter’; Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Lyadov The Enchanted Lake; Stravinsky The Firebird – Berceuse and Finale; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Patterson Little Red Riding Hood

Saturday 20th June 2009

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit; Mozart Violin Concerto No.3; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 27th June 2009

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Methodist Church, St.Peter’s Street, Canterbury CT1 2BE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Fauré Pavane; Berlioz Les Nuits d’Été; Fauré Sicilienne; Bizet Symphony in C

July 2009

Saturday 4th July 2009

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Larsson Pastoralsvit; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 4th July 2009

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Winds K297b; Beethoven Symphony No.2 (Playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Sunday 5th July 2009

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Grieg Piano Concerto; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Friday 10th July 2009

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 19th July 2009

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Milhaud Symphonie de Chambre No.5; Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane; Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Beethoven Symphony No.7

August 2009

Saturday 1st August 2009

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church Freemantle, Waterloo Road, Freemantle, Southampton SO15 3BT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert

September 2009

Saturday 26th September 2009

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams The Wasps – Overture; Debussy Petite Suite; Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

October 2009

Saturday 3rd October 2009

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 No.1; Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 7; Vivaldi Concerto for Violin, Two Flutes and Oboe RV577; Vivaldi L’Estro Armonico – Concerto Grosso No.1; Venturini Concerto da Camera Op.1 No.6; Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 No.2

Saturday 3rd October 2009

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: King’s Hall Theatre, Beacon Hill, Herne Bay CT6 6BA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Grainger Country Gardens; Elgar Falstaff – Shallow’s Orchard; Tate Hampstead Heath; Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves; Binge Elizabethan Serenade; Coates London Suite

Saturday 10th October 2009

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Eaton Square, London SW1W 9AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio – Overture; Weill Symphony No.2; Brahms Violin Concerto

Saturday 17th October 2009

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Mozart Piano Concerto No.23; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 17th October 2009

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten A Time There Was…; Mozart Violin Concerto No.5; Ravel Mother Goose – Suite; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Saturday 17th October 2009

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Elgar Cello Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.7

November 2009

Saturday 7th November 2009

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture ‘Genoveva’; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Sunday 8th November 2009

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1; Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’

Saturday 14th November 2009

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Wood Church, Lord’s Roundabout, London NW8 7NE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Soirées Musicales; Walton Viola Concerto; Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G Major ‘Mozartiana’; Stravinsky The Fairy’s Kiss – Divertimento

Saturday 14th November 2009

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini – Overture; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 14th November 2009

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Alwyn Elizabethan Dances; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Elgar Symphony No.1

Sunday 15th November 2009

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Khachaturian Masquerade Suite; Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 21st November 2009

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: A.Smith Ritornello; Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite; Sibelius Finlandia; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 21st November 2009

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, St.Mary Street, Southampton SO14 1AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Saint-Saëns Marche Heroique; Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version); Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 21st November 2009

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra; Walton Violin Concerto; Elgar Symphony No.1

Sunday 22nd November 2009

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church End, Felmersham, Bedford MK43 7JP
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Music by Handel, Purcell, Stanley and Clarke

Friday 27th November 2009

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; S.Johnson Sinfonietta; Ellerby Paris Sketches; Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade; Zdechlik Chorale and Shaker Dance; Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika; Binney Charivari

Saturday 28th November 2009

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon – Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 28th November 2009

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.6 (Playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Saturday 28th November 2009

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Dunstan’s Church, Stone Street, Cranbrook, Kent TN17 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Karelia Suite – Excerpts; Elgar Cello Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunday 29th November 2009

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Christmas Oratorio – Sinfonia; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Sunday 29th November 2009

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Grainger Dreamery; Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (arr.Grainger); Handel Water Music – Suite No.1; Haydn Symphony No. 49 ‘La Passione’

December 2009

Wednesday 2nd December 2009

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ravel Mother Goose – Suite; Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.2; Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Polonaise; Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Waltz; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – Suite; Anderson Sleigh Ride; Anderson Christmas Festival

Saturday 5th December 2009

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Alwyn Symphony No.4; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 5th December 2009

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Eaton Square, London SW1W 9AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: R.R.Bennett Partita; Elgar Sospiri; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Sunday 6th December 2009

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture; Spohr Clarinet Concerto No.2 in B Flat Major; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Friday 11th December 2009

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sherriff Road, West Hampstead NW6 2AP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Anderson Forgotten Dreams; Godfrey Dance No.3; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; R.Strauss Intermezzo – Waltz; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite: Excerpts; Anderson Sleigh Ride plus carols arr. David Willcocks

Saturday 12th December 2009

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.George’s Church, Cleveland Road, Chichester, West Sussex PO19 7AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Handel Messiah (arr.Mozart) – Highlights; Coleridge-Taylor Christmas Overture; Delius Sleigh Ride; Scheidt In Dulci Jubilo and carols arr.D.Willcocks. With St.Richard Singers and CAOS Musical Productions

Saturday 19th December 2009

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Music and Carols for all the Family

Sunday 20th December 2009

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Sibelius Finlandia; Weber Clarinet Concertino; Schumann Symphony No.4

2010

January 2010

Saturday 2nd January 2010

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church Freemantle, Waterloo Road, Freemantle, Southampton SO15 3BT
Times: Not advised
Programme: New Year Bonanza 2

Saturday 16th January 2010

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Kent College Chapel, Whitstable Road, Rough Common, Canterbury CT2 9DT
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage; Elgar Enigma Variations; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.3 ‘Polish’

Sunday 17th January 2010

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Aylesbury Civic Centre, Market Place, Aylesbury HP20 1UQ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Family Concert ‘Dance and Music’, including Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Ponchielli La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours; Kleinsinger Tubby the Tuba; Coates Dambusters March; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Dance of the Clowns

Saturday 23rd January 2010

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: V.Thomson Louisiana Story Suite; Copland Quiet City; Barber Adagio for Strings; Davies The Mysterious Kiss (World Première)

Saturday 23rd January 2010

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana The Bartered Bride – Three Dances; Brahms Symphony No.3; Brahms Violin Concerto

Saturday 23rd January 2010

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Elgar Alassio (In the South); R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 23rd January 2010

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Smetana The Bartered Bride – Overture; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Schubert Symphony No. 9 ‘Great C Major’

Saturday 30th January 2010

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri – Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 30th January 2010

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Overture ‘Froissart’; Brahms Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.6

Saturday 30th January 2010

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Eaton Square, London SW1W 9AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Pavane; Poulenc Organ Concerto; Gounod Petite Symphonie for Wind; Stravinsky Symphony in C

Sunday 31st January 2010

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Victoria Place, Brightlingsea CO7 0AB
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf

February 2010

Saturday 6th February 2010

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Khachaturian Spartacus – Adagio; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden – Dance of the Tumblers; Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika; Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version); Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’

Saturday 13th February 2010

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Violin Concerto No.3; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

March 2010

Saturday 6th March 2010

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.2’; Elgar Cello Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 13th March 2010

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, 117 Queen’s Gate, London SW7 5LP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Imperial March; Elgar Romance for Bassoon and Orchestra; Elgar Falstaff; Holst Beni Mora; Delius Eventyr

Saturday 13th March 2010

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.32; O’Regan And There was a Great Calm; Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1; Torke Saxophone Concerto; McDowall Lonely Hearts; Bizet Jeux d’Enfants – Suite – with the Choir of Parmiter’s School

Sunday 14th March 2010

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: J.Cohen Quiet Music; Bruch Scottish Fantasy; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Sunday 14th March 2010

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Children’s Concert including Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf – with East Bedfordshire Youth Choir

Sunday 14th March 2010

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cello Concerto; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Jacob Old Wine in New Bottles

Thursday 18th March 2010

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes; Barber Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.7 (in the Queen Elizabeth Hall)

Friday 19th March 2010

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gregson Festivo; Holst Suite in E Flat; Golland Atmospheres; Holst The Perfect Fool – Dance of Spirits of Fire; Hesketh Diaghilev Dances – Excerpts; A.Reed In Memoriam; N.Hess Thames Journey; N.Hess Global Variations

Saturday 20th March 2010

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: F.Bridge The Sea; Chausson Poème de l’Amour et de la Mer; Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes; Debussy La Mer

Saturday 20th March 2010

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar Overture ‘Froissart’; Foss Renaissance Concerto; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Sibelius Symphony No.3 (playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Sunday 21st March 2010

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Hummel Trumpet Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Friday 26th March 2010

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 27th March 2010

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 27th March 2010

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sherriff Road, West Hampstead NW6 2AP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino – Overture; Britten Cello Symphony; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 27th March 2010

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Methodist Church, St.Peter’s Street, Canterbury CT1 2BE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte – Overture; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Brahms Serenade No.1

Saturday 27th March 2010

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar Serenade for Strings; Grieg Holberg Suite; Maxwell Davies Start Point; Pärt Orient and Occident; Sibelius Impromptu; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

Saturday 27th March 2010

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Arnold Little Suite for Orchestra No.1; Chabrier España; Bruch Kol Nidrei; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

April 2010

Sunday 18th April 2010

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Mozart Missa Brevis in C K259 ‘Organ Solo’; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Saturday 24th April 2010

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford School, De Parys Avenue, Bedford MK40 2TU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra; Poulenc Organ Concerto; R.Strauss Suite for 13 Wind Instruments; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’

Saturday 24th April 2010

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar Serenade for Strings; Delius Two Pieces for Small Orchestra; Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto; Holst Brook Green Suite; Moeran Lonely Waters; Moeran Whythorne’s Shadow; Elgar Chanson de Matin; Elgar Chanson de Nuit; Rawsthorne Divertimento

Saturday 24th April 2010

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 ‘Reformation’

Sunday 25th April 2010

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, 56 Tower Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1LE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

May 2010

Sunday 9th May 2010

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Holst The Perfect Fool; Delius Violin Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 15th May 2010

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Leclair Scylla and Glaucus Op.11 – Excerpts; Campra L’Europe Galante – Overture; Rameau Castor and Pollux – Suite; Bach Orchestral Suite No.1

Saturday 15th May 2010

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘King Stephen’; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Barber Adagio for Strings; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 15th May 2010

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini William Tell – Overture; Grieg Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Sunday 16th May 2010

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino – Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Saturday 22nd May 2010

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon – Overture; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Suites: Excerpts

Saturday 22nd May 2010

Group: Chiltern Camerata, Camerata Consort
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4; Bach Magnificat in D; Handel Coronation Anthems – Zadok the Priest and a selection of Bruckner Motets

Saturday 22nd May 2010

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Symphony No.7; Barber Adagio for Strings; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3

June 2010

Saturday 5th June 2010

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ireland London Overture; Ireland The Overlanders – Suite from the Film; Arnold English Dances – Set No.1; Arnold Scottish Dances; Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien

Sunday 6th June 2010

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Suite; Shostakovich The Gadfly – Suite Op.97a; Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.1 – Excerpts; Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.2 – Excerpts

Saturday 12th June 2010

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture ‘Genoveva’; Scotchmer Fantasy for Orchestra; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Sunday 13th June 2010

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bishop Justus CE School, Magpie Hall Lane, Bromley BR2 8HZ
Times: 10.30am Workshop, culminating in 6.30pm performance
Programme: Workshop day on R.Strauss Sinfonia Domestica

Saturday 19th June 2010

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sherriff Road, West Hampstead NW6 2AP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Copland El Salón México; Gershwin An American in Paris; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 19th June 2010

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Jude’s Church, Central Square, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London NW11 7AH
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor – Overture; Schumann Piano Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 19th June 2010

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Tancredi – Overture; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Sunday 20th June 2010

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, 45 Shortmead Street, Biggleswade SG18 0AT
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 2; Boccherini Cello Concerto No.3 in G; Vivaldi Gloria RV589 – with Locrian Chamber Choir

Friday 25th June 2010

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments; Copland Clarinet Concerto; Mahler Symphony No. 4

Saturday 26th June 2010

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Methodist Church, St.Peter’s Street, Canterbury CT1 2BE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Incidental Music; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Schubert Symphony No. 3

Saturday 26th June 2010

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Methodist Church, Pier Avenue, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1NJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1: Morning; Cobb Piano Concerto (World Première); Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Sunday 27th June 2010

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Mozart Violin Concerto No.3; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Borodin Symphony No.2

Sunday 27th June 2010

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Edmund or St.James Church, Park Lane, Blunham, Bedfordshire MK44 3NQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 2; Boccherini Cello Concerto No.3 in G; Vivaldi Gloria RV589 – with Locrian Chamber Choir

July 2010

Saturday 3rd July 2010

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – Selection; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.72 – Selection; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 3rd July 2010

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, Waterloo Road, Crowthorne RG45 7PB
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Sullivan The Gondoliers – Excerpts; Hummel Trumpet Concerto; Brahms Hungarian Dances – Selection; Britten Soirées Musicales

Sunday 4th July 2010

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture (arr.Lemare); Mozart Horn Concerto No.4; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Friday 9th July 2010

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Alban the Martyr Church, 18 Brooke Street, Holborn, London EC1N 7RD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Overture; Holst Suite in F; Byrd The Earl of Oxford’s March; Mozart Bassoon Concerto; Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music – Overture; Jacob An Original Suite; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Weber Invitation to the Dance

Saturday 10th July 2010

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni (Concert Performance) (playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Saturday 10th July 2010

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Rienzi – Overture; Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Kodály Háry János Suite; Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’

Sunday 11th July 2010

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz – Overture; Chopin Piano Concerto No.1; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’

Saturday 17th July 2010

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 2; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Mendelssohn String Symphony No.10; Mozart Divertimento K138; Puccini Crisantemi; Purcell The Fairy Queen – Instrumental Music Selection

Saturday 17th July 2010

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Kingsway Hall, 54 Kingsway, Harwich CO12 3JR
Times: Not advised
Programme: Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1: Morning; Cobb Piano Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 24th July 2010

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.40; Hummel Trumpet Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.2

August 2010

Saturday 7th August 2010

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church Freemantle, Waterloo Road, Freemantle, Southampton SO15 3BT
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sullivan Trial by Jury

September 2010

Saturday 25th September 2010

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon – Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – Selection; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’

Saturday 25th September 2010

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra, Vivace Chorus
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Proms Concert: Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Wagner Die Walküre – Ride of the Valkyries; Bizet Carmen – Toreadors’ March; Verdi Aida – Grand March; R.Rodgers Oklahoma – Selection; Brown Singin’ in the Rain; Goldsmith Star Trek – Main Theme; R.Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra – Sunrise; Coates Dambusters March; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial – Music from the Film; Sir T.Arne Rule Britannia; Parry Jerusalem; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1

October 2010

Saturday 9th October 2010

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings; Koussevitsky Double Bass Concerto; Fauré Suite ‘Masques et Bergamasques’; Poulenc Sinfonietta

Saturday 16th October 2010

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Grieg Piano Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 23rd October 2010

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Beethoven Symphony No.4

Saturday 30th October 2010

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sir T.Arne The Lover’s Recantation; Sir T.Arne Concerto for Harpsichord No.2 in G; Handel Crudel tiranno Amor; Telemann Suite ‘Don Quixote’

November 2010

Saturday 6th November 2010

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Wood Church, Lord’s Roundabout, London NW8 7NE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Elgar Enigma Variations; Brahms Symphony No.1

Sunday 7th November 2010

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue; Elgar Sea Pictures; Boughton Symphony No.3

Saturday 13th November 2010

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra, Basingstoke Choral Society
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Puccini Messa di Gloria; Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Brahms Song of Destiny

Saturday 13th November 2010

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Berlioz Rêverie et Caprice; Mahler Symphony No. 5

Saturday 13th November 2010

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio – Overture; Nielsen Symphony No.1; Elgar Violin Concerto

Saturday 13th November 2010

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Sunday 14th November 2010

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: West Cliff Theatre, Tower Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1LF
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 20th November 2010

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance – Overture; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel); Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 20th November 2010

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.2; Beethoven Symphony No.7 (playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Saturday 20th November 2010

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, St.Mary Street, Southampton SO14 1AQ
Times: 7,30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Marche Slave; Mahler Lieder eines Fahrenden Gesellen; Holst Planets Suite – with Romsey Choral Society

Saturday 20th November 2010

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Barber Adagio for Strings; Britten Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge; Delius Two Aquarelles; Poulenc Organ Concerto

Friday 26th November 2010

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 76; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Piston Divertimento for Nine Instruments; Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite

Saturday 27th November 2010

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Reinecke Flute Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 27th November 2010

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Methodist Church, St.Peter’s Street, Canterbury CT1 2BE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.2; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 27th November 2010

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Dunstan’s Church, Stone Street, Cranbrook, Kent TN17 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Saturday 27th November 2010

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Liszt Les Préludes; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Chabrier Joyeuse Marche; Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Poulenc Les Biches – Suite

Sunday 28th November 2010

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte – Overture; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.2

December 2010

Friday 3rd December 2010

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Film Music: Goodwin 633 Squadron; Reade Hobson’s Choice; E.Bernstein The Magnificent Seven; Gorb Awayday; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Mancini The Pink Panther; Bingham Bright Spirit; Bliss Things to Come – March; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’ – Finale

Friday 10th December 2010

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sherriff Road, West Hampstead NW6 2AP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Suppé Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna; Delius Sleigh Ride; Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise; Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Suite; Waldteufel Skaters’ Waltz; Anderson Sleigh Ride and carols arr.David Willcocks

Friday 10th December 2010

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Le Baiser de la Fée – Divertimento; Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto; Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Anderson Bugler’s Holiday; Anderson Sleigh Ride; Anderson Christmas Festival

Saturday 11th December 2010

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, Waterloo Road, Crowthorne RG45 7PB
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert: Anderson Sleigh Ride; Delius Sleigh Ride; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Handel Messiah – Highlights; Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika; Anderson Christmas Festival plus carols (arr.Willcocks)

Sunday 12th December 2010

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Mahler Kindertotenlieder; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.1; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.2

Click on this icon to continue browsing the diary into 2011: