Past Diary 2011-2015 (Orchestras and Concert Bands Only)

This is a list of past concerts by orchestras/bands from the years 2011 to 2015. Use the buttons below to switch to other periods gone by, or to the list of future events.

Project C21   Work has now commenced with the aim of filling in the performance history of as many groups as possible back to the beginning of the century. Not all groups have this information on their websites, and some have only partial information, but it is hoped that by Autumn 2018 all the information we can find will have been entered into our database: until then, you will find the data appearing group by group. Check the special ‘Project C21′ page for latest information on which groups’ data has been entered, and the names of groups where the information is unavailable or incomplete: if you are involved with any of these groups and can fill in the gaps, it would be much appreciated!

2011

January 2011

Saturday 8th January 2011

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church Freemantle, Waterloo Road, Freemantle, Southampton SO15 3BT
Times: Not advised
Programme: New Year Bonanza 3 – featuring music by Bizet, Sullivan, Sibelius, John Williams and others

Saturday 22nd January 2011

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Carlile Phantom Isle for Wind, Brass and Percussion; Poulenc Organ Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 22nd January 2011

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pepusch The Beggars’ Opera – Overture; Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 No.5; Pergolesi Magnificat; Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Saturday 22nd January 2011

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Stravinsky Petrushka

Saturday 22nd January 2011

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Ireland Piano Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 29th January 2011

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Simple Symphony; Haydn Sinfonia Concertante; Gounod Petite Symphonie for Wind; Mozart Symphony No.39

Saturday 29th January 2011

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.29; Bartók Viola Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Sunday 30th January 2011

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Princes Theatre, Town Hall, Station Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1SE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

February 2011

Saturday 5th February 2011

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Borodin Nocturne; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 5th February 2011

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major; Bruckner Symphony No.6

Sunday 6th February 2011

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz – Overture; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Schumann Symphony No.4

Saturday 12th February 2011

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Classics of Love and Romance: Bernstein Candide – Overture; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Excerpts; R.Strauss Der Rosenkavalier – Waltzes; Grieg Piano Concerto; R.Strauss Don Juan; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – Suite; Smetana The Bartered Bride – Dance of the Comedians (arr.Lombardo); Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld – Overture

March 2011

Saturday 12th March 2011

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 19th March 2011

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sherriff Road, West Hampstead NW6 2AP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Centenary Concert: Stravinsky Greeting Prelude; Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; C.Lewis Scoring a Century (World Première); Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 19th March 2011

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Nielsen Symphony No.5

Saturday 19th March 2011

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Walton Viola Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Friday 25th March 2011

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Jeu de cartes; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola K364; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 26th March 2011

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Jubilee Variation; Barber Mutations from Bach; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 26th March 2011

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bizet Carmen – Suite No.2; Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain; Borodin Symphony No.1 (playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Saturday 26th March 2011

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Methodist Church, St.Peter’s Street, Canterbury CT1 2BE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.25; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Haydn Divertimento No.1; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’

Saturday 26th March 2011

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Chichester Cathedral, The Royal Chantry, Cathedral Cloisters, Chichester PO19 1PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Poulenc Organ Concerto; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’; Haydn Te Deum No.2; Ravel Trois Chansons – with St.Richard Singers

Saturday 26th March 2011

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.29; Francaix L’Horloge de Flore; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Sunday 27th March 2011

Group: Barnet Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Friern Barnet Road, London N11 3EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Les Nuits d’Été; Mahler Symphony No. 4

Sunday 27th March 2011

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Valse Triste; Purcell Dido and Aeneas – When I am laid in Earth; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Porgi amor; Bizet Carmen – Je dis que rien ne m’epouvante; Brahms Symphony No.1

April 2011

Friday 1st April 2011

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: American Music: Zdechlik Celebrations; Swearingen Chorale Prelude ‘O Worship the King, All Glorious Above!’; Gershwin A Concert Suite; Zdechlik Chorale and Shaker Dance; Traditional Hootenanny; Sousa Liberty Bell; Persichetti Divertimento; Persichetti Pageant; A.Reed In Memoriam; Zdechlik Romance for Band; Bernstein West Side Story – Medley

Saturday 2nd April 2011

Group: Chiltern Camerata, Camerata Consort
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

Sunday 3rd April 2011

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Bach Concerto for Two Violins; Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 ‘Reformation’

Saturday 9th April 2011

Group: Amici Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Stoke Newington Church Street, Stoke Newington, London N16 9ES
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Elgar Enigma Variations – Excerpts; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

Saturday 9th April 2011

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Triple Concerto for Flute, Violin and Harpsichord; Telemann Water Music; Zelenka Magnificat; Bach Mass in G

Sunday 10th April 2011

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Idomeneo – Overture; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Fender Elegy for Cello and Orchestra; Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 ‘Reformation’

Sunday 10th April 2011

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, 56 Tower Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1LE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

May 2011

Saturday 7th May 2011

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.13; Finzi Clarinet Concerto; Berkeley Serenade for Strings; Haydn Symphony No. 85 ‘La Reine’

Saturday 7th May 2011

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church Freemantle, Waterloo Road, Freemantle, Southampton SO15 3BT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: J.C.Bach Sinfonia in D Op.18 No.4; Salieri Concerto for Flute and Oboe; Pickering Mass in E (World Première)

Saturday 7th May 2011

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn Cello Concerto in C; Mozart Symphony No.29; Wesley Symphony No.5 in A

Sunday 8th May 2011

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Liszt Piano Concerto No.1; Nielsen Symphony No.1

Saturday 14th May 2011

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Reading Road, Wokingham, Surrey RG41 1EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Hidas Concerto for Bassoon and Wind Ensemble; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 14th May 2011

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring; Delius Summer Night on the River; Grieg Overture ‘In Autumn’; Vivaldi The Four Seasons – Autumn; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’

Saturday 14th May 2011

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Dunstan’s Church, Stone Street, Cranbrook, Kent TN17 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.21; Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music – Three Entr’actes; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’

Friday 20th May 2011

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Mahler Rückert Lieder; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 21st May 2011

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Fauré Elegy for Cello and Orchestra; Schubert Symphony No. 5

Saturday 21st May 2011

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Bishops Hill, Rayleigh Road, Hutton, Brentwood CM13 1BD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gould American Symphonette No.2; Mahler Lieder eines Fahrenden Gesellen; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 21st May 2011

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; Creston Marimba Concertino; Sibelius Symphony No.2

June 2011

Saturday 11th June 2011

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Grieg Piano Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 11th June 2011

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Concert including 2011 Croydon Concerto Competition Khachaturian Piano Concerto in D Flat – 1st movement; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 – 1st movement; Poulenc Sonata for Flute and Piano (orch.L.Berkeley) – 1st and 3rd movements; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto – 3rd movement; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.1 – 1st movement; Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 18th June 2011

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Appalachian Spring; Mozart Piano Concerto No. 9; Schubert Symphony No. 5

Saturday 25th June 2011

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Janáček Mládí; Dubois Saxophone Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Saturday 25th June 2011

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sherriff Road, West Hampstead NW6 2AP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage; Ravel Shéhérazade; Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes; Debussy La Mer

Saturday 25th June 2011

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Methodist Church, St.Peter’s Street, Canterbury CT1 2BE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Respighi The Birds; Reinecke Flute Concerto; Puccini Crisantemi; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Tuesday 28th June 2011

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Cello Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphony No.3 (in the Queen Elizabeth Hall)

July 2011

Saturday 2nd July 2011

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra, St.Albans Choral Society, City of Canterbury Chamber Choir
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Saturday 2nd July 2011

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Bernstein Candide – Overture; Gershwin Piano Concerto; Barber Adagio for Strings; Gershwin An American in Paris

Sunday 3rd July 2011

Group: Barnet Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Friern Barnet Road, London N11 3EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Puccini Crisantemi; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Sunday 10th July 2011

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni – Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.23; Haydn Symphony No.101 ‘The Clock’

Saturday 16th July 2011

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: Not advised
Programme: Shakespeare in The Actors’ Church Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor – Overture; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Intermezzo; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Nocturne; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Scherzo; Berlioz Overture ‘King Lear’; Liszt Hamlet; Walton Richard III – A Shakespeare Suite (arr.Palmer) (playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Saturday 16th July 2011

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Osyth Parish Church, Church Square, St.Osyth CO16 8NX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 17th July 2011

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Berlioz Les Nuits d’Été; Schumann Symphony No.4

Sunday 17th July 2011

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Kontratanz K535; Bach Concerto for Two Violins – 2nd movement; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Sibelius Andante Festivo; Schubert Symphony No. 3

Saturday 23rd July 2011

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St.Paul’s Hill, Winchester SO22 5AB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Orchestral Suite No.1; Haydn Piano Concerto in D; Schubert Symphony No. 5

August 2011

Sunday 21st August 2011

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Kontratanz K535; Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks; Leo Flute Concerto; Bach Concerto for Two Violins – 2nd movement; Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Rossini La Cenerentola – Non più mesta; Sibelius Andante Festivo

September 2011

Saturday 17th September 2011

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St.Paul’s Hill, Winchester SO22 5AB
Times: Not advised
Programme: A Night at the Opera

Saturday 24th September 2011

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.7

October 2011

Saturday 1st October 2011

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Chopin Piano Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 1st October 2011

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Czech Suite; Martinů Sinfonietta ‘La Jolla’; Dvořák Violin Concerto

Saturday 15th October 2011

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1; Nielsen Symphony No.4 ‘Inextinguishable’

Saturday 15th October 2011

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Belshazzar’s Feast; Bizet Jeux d’Enfants – Suite; Britten Les Illuminations; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Saturday 15th October 2011

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

November 2011

Saturday 5th November 2011

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Wood Church, Lord’s Roundabout, London NW8 7NE
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music – Overture; Tchaikovsky Sérénade Mélancolique; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Bruckner Symphony No.4

Sunday 6th November 2011

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Imperial March; Beethoven Triple Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 12th November 2011

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4; Barber Adagio for Strings; Liszt Symphonic Poem ‘Tasso, Lamento e Trionfo’; Elgar Violin Concerto

Saturday 12th November 2011

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor – Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Saturday 12th November 2011

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict – Overture; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Delius Violin Concerto; Franck Symphony in D Minor

Sunday 13th November 2011

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Williams Schindler’s List; Addinsell Warsaw Concerto; Coates Dambusters March; Goodwin 633 Squadron; Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue

Sunday 13th November 2011

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: West Cliff Theatre, Tower Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1LF
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Schubert Marche Militaire; Sullivan H.M.S.Pinafore – Suite; Elgar Enigma Variations – Nimrod; Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite; Ricketts Colonel Bogey March; Holst I Vow to Thee, My Country; Traditional The British Grenadiers; Debussy Préludes Book 1 – La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin; Parry Jerusalem; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 – with the Cavender Singers

Saturday 19th November 2011

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.6

Saturday 19th November 2011

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, St.Mary Street, Southampton SO14 1AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Night at the Movies

Saturday 19th November 2011

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika (arr.Houssart); Dvořák Cello Concerto; Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite

Saturday 26th November 2011

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 26th November 2011

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: City of London School for Boys, 107 Queen Victoria Street, London EC4V 3AL
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve – Polonaise; Arnold Whistle Down the Wind; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite

Saturday 26th November 2011

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dvořák Overture ‘My Home’; Martinů Rhapsody-Concerto for Viola and Orchestra; Brahms Symphony No.4 (playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Saturday 26th November 2011

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: J.Adams Shaker Loops; Barber Adagio for Strings; Copland Rodeo – Hoe-Down; Gershwin Lullaby for Strings; Ives Hymn; Piazzolla Melodia en La Menor; Piazzolla Tres Minutos con la Realidad

Saturday 26th November 2011

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

December 2011

Saturday 3rd December 2011

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Methodist Church, St.Peter’s Street, Canterbury CT1 2BE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Järnefelt Praeludium; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 3rd December 2011

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn String Symphony No.10; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Caplet Suite Persane

Sunday 4th December 2011

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Beethoven Symphony No.4; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915

Saturday 10th December 2011

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Serenade No.11 for Winds; Arnold Flute Concerto No.1; M.Taylor Symphony No.1; Mozart Symphony No.40

Sunday 11th December 2011

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Milhaud Saudades do Brasil; Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits; Dvořák Symphony No.6

Friday 16th December 2011

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sherriff Road, West Hampstead NW6 2AP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3; Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve – Suite; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – Suite; L.Mozart Musikalische Schlittenfahrt; Anderson Sleigh Ride and carols arr.David Willcocks

Friday 16th December 2011

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Pénélope – Prelude; Berlioz Roméo et Juliette – Scène d’Amour; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major; Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Walton Façade – Suite No.2; Anderson Sleigh Ride; Anderson Christmas Festival

Saturday 17th December 2011

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, Waterloo Road, Crowthorne RG45 7PB
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: N.Hess A Christmas Overture; Delius Sleigh Ride; Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika; Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks – Excerpt; Fauré Pavane; Anderson Sleigh Ride; Anderson Christmas Festival plus carols (arr.Willcocks)

2012

January 2012

Saturday 7th January 2012

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church Freemantle, Waterloo Road, Freemantle, Southampton SO15 3BT
Times: Not advised
Programme: New Year Bonanza 4

Saturday 21st January 2012

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 21st January 2012

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Ravens Wood School, Oakley Road, Bromley BR2 8HP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Elgar Sospiri; Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 21st January 2012

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Holst Concerto for Two Violins; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 28th January 2012

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Krommer Partita for Winds in F Op.77; Mozart Piano Concerto No.23; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Haydn Symphony No. 89

Saturday 28th January 2012

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.32; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Brahms Serenade No.1

Saturday 28th January 2012

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings; Stravinsky Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Sunday 29th January 2012

Group: Barnet Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Friern Barnet Road, London N11 3EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Cello Concerto; Elgar Serenade for Strings; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Haydn Symphony No.101 ‘The Clock’

Sunday 29th January 2012

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Princes Theatre, Town Hall, Station Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1SE
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: New Year Café Concert J.Strauss (II) Trisch-Trasch Polka; Waldteufel Skaters’ Waltz; Jessel March of the Tin Soldiers; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; Benjamin Jamaican Rumba; J.Strauss (II) Pizzicato Polka; Monti Czardas; H.Hall Viennese Memories of Léhar; Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Jazz Suite No.2) – Waltz No.2; J.Strauss (II) Champagne Polka; Traditional Klarinetten Muckl; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘Roses from the South’; J.Strauss (II) Thunder and Lightning Polka; Fletcher Bal Masque; Khachaturian Masquerade Suite – Waltz; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March

February 2012

Saturday 4th February 2012

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon – Overture; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Sunday 5th February 2012

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Barber Adagio for Strings; Barry Dances with Wolves – Concert Suite; Coates Dambusters March; Moross The Big Country; Shore Lord of the Rings – Symphonic Suite; Steiner Gone with the Wind – Suite; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial – Adventures on Earth; Williams Harry Potter – Symphonic Suite; Williams Star Wars – Suite

Saturday 11th February 2012

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.32; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola K364; Brahms Serenade No.1

Saturday 11th February 2012

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tango Fiesta: Gershwin Cuban Overture; Piazzolla Le Grand Tango; Bernstein West Side Story – Extract; Ravel Boléro; Gardel Argentinian Tangos; Márquez Danzón No.2; Ginastera Estancia – Danza Final (Malambo)

Saturday 25th February 2012

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Mendelssohn Symphony No.1

Saturday 25th February 2012

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Copland Billy the Kid Suite; Copland Appalachian Spring; Ives The Unanswered Question; Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue

March 2012

Saturday 10th March 2012

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Cyprian’s Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sibelius Karelia Overture; Ireland Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4 (playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Sunday 11th March 2012

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bax Tintagel; Scotchmer St.Michael’s Mount (World Première); Arnold Cornish Dances; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2

Saturday 17th March 2012

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Ravens Wood School, Oakley Road, Bromley BR2 8HP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor – Overture; Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version); Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Bartók Concerto for Orchestra

Saturday 17th March 2012

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C D591; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Saturday 17th March 2012

Group: Chiltern Camerata, Camerata Consort
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar Sospiri; Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’; Mozart Church Sonata No.14; Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music; Vivaldi Magnificat

Saturday 24th March 2012

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Barber Night Flight; Debussy Rhapsody for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.6; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Saturday 24th March 2012

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 24th March 2012

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Sunday 25th March 2012

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon – Overture; Nielsen Flute Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Sunday 25th March 2012

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.1; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’

Friday 30th March 2012

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio – Overture; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5

Saturday 31st March 2012

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, Christchurch Road, Reading RG2 7AR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Haydn Insanae et Vanae Curae; Attwood Teach Me, O Lord; Haydn The Creation – Representation of Chaos; Haydn The Creation – The Heavens are Telling; Mozart Serenade No.12 in C Minor K388

Saturday 31st March 2012

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sherriff Road, West Hampstead NW6 2AP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead; Martinů The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Saturday 31st March 2012

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Methodist Church, St.Peter’s Street, Canterbury CT1 2BE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Schubert Quartettsatz (arr.Lowen); R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Schubert Symphony No. 6

April 2012

Sunday 1st April 2012

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Sarasate Zigeunerweisen; Lyadov Eight Russian Folksongs; Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals

Saturday 21st April 2012

Group: Alton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Forum Hall, Alton College, Old Odiham Road, Alton GU34 2LX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Monday 23rd April 2012

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: To include Grieg Holberg Suite; C.P.E.Bach Concerto for Organ in E Flat H446

Sunday 29th April 2012

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Bart’s Church, Frinton Road, Holland-on-Sea, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 5UH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Vivaldi Cello Concerto in C Minor RV401; Krommer Concerto for Two Clarinets – 1st movement; Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada – Procession of the Nobles

May 2012

Sunday 6th May 2012

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 12th May 2012

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra, Burgess Hill Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Saturday 12th May 2012

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rossini La Scala di Seta – Overture; Barber Adagio for Strings; Gounod Petite Symphonie for Wind; Warlock Capriol Suite; Fauré Pavane; Mozart Symphony No.33

Saturday 12th May 2012

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Dunstan’s Church, Stone Street, Cranbrook, Kent TN17 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.40; Grieg Piano Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.4

Monday 14th May 2012

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Elgar Symphony No.1 (in the Queen Elizabeth Hall)

Saturday 19th May 2012

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Anglo European School, Willow Green, Ingatestone CM4 0DJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Le Corsaire’; Schumann Cello Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 19th May 2012

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Rossini William Tell – Overture; Walton Henry V – The Death of Falstaff; Walton Henry V – Touch her soft lips and part; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.2; Massenet Thaïs – Meditation; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 26th May 2012

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien; Glazunov Violin Concerto; Lyadov Kikimora; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 26th May 2012

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane; Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings; Finzi Dies Natalis; Saint-Saëns Le Deluge – Prelude; Walton Henry V – Music from the Film; Warlock Capriol Suite

Saturday 26th May 2012

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rameau Les Fêtes d’Hébé – Excerpts; Handel Organ Concerto No.14 in A; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Selection from the Incidental Music; Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’

Sunday 27th May 2012

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Ellerby New World Dances; Grainger Molly on the Shore; R.R.Bennett Reflections on a 16th Century Tune; Holst Suite in E Flat; Torke Javelin

Thursday 31st May 2012

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road, London SW7 4RL
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Rameau Les Fêtes d’Hébé – Excerpts; Handel Organ Concerto No.14 in A; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Selection from the Incidental Music; Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’

June 2012

Sunday 10th June 2012

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 11.00am Workshop, 6.15pm Performance
Programme: Workshop on Hans Rott Symphony in E

Saturday 16th June 2012

Group: Amici Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Stoke Newington Church Street, Stoke Newington, London N16 9ES
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Vivaldi The Four Seasons – Summer; Elgar Serenade for Strings and music by Grieg and Bach

Saturday 16th June 2012

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Sunday 17th June 2012

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saint Ronan’s School, Water Lane, Hawkhurst, Kent TN18 5DJ
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: To include Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf

Friday 22nd June 2012

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Scala di Seta – Overture; Mozart Serenade No.10 for 13 Wind Instruments ‘Gran Partita’; Sibelius Romance; Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’

Friday 22nd June 2012

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’; Brahms Serenade No.1

Saturday 23rd June 2012

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Delius Violin Concerto; Tate London Fields; Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Coates London Suite (playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Sunday 24th June 2012

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Popular Concert, including Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1: Morning; Ketelbey In a Persian Market; Khachaturian Spartacus – Adagio; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Sibelius Finlandia

Friday 29th June 2012

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Harmoniemusik Op.24; Toch Spiel for Wind Orchestra; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Wagner Lohengrin – Prelude to Act III; Brahms Hungarian Dances – Selection; Weber Invitation to the Dance; Schoenberg Theme and Variations; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’

Saturday 30th June 2012

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Saturday 30th June 2012

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Methodist Church, St.Peter’s Street, Canterbury CT1 2BE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Arnold Homage to the Queen; Mozart Piano Concerto No.26; Walton Coronation March ‘Orb and Sceptre’ (arr.Douglas); Britten Gloriana – Courtly Dances; Vaughan Williams The England of Elizabeth – Three Portraits

Saturday 30th June 2012

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 30th June 2012

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Brahms Piano Concerto No.1; Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music – Ballet Music No.2; Beethoven Symphony No.5

July 2012

Sunday 1st July 2012

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Jude’s Church, Central Square, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London NW11 7AH
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Cenerentola – Non più mesta; Delius Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Friday 6th July 2012

Group: Collaborative Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 7th July 2012

Group: Alton Concert Orchestra, Alton Choral Society
Venue: Alton Public Gardens, Westbrooke Road, Alton GU34 1JL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Proms, to include Schifrin Mission Impossible Theme; Mercury We are the Champions; Coates London Suite – Knightsbridge March; Gounod Ave Maria; Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Handel Coronation Anthems – Zadok the Priest; C.Gardner 2012 March; Elgar Enigma Variations – Nimrod; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Parry Jerusalem

Saturday 7th July 2012

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Schumann Piano Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 7th July 2012

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Arnold Cornish Dances; Arnold Little Suite for Orchestra No.1; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8 – Scherzo; Holst St.Paul’s Suite

Sunday 15th July 2012

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Cantata No.147 ‘Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben’ – Chorale ‘Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring’; Piovani Life is Beautiful; Piazzolla Ave Maria; Mozart Concert Aria ‘Per pietà, bell’idol mio’ K78; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Saturday 21st July 2012

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes; Bruch Romanze for Viola and Orchestra; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Saturday 21st July 2012

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Nicholas Church, 67 Church Street, Harwich CO12 3DR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: American Harwich: Barber Adagio for Strings; Gershwin Porgy and Bess – Summertime; Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Miller Moonlight Serenade; Copland Rodeo – Hoe-Down; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’ – Finale and other American gems

Sunday 22nd July 2012

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Haydn Orfeo ed Euridice – Overture; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

September 2012

Saturday 29th September 2012

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Czech Suite; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Saturday 29th September 2012

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Haydn Cello Concerto in C; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Mozart Symphony No.40

Saturday 29th September 2012

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra, Croydon Philharmonic Choir, Chandos Choir, East Surrey Choral Society
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Croydon Proms: Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld – Can-can; Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Parry I Was Glad; Sarasate Carmen Fantasy Op.25; Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances; Sousa Stars and Stripes Forever; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Sir T.Arne Rule Britannia; Parry Jerusalem; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 – with John Fisher Choir

October 2012

Saturday 6th October 2012

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tannhäuser – Overture; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Brahms Piano Quartet in G Minor (arr.Schoenberg)

Saturday 6th October 2012

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon – Overture; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Elgar Romance for Bassoon and Orchestra; Villa-Lobos Ciranda das Sete Notas for Bassoon and Strings; Brahms Symphony No.3

Saturday 20th October 2012

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz – Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.24; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 20th October 2012

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni – Overture; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Sunday 21st October 2012

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Toccata Marziale; Cox Decadence; Schoenberg Theme and Variations; J.Parker A Londoner in New York; Hesketh Whirligig; Sparke Music for a Festival

November 2012

Saturday 3rd November 2012

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Wood Church, Lord’s Roundabout, London NW8 7NE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor – Overture; Shostakovich Symphony No. 9; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 10th November 2012

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Cello Concerto; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes

Saturday 10th November 2012

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Debussy Petite Suite; Ravel Mother Goose – Suite; Mahler Symphony No. 4

Saturday 10th November 2012

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Gazza Ladra – Overture; Delius Koanga – La Calinda; Rand Piano Concerto No.5; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Sunday 11th November 2012

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: West Cliff Theatre, Tower Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1LF
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Holst Planets Suite – Jupiter; Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon; Coates Dambusters March; Verdi Aida – Grand March; Goodwin 633 Squadron; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Elgar Enigma Variations – Nimrod; Bizet Carmen – Toreadors’ March; Parry Jerusalem

Friday 16th November 2012

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Laurence’s Church, The Moor, Hawkhurst, Kent TN18 4RS
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.32; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 17th November 2012

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Debussy Nocturnes; Mahler Blumine; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 17th November 2012

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Bax Tintagel; Elgar Cello Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 17th November 2012

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Mozart Piano Concerto No.17; Schubert Symphony No. 9 ‘Great C Major’

Saturday 17th November 2012

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Cyprian’s Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dvořák American Suite; Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.2; Beethoven Symphony No.5 (playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Saturday 17th November 2012

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church Freemantle, Waterloo Road, Freemantle, Southampton SO15 3BT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Wagner Götterdämmerung – Siegfried’s Rhine Journey; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Sunday 18th November 2012

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Alfven Swedish Rhapsody No.1; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges – Suite; Poulenc Les Biches – Suite

Saturday 24th November 2012

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Anselm Hall, Canterbury Christ Church University, North Holmes Road, Canterbury CT1 1NX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No.1; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 24th November 2012

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’

Saturday 24th November 2012

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Arensky Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninov Vocalise for Cello and Orchestra; Shostakovich Chamber Symphony Op.110a (arr.Barshai); Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks; Tchaikovsky String Quartet No.1 – Andante Cantabile (orch.)

Saturday 24th November 2012

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Grieg Piano Concerto; Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon – Overture; Kodály Háry János Suite; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’

Sunday 25th November 2012

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Handel Water Music – Suite No.2; Ravel Mother Goose – Suite; Haydn Symphony No.103 ‘Drum Roll’

December 2012

Saturday 1st December 2012

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Liszt Les Préludes; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 1st December 2012

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Bartók Piano Concerto No.3; Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 ‘Reformation’

Sunday 2nd December 2012

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: City of London School for Boys, 107 Queen Victoria Street, London EC4V 3AL
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Grieg Lyric Suite; Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Friday 7th December 2012

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’; Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon; Coates London Suite; Coates Calling All Workers; A.Wood Barwick Green; Anderson Sleigh Ride; Anderson Christmas Festival

Sunday 9th December 2012

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sullivan Iolanthe – Excerpts; Fender Speechless; Bunyard Photo Piece; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Sunday 9th December 2012

Group: Barnet Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Friern Barnet Road, London N11 3EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio – Overture; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 15th December 2012

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, Waterloo Road, Crowthorne RG45 7PB
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Music and Carols: Anderson Christmas Festival; Waldteufel Roses de Noël; Leontovych Five Ukrainians in a Bell Tower (arr.England); Lane Overture on French Christmas Carols; Krogstad Christmas at the Movies; Anderson Sleigh Ride; Traditional A Merry Christmas (arr.Brubaker)

Monday 17th December 2012

Group: City Showtunes Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Aldermary, Watling Street, London EC4M 9BW
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert

2013

January 2013

Saturday 5th January 2013

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church Freemantle, Waterloo Road, Freemantle, Southampton SO15 3BT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: New Year Bonanza 5 – popular light classics

Saturday 19th January 2013

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dougherty Into Focus for Violin and Orchestra (World Première); Shostakovich Symphony No. 7 ‘Leningrad’

Saturday 26th January 2013

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Boyce Symphony No.3; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4; Vivaldi Concerto for Bassoon and Strings in B Flat ‘La Notte’; Bach Violin Concerto in A Minor; Albinoni Concerto for Two Oboes; Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 1

Saturday 26th January 2013

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes; Britten Sinfonia da Requiem; Britten Violin Concerto; Britten Gloriana – Courtly Dances

Saturday 26th January 2013

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Suk Fairy Tales; Mahler Rückert Lieder; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 26th January 2013

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: R.R.Bennett Sinfonietta; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Schubert Symphony No. 9 ‘Great C Major’

February 2013

Sunday 3rd February 2013

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Polonaise; Grieg Piano Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Sunday 3rd February 2013

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Graham Gaelforce; Hesketh Masque; Sparke Land of the Long White Cloud; Dove The Ringing Isle; Hindemith Symphony in B Flat

Saturday 9th February 2013

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold Overture ‘Tam O’Shanter’; Finzi Clarinet Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.6

Saturday 9th February 2013

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Sibelius Symphony No.7

Saturday 9th February 2013

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Barber Adagio for Strings; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Gershwin An American in Paris; Wagner Die Walküre – Ride of the Valkyries; Williams Star Wars – Music from the Films; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial – Music from the Film; Shore Lord of the Rings – Music from the Films

Sunday 17th February 2013

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major; Sibelius Symphony No.1

March 2013

Saturday 2nd March 2013

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Overture ‘Froissart’; Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5

Saturday 9th March 2013

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 3,oopm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – Suite; Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Saturday 9th March 2013

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sherriff Road, West Hampstead NW6 2AP
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Sullivan Pineapple Poll (arr.Mackerras); Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Saturday 9th March 2013

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Anselm Hall, Canterbury Christ Church University, North Holmes Road, Canterbury CT1 1NX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’; Poulenc Flute Sonata (orch.L.Berkeley); Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’

Saturday 9th March 2013

Group: Chiltern Camerata, Camerata Consort
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach St.Matthew Passion

Sunday 10th March 2013

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Purcell The Gordian Knot Untied – Suites 1 and 2 (arr.Holst); Elgar Dream Children; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Sunday 10th March 2013

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Franck Symphony in D Minor

Friday 15th March 2013

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A.Reed Festive Overture; Chance Elegy; Mennin Canzona; Whitacre Sleep; Hovhaness Prayer of St.Gregory; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 16th March 2013

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra, Petersfield Choir, Alton Choral Society, Rogate Choral Society
Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes; Haydn Der Sturm; Beethoven Meeresstille und Glückliche Fahrt; Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod; Bruckner Te Deum

Saturday 16th March 2013

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Bruckner Symphony No.8

Saturday 16th March 2013

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni – Overture; Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 16th March 2013

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Cyprian’s Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Britten Violin Concerto; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 (playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Sunday 17th March 2013

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus – Overture; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’

Thursday 21st March 2013

Group: Collaborative Orchestra
Venue: St.Patrick’s Church, Dundee Street, Wapping E1W 2PH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bizet Carmen – Prelude; Sibelius Valse Triste; Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 – Air on a G String; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.72 – No.2; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.8; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Friday 22nd March 2013

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Overture; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Nocturne; Mozart Piano Concerto No.21; Haydn Symphony No. 99

Saturday 23rd March 2013

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: Grosvenor Chapel, 24 South Audley Street, Mayfair, London W1K 2PA
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 23rd March 2013

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 11.00am concert
Programme: Goldsmith Star Trek – Main Theme; Bliss Things to Come – March; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial – Music from the Film; Holst Planets Suite – Mars; Wilshere Zodiac (Percussion Concerto); Williams Star Wars – Suite; R.Richards From Infinity to Beyond; Holst Planets Suite – Jupiter

Sunday 24th March 2013

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Rouhani Tahere; Dvořák Symphony No.3

April 2013

Saturday 6th April 2013

Group: Collaborative Orchestra
Venue: St.Matthias Church, Church Road, Richmond TW10 6LS
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bizet Carmen – Prelude; Sibelius Valse Triste; Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 – Air on a G String; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.72 – No.2; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.8; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 6th April 2013

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Sunday 21st April 2013

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School, Oxford Road, Aylesbury HP21 8PE
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Konzertstück for Four Horns and Orchestra; Bruckner Symphony No.4

Sunday 21st April 2013

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, 56 Tower Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1LE
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: To include Wagner Die Walküre – Ride of the Valkyries; Mozart Piano Concerto No.27; Rossini La Gazza Ladra – Overture; D.Jones Harmonica Concerto; L.Turner Symphony – 4th movement (World Première)

Wednesday 24th April 2013

Group: Alton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

May 2013

Friday 10th May 2013

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict – Overture; Britten Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.3

Saturday 11th May 2013

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: J.C.Bach Symphony in E Flat; C.P.E.Bach Cello Concerto in A Minor; Bach Magnificat in D – with Locrian Chamber Choir and Cantamus

Saturday 11th May 2013

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Krommer Clarinet Concerto in E Flat; Bruckner Symphony No.4

Saturday 11th May 2013

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Dvořák Romance in F Minor; Kodály Summer Evening; Mozart Symphony No.40

Saturday 11th May 2013

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, Brockenhurst, New Forest SO42 7SP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring; Sibelius Finlandia; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 18th May 2013

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Leighton Park School, Shinfield Road, Reading RG2 7ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop; Ives The Unanswered Question; Ives Central Park in the Dark; Gershwin An American in Paris

Saturday 18th May 2013

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 99; Dvořák Serenade for Strings; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1

Saturday 18th May 2013

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Elgar Sea Pictures; Elgar Symphony No.1

Saturday 18th May 2013

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Holst A Somerset Rhapsody; Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise; Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 18th May 2013

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Khachaturian Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 18th May 2013

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beamish The Day Dawn; Delius Two Aquarelles; Drummond The Twinkle Boogie!; Gershwin Porgy and Bess – Summertime; Stephens Dance for Strings; Tchaikovsky The Snow Maiden – Melodrama; Vivaldi The Four Seasons

Sunday 26th May 2013

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Princes Theatre, Town Hall, Station Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1SE
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: To include Bizet Carmen – Excerpts; Morricone The Mission – Music from the Film; Moross The Big Country; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March – with Harwich Royal British Legion Brass Band

June 2013

Saturday 1st June 2013

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Orchestral Suite No.3; Bach Cantata No. 21 ‘Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis’; Mendelssohn Hör mein Bitten; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore – Laudate Dominum – with Vocal Ensemble Hochwang, Ulm, Germany

Saturday 1st June 2013

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Dunstan’s Church, Stone Street, Cranbrook, Kent TN17 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Wagner Wesendonck Lieder; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Sunday 2nd June 2013

Group: City Showtunes Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Aldermary, Watling Street, London EC4M 9BW
Times: Not advised
Programme: R.Rodgers The Sound of Music – Selection; Andersson Mamma Mia! – Selection; Schonberg Les Misérables – Selection; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; Curtin Meet the Flintstones; Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld – Can-can

Saturday 8th June 2013

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte – Overture; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Sunday 9th June 2013

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein Candide – Overture; Hultgren My Sister’s Tears; N.Hess East Coast Pictures; G.Lloyd Forest of Arden; Ellerby Neapolitan Serenade; Walton Battle of Britain – Music from the Film

Saturday 15th June 2013

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Scotchmer En Vacances (World Première); Schumann Piano Concerto; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 15th June 2013

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sherriff Road, West Hampstead NW6 2AP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus – Overture; Sibelius Swanwhite Suite; Mahler Symphony No. 4

Sunday 16th June 2013

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Bede’s Catholic Church, Bishops Avenue, Chadwell Heath RM6 5RS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Thursday 20th June 2013

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Fletcher Overture ‘Vanity Fair’; Respighi Huntingtower; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 22nd June 2013

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’; Mahler Symphony No. 4

Saturday 22nd June 2013

Group: Amici Orchestra
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR2 0TB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor – Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Saturday 22nd June 2013

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: Not advised
Programme: Korngold The Sea Hawk; Ketelbey Film-Play Music; Sibelius Suite ‘King Kristian II’; Verdi La Forza del Destino – Overture; Barry Out of Africa – Music from the Film; Britten Johnson over Jordan – Suite; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial – Adventures on Earth (playing as Camden Chamber Orchestra)

Saturday 22nd June 2013

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Concert including 2013 Croydon Concerto Competition Wagner Lohengrin – Prelude to Act III; Elgar Violin Concerto – 1st movement; Mozart Concerto for Flute and Harp – 1st movement; Schumann Cello Concerto – 2nd and 3rd movements; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Monday 24th June 2013

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances; Korngold Violin Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances (in the Queen Elizabeth Hall)

Saturday 29th June 2013

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: J.C.Bach Sinfonia in D Op.18 No.4; Haydn Cello Concerto in D; Svendsen Symphony No.1

Sunday 30th June 2013

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School, Oxford Road, Aylesbury HP21 8PE
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams The Wasps – Overture; Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra; Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld – Overture; J.Strauss (II) Thunder and Lightning Polka; Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March; Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’

Sunday 30th June 2013

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Edmund or St.James Church, Park Lane, Blunham, Bedfordshire MK44 3NH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6

July 2013

Saturday 6th July 2013

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra, St.Albans Choral Society
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz – Overture; Brahms Song of Destiny; Rossini Stabat Mater

Saturday 6th July 2013

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold Little Suite for Orchestra No.2; Elgar Cello Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 6th July 2013

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni (Concert Performance)

Saturday 6th July 2013

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Arnold Overture ‘Tam O’Shanter’; Delius Brigg Fair; Dvořák Romance in F Minor; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Sunday 7th July 2013

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Orchestral Suite No.4; Chausson Poème de l’Amour et de la Mer; G.Lloyd Pont du Gard (World Première); Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Tushmalov)

Sunday 7th July 2013

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bromham Baptist Church, Village Road, Bromham, Bedford MK43 8JP
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4

Sunday 7th July 2013

Group: Collaborative Orchestra
Venue: St.Patrick’s Church, Dundee Street, Wapping E1W 2PH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 – Air on a G String; Mozart Serenade No.13 ‘Eine Kleine Nachtmusik’; Pachelbel Canon in D; Brahms Hungarian Dances – No.5; Brahms Hungarian Dances – No.4; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Brahms Hungarian Dances – No.1; J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus – Overture

Sunday 14th July 2013

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Delius Fantastic Dance; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Sunday 21st July 2013

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra, Clacton Choral Society
Venue: St.Osyth Parish Church, Church Square, St.Osyth CO16 8NX
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Schonberg Les Misérables – Selection; Williams Harry Potter – Music from the Films; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Mozart Variations on ‘Ah Vous Dirai-Je, Maman’

August 2013

Saturday 10th August 2013

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Merton Abbey Mills, 20 The Long Shop, Wimbledon SW19 2RD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4; Sousa Stars and Stripes Forever; Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’ and music from the film scores of John Williams

September 2013

Friday 27th September 2013

Group: Collaborative Orchestra
Venue: Woolwich Grand Theatre, 38 Wellington Street, Woolwich SE18 6PE
Times: Matinée and Evening Concerts
Programme: Film Music Concert, to include Williams Star Wars – Theme; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Shore Lord of the Rings – Music from the Films – part of the We Love Woolwich Festival

Saturday 28th September 2013

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.36 ‘Linz’; Bruch Concerto for Clarinet and Viola; Poulenc Sinfonietta

Saturday 28th September 2013

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berkeley Sinfonietta; Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings; R.Strauss Suite for 13 Wind Instruments; Kodály Dances of Galánta

October 2013

Saturday 5th October 2013

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Saturday 12th October 2013

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Tuesday 15th October 2013

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 19th October 2013

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Reading Road, Wokingham, Surrey RG41 1EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: R.Strauss Suite for 13 Wind Instruments; Moore Ragtime Canzona; G.Gabrieli Brass Canzonas; Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings; Sibelius Symphony No.7

Sunday 27th October 2013

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments; Grundman A Welsh Rhapsody; Woolfenden Illyrian Dances; Britten Gloriana – Courtly Dances; Sparke The Year of the Dragon

November 2013

Saturday 2nd November 2013

Group: Collaborative Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Piazzolla Histoire du Tango – Excerpts; Paganini Sonata Concertata for Guitar and Violin; Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez; J.Strauss (II) Persian March Op.289; J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus – Overture

Saturday 9th November 2013

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sherriff Road, West Hampstead NW6 2AP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments; Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings; Nielsen Symphony No.4 ‘Inextinguishable’

Sunday 10th November 2013

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: West Cliff Theatre, Tower Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1LF
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Elgar Enigma Variations – Nimrod; Sousa Stars and Stripes Forever; Miller Moonlight Serenade; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’ – Finale; Doppler Fantaisie Pastorale Hongroise; Parry Jerusalem

Saturday 16th November 2013

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Smetana Ma Vlast – Vltava; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 16th November 2013

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Britten Violin Concerto; Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Prelude to Act III; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 16th November 2013

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino – Overture; Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod; Verdi Aida – Grand March; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; Wagner Symphony No.1

Saturday 16th November 2013

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Grieg Lyric Suite; Glazunov Violin Concerto; Mahler Blumine; Sibelius Symphony No.3

Saturday 16th November 2013

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Rakastava; Sibelius Andante Festivo; Sibelius Romance; Mahler Symphony No. 5 – Adagietto; Schubert Death and the Maiden (arr.Mahler)

Saturday 16th November 2013

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Lutosławski W. Little Suite; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Winds K297b; Brahms Symphony No.4

Sunday 17th November 2013

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Nabucco – Overture; Mahler Lieder eines Fahrenden Gesellen; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Excerpts

Friday 22nd November 2013

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rodrigo Adagio para Orquestra de Instrumentos de Viento; Turina Three Fantastic Dances; Ferran Mont Serrat; Ferran Lopez Odero and music by Falla, Albeniz and Bizet

Saturday 23rd November 2013

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor – Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 23rd November 2013

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 5; A.Hopkins Festival Overture; Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

Saturday 23rd November 2013

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Cyprian’s Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Verdi Aida – Prelude; Brahms Piano Concerto No.1; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 23rd November 2013

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Gregory’s Centre for Music, North Holmes Road, Canterbury CT1 1ND
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Perfect Gad’s Hill Overture (World Première); Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G Major ‘Mozartiana’; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 23rd November 2013

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church Freemantle, Waterloo Road, Freemantle, Southampton SO15 3BT
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast – Sárka; Copland Rodeo – Four Dance Episodes; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 23rd November 2013

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Christopher Lee Theatre, Wellington College, Crowthorne, Berkshire RG45 7PUx
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Handel Overture in D Minor (orch.Elgar E.); Dvořák Cello Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 23rd November 2013

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Overture in D Minor (orch.Elgar E.); Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes; Delius Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra; Elgar Symphony No.1

Saturday 30th November 2013

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: Grosvenor Chapel, 24 South Audley Street, Mayfair, London W1K 2PA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: The Chase and the Chamber – music by Bach, Telemann and Handel

Saturday 30th November 2013

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Overture on Russian and Kirghiz Folk Themes; Britten Peter Grimes – Passacaglia; Copland Rodeo – Four Dance Episodes; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 30th November 2013

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Schumann Piano Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.4

Saturday 30th November 2013

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings; Mahler Symphony No. 5 – Adagietto; Mozart Symphony No.33; Purcell Chacony (arr.Britten)

Saturday 30th November 2013

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Laurence’s Church, The Moor, Hawkhurst, Kent TN18 4RS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Fauré Suite ‘Masques et Bergamasques’; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Rossini Il Signor Bruschino – Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 3

December 2013

Sunday 1st December 2013

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Fender Chiaroscuro Overture; G.Lloyd Cello Concerto; Beach Symphony in E Minor ‘Gaelic’

Saturday 7th December 2013

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus – Overture; Smetana Ma Vlast – Sárka; Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 7th December 2013

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sherriff Road, West Hampstead NW6 2AP
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Gazza Ladra – Overture; Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite – The Swan of Tuonela; Rimsky-Korsakov Coq d’Or – Suite; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Suite; Anderson Sleigh Ride and carols arr.D.Willcocks

Sunday 8th December 2013

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Fauré Pavane; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1; MacKenzie Benedictus; Rossini Variations for Clarinet; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Friday 13th December 2013

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 14th December 2013

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, Waterloo Road, Crowthorne RG45 7PB
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Polonaise; Anderson Christmas Festival; Waldteufel Roses de Noël; Whittaker A Christmas Overture; Lane Overture on French Christmas Carols; Krogstad Christmas at the Movies; Delius Sleigh Ride; Adam O Holy Night

Monday 16th December 2013

Group: City Showtunes Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Aldermary, Watling Street, London EC4M 9BW
Times: Not advised
Programme: Henson The Muppet Show Theme (arr.Evans); Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika (arr.Evans); Bart Oliver! – Selection (arr.Reed); Williams Somewhere in my Memory (arr.Moore); Lloyd-Webber Phantom of the Opera – Selections (arr.Custer); Carey All I Want for Christmas is You (arr.Kerchner); Traditional Silent Night; Gauntlett Once in Royal David’s City; Traditional The First Nowell; Traditional O Come All Ye Faithful

2014

January 2014

Saturday 4th January 2014

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church Freemantle, Waterloo Road, Freemantle, Southampton SO15 3BT
Times: Not advised
Programme: New Year Bonanza 6 featuring light and popular favourites by Strauss Snr and Jnr,, Faure, Verdi and others

Saturday 18th January 2014

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Betteridge Biscuits, Beer and Bulbs; Vaughan Williams Flos Campi; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunday 19th January 2014

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; R.Strauss Romance for Cello and Orchestra; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Saturday 25th January 2014

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 44 ‘Trauer’; F.Bridge Suite for Strings; Mozart Piano Concerto No.12

Saturday 25th January 2014

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Schumann Konzertstück for Four Horns and Orchestra; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Saturday 25th January 2014

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No.103 ‘Drum Roll’; Wagner Die Walküre – Act 1

Saturday 25th January 2014

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: McNeff Sinfonia; R.Strauss Duett-Concertino; Sibelius Valse Triste; Sibelius Symphony No.3

Sunday 26th January 2014

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Princes Theatre, Town Hall, Station Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1SE
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: New Year Café Concert, to include Pachelbel Canon in D; Doppler Flute Concerto; Léhar Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow) – Vilja; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’ and other Viennese music

February 2014

Saturday 1st February 2014

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus – Overture; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 8th February 2014

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Wessex Auditorium, Brentwood School, Middleton Hall Lane, Brentwood CM15 8EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Film Music Concert

Saturday 8th February 2014

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Hungarian Dances – No.5; Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne; Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol; Sibelius Finlandia; J.Strauss (II) Tales from the Vienna Woods; Tchaikovsky Marche Slave; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves

Sunday 9th February 2014

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Sinfonietta on Russian Themes; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Sibelius Symphony No.7

Sunday 9th February 2014

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold The Sound Barrier Rhapsody; Ellerby Dreamscapes; Pitkin Dancings of the Air (World Première); Hesketh Danceries

March 2014

Saturday 1st March 2014

Group: Chiltern Camerata, Camerata Consort
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Croft Ode for the Peace of Utrecht – Overture; Handel Utrecht Te Deum

Friday 14th March 2014

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Japanese Landscape: Hazo Folk Song; J.Barnes A Prayer for Higashi Nihon; Koh Lament for Wind Orchestra; Goto A Prelude to the Shining Day; Kushida Collage for Band; Hagiwara Japanese Graffiti; G.Wood Japanese Slumber Song; Clarke Samurai

Saturday 15th March 2014

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Khachaturian Masquerade Suite; Grieg Piano Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.6

Saturday 15th March 2014

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Belshazzar’s Feast; Nielsen Aladdin – Suite; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Sunday 16th March 2014

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sculthorpe Quamby; Bach Violin Concerto in E Major; Brahms Symphony No.1

Friday 21st March 2014

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Beethoven Symphony No.8; Brahms Piano Concerto No.2

Saturday 22nd March 2014

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Weber Oberon – Overture; Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Dvořák The Water Goblin; Rachmaninov Symphony No.1

Saturday 22nd March 2014

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Symphony No. 6; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Saturday 22nd March 2014

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Cyprian’s Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast – Vltava; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1; Janáček Jealousy; Sibelius Symphony No.6

Sunday 23rd March 2014

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Jazz Suite No.2) – Waltz No.2; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel) – Excerpts; Mozart Symphony No.40

Sunday 23rd March 2014

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 60 ‘Il Distratto’; Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto; Mahler Das Lied von der Erde

Saturday 29th March 2014

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra, Yateley Choral Society
Venue: Fyson Blum Hall, Yateley Manor School, 51 Reading Road, Yateley GU46 7UQ
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: A Night at the Opera – including music by Bizet, Puccini, Wagner, Borodin and more

Sunday 30th March 2014

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Verdi La Traviata – Prelude to Act 1; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Sunday 30th March 2014

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Elgar Enigma Variations; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

April 2014

Saturday 5th April 2014

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sherriff Road, West Hampstead NW6 2AP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Carnival Overture; Mussorgsky Khovanschina – Prelude (ed.Rimsky-Korsakov); Liszt Les Préludes; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Friday 11th April 2014

Group: Collaborative Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Sunday 13th April 2014

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Bart’s Church, Frinton Road, Holland-on-Sea, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 5UH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.1 – Prelude; Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Weber Bassoon Concerto; J.Parker Clarinet Concerto; Haydn Symphony No. 94 ‘Surprise’ – Andante and Minuet

Saturday 26th April 2014

Group: Alton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Forum Hall, Alton College, Old Odiham Road, Alton GU34 2LX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Concert D’Entente, to include Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; Bizet Symphony in C – with L’Orchestre Garance of Pertuis, France

May 2014

Saturday 3rd May 2014

Group: Amici Orchestra
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Film Music Concert, to include Williams Star Wars – Theme; Williams Jurassic Park; Williams Harry Potter – Music from the Films; Zimmer Gladiator – Music from the Film; Rota The Godfather – Music from the Films; Barber Adagio for Strings; Walton Henry V – Music from the Film; Coates Dambusters March and other favourites

Sunday 4th May 2014

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Parry Symphonic Variations; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 10th May 2014

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Brahms Symphony No.1

Sunday 11th May 2014

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saint Ronan’s School, Water Lane, Hawkhurst, Kent TN18 5DJ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Family Friendly Concert – to include Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Dvořák Rondo Op.94

Sunday 11th May 2014

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music from Stage and Screen, to include Williams Star Wars – Music from the Films; Williams Schindler’s List; Bernstein West Side Story – Selections; Arnold The Bridge on the River Kwai – Music from the Film; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial – Music from the Film; R.Rodgers Carousel – Selections

Monday 12th May 2014

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Alassio (In the South); Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 (in the Queen Elizabeth Hall)

Saturday 17th May 2014

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Mozart Symphony No.25; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 17th May 2014

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Glazunov Saxophone Concerto; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Saturday 17th May 2014

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Roméo et Juliette – Roméo Alone; Berlioz Roméo et Juliette – The Capulet’s Ball; Berlioz Roméo et Juliette – Scène d’Amour; Berlioz Roméo et Juliette – Queen Mab Scherzo; Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances; Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’

Saturday 17th May 2014

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rossini Il Signor Bruschino – Overture; Wiren Serenade for Strings; Mozart Serenade No.11 for Winds; Honegger Pastorale d’Été; Mozart Symphony No.25

Saturday 17th May 2014

Group: Canterbury Orchestra, Sittingbourne Orpheus Choral Society
Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Holst Planets Suite – Mars; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Elgar The Spirit of England – For the Fallen; Jenkins The Armed Man

Saturday 17th May 2014

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Rota Il Gattopardo – Dances; Wagner Siegfried Idyll

Monday 19th May 2014

Group: City Showtunes Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Aldermary, Watling Street, London EC4M 9BW
Times: Not advised
Programme: Williams Jurassic Park – Highlights (arr.Custer); Lavender A Tribute to John Williams; Casey Grease! (arr.Custer); Barry James Bond Medley (arr.Lopez); Arlen The Wizard of Oz (orch.Dexter); Vangelis Chariots of Fire (arr.Hare); Andersson Mamma Mia (arr.Philippe); Schonberg Les Misérables – Selection (arr.Barker)

June 2014

Saturday 7th June 2014

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz – Overture; Finzi Eclogue; Vaughan Williams Fantasia for Piano and Orchestra; Brahms Symphony No.1

Sunday 8th June 2014

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Gershwin An American in Paris; Whitacre Lux Aurumque; Williams Superman – March; J.Parker A Londoner in New York; Ticheli Blue Shades

Saturday 21st June 2014

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 6; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 21st June 2014

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 21st June 2014

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia, Chiltern Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 21st June 2014

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 21st June 2014

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; Schubert An die Musik; Schubert Du bist die Ruh’; Schubert Erlkönig; Berlioz Les Nuits d’Été – Villanelle; Berlioz Les Nuits d’Été – Le Spectre de la Rose; Weill Je ne t’aime pas; Weill Symphony No.2

Saturday 21st June 2014

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni – Overture; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Sunday 22nd June 2014

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4; Vaughan Williams The Wasps – Suite; Respighi Feste Romane

Saturday 28th June 2014

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Delius Two Pieces for Small Orchestra; Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Haydn Sinfonia Concertante; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 28th June 2014

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast – Vltava; Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Brahms Symphony No.4

Sunday 29th June 2014

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Music from Shows and Films, including Coates Dambusters March; Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue; Goodwin 633 Squadron plus music from My Fair Lady, The Sound of Music, Carousel and Oklahoma!

July 2014

Saturday 5th July 2014

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Overture; Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Una voce poco fa; Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Parto, parto; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Se Vuol Ballare; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Voi che sapete; Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Papageno, Papagena; Bellini I Capuleti ed I Montecchi – Quante Volte; Smetana The Bartered Bride – Polka; Verdi La Forza del Destino – Overture; Verdi Don Carlo – Tu che le Vanitá; Puccini Gianni Schicchi – O mio babbino caro; Bizet Les Pêcheurs de Perles – Au fond du temple saint; Massenet Thaïs – Meditation; Dvořák Rusalka – Song to the Moon; Puccini Madam Butterfly – Humming Chorus; Puccini Turandot – Nessun Dorma

Saturday 5th July 2014

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Dover Street, Sittingbourne ME10 3EG
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: A Concert of Light Music

Thursday 10th July 2014

Group: Collaborative Orchestra
Venue: St.Patrick’s Church, Dundee Street, Wapping E1W 2PH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rosetti Concerto for Two Horns C58 – 3rd Movement; Mozart Serenade No.13 ‘Eine Kleine Nachtmusik’; Piazzolla Libertango; Borodin String Quartet No.2 – 2nd Movement; Gardel Tango ‘Por una cabeza’; Milhaud La Cheminée du Roi René; Mozart Symphony No.40

Saturday 12th July 2014

Group: Alton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Alton Public Gardens, Westbrooke Road, Alton GU34 1JL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Proms concert, to include Gershwin Crazy for You – Overture (arr.Brubaker); Traditional International Dixieland Jamboree (arr.Holcombe); Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Jazz Suite No.2) – Waltz No.2; C.Gardner Four Piece Suite; Packett Alton Anthem; Elgar Enigma Variations – Nimrod; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs

Saturday 12th July 2014

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Brahms Violin Concerto; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.2

Saturday 12th July 2014

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, 56 Tower Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1LE
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Flute Concerto No.1 in G; Haydn The Creation – The Heavens are Telling; Haydn Symphony No. 94 ‘Surprise’ – 1st movement; Handel Occasional Oratorio – Overture; Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance – Excerpts

Saturday 12th July 2014

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz – Overture; Addinsell Warsaw Concerto; Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.1; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunday 13th July 2014

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Fender The Forest; Mahler Lieder eines Fahrenden Gesellen; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Sunday 13th July 2014

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Barham Village Hall, Valley Road, Barham, Canterbury CT4 6NX
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Music from the Movies

Saturday 19th July 2014

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Merton Abbey Mills, 20 The Long Shop, Wimbledon SW19 2RD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Summer Festival Spectacular, with music from the big screen and Last Night of the Proms favourites.

Sunday 20th July 2014

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude to Act III; Dvořák Violin Concerto; Vaughan Williams Prelude on the Welsh Hymn Tune ‘Rhosymedre’; Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’

September 2014

Saturday 13th September 2014

Group: Collaborative Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Film Music Concert, to include Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Barry James Bond – Music from the Films

Saturday 20th September 2014

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini William Tell – Overture; Britten Les Illuminations; Shostakovich Symphony No.15

Saturday 27th September 2014

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Schubert Symphony No. 9 ‘Great C Major’

Saturday 27th September 2014

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Mozart Piano Concerto No.20; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 27th September 2014

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra, Croydon Philharmonic Choir, East Surrey Choral Society
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Croydon Proms, to include Shostakovich Festive Overture; Elgar Enigma Variations – Nimrod; Chabrier Joyeuse Marche; Handel Messiah – Hallelujah Chorus; Holst Planets Suite – Jupiter; Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden – Dance of the Tumblers; Verdi Aida – Grand March; Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’; Rossini William Tell – Overture: Galop; Khachaturian Gayaneh – Sabre Dance; Sir T.Arne Rule Britannia; Parry Jerusalem; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 – with the Festival Singers and John Fisher Choir

October 2014

Friday 3rd October 2014

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berio Rendering; Mahler Kindertotenlieder; Shostakovich Symphony No. 9

Saturday 4th October 2014

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Suite ‘Masques et Bergamasques’; Chopin Piano Concerto No.2; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Poulenc Sinfonietta

Sunday 12th October 2014

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold Overture ‘Tam O’Shanter’; Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 18th October 2014

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 18th October 2014

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Sunday 19th October 2014

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn String Symphony No.12; Schumann Kinderszenen – Traumerei (orch.); R.Strauss Metamorphosen

Sunday 19th October 2014

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Around the World in 80¾ Minutes, to include Beethoven The Ruins of Athens – Overture

November 2014

Saturday 1st November 2014

Group: Amici Orchestra
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Beethoven Symphony No.4; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.2

Sunday 2nd November 2014

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Woolfenden Deo Gracias; Kamen Robin Hood Prince of Thieves – Music from the Film; Walton Henry V – Suite; Gregson The Sword and the Crown; Woolfenden Gallimaufry

Saturday 8th November 2014

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Les Francs-Juges’; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Sunday 9th November 2014

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov Vocalise for Cello and Orchestra; Coates Dambusters March; Goodwin 633 Squadron; Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue; Elgar Enigma Variations – Nimrod; Purcell Dido and Aeneas – When I am laid in Earth; Elgar The Dream of Gerontius – Softly and Gently; Scotchmer Symphony No.1 ‘Life’s Destiny’ – 1st Movement (World Première); Mozart Requiem Mass – Excerpts

Sunday 9th November 2014

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 2.00pm and 4.30pm performances
Programme: ‘Heroes and Villains’ Children’s Concert: Copland Billy the Kid Suite; Grieg Peer Gynt – Extracts; Rossini William Tell – Overture

Saturday 15th November 2014

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Wood Church, Lord’s Roundabout, London NW8 7NE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Holst Planets Suite – Mars; Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 15th November 2014

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia, Chiltern Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Elgar Cello Concerto; Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem

Saturday 15th November 2014

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Walton Overture ‘Portsmouth Point’; Walton Viola Concerto; Elgar Symphony No.1

Saturday 15th November 2014

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’; Haydn Symphony No.103 ‘Drum Roll’

Saturday 15th November 2014

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St.Paul’s Hill, Winchester SO22 5AB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Grieg Overture ‘In Autumn’; Elgar Cello Concerto; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Sunday 16th November 2014

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Holst A Somerset Rhapsody; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 ‘Pastoral’; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Sunday 16th November 2014

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music – Excerpts; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 22nd November 2014

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra, Islington Choral Society
Venue: Christ Church, Commercial Street, London E1 6LY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Mozart Concert Aria ‘Bella mia fiamma’ K528; Mozart Concert Aria ‘Misero, o sogno’ K431; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Saturday 22nd November 2014

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; C.Schumann Konzertsatz in F Minor; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Saturday 22nd November 2014

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Hungarian Dances – Selection; Smetana Ma Vlast – From Bohemia’s Meadows and Groves; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 22nd November 2014

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Mozart Horn Concerto No.3; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Excerpts

Saturday 29th November 2014

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 29th November 2014

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Albeniz Triana – Iberia; Debussy Images – Iberia; Elgar Symphony No.1

Saturday 29th November 2014

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Nocturne; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Scherzo; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Sunday 30th November 2014

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Victoria Place, Brightlingsea CO7 0AB
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Handel Solomon – Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Rossini William Tell – Overture; Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika; Wicken Fantasea; Coates London Suite – Knightsbridge March plus traditional Christmas Carols

December 2014

Thursday 4th December 2014

Group: Collaborative Orchestra
Venue: St.Patrick’s Church, Dundee Street, Wapping E1W 2PH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Vivaldi Gloria RV589 – with London College of Music Choir

Friday 5th December 2014

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: River Pageant: Sparke River City Serenade; Sparke Between the Two Rivers; Holst Hammersmith; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; N.Hess Thames Journey; Smetana Ma Vlast – Vltava

Saturday 6th December 2014

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 6th December 2014

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Dunstan’s Church, Stone Street, Cranbrook, Kent TN17 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Violin Concerto; Brahms Serenade No.1

Saturday 13th December 2014

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Fauré Pavane; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Haydn Symphony No. 99

Saturday 13th December 2014

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; J.Strauss (II) Champagne Polka; J.Strauss (II) Thunder and Lightning Polka; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘Roses from the South’; Anderson Sleigh Ride and carols arr.D.Willcocks

Saturday 13th December 2014

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, Waterloo Road, Crowthorne RG45 7PB
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Family Christmas Concert: Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez; Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Polonaise; Anderson Christmas Festival; Krogstad Christmas at the Movies; Adam O Holy Night; Anderson Sleigh Ride

Sunday 14th December 2014

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams The Running Set; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Mozart Symphony No.39

Monday 15th December 2014

Group: City Showtunes Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Aldermary, Watling Street, London EC4M 9BW
Times: Not advised
Programme: Menken The Little Mermaid – Under the Sea; Menken Beauty and the Beast – Highlights (arr.Custer); Sherman The Jungle Book – I Wanna Be Like You (arr.Moss); R.Newman When She Loved Me; Lopez Frozen – Music from the Film (arr.Vinson); Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Excerpts; Traditional O Come All Ye Faithful; Traditional Sussex Carol; Traditional Silent Night; Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing

Monday 15th December 2014

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Stravinsky The Firebird – Suite (1945) (in the Queen Elizabeth Hall)

2015

January 2015

Saturday 17th January 2015

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pinnock Revolution; Elgar Cello Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 24th January 2015

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.2’; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5

Saturday 24th January 2015

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Cello Concerto; Raine Memories of a Dream (World Première); Brahms Symphony No.3

Sunday 25th January 2015

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Purcell School, Aldenham Road, Bushey WD23 2TS
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Rachmaninov Vocalise for Cello and Orchestra; Dvořák Legends Op.59

Saturday 31st January 2015

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Witt Symphony in A; Mozart Piano Concerto No.27; Boyce Symphony No.4; Haydn Symphony No. 83 ‘The Hen’

February 2015

Sunday 1st February 2015

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Sparke Sunrise at Angel’s Gate; Gregson Concerto for Piano and Wind ‘Homages’; Dello Joio Fantasies on a Theme by Haydn; Bennett Rob.R. Symphonic Songs for Band

Sunday 1st February 2015

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Bart’s Church, Frinton Road, Holland-on-Sea, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 5UH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: To include Lloyd-Webber Cats – Medley; Schonberg Les Misérables – Selection; Addinsell Warsaw Concerto; Adkins Skyfall – with Sweeting Swing Band

Saturday 7th February 2015

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Mahler Symphony No. 5 – Adagietto; Saint-Saëns Morceau de Concert for Harp and Orchestra; Verdi La Forza del Destino – Overture; Sibelius Karelia Suite; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March

Saturday 7th February 2015

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.38 ‘Prague’; Mozart Concert Aria ‘Chi sà, chi sà, qual sia’ K582; Mozart Concert Aria ‘Vado, ma dove?’ K583; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Porgi amor; Mozart Concert Aria ‘Bella mia fiamma’ K528; Beethoven Symphony No.4

Saturday 7th February 2015

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Falla El Amor Brujo; Poulenc Sinfonietta; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Sunday 8th February 2015

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Brahms Hungarian Dances – No.5; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Sunday 8th February 2015

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2; Rachmaninov Symphony No.1

Saturday 14th February 2015

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Wessex Auditorium, Brentwood School, Middleton Hall Lane, Brentwood CM15 8EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Valentine’s Evening concert of music from Stage and Screen, including Coates Dambusters March; Williams Schindler’s List; Mahler Symphony No. 5 – Adagietto; Addinsell Warsaw Concerto and much more

Saturday 14th February 2015

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila – Bacchanale; Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Khachaturian Spartacus – Adagio; Mahler Symphony No. 5 – Adagietto; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3

Friday 27th February 2015

Group: Collaborative Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sibelius Karelia Suite; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 28th February 2015

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Brahms Piano Concerto No.2; Elgar Enigma Variations

March 2015

Sunday 8th March 2015

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saint Ronan’s School, Water Lane, Hawkhurst, Kent TN18 5DJ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: To include Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending and music by Fauré, Debussy, Mozart, Bræin and Whitacre

Saturday 14th March 2015

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Khachaturian Masquerade Suite; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Suite; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 14th March 2015

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Suite ‘Masques et Bergamasques’; Sibelius Romance; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Saturday 14th March 2015

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Cyprian’s Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Hussite Overture; Bartók Viola Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Sunday 15th March 2015

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Walton The Wise Virgins – Sheep May Safely Graze; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Sunday 15th March 2015

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte – Overture; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Sunday 15th March 2015

Group: Barnet Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Friern Barnet Road, London N11 3EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Nielsen Violin Concerto; Scriabin Reverie; Schumann Symphony No.4

Friday 20th March 2015

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture; Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade; Stravinsky Circus Polka for a Young Elephant; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) – Excerpts (arr.for Wind); Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. for Wind)

Friday 20th March 2015

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 21st March 2015

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra, Petersfield Choir, Rogate Choral Society
Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region; Elgar Enigma Variations; Finzi Intimations of Immortality

Saturday 21st March 2015

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Mahler Symphony No. 7

Saturday 21st March 2015

Group: Chiltern Camerata, Camerata Consort
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor

Sunday 22nd March 2015

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Tchaikovsky Meditation for Violin and Orchestra; Ravel Mother Goose – Suite; Fauré Suite ‘Masques et Bergamasques’

Sunday 22nd March 2015

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.2; Mahler Symphony No. 5

Saturday 28th March 2015

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana The Bartered Bride – Overture; Sibelius Symphony No.6; Stanford Symphony No.3

Saturday 28th March 2015

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon – Overture; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 28th March 2015

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Grieg Piano Concerto; Borodin Symphony No.2

Sunday 29th March 2015

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor BWV565 (arr.Fender); Elgar Sea Pictures; G.Lloyd In Memoriam; Schumann Symphony No.1 ‘Spring’

April 2015

Saturday 18th April 2015

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Valse Triste; Mahler Kindertotenlieder; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Sunday 19th April 2015

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Osyth Parish Church, Church Square, St.Osyth CO16 8NX
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Delius Koanga – La Calinda; Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail – Overture; A.Gray Clactomania (World Première); Vaughan Williams Four Songs of Travel; Suppé Overture ‘Pique Dame’; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat

Saturday 25th April 2015

Group: Alton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Eggar’s School, London Road, Holybourne, Alton GU34 4EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music – Overture; Grieg Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

May 2015

Saturday 2nd May 2015

Group: Amici Orchestra
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sir C.Davis The World at War – France Falls; Coates Dambusters March; Kamen Band of Brothers; Walton Battle of Britain – The Battle in the Air; Williams Schindler’s List; Gorecki Symphony No.3 – 2nd movement; Holst Planets Suite – Mars; Shostakovich Symphony No. 8 – 1st movement

Saturday 9th May 2015

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Divertimento K138; Finzi Clarinet Concerto; Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht

Sunday 10th May 2015

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Boris Godunov – Prelude; Mussorgsky Boris Godunov – Polonaise; Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Sunday 10th May 2015

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: The Magic of Broadway

Saturday 16th May 2015

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Copland El Salón México; Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915; Gershwin Cuban Overture; Copland Appalachian Spring – Suite

Saturday 16th May 2015

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Cimarosa Concerto for Flute and Oboe; Copland Appalachian Spring; Beethoven Quintet for Piano and Winds; Britten Sinfonietta Op.1; Grainger Shepherd’s Hey – with Harmoniemusik

Saturday 16th May 2015

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Götterdämmerung – Siegfried’s Rhine Journey; Walton Cello Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 16th May 2015

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Opera Gala, including Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Non so più cosa son, cosa faccio; Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Letter Scene; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo; Puccini La Bohème – Che Gelida Manina; Puccini Madam Butterfly – Un bel di vedremo; Puccini Turandot – Nessun Dorma; Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture; J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus – Trinke Liebchen, trinke schnell; J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus – Mein Herr Marquis; Bizet Carmen – Habanera; Bizet Carmen – Seguidilla; Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld – Can-can; Bernstein West Side Story – Tonight; Bernstein West Side Story – Maria

Saturday 16th May 2015

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Glazunov Violin Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Saturday 16th May 2015

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Herschel Symphony No.13 in D Major; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’; Williams Star Wars – Suite; Holst Planets Suite

Saturday 16th May 2015

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Elgar Sospiri; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Elgar Intermezzo for String Orchestra (arr.D.Matthews); Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus; Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin

Saturday 16th May 2015

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Butterworth Songs from ‘A Shropshire Lad’; Delius Air and Dance; Elgar Sospiri; Gurney Four Elizabethan Songs; Holst St.Paul’s Suite; Howells Elegy for Viola, String Quartet and Strings; F.Kelly Elegy in Memoriam Rupert Brooke

Saturday 23rd May 2015

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Dvořák Serenade for Strings; Brahms Symphony No.1

June 2015

Saturday 6th June 2015

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Dunstan’s Church, Stone Street, Cranbrook, Kent TN17 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Sunday 7th June 2015

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Barker Gershwin!; Brubeck It’s About Time (arr.Sayre); Bunch Marianne; Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Jazz Suite No.2); Sparke A Weekend in New York; Mashima A Tribute to the Count Basie Orchestra; Barker In the Miller Mood

Monday 8th June 2015

Group: City Showtunes Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Aldermary, Watling Street, London EC4M 9BW
Times: Not advised
Programme: Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1: Excerpts; Fauré Pavane (arr.Gearhart); Elgar Enigma Variations – Nimrod; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Excerpts (arr.Stone); Orff Carmina Burana – Excerpts (arr.Bocock); Bizet Carmen – Suite No.1: Excerpts; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.2: Excerpts

Wednesday 10th June 2015

Group: Collaborative Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Brahms Hungarian Dances – No.1; Rosetti Concerto for Two Horns C58; Brahms Hungarian Dances – No.4; Bartók Divertimento; Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2

Saturday 13th June 2015

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: Not advised
Programme: Arnold Peterloo Overture; Glazunov Symphony No.5; Dvořák Cello Concerto

Saturday 13th June 2015

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nielsen Helios Overture; Nielsen Violin Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Friday 19th June 2015

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Liszt Piano Sonata in B Minor (orch.Turner); Beethoven Romance No.1 for Violin and Orchestra; Beethoven Romance No.2 for Violin and Orchestra; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 20th June 2015

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Chabrier España; Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez; Falla El Amor Brujo – Ritual Fire Dance; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.1: Excerpts; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.2: Excerpts; Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol

Saturday 20th June 2015

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 20th June 2015

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Concert including the 2015 Croydon Concerto Competition Final Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Overture; Grieg Piano Concerto – 1st movement; Elgar Cello Concerto – 4th movement; Mozart Flute Concerto No.1 in G – 1st movement; Brahms Violin Concerto – 3rd movement; Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 – 3rd movement; Brahms Symphony No.2

Sunday 21st June 2015

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nielsen Helios Overture; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1: Morning; Vivaldi The Four Seasons – Summer; J.Strauss (II) Thunder and Lightning Polka; Smetana Ma Vlast – Vltava; Dvořák Overture ‘In Nature’s Realm’; MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Holst Planets Suite – Excerpts

Friday 26th June 2015

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Appalachian Spring; Mozart Piano Concerto No.22; Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements

Saturday 27th June 2015

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Saturday 27th June 2015

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio – Overture; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Raff Sinfonietta for 10 Wind Instruments; Sarasate Carmen Fantasy Op.25

Monday 29th June 2015

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: A.Newman 20th Century Fox Fanfare; Williams Star Wars – Suite; Barry Dances with Wolves – Concert Suite; Williams Harry Potter – Symphonic Suite; Williams Schindler’s List; Shore Lord of the Rings – Symphonic Suite; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial – Adventures on Earth

July 2015

Saturday 4th July 2015

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Weber Euryanthe – Overture; Brahms Hungarian Dances – Nos.1, 3 and 5; Mozart Horn Concerto No.3; Rossini La Gazza Ladra – Overture; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 4th July 2015

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein Candide – Overture; Barber Adagio for Strings; Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances; Rachmaninov Symphony No.1

Saturday 4th July 2015

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Purcell School, Aldenham Road, Bushey WD23 2TS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven The Ruins of Athens – Overture; Barber Violin Concerto; Brahms Serenade No.1

Sunday 5th July 2015

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Elgar Romance for Bassoon and Orchestra; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo; Weber Bassoon Concerto; McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed; Haydn Symphony No.101 ‘The Clock’

Sunday 5th July 2015

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: H.Harris Pavane; Weber Clarinet Concertino; Fender Clarinet Concerto; Farrenc Symphony No.1

Friday 10th July 2015

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include A.Reed Armenian Dances; Hovhaness Symphony No.23

Saturday 11th July 2015

Group: Alton Concert Orchestra, Alton Choral Society
Venue: Alton Public Gardens, Westbrooke Road, Alton GU34 1JL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Proms in the Park – A European Tour

Saturday 11th July 2015

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Paganini Violin Concerto No.1; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 18th July 2015

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, 56 Tower Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1LE
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Sousa Stars and Stripes Forever; Moross The Big Country; Ungar Ashokan Farewell; Sousa Liberty Bell; Copland Rodeo – Hoe-Down

September 2015

Saturday 26th September 2015

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 26th September 2015

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C D591; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.1; Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’; Prokofiev Sinfonietta

October 2015

Friday 2nd October 2015

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Delius Irmelin – Prelude; Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1; Mahler Lieder eines Fahrenden Gesellen; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 3rd October 2015

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 3rd October 2015

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra, Boundstone Chorus
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rule Britannia! To include Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso plus Last Night of the Proms favourites

Sunday 4th October 2015

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Schumann Cello Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 10th October 2015

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Saturday 10th October 2015

Group: Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Hockerill, Stansted Road, Bishop’s Stortford, CM23 2DY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Cello Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 17th October 2015

Group: Amici Orchestra
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5; Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No.3; Caplet Suite Persane

Saturday 17th October 2015

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Wessex Auditorium, Brentwood School, Middleton Hall Lane, Brentwood CM15 8EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 24th October 2015

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Mahler Totenfeier; Grieg Peer Gynt Incidental Music – Excerpts with Narration

Saturday 24th October 2015

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Spencer Hill, Wimbledon SW19 4NZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Holst The Perfect Fool; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 31st October 2015

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 ‘Pastoral’; Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Butterworth Love Blows as the Wind Blows; M.Turner Then Only the Empty Spaces

November 2015

Sunday 1st November 2015

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Into Space – to include Sparke Music of the Spheres; Clarke Gagarin; Holst Planets Suite – Excerpts plus music from the films ‘Star Trek’ and E,T, The Extra-terrestrial

Wednesday 4th November 2015

Group: Collaborative Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana The Bartered Bride – Overture; Janáček Lachian Dances; Smetana Wallenstein’s Camp; Smetana Ma Vlast – Vltava; Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Suk Scherzo Fantastique

Saturday 7th November 2015

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Suppé Overture ‘Light Cavalry’; Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden; Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Hexenritt; Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue; R.R.Bennett Murder on the Orient Express – Suite: Waltz; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial – Adventures on Earth; Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite – Lemminkäinen’s Return; Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop

Sunday 8th November 2015

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 2.00pm and 4.30pm performances
Programme: ‘Space – Beyond the Planets’ R.Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra – Sunrise; J.Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine; Debussy Suite Bergamasque – Clair de Lune; Holst Planets Suite – Excerpts

Saturday 14th November 2015

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Pohjola’s Daughter; Elgar Cello Concerto; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Saturday 14th November 2015

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture ‘Manfred’; Grieg Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony

Saturday 14th November 2015

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Glinka A Life for the Tsar – Overture; Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (arr.Mackerras); Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’; Borodin Symphony No.2

Sunday 15th November 2015

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Brahms Symphony No.2

Sunday 15th November 2015

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Brammeld The Tale of Thumbelina – Ballet Suite (World Première); Haydn Symphony No.101 ‘The Clock’

Sunday 15th November 2015

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bloch Concerto Grosso No.1 – Finale; Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 8; Mozart Piano Concerto No.13; Stravinsky Basel Concerto; Vivaldi Concerto for Four Violins Op.3 No.10

Saturday 21st November 2015

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn Symphony No.101 ‘The Clock’; Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 21st November 2015

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia, Chiltern Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.1; Brahms Song of Destiny; Cherubini Requiem

Saturday 21st November 2015

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Grieg Lyric Suite; Elgar Alassio (In the South); Brahms Piano Concerto No.1

Sunday 22nd November 2015

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘King Stephen’; Mahler Volkslieder – Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht; Mahler Volkslieder – Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen; Gounod Faust – Le Veau d’Or; Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja; Brahms Serenade No.1

Thursday 26th November 2015

Group: Central London Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’; Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 8 ‘Christmas’; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Saturday 28th November 2015

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’; Grieg Piano Concerto; Scotchmer Symphony No.1 ‘Life’s Destiny’; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘Voices of Spring’; Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 – Air on a G String; Holst Planets Suite – Jupiter

Saturday 28th November 2015

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dukas La Péri – Fanfare; R.Strauss Suite for 13 Wind Instruments; Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 28th November 2015

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri – Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’

Saturday 28th November 2015

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.George’s Church, Benenden, Kent, TN17 4DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Tancredi – Overture; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Mozart Symphony No.40

Sunday 29th November 2015

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Victoria Place, Brightlingsea CO7 0AB
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Ansell Plymouth Hoe: A Nautical Overture; Corelli Oboe Concerto; Mozart Serenade No.13 ‘Eine Kleine Nachtmusik’; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Jessel March of the Tin Soldiers; Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals

Sunday 29th November 2015

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah – with Newbury Choral Society

December 2015

Friday 4th December 2015

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Firedance: Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks; Stravinsky The Firebird – Suite (1945); Woolfenden Firedance; Sparke The Year of the Dragon; Vangelis Chariots of Fire; Williams Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Music from the Film

Saturday 5th December 2015

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Fauré Pavane

Sunday 6th December 2015

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Tancredi – Overture; Sibelius Valse Triste; Haydn Symphony No. 99; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Sunday 6th December 2015

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Karelia Suite; Nielsen Flute Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Friday 11th December 2015

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.3’; Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1; Dvořák Symphony No.5 plus some Christmas favourites

Saturday 12th December 2015

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus – Overture; Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version); Rossini La Cenerentola – Overture; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite; Anderson Sleigh Ride plus works for Brass Ensemble and Carols arr.D,Willcocks

Saturday 12th December 2015

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, Waterloo Road, Crowthorne RG45 7PB
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Family Christmas Concert Anderson Sleigh Ride; Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika; Krogstad Christmas at the Movies; Traditional Carol of the Bells (arr.Riley); Traditional God Rest Ye, Merry Gentlemen (arr.Riley); Whittaker Suite on Christmas Carols for Flute and Strings (World Première); Waldteufel Roses de Noël; Traditional A Merry Christmas (arr.Brubaker); Anderson Christmas Festival

Sunday 13th December 2015

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Family Concert, including Blake The Snowman; Lopez Frozen – Music from the Film as well as music by Tchaikovsky, Handel, Smetana and Rimsky-Korsakov, and favourite Christmas Carols

Monday 14th December 2015

Group: City Showtunes Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Aldermary, Watling Street, London EC4M 9BW
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sherman Mary Poppins – Highlights (arr.O’Laughlin); Lloyd-Webber Joseph and his Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Medley (arr.Sweeney); Andersson Chess – I Know Him So Well (arr.Mortimer); Schwartz Wicked – Highlights (arr.Ricketts); Adkins Skyfall (arr.Winson); Brown Jersey Boys – Highlights; Anderson Sleigh Ride; H. & Blane R.Martin Have Yourself a Merry Christmas (arr.Cathrine); M.Wilson It’s Beginning to look a lot like Christmas (arr.Moss); Traditional It Came Upon a Midnight Clear; Darke In the Bleak Midwinter; Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing; Traditional A Merry Christmas

Saturday 19th December 2015

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra, Boundstone Chorus
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert – to include Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony; Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.2 – Farandole; Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika; Handel Messiah – Selected Choruses; Delius Sleigh Ride; Anderson Sleigh Ride plus a selection of favourite Christmas carols to sing along to.

Click on this icon to continue browsing the diary into 2016: