Past Diary 2016-Now (Orchestras and Concert Bands Only)

This is a list of past concerts by orchestras/bands from the years 2016 to Now. Use the buttons below to switch to other periods gone by, or to the list of future events.

Project C21   Work has now commenced with the aim of filling in the performance history of as many groups as possible back to the beginning of the century. Not all groups have this information on their websites, and some have only partial information, but it is hoped that by Autumn 2018 all the information we can find will have been entered into our database: until then, you will find the data appearing group by group. Check the special ‘Project C21′ page for latest information on which groups’ data has been entered, and the names of groups where the information is unavailable or incomplete: if you are involved with any of these groups and can fill in the gaps, it would be much appreciated!

2016

January 2016

Sunday 10th January 2016

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Theatre, 15 Shenfield Road, Brentwood CM15 8AG
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: New Year Concert, including Sullivan Iolanthe – Overture; Beethoven Symphony No.8 – 3rd movement; Debussy Suite Bergamasque – Clair de Lune; Debussy Children’s Corner – Golliwog’s Cakewalk; Elgar Chanson de Matin; Grieg Peer Gynt – March of the Trolls; Read Fire! Fire!; Ponchielli La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours; McDowall To a Wild Rose; Ketelbey In a Persian Market; J.Strauss (II) Pizzicato Polka; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March

Saturday 16th January 2016

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Scala di Seta – Overture; Haydn Cello Concerto in D; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Sunday 17th January 2016

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Czech Suite; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Saturday 23rd January 2016

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Violin Concerto; R., Holmes R., Johnston T., Knight A., McCarthy M. and CMay Pictures at an APO’s Exhibition (World Première); Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Saturday 23rd January 2016

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus – Overture; Sibelius Symphony No.4; Beethoven Violin Concerto

Sunday 24th January 2016

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Princes Theatre, Town Hall, Station Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1SE
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: New Year Café Concert – to include works by Strauss, Léhar, Delibes, Jessel, Miller and Tchaikovsky

Saturday 30th January 2016

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Symphony No. 3; Poulenc Aubade for Piano and Orchestra; Finzi Eclogue; Haydn Symphony No.103 ‘Drum Roll’

Saturday 30th January 2016

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Overture; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola K364; Schubert Symphony No. 9 ‘Great C Major’

February 2016

Monday 1st February 2016

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 6th February 2016

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Euryanthe – Overture; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Sunday 7th February 2016

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Scottish Landscapes: Arnold Overture ‘Tam O’Shanter’; Gade Scottish Overture ‘In the Highlands’; MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Arnold Scottish Dances; Bruch Scottish Fantasy

Sunday 7th February 2016

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: 10th Anniversary Concert: Gregson Festivo; Heaton Toccata (trans.Wheeler); Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium; Holst Suite in E Flat; Persichetti Symphony for Band; Elgar Cockaigne Overture

Sunday 7th February 2016

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 13th February 2016

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Wessex Auditorium, Brentwood School, Middleton Hall Lane, Brentwood CM15 8EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein Candide – Overture; Koussevitsky Double Bass Concerto plus music from Screen and Stage.

Saturday 13th February 2016

Group: Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Venue: Water Lane URC, Water Lane, Bishop’s Stortford CM23 2JZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.40; Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite; Bach Concerto for Oboe d’Amore

Saturday 13th February 2016

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Valentine’s Eve Classics: Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Excerpts; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – Suite; Ravel Boléro; Smetana The Bartered Bride – Overture; Grieg Piano Concerto

Saturday 27th February 2016

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ireland London Overture; Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite – The Swan of Tuonela; Walton Viola Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 27th February 2016

Group: Chiltern Camerata, Camerata Consort
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 56; Mozart Mass in C Minor K427 ‘Great’

Saturday 27th February 2016

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Grieg Piano Concerto; Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 27th February 2016

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 83 ‘The Hen’; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Winds K297b; Schubert Symphony No. 5

March 2016

Sunday 6th March 2016

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Purcell School, Aldenham Road, Bushey WD23 2TS
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Charterhouse Suite (arr.Brown); Mozart Piano Concerto No.23; Svendsen Romance for Violin and Orchestra; Mozart Symphony No.33

Sunday 6th March 2016

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: The Adventures of Sinbad – Arthur Davison Family Concert

Saturday 12th March 2016

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gershwin Strike Up the Band – Overture; Lambert Horoscope – Suite; M.Turner Horn Concerto (World Première); Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra; Copland Billy the Kid Suite

Saturday 12th March 2016

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture ‘Genoveva’; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 12th March 2016

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Parry Elegy for Brahms; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol

Saturday 12th March 2016

Group: Central London Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Overture; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Elgar Salut d’Amour; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 12th March 2016

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Dove Sono; Schubert Symphony No. 6; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’

Thursday 17th March 2016

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Serenade for Strings; Schumann Piano Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Friday 18th March 2016

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Praha: Smetana The Bartered Bride – Overture; Husa Music for Prague 1968; Woolfenden Bohemian Dances; Dvořák Prague Waltzes; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’ – Largo; Nelhybel Suite from Bohemia; Gorb Bohemian Revelry

Saturday 19th March 2016

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Verdi La Traviata – Prelude to Act 1; Grieg Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 19th March 2016

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Schubert Symphony No. 5; Bruckner Symphony No.9

Saturday 19th March 2016

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Cyprian’s Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Glazunov Violin Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Sunday 20th March 2016

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Elgar Chanson de Matin; Beethoven Romance No.1 for Violin and Orchestra; Debussy Petite Suite; Mozart Symphony No.40

Sunday 20th March 2016

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rameau Ballet Suite (arr.Mottl); Legaki Tramontana; Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.2

Sunday 20th March 2016

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Chopin Piano Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.4

Sunday 20th March 2016

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘Ruy Blas’; Beethoven Symphony No.4; Elgar Violin Concerto

Wednesday 23rd March 2016

Group: Bromley Symphony Players
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, College Road, Bromley BR1 3QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op.1 No. 7; Telemann Viola Concerto; Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 5; Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C Minor; Gershwin Lullaby for Strings; Wiren Serenade for Strings

April 2016

Saturday 16th April 2016

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite – The Swan of Tuonela; Britten Violin Concerto; Arnold Peterloo Overture; Copland Billy the Kid Suite

Saturday 23rd April 2016

Group: Alton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: BBC Ten Pieces Concert Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor BWV565 (orch.Stokowski); Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances: Mambo; Bizet Carmen – Habanera; Bizet Carmen – Toreador’s Song; Clyne Night Ferry; Haydn Trumpet Concerto – Third Movement; G.Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables and Orchestra – 5th movement; Shostakovich Symphony No.10 – 2nd movement; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Verdi Requiem – Dies Irae (extract); Wagner Die Walküre – Ride of the Valkyries

Saturday 23rd April 2016

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky The Firebird – Suite (1919); Dvořák Symphony No.7

Sunday 24th April 2016

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Bart’s Church, Frinton Road, Holland-on-Sea, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 5UH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.1; Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.2; Morricone Gabriel’s Oboe; K.Stamitz Concerto for Two Clarinets; Bloch Suite Modale

May 2016

Saturday 7th May 2016

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, De Pary’s Avenue, Bedford MK40 2TX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Serenade for Winds; Britten Lachrymae; Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Saturday 7th May 2016

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus – Overture; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Sunday 8th May 2016

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Bach Chaconne in D Minor (arr.Busoni); Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Wagner Parsifal – Transformation Music; Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 ‘Reformation’

Saturday 14th May 2016

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’s Church, St.Thomas Road, Brentwood CM14 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Circus Polka for a Young Elephant; Ibert Flute Concerto; Satie Gymnopédie No.3 (orch.Debussy); Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 14th May 2016

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bizet Carmen – Suite No.2; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Mozart Bassoon Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5

Saturday 14th May 2016

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Lyadov Eight Russian Folksongs; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Handel Water Music Suite (arr.Harty); Kodály Dances of Galánta

Sunday 15th May 2016

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Grainger Mock Morris; Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (arr.Grainger); Grainger Molly on the Shore; Osborne Frère Jazzer; Piazzolla Tres Minutos con la Realidad; Purcell Fantasia upon one note; Purcell Abdelazer – Rondo; Tallis Canon; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

Saturday 21st May 2016

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Miyachi Variations on a Theme of Purcell (Rev.2016); Elgar Enigma Variations; Arnold Symphony No.5

Saturday 21st May 2016

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 6; Bach Violin Concerto in E Major; Berkeley Serenade for Strings; Bach Orchestral Suite No.1

Saturday 21st May 2016

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Liszt Piano Concerto No.1; Wagner Parsifal – Good Friday Music; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 21st May 2016

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Symphony No.7; Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto; Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’

Saturday 21st May 2016

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn – selection of songs; Mahler Symphony No. 4

Monday 23rd May 2016

Group: City Showtunes Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Aldermary, Watling Street, London EC4M 9BW
Times: Not advised
Programme: Menken The Little Mermaid – Under the Sea; Williams Jurassic Park – Highlights; R.Rodgers The Sound of Music – Selection; Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld – Can-can (arr.Wicken); Lloyd-Webber Phantom of the Opera – Selections (arr.Custer); Schonberg Les Misérables – One Day More (arr.Taylor); Barry James Bond Medley (arr.Lopez); Lavender A Tribute to John Williams; Bart Oliver! – Selection (arr.Reed); Menken Beauty and the Beast – Highlights (arr.Custer)

Saturday 28th May 2016

Group: Amici Orchestra
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Williams Star Wars – Theme; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial – Music from the Film; Bliss Things to Come – March; Holst Planets Suite – Excerpts and much more!

Saturday 28th May 2016

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

June 2016

Sunday 5th June 2016

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Summertime and Other Seasonal Sounds – works TBC

Friday 10th June 2016

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Tithe Barn, High Street, Lenham ME17 2QD
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Piccolo Concerto; Vivaldi Concerto for Two Trumpets; Rutter Suite Antique; Bach Orchestral Suite No.2 – Badinerie; Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in B Flat; Finzi Five Bagatelles; Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D Minor

Saturday 11th June 2016

Group: Dartford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 18th June 2016

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Cenerentola – Overture; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Warlock Capriol Suite; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 18th June 2016

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ives Hymn; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Holst Brook Green Suite; M.Turner Chamber Sketches; Schubert Symphony No. 5

Saturday 18th June 2016

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini William Tell – Overture; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.3

Saturday 18th June 2016

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold Cornish Dances; Britten Violin Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5

Sunday 19th June 2016

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gershwin Cuban Overture; Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasilieras No.2; Sarasate Carmen Fantasy Op.25; Bernstein Preludes, Fugues and Riffs; Ginastera Estancia – Dances; Márquez Danzón No.2

Tuesday 21st June 2016

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Symphony No. 5; Mozart Violin Concerto No.5; Sutton A Fistful of Fives (World Première); Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 25th June 2016

Group: Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Venue: Memorial Hall, Bishop’s Stortford College, Maze Green Road, Bishop’s Stortford CM23 2PJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nielsen At the Bier of a Young Artist; Grieg Piano Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 25th June 2016

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Barham Court, Rectory Lane, Barham CT4 6PD
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Back to Broadway – Music from the Shows: to include R.Rodgers The Sound of Music – Selection; Loesser Guys and Dolls – Excerpts; R.Rodgers Oklahoma – Selection; R.Rodgers The King and I – Selection; Gershwin Porgy and Bess – Selection

Saturday 25th June 2016

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Croydon Proms concert, to include Handel Messiah – Hallelujah Chorus; Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 – 3rd movement; Sir T.Arne Rule Britannia; Parry Jerusalem; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1

Sunday 26th June 2016

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Family Concert: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Ravel Mother Goose – Suite; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – Suite; Stravinsky The Firebird – Berceuse and Finale

Sunday 26th June 2016

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Woodville, Woodville Place, Gravesend DA12 1DD
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Purcell Chaconne in G Minor; Bride Viola Concerto (World Première); Arnold Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Sunday 26th June 2016

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saint Ronan’s School, Water Lane, Hawkhurst, Kent TN18 5DJ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Thursday 30th June 2016

Group: Central London Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Mozart Oboe Concerto K314; Fauré Pavane; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Debussy Petite Suite (arr.Büsser)

July 2016

Saturday 2nd July 2016

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 2nd July 2016

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Le Corsaire’; Holst St.Paul’s Suite; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 2nd July 2016

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – Selection; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.72 – Selection; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Franck Symphony in D Minor

Sunday 3rd July 2016

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture; Dvořák Czech Suite; Schubert Symphony No. 6

Sunday 3rd July 2016

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E Minor; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 – 1st and 2nd Movements; F.David Trombone Concertino; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3

Sunday 3rd July 2016

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Das Musikalisches Opfer – Ricercar a 6 (arr.Fender); Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Schumann Cello Concerto

Friday 8th July 2016

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: South America: Gershwin Cuban Overture; Copland El Salón México; Ginastera Estancia – Danza II; Villa-Lobos Aria (Cantilena); Chávez Sinfonia No.2 ‘Sinfonía India’; Sousa New Mexico March; Noguiera Miniaturas Brasilieras; Piazzolla Libertango; Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit

Saturday 9th July 2016

Group: Alton Concert Orchestra, Alton Choral Society
Venue: Alton Public Gardens, Westbrooke Road, Alton GU34 1JL
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Last Night of the Proms, including Bernstein West Side Story – Medley; Lloyd-Webber Evita – Selection; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Parry Jerusalem

Saturday 9th July 2016

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra, St.Albans Choral Society
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; Mendelssohn Symphony No.2 ‘Lobgesang’

Saturday 9th July 2016

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, Commercial Street, London E1 6LY
Times:
Programme: Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Rossi The Battle of the Somme

Saturday 9th July 2016

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Sunday 10th July 2016

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Saturday 23rd July 2016

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.Laurence Church, 30-31 Friar Street, Reading RG1 2DQ
Times:
Programme: Mozart Unwrapped – Mozart Serenade No.10 for 13 Wind Instruments ‘Gran Partita’ – at the Reading Fringe Festival

Saturday 23rd July 2016

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, 56 Tower Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1LE
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: 50th Anniversary Gala Concert: Cimarosa Il Matrimonio Segreto – Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.20; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

September 2016

Saturday 10th September 2016

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4; Bruckner Symphony No.4

Sunday 11th September 2016

Group: Central London Orchestra
Venue: Gresham Centre, St.Anne and St.Agnes Church, Gresham Street, London EC2V 7BX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sunday Funday – Come and play Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture

Sunday 11th September 2016

Group: Opal Flutes
Venue: St Clement’s Church, Friern Road, East Dulwich, SE22 0AY
Times: 11.30am-2pm
Programme: Summer Music in the Open Air

Saturday 17th September 2016

Group: North Downs Community Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 11.00am-11.30am
Programme: Part of the St.John’s Smith Square 24-hour Music Marathon

Saturday 17th September 2016

Group: Oberon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 2.00pm rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Valse Triste; Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite – The Swan of Tuonela; Liszt Les Préludes; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Sunday 18th September 2016

Group: Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Hockerill, Stansted Road, Bishop’s Stortford, CM23 2DY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Ravel Mother Goose (Complete Ballet); Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 24th September 2016

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.25; Schumann Cello Concerto; Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.3’; Kodály Dances of Galánta

Saturday 24th September 2016

Group: Surrey Mozart Players
Venue: Electric Theatre, Guildford, GU1 4SZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Haydn Symphony No. 80; Mozart Symphony No.36 ‘Linz’

Saturday 24th September 2016

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘King Lear’; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Sunday 25th September 2016

Group: I Maestri
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Schumann Cello Concerto; Sarasate Carmen Fantasy Op.25; Brahms Symphony No.2

Friday 30th September 2016

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: Broadway Theatre, Catford, SE6 4RU
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Rossi The Battle of the Somme (Film with live orchestral score)

October 2016

Saturday 1st October 2016

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6; Copland Clarinet Concerto; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Saturday 1st October 2016

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Handel Solomon – Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4; Vivaldi Concerto Grosso in D Minor Op.3 No.11; Bach Orchestral Suite No.3; Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks

Saturday 1st October 2016

Group: Dorking Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Schumann Piano Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Saturday 1st October 2016

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Goodwin Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines; Sibelius Symphony No.5; Rossi The Battle of the Somme

Saturday 1st October 2016

Group: London Contemporary Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St George the Martyr, Borough, SE1 1JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: New works (selected from composer workshops and the London Composers Forum ‘Kandinsky project’)

Saturday 1st October 2016

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra, Boundstone Chorus
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rule Britannia! – to include Walton Henry V – Suite; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Overture; Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs – The Cloud Capp’d Towers; Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor – Overture; Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare plus Last Night of the Proms favourites.

Sunday 2nd October 2016

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Catherine’s School, Bramley, GU5 0DF
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Delibes Coppélia – Mazurka; Fauré Dolly Suite – Berceuse; Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette; Bizet Jeux d’Enfants – The Top; Bizet Jeux d’Enfants – Hobby Horse; L.Mozart Toy Symphony; Rossini La Boutique Fantasque (arr.Respighi); Bliss Checkmate – Suite; Richards The Magic Box; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Trepak and Waltz

Sunday 2nd October 2016

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Korngold Violin Concerto; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Excerpts

Friday 7th October 2016

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 ‘Pastoral’; Elgar Cello Concerto; Elgar Cockaigne Overture

Saturday 8th October 2016

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit; Haydn Symphony No.100 ‘Military’

Saturday 8th October 2016

Group: Dartford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.25; Dvořák Violin Concerto; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 8th October 2016

Group: Invicta Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, The Square, Elham, Canterbury, Kent CT4 6TH
Times: Morning/Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme:

Saturday 8th October 2016

Group: Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’; Mozart Idomeneo – Overture; Mozart Idomeneo – Selection of Arias; Mozart Don Giovanni – Vedrai carino; Stravinsky The Rake’s Progress – No Word from Tom; Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’

Sunday 9th October 2016

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Lutosławski W. Concerto for Orchestra

Sunday 9th October 2016

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Sibelius Tapiola; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Sunday 9th October 2016

Group: North Downs Community Orchestra
Venue: The Eden Centre, Four Elms Road, Edenbridge, Kent TN8 6BY
Times: 3pm concert
Programme: A Short, Fun and Free Concert with some of your Favourite Tunes

Sunday 9th October 2016

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 2pm and 4pm concerts
Programme: Family concert including Rossini William Tell – Overture: Galop; J.Strauss (II) Cuckoo Polka; Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf

Sunday 9th October 2016

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar’s Bride – Overture; Lyadov The Enchanted Lake; Lyadov Baba Yaga; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Tuesday 11th October 2016

Group: Salomon Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Bliss Things to Come – Concert Music from the Film; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 15th October 2016

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra, Tamesis Chamber Choir
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mahler Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’ – with APO Singers and Tamesis Cathedral Singers

Saturday 15th October 2016

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 15th October 2016

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Carnival Overture; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 15th October 2016

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2; Shostakovich Symphony No.10

Sunday 16th October 2016

Group: Linden Wind Orchestra
Venue: Vera Fletcher Hall, Thames Ditton, KT7 0LQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Programme includes Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Excerpts; Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2

Sunday 16th October 2016

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes; Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5

Saturday 22nd October 2016

Group: Bromley Symphony Players
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, College Road, Bromley BR1 3QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Divertimento K137; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.11; Bach Concerto for Oboe and Violin; Mendelssohn String Symphony No.12

Saturday 22nd October 2016

Group: City Wind Orchestra, St.Albans Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bruckner Mass in E Minor; Stravinsky Mass; Rubbra Veni creator spiritus Op.130

Saturday 22nd October 2016

Group: Collaborative Orchestra
Venue: Coronet Theatre, 28 New Kent Road, Elephant and Castle, London SE1 6TJ
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Orchestral Rock – music by Queen, The Beatles, Elvis Presley, David Bowie, Pink Floyd, Vivaldi and Beethoven

Saturday 22nd October 2016

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: Morning rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Karelia Suite; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Sunday 23rd October 2016

Group: I Maestri
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 6.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto; Schumann Piano Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Wednesday 26th October 2016

Group: London Phoenix Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Márquez Danzón No.2; Catoire Piano Concerto Op.21 (UK Première); Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Saturday 29th October 2016

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nielsen Helios Overture; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 29th October 2016

Group: Opal Flutes
Venue: St Clement’s Church, Friern Road, East Dulwich, SE22 0AY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Watery Music by Gershwin, Rimsky-Korsakov, Smetana and Handel – with Peckham Rye Singers

Sunday 30th October 2016

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 5.30pm concert
Programme: Meechan The Karman Line; Woolfenden French Impressions; Sallinen The Palace Rhapsody; Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy; Whitacre Equus

November 2016

Sunday 6th November 2016

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Arnold English Dances – Set No.1; Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 12th November 2016

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Stravinsky The Firebird – Suite (1919); Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial – Music from the Film; Williams Star Wars – Suite

Saturday 12th November 2016

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 12th November 2016

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Dvořák The Golden Spinning Wheel; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 12th November 2016

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal 7.45pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘King Lear’; Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane; Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Ballet)

Saturday 12th November 2016

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Cimador Concerto for Double Bass; Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Selection from the Incidental Music; Sullivan Suite ‘The Merchant of Venice’; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Montagues and Capulets

Saturday 12th November 2016

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra, Islington Choral Society
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Spirit of England; Rutter Requiem

Saturday 12th November 2016

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Traditional My Robin is to the Greenwood Gone (arr.Grainger); F.Kelly Elegy in Memoriam Rupert Brooke; F.Kelly Two Songs Op.1; F.Kelly Waltz-Pageant No.1; F.Kelly Waltz-Pageant No.4; F.Kelly Waltz-Pageant No.7; F.Kelly Serenade; F.Kelly Music, when soft voices die Op.6 No.4; Ravel Introduction and Allegro

Saturday 12th November 2016

Group: London Consorts of Winds
Venue: Herne Hill United Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9PW
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal 7.45pm concert
Programme: ‘Autumn Winds’, including music by Palestrina, Handel, Vivaldi and others.

Saturday 12th November 2016

Group: Philharmonia Britannica
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AB
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mahler Symphony No. 5

Saturday 12th November 2016

Group: Surrey Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, Epsom Road, Leatherhead KT22 8ST
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1; Haydn Symphony No.101 ‘The Clock’; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’

Sunday 13th November 2016

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Korngold Violin Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Sunday 13th November 2016

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 2.00pm and 4.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Selection from the Incidental Music

Sunday 13th November 2016

Group: Redhill Sinfonia, Reigate and Redhill Choral Society
Venue: Dorking Halls, Reigate Road, RH4 1SG
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: P.Carr Prayer of Saint Francis (World Première); Elgar Enigma Variations; Jenkins The Armed Man

Saturday 19th November 2016

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Williams Star Wars – Suite; Williams Schindler’s List – Suite; Williams Jurassic Park; Souster Paws3D for Full Orchestra; Mozart Clarinet Concerto – 2nd movement; Mahler Symphony No. 5 – Adagietto; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean

Saturday 19th November 2016

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dohnanyi Variations on a Nursery Theme; Bizet Jeux d’Enfants – Suite; Chabrier Joyeuse Marche; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Quilter Children’s Overture; Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture

Saturday 19th November 2016

Group: Dorking Philharmonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St.Paul’s Road West, Dorking, RH4 2HT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Grieg Piano Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 19th November 2016

Group: Finchley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Nether Street, North Finchley N12 7NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nielsen Helios Overture; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Saturday 19th November 2016

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: G Live, London Road, Guildford, GU1 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.2; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 19th November 2016

Group: Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, 114 Hamilton Terrace, London NW8 9UT
Times: 1pm rehearsal, 3.30pm concert
Programme: Children’s concert including Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals

Saturday 19th November 2016

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Herne Hill Baptist Church, Half Moon Lane, SE24 9HU
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, Evening concert
Programme: Broadway to Hollywood

Saturday 19th November 2016

Group: Maidstone Wind Symphony
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Puckett The Shadow of Sirius; Holst Planets Suite – Venus; Holst Planets Suite – Jupiter; Nieuwenhuis Early Skies; Meechan Korn Symphony; Ticheli Amazing Grace

Saturday 19th November 2016

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 19th November 2016

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Finzi For St.Cecilia; Elgar Enigma Variations; Holst The Cloud Messenger

Sunday 20th November 2016

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 96 The Crescent, Abbots Langley WD5 0DS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz – Overture; Sibelius Andante Festivo; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme (Original Version); J.Strauss (II) Emperor Waltz; J.Strauss (II) Tales from the Vienna Woods; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; J.Strauss (II) Thunder and Lightning Polka

Sunday 20th November 2016

Group: Barnet Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Friern Barnet Road, London N11 3EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture; Rachmaninov Vocalise for Cello and Orchestra; Mozart Adagio for Violin and Orchestra; Fauré Elegy for Cello and Orchestra; Mozart Violin Concerto No.4; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Sunday 20th November 2016

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Bizet Jeux d’Enfants – Suite; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Sunday 20th November 2016

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, Kew Green, Kew, Surrey TW9 3AA
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Programme includes Falla El Amor Brujo; Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’

Sunday 20th November 2016

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 3pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 26th November 2016

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor – Overture; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 26th November 2016

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia, Chiltern Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Schumann Konzertstück for Four Horns and Orchestra; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 26th November 2016

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AB
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: G.Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes; Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes; Elgar Violin Concerto

Saturday 26th November 2016

Group: Canterbury Orchestra, Lees Court Music
Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Mozart Symphony No.40; Haydn Insanae et Vanae Curae; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Saturday 26th November 2016

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.George’s Church, Benenden, Kent, TN17 4DN
Times: 2pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Light Classical Music from all genres. – with Tongswood Chamber Choir: in aid of Hospice in the Weald

Saturday 26th November 2016

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor – Overture; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 26th November 2016

Group: Dulwich Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’; Sibelius Symphony No.7; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 26th November 2016

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Hussite Overture; Mahler Symphony No. 5

Saturday 26th November 2016

Group: Hayes Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Francis of Assisi Church, Ravenswood Avenue, West Wickham BR4 0PW
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri – Overture; Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 26th November 2016

Group: Horsham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Capitol Theatre, North Street, Horsham, RH12 1RG
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Suites: Excerpts; Berlioz Roméo et Juliette – Scène d’Amour; Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances

Saturday 26th November 2016

Group: Southgate Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Southgate (The Bourne) Methodist Church, Southgate, London N14 6RS
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music – Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Dvořák Symphony No.6

Saturday 26th November 2016

Group: Sutton Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s URC, Northey Avenue, Cheam, SM2 7HF
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘Ruy Blas’; Haydn Horn Concerto in D; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 26th November 2016

Group: Whitehall Orchestra
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: Rehs 7.15 23rd Nov, 7.00 24th Nov, 2.00 26th Nov
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version); Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Sunday 27th November 2016

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rameau Ballet Suite (arr.Mottl); Mozart Violin Concerto No.3; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.2

Sunday 27th November 2016

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Victoria Place, Brightlingsea CO7 0AB
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Holst Planets Suite – Jupiter; Wicken Fantasea; Delius Sleigh Ride – with St.James Church Choir

Sunday 27th November 2016

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Camden School for Girls, Sandall Road, London NW5 2DB
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Programme includes Falla El Amor Brujo; Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’

Sunday 27th November 2016

Group: I Maestri
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 6.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.3’; Suk Scherzo Fantastique; Norden Palestine; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunday 27th November 2016

Group: Kensington Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Chelsea Old Town Hall, King’s Road, London, SW3 5EE
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Schumann Konzertstück for Four Horns and Orchestra; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Sunday 27th November 2016

Group: Royal Orchestral Society
Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: Lunchtime rehearsal, 5pm concert
Programme: Bernstein On the Waterfront – Symphonic Suite; Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand; Walton Belshazzar’s Feast

December 2016

Friday 2nd December 2016

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: The Lord of the Rings: Alwyn Crimson Pirate Overture; Lopez Symphonic Highlights from ‘Frozen’; Shostakovich The Gadfly – Romance; Adkins Skyfall; Meij Symphony No.1

Friday 2nd December 2016

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Kodály Dances of Galánta; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 3rd December 2016

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wind Section concert: R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Dvořák Serenade for Winds; Gounod Petite Symphonie for Wind; Hummel Partita for Wind in E Flat Op.103 plus Puffin Lollipops

Saturday 3rd December 2016

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Panufnik Sinfonia Sacra; Boulanger D’un Soir Triste; Boulanger D’un Matin de Printemps; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Saturday 3rd December 2016

Group: Fulham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (complete ballet)

Saturday 3rd December 2016

Group: Hounslow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 56 Grove Park Road, Chiswick, W4 3SB
Times: afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor – Overture; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 3rd December 2016

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: Morning rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Dvořák Symphony No.6

Saturday 3rd December 2016

Group: London Euphonia Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 32a Wilton Place, Knightsbridge, SW1X 8SH
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Cello Concerto; Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.1: Excerpts; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.2: Excerpts

Saturday 3rd December 2016

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Saturday 3rd December 2016

Group: Orpington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 3rd December 2016

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Brahms Piano Concerto No.1; Rachmaninov Symphony No.1

Sunday 4th December 2016

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm performance
Programme: A.Mahler Songs; Mahler Symphony No. 4

Sunday 4th December 2016

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘King Stephen’; Dvořák Violin Concerto; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Sunday 4th December 2016

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Fauré Pavane; Massenet Le Cid – Ballet Suite; Delibes Coppélia – Suite; Brahms Hungarian Dances – Selection; J.Strauss (II) Kissing Polka; Tchaikovsky Marche Slave

Sunday 4th December 2016

Group: Opal Flutes
Venue: St Clement’s Church, Friern Road, East Dulwich, SE22 0AY
Times: 11.30am-2pm
Programme: A Concert of Seasonal Music

Sunday 4th December 2016

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Puccini La Bohème – Che Gelida Manina; Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Papageno’s Aria; Verdi Aida – Grand March; Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Largo al Factotum; Verdi Rigoletto – Act 3 Quartet; Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila – Bacchanale

Sunday 4th December 2016

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4pm concert
Programme: Mozart Idomeneo – Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Nielsen Symphony No.4 ‘Inextinguishable’

Tuesday 6th December 2016

Group: London Phoenix Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AB
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 6.30pm concert
Programme: Maconchy Proud Thames Overture; Busoni Violin Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Saturday 10th December 2016

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Messiaen L’Ascension – hybrid version for Organ and Orchestra; M.Turner Diversions (World Première); Bax Tintagel; Shostakovich Festive Overture

Saturday 10th December 2016

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, Waterloo Road, Crowthorne RG45 7PB
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Family Christmas Concert – Seasonal music and carols

Saturday 10th December 2016

Group: Dorking Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St. Nicholas’ Church, Lower Road, Great Bookham, KT23 3PN
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Marsh Symphony No.4; Rutter Suite Antique; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5

Saturday 10th December 2016

Group: Harmony Sinfonia
Venue: St.Catherine’s Church, Pepys Road, London, SE14 5SG
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Alassio (In the South); R.Strauss Aus Italien; Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien

Saturday 10th December 2016

Group: Surrey Mozart Players
Venue: Electric Theatre, Guildford, GU1 4SZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit; Gounod Petite Symphonie for Wind; Ibert Flute Concerto; Poulenc Les Biches – Suite

Sunday 11th December 2016

Group: Lambeth Orchestra, St.John of Jerusalem Festival Chorus
Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: Afternoon rehearsal (?), Evening concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols; Puccini Messa di Gloria plus Carols for Choir and Audience

Sunday 11th December 2016

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Gershwin An American in Paris; Larsson Saxophone Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Sunday 11th December 2016

Group: London Medical Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 1.30pm rehearsal 6pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’; Debussy Children’s Corner (arr.Caplet); Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Suite; Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre

Monday 12th December 2016

Group: City Showtunes Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Aldermary, Watling Street, London EC4M 9BW
Times: Not advised
Programme: Porter Anything Goes (arr.D.Wagner); Loewe My Fair Lady – Selection; R.Rodgers Oklahoma – Selection; Loesser Guys and Dolls – Medley; R.Rodgers Carousel – You’ll Never Walk Alone; R.Rodgers The Sound of Music – Climb every Mountain; Hague The Grinch – You’re a Mean One, Mr.Grinch (arr.Story); Krogstad Christmas at the Movies; Adam O Holy Night (arr.Clausen); Traditional Ding dong! Merrily on High; Traditional I Saw Three Ships; Traditional O Come All Ye Faithful

Thursday 15th December 2016

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Herne Hill United Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9PW
Times: 8.00pm-9.00pm with party afterwards
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 17th December 2016

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 6.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas programme to include Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol; Sibelius Finlandia; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Shostakovich Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two); Anderson Sleigh Ride

Saturday 17th December 2016

Group: Dartford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Christmas programme to include Dorrian Two Pieces for Oboe and Orchestra

Saturday 17th December 2016

Group: Finchley Symphony Orchestra, Finchley Chamber Choir
Venue: Trinity Church, Nether Street, North Finchley N12 7NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Christmas Oratorio – Excerpts; Handel Messiah – Hallelujah Chorus; Parry I Was Glad; Gounod O Divine Redeemer; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Waltz plus Carols for Choir and Audience

Saturday 17th December 2016

Group: I Maestri
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road, London SW7 4RL
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz – Overture; Weber Clarinet Concertino; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.2; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.8; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 17th December 2016

Group: Linden Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Grove Lane, Kingston KT1 2SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Programme includes N.Hess TV Detectives; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Anderson Sleigh Ride

Saturday 17th December 2016

Group: London Saxophone Choir
Venue: Sevenoaks Rugby Club, Knole Paddock, Plymouth Drive, Sevenoaks, Kent TN13 3RP
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Carols

Saturday 17th December 2016

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Traditional Family Carols

Saturday 17th December 2016

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz – Overture; Prokofiev Sinfonia Concertante; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Sunday 18th December 2016

Group: Maidstone Wind Symphony
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: Morning rehearsal, 3.00pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika; Blake The Snowman; Wainwright The Huron Carol; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite; Anderson Christmas Festival; Anderson Sleigh Ride

Sunday 18th December 2016

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra, Boundstone Chorus
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert

Thursday 22nd December 2016

Group: The Lydian Orchestra
Venue: Pamoja Hall, Sevenoaks School, Tonbridge Road, TN13 1HU
Times: Concert 7.30pm
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Bruch Symphony No.3

2017

January 2017

Saturday 7th January 2017

Group: Invicta Wind Orchestra
Venue: Lyminge Methodist Church, Church Road CT18 8JA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus – Overture; Tomlinson English Folk Dance Suite; Vintner Alla Polka (arr.Holland); Sparke Dance Movements; Platts Delta Dances; Hubbert Dance Moves (World Première)

Saturday 7th January 2017

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet Carmen – Suite No.1: Excerpts; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.2: Excerpts; Khachaturian Gayaneh – Selections from the Suite, including Sabre Dance; Chausson Poème; Rachmaninov Vocalise for Cello and Orchestra; Léhar Gold and Silver Waltz; Binge Sailing By; J.Strauss (II) Thunder and Lightning Polka

Saturday 14th January 2017

Group: Central London Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: Not advised
Programme: J.Strauss (II) Kaiser Waltz; Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite; Waldteufel Skaters’ Waltz

Saturday 14th January 2017

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: New Year Concert – to include J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; J.Strauss (II) Thunder and Lightning Polka; J.Strauss (II) Pizzicato Polka; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite; Léhar Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow) – Selections

Sunday 15th January 2017

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Theatre, 15 Shenfield Road, Brentwood CM15 8AG
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: New Year Concert, including music by Sullivan, Bach, Debussy, Borodin, Dvorak, Delibes and Johann Strauss II

Sunday 15th January 2017

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Arnold Serenade for Small Orchestra; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Schubert Symphony No. 3

Saturday 21st January 2017

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Davies Tiny Symphony; Davies The Way of Things (World Première); Nielsen Flute Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’

Saturday 21st January 2017

Group: Amici Orchestra
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Clarinet Concerto; Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite; Gershwin Porgy and Bess – Summertime; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Suite

Saturday 21st January 2017

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal 7.45pm concert
Programme: Ireland London Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3; Bliss Colour Symphony

Saturday 21st January 2017

Group: Oberon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Concert Aria ‘Nehmt meinen Dank’ K383; Mozart Concert Aria ‘Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio!’ K418; Mozart Concert Aria ‘Ah si in ciel’ K538; Mahler Symphony No. 4

Sunday 22nd January 2017

Group: Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Venue: Memorial Hall, Bishop’s Stortford College, Maze Green Road, Bishop’s Stortford CM23 2PJ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: C.P.E.Bach Sinfonia in D; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Mendelssohn Symphony No.1

Sunday 22nd January 2017

Group: I Maestri
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Prince Consort Road, Kensington, London SW7 2BA
Times: Rehearsal Sat.21st Jan 4-9pm, Sun.22nd Jan 6.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Symphony No.5 – 1st Movement; Suk Scherzo Fantastique; Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Respighi Pines of Rome; Stravinsky The Firebird – Suite (1919)

Sunday 22nd January 2017

Group: Letchworth Sinfonia
Venue: Letchworth Free Church, Gernon Road, Letchworth Garden City SG6 3HS
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Haydn Symphony No.103 ‘Drum Roll’

Monday 23rd January 2017

Group: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Scènes de Ballet; Bruckner Symphony No.4

Saturday 28th January 2017

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Crusell Clarinet Concerto in F Minor Op.5; Beethoven Symphony No.4

Saturday 28th January 2017

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Walton Suite ‘As You Like It’; Ravel Mother Goose – Suite; Mahler Symphony No. 4

Saturday 28th January 2017

Group: Hastings Sinfonia
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Brittany Road, St.Leonards-on-Sea TN38 0RD
Times: 2pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Programme includes Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 – First Movement; Elgar Enigma Variations – Finale; Khachaturian Masquerade Suite – Waltz; Puccini Madam Butterfly – Act 1 Duet; Piatti Tango Solitaire; Piatti Mata Hari – Aria; Coates Dambusters March

Saturday 28th January 2017

Group: Surrey Mozart Players
Venue: Menuhin Hall, Yehudi Menuhin School, Cobham Road, Stoke D’Abernon, KT11 3QQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Brahms Piano Concerto No.1; Haydn Symphony No. 73

Saturday 28th January 2017

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Delibes Le Roi S’Amuse – Six Airs de Danse dans le Style Ancien; Mozart Concerto for Flute and Harp; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Sunday 29th January 2017

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 1.00pm rehearsal, 4.30pm concert
Programme: Ticheli Sun Dance; Milhaud Suite Francaise – Excerpts; Sparke Fiesta; Gorb Midnight in Buenos Aires; Chance Incantation and Dance; Ellerby Meditations; Ticheli Wild Nights

February 2017

Wednesday 1st February 2017

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 8.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music – Entr’acte; Mozart Symphony No.40 – 1st Movement; Elgar Chanson de Matin; Holst St.Paul’s Suite – Gigue; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘Voices of Spring’; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’ – Finale

Saturday 4th February 2017

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Aylesbury Vale Academy, Paradise Orchard, Berryfields, Aylesbury HP18 0WS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossi The Battle of the Somme (Film screening with live orchestra)

Saturday 4th February 2017

Group: Dorking Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St. Nicholas’ Church, Lower Road, Great Bookham, KT23 3PN
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 49 ‘La Passione’; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3; Anderson Sinfonia Concertante

Saturday 4th February 2017

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon – Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 4th February 2017

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Billy the Kid Suite; Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915; Glass Company; Gershwin An American in Paris

Sunday 5th February 2017

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Bart’s Church, Frinton Road, Holland-on-Sea, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 5UH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: To include Coates Dambusters March; Sousa Liberty Bell; Bizet Carmen – Excerpts; Sousa Washington Post; Schubert Marche Militaire; Adkins Skyfall; Miller Moonlight Serenade; Lynne Mr Blue Sky; Arnold Little Suite for Orchestra No.1 and other music from the Big Band era – with Sweeting Swing Band

Sunday 5th February 2017

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Rob Roy’; Mozart Violin Concerto No.5; Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony

Sunday 5th February 2017

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony

Monday 6th February 2017

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Prokofiev Symphony No.5

Tuesday 7th February 2017

Group: Salomon Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Liszt Les Préludes; Kodály Peacock Variations; Bartók Concerto for Orchestra

Saturday 11th February 2017

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Overture; Mozart Flute Concerto No.1 in G; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Saturday 11th February 2017

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Wessex Auditorium, Brentwood School, Middleton Hall Lane, Brentwood CM15 8EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Concert of Stage, Film and TV Music, including Mancini The Music of Henry Mancini (arr.Custer); Grainer Doctor Who Theme; J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus – Overture; Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue; Marks Valse Berceuse (World Première) and much more

Saturday 11th February 2017

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 11th February 2017

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue; Rawsthorne Saraband for Dead Lovers – Music from the Film; Rawsthorne Main Title and Nocturne from ‘The Cruel Sea’; Boccherini Quintet in E – Minuet (orch.); Ireland The Overlanders – Suite from the Film; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.7 ‘Sinfonia Antartica’

Sunday 12th February 2017

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Bruch Kol Nidrei; Brahms Symphony No.3

Saturday 18th February 2017

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Schumann Piano Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 18th February 2017

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: Morning rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Elgar Cello Concerto; Cliffe Symphony No.2

Saturday 18th February 2017

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul’s Church, Church Lane, Tonbridge, TN9 1HD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Debussy Nocturnes; Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto; Chausson Symphony in B Flat Major

Sunday 19th February 2017

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Catherine’s School, Bramley, GU5 0DF
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Young Artists’ Concert

Sunday 19th February 2017

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Delius Koanga – La Calinda; Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Mahler Symphony No. 5

Saturday 25th February 2017

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini William Tell – Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 25th February 2017

Group: Chiltern Camerata, Camerata Consort
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Brahms Requiem; Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite

Saturday 25th February 2017

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mahler Blumine; Brahms Piano Concerto No.1; Brown Beverly Meadow (World Première); Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 25th February 2017

Group: Maidstone Wind Symphony
Venue: Pamoja Hall, Sevenoaks School, Tonbridge Road, TN13 1HU
Times: 7.00pm
Programme: S.Richardson Collision Theory; Scott Roar; Scott Fujiko; Scott Salt of the Earth; Scott Trumpet Concerto; Meij Symphony No.4 ‘Sinfonie der Lieder’

Saturday 25th February 2017

Group: Royal Orchestral Society
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 8pm concert
Programme: Mahler Symphony No. 6

Saturday 25th February 2017

Group: Surrey Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Old Chapel, St.John’s School, Epsom Road, Leatherhead KT22 8SP
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; Chopin Piano Concerto No.2; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Sunday 26th February 2017

Group: Letchworth Sinfonia
Venue: Letchworth Settlement, Nevells Road, Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire SG6 4UB
Times: 10.00am to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Beethoven Symphony No.9 Movements 1 to 3

Sunday 26th February 2017

Group: Mark Fitz-Gerald Orchestra
Venue: British Home, Crown Lane, Streatham, SW16 3JB
Times: Morning rehearsal, afternoon concert
Programme: Light Music Programme

March 2017

Saturday 4th March 2017

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Stravinsky Suite No.1; Stravinsky Suite No.2; Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain; Shostakovich Symphony No. 9

Saturday 4th March 2017

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: R.Strauss Don Juan; Mozart Horn Concerto No.4; Mahler Symphony No. 5

Saturday 4th March 2017

Group: Harmony Sinfonia
Venue: St.Catherine’s Church, Pepys Road, London, SE14 5SG
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dalberg Capriccio for Orchestra; Chaminade Flute Concertino in D Major Op.107; G.Williams Penillion; Wiseman Overture and Buckingham Palace March; Beach Symphony in E Minor ‘Gaelic’

Saturday 4th March 2017

Group: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Dean Testament; Korngold Symphony in F Sharp

Saturday 4th March 2017

Group: London Contemporary Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Herne Hill United Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9PW
Times: 1.30pm
Programme: Spring Rehearsal

Saturday 4th March 2017

Group: Luton Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, 11 Blenheim Crescent, Luton LU3 1HA
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Rossini William Tell – Overture; Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No.1; Vaughan Williams Prelude ‘The 49th Parallel’; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 4th March 2017

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’; Bruckner Symphony No.7

Sunday 5th March 2017

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Purcell School, Aldenham Road, Bushey WD23 2TS
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Longstaff Sator Arepo (World Première); Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2; Brahms Serenade No.2

Sunday 5th March 2017

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Elgar Serenade for Strings; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Winds K297b; Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 ‘Reformation’

Saturday 11th March 2017

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Beethoven Symphony No.7; Brahms Piano Concerto No.2

Saturday 11th March 2017

Group: Dartford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Luckett Lived Forwards, Understood Backwards (World Première); Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Saturday 11th March 2017

Group: Finchley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Nether Street, North Finchley N12 7NN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘Ruy Blas’; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.6

Saturday 11th March 2017

Group: Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Haydn Symphony No. 94 ‘Surprise’

Saturday 11th March 2017

Group: London Repertoire Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.3’; Grieg Piano Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 11th March 2017

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Sunday 12th March 2017

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Sarah Thorne Theatre, Fordoun Road, Broadstairs CT10 2BN
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams The Wasps – Overture; Bride Baptism and Belle (World Première) and other English classics

Sunday 12th March 2017

Group: I Maestri
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Prince Consort Road, Kensington, London SW7 2BA
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Sunday 12th March 2017

Group: Kensington Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Chelsea Old Town Hall, King’s Road, London, SW3 5EE
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Cherubini Médée – Overture; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Sunday 12th March 2017

Group: Philharmonia Britannica
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Webern Passacaglia Op.1; Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod; Glass Symphony No.8

Sunday 12th March 2017

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 3pm concert
Programme: Handel Overture in D Minor (orch.Elgar E.); Elgar Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.1

Thursday 16th March 2017

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Herne Hill United Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9PW
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Concert in aid of Comic Relief

Saturday 18th March 2017

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal 7.45pm concert
Programme: Schumann Symphony No.2; Mahler Das Lied von der Erde

Saturday 18th March 2017

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Mozart Piano Concerto No.25; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 18th March 2017

Group: Dorking Philharmonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St.Paul’s Road West, Dorking, RH4 2HT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Saturday 18th March 2017

Group: Fulham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hammersmith Town Hall, King Street, W6 9JU
Times: afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Mahler Symphony No. 9

Saturday 18th March 2017

Group: London Euphonia Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 32a Wilton Place, Knightsbridge, SW1X 8SH
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola K364; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 18th March 2017

Group: Sutton Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s URC, Northey Avenue, Cheam, SM2 7HF
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Karelia Suite; Grieg Piano Concerto; Nielsen Symphony No.4 ‘Inextinguishable’

Sunday 19th March 2017

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Baden Powell House, 65-67 Queen’s Gate, London SW7 5JS
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Family Friendly Film Music Concert – to include Williams Harry Potter – Music from the Films; Elfman Spiderman – Theme; Williams Jaws – Theme; Powell Happy Feet – Music from the Film; Morricone Gabriel’s Oboe; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Lopez Frozen – Music from the Film; Arnold The Sound Barrier Rhapsody and many more.

Sunday 19th March 2017

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Water Music Suite (arr.Harty); Bach Violin Concerto in A Minor; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Bizet Symphony in C

Sunday 19th March 2017

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: R.Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.2; Debussy Images

Sunday 19th March 2017

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: Family Concert including music by John Williams

Sunday 19th March 2017

Group: London Medical Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 1.30pm rehearsal 6pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Sunday 19th March 2017

Group: North Downs Community Orchestra
Venue: Bawtree Hall, Hazelwood School, Wolfs Hill, Limpsfield, Oxted, Surrey RH8 0QU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Annual Birthday Concert (NOTE CHANGE OF DATE)

Thursday 23rd March 2017

Group: London Phoenix Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Dvořák Symphony No.5

Thursday 23rd March 2017

Group: Mornington Sinfonia
Venue: Don Bosco Hall, Our Lady Help of Christians Church, Lady Margaret Road, Kentish Town, London NW5 2XT
Times: 8pm concert
Programme: Bach Partita in D Minor BWV1004 – Chaconne; Beethoven Symphony No.2; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Friday 24th March 2017

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Night at the Opera: Wagner Tannhäuser – Overture; Wagner Tannhäuser – ‘Dich teure Halle’; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.1: Excerpts; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.2: Excerpts; Wagner Der Fliegende Holländer – Senta’s Ballade; Verdi Aida – Grand March; R.Strauss Four Songs Op.27; Golland Atmospheres

Friday 24th March 2017

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Concert in aid of Alzheimers Society

Saturday 25th March 2017

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Elgar Cello Concerto – 1st and 2nd Movements; Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.4

Saturday 25th March 2017

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino – Overture; Gershwin Cuban Overture; Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Holst Planets Suite

Saturday 25th March 2017

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 4; Sibelius Romance; R.Strauss Romance for Cello and Orchestra; Dvořák Nocturne; Mozart Serenade No.10 for 13 Wind Instruments ‘Gran Partita’

Saturday 25th March 2017

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; R.Strauss Salome – Dance of the Seven Veils; Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Saturday 25th March 2017

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.39; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 25th March 2017

Group: Dulwich Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7pm concert
Programme: Wilderspin ”not yet a breach… but an expansion’; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Shostakovich Symphony No.10

Saturday 25th March 2017

Group: Hayes Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Francis of Assisi Church, Ravenswood Avenue, West Wickham BR4 0PW
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘Son and Stranger’; Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Saturday 25th March 2017

Group: Horsham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Capitol Theatre, North Street, Horsham, RH12 1RG
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Six German Dances (arr.Webern); Berg Violin Concerto; Brahms Piano Quartet in G Minor (arr.Schoenberg)

Saturday 25th March 2017

Group: Hounslow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Osterley Rd, Isleworth, Middlesex TW7 4PW
Times: afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast – Vltava; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 25th March 2017

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana The Bartered Bride – Overture; Mozart Bassoon Concerto; Berwald Konsertstycke for Bassoon; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 25th March 2017

Group: Redhill Sinfonia
Venue: Reigate Park Church, Park Lane East, Reigate RH2 8BD
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Chowne Morning Chatter – Overture for Strings (World Première); Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 25th March 2017

Group: Surrey Mozart Players
Venue: Electric Theatre, Guildford, GU1 4SZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture; Weber Bassoon Concerto; Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite; Elgar Romance for Bassoon and Orchestra; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 25th March 2017

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Cherubini Overture in G; Mozart Piano Concerto No.22; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 25th March 2017

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Butterworth English Idyll No.1; Walton Cello Concerto; Vaughan Williams Job: A Masque for Dancing

Saturday 25th March 2017

Group: Whitehall Orchestra
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: Rehs 7.15 23rd Mar, 2.00 25th Mar; Perf 7.30
Programme: Bax Tintagel; Korngold Violin Concerto; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 25th March 2017

Group: Woking Symphony Orchestra
Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast – Sárka; Prokofiev Symphony-Concerto Op.125; Elgar Enigma Variations

Sunday 26th March 2017

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening performance
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Sultan; Glière Horn Concerto; G.Lloyd Symphony No.9

Sunday 26th March 2017

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Great Hall, Charterhouse School, Godalming, GU7 2DX
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Consecration of the House’; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Schubert Symphony No. 9 ‘Great C Major’

Sunday 26th March 2017

Group: London City Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 6pm performance
Programme: Balakirev Overture on a Spanish March Theme; Weber Bassoon Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Sunday 26th March 2017

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus; Korngold Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Sunday 26th March 2017

Group: West Forest Sinfonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Reading Road, Wokingham, Surrey RG41 1EH
Times: 4.30pm performance
Programme: Britten Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge; Copland Clarinet Concerto; Copland Appalachian Spring; Barber Adagio for Strings; Berkeley Serenade for Strings

Friday 31st March 2017

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: East Croydon URC Hall, Addiscombe Grove, Croydon CR0 5LP
Times: 8.30pm concert
Programme: Soirée Musicale: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

April 2017

Saturday 1st April 2017

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Stravinsky The Firebird – Berceuse and Finale; Patterson The Three Little Pigs; Patterson Little Red Riding Hood

Saturday 1st April 2017

Group: Central London Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Verdi Nabucco – Overture; Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 1st April 2017

Group: Invicta Wind Orchestra
Venue: All Souls Church, Cheriton , Cheriton High Street, CT19 4PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ‘In Town Tonight’ – London-themed music Holst Hammersmith; Ireland London Overture

Saturday 1st April 2017

Group: Kingston Philharmonia
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maple Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 4DS
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Bax On the Seashore; Elgar Sea Pictures; Vine The Tempest; F.Bridge The Sea

Saturday 1st April 2017

Group: London Contemporary Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Herne Hill United Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9PW
Times: 1.30pm
Programme: Spring Workshop

Saturday 1st April 2017

Group: North London Symphony Orchestra
Venue: United Reformed Church, Fox Lane, Palmers Green, London N13 4AL
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: J.Strauss (II) The Gypsy Baron – Overture; Stravinsky The Fairy’s Kiss – Divertimento; Berlioz Harold in Italy

Saturday 1st April 2017

Group: Orpington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Mozart Idomeneo – Ballet Music: Excerpts; Haydn Symphony No. 99; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 1st April 2017

Group: Portobello Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz – Overture; Grieg Piano Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Saturday 1st April 2017

Group: Sinfonia Tamesa
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra; Arnold Symphony No.7; Elgar Sospiri; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 1st April 2017

Group: Southgate Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Southgate (The Bourne) Methodist Church, Southgate, London N14 6RS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Kleinsinger Tubby the Tuba; Coates The Three Bears Phantasy; Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No.1; Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No.2

Saturday 1st April 2017

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol; Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death (orch.Shostakovich); Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Sunday 2nd April 2017

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 96 The Crescent, Abbots Langley WD5 0DS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Mozart Violin Concerto No.3; Lyadov Eight Russian Folksongs; Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor – Overture

Sunday 2nd April 2017

Group: Royal Orchestral Society
Venue: Shoreditch Underground, Pedley Street, London, E1 5ER
Times: Performances at 3pm and 6pm
Programme: Bartók Duke Bluebeard’s Castle

Sunday 2nd April 2017

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.39; Mahler Symphony No. 5

Monday 3rd April 2017

Group: The Lydian Orchestra
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, 37 Waterloo Road, Tonbridge TN9 2SW
Times: 1.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’; Gade Symphony No.4

Saturday 8th April 2017

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: Morning rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Grieg Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 22nd April 2017

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Herne Hill Baptist Church, Half Moon Lane, SE24 9HU
Times: Afternoon Rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Bernstein Candide – Overture; Russell Bass Clarinet Double Concerto; Woolfenden Gallimaufry; Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Cawkwell The Nekyia; Copland Rodeo – Hoe-Down; Stephan Music for Orchestra

Saturday 22nd April 2017

Group: Maidstone Wind Symphony
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy; Mahler Rückert Lieder – Um Mitternacht; Mahler Rückert Lieder – Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen; Mackey Songs from the End of the World; Doss Spiriti

Sunday 23rd April 2017

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Osyth Parish Church, Church Square, St.Osyth CO16 8NX
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: To include Haydn The Creation – Excerpts; Arnold Little Suite for Orchestra No.1; Warlock Capriol Suite; Handel Coronation Anthems – Zadok the Priest – with Comrie Choir, Great Oakley Choir

Sunday 23rd April 2017

Group: I Maestri
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 6.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Berlioz Les Nuits d’Été; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Sunday 23rd April 2017

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Kodály Dances of Galánta; Khachaturian Flute Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Sunday 23rd April 2017

Group: St.Bartholomew’s Orchestra (Streatham)
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Auckland Road, London SE19 2RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte – Overture; Haydn Piano Concerto in D; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Sunday 23rd April 2017

Group: West Forest Sinfonia
Venue: Recital Room, South Hill Park, Ringmead, Bracknell RG12 7PA
Times: 4.30pm performance
Programme: Music from Russia, France and England including works by Glinka and Poulenc

Thursday 27th April 2017

Group: Orchestra of the City
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance – Overture; Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes; Elgar Symphony No.1

Saturday 29th April 2017

Group: Cosine Orchestra
Venue: St George’s Church, Bickley Park Road, Bickley, BR1 2BE
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi The Four Seasons – Spring; Vivaldi The Four Seasons – Summer; Shostakovich Chamber Symphony Op.110a (arr.Barshai); Bach The Art of Fugue – Excerpts; Poulenc Organ Concerto

Saturday 29th April 2017

Group: Harmony Sinfonia
Venue: St.Catherine’s Church, Pepys Road, London, SE14 5SG
Times: 1.00pm rehearsal, 3.30pm concert (NOTE CHANGE OF TIME)
Programme: Patterson Little Red Riding Hood; Patterson The Three Little Pigs

Saturday 29th April 2017

Group: Oberon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mahler Blumine; Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Schubert Symphony No.10 (realised by B.Newbould) – Andante; Enescu Symphony No.4 (orch. completed by P.Bentiou) (UK Première)

May 2017

Saturday 6th May 2017

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Excerpts – with Whitstable Dance

Saturday 6th May 2017

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Beethoven Concert Aria ‘Ah Perfido!’; Wagner Wesendonck Lieder; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 6th May 2017

Group: Dorking Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Overture; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Haydn Symphony No. 99

Saturday 6th May 2017

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Filmharmonic Classics, including Wagner Lohengrin – Prelude to Act III; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Barber Adagio for Strings; Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue and music by John Williams, Richard Rodgers, John Barry and Hans Zimmer

Saturday 6th May 2017

Group: Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, 155 Highbury Grove, Highbury East, London N5 1SA
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Britten Nocturne; Brahms Violin Concerto

Saturday 6th May 2017

Group: Linden Wind Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church Surbiton, Christ Church Rd, London KT5 8JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ‘An American in Parish’ – Light, Classical and Movie Music by American Composers

Sunday 7th May 2017

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Márquez Danzón No.2; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunday 7th May 2017

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Panufnik A Procession for Peace; Haydn Symphony No. 26 ‘Lamentation’; Shostakovich Symphony No. 7 ‘Leningrad’

Sunday 7th May 2017

Group: Hillingdon Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Ickenham United Reformed Church, Swakeleys Road, Ickenham, UB10 8BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Serenade for Strings; Finzi Eclogue; Barber Adagio for Strings; Holst St.Paul’s Suite; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

Saturday 13th May 2017

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Williams Star Wars – Suite; Williams Memoirs of a Geisha – Sayuri’s Theme; Williams Memoirs of a Geisha – The Chairman’s Waltz; Williams Munich – A Prayer for Peace; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial – Flying Theme; Williams Superman – Prelude and Main Title; Williams Jurassic Park – Theme; Williams Hook – The Flight to Neverland; Williams The Terminal – Viktor’s Tale; Williams Schindler’s List; Williams Raiders of the Lost Ark – Raiders’ March

Saturday 13th May 2017

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 85 ‘La Reine’; Nielsen Clarinet Concerto; Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten; Schubert Symphony No. 5

Saturday 13th May 2017

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez; Nadesan Glorious Streams (World Première); Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 13th May 2017

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Respighi Fountains of Rome; Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.2; J.Gardner Symphony No.2; Elgar Alassio (In the South)

Saturday 13th May 2017

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: Snape Maltings, nr.Aldeburgh, Suffolk IP17 1SR
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius – with Beccles Choral Society and Gippeswyk Singers

Saturday 13th May 2017

Group: London Contemporary Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Herne Hill United Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9PW
Times: 1.30pm
Programme: Summer Rehearsal

Saturday 13th May 2017

Group: South London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mildred’s Church, Bingham Road, Croydon CR0 7EB
Times:
Programme: Wilshere Concerto for Chamber Orchestra; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 13th May 2017

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius En Saga; Elgar Sea Pictures; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’

Saturday 13th May 2017

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Appalachian Spring; Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez; Walton Variations on a Theme by Hindemith; Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead

Sunday 14th May 2017

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri – Overture; Fauré Pavane; Vaughan Williams Violin Concerto ‘Concerto Accademico’; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Monday 15th May 2017

Group: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Barbican Concert Hall, Silk St, London EC2Y 8DS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: M.Taylor Symphony No.4; Mahler Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’

Thursday 18th May 2017

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Chamber Symphony Op.110a (arr.Barshai); Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2; Dvořák Symphony No.6

Saturday 20th May 2017

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Serenade No.12 in C Minor K388; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2; Janáček Suite for Strings; Mozart Symphony No.40

Saturday 20th May 2017

Group: Amici Orchestra
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: ‘The Sea’ – Programme includes Williams Jaws – Theme; Korngold The Sea Hawk; Horner Titanic – Music from the Film; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade; MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean

Saturday 20th May 2017

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Berlioz Roméo et Juliette – Scène d’Amour; Dvořák Silent Woods; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 20th May 2017

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Bartók Portrait No.1 ‘Perfection’; Delius Brigg Fair; Holst Planets Suite

Saturday 20th May 2017

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal 7.45pm concert
Programme: Dukas La Péri; Debussy Rhapsody for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 20th May 2017

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Finzi Clarinet Concerto; Elgar Sospiri; Holst St.Paul’s Suite; Mendelssohn String Symphony No.10

Saturday 20th May 2017

Group: Finchley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Nether Street, North Finchley N12 7NN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Bizet Jeux d’Enfants – Suite; Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Ravel Mother Goose – Suite; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major

Saturday 20th May 2017

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: G Live, London Road, Guildford, GU1 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gershwin Cuban Overture; Piazzolla Grand Tango; Piazzolla Soledad; Piazzolla Libertango; Márquez Conga del Fuego Nuevo; E.Jackson Tango Fuero; Pandeiros Samba Braziliana; Seiber Five Classic Tangos; Bernstein West Side Story – Suite; Ginastera Malambo; Ravel Boléro

Saturday 20th May 2017

Group: Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1; Sibelius Symphony No.6

Saturday 20th May 2017

Group: Kew Sinfonia
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, Kew Green, Kew, Surrey TW9 3AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Debussy Nocturne (orch.J.Jacobson); Mozart Piano Concerto No.17; Bizet Symphony in C

Saturday 20th May 2017

Group: London Consorts of Winds
Venue: St.Faith’s Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9JQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Programme includes works by Debussy, Dufay, Ellerby, Frackenpohl, Gesualdo, Grainder, Griffiths and others

Saturday 20th May 2017

Group: London Doctors’ Orchestra and Choir
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Purcell Dido and Aeneas; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 20th May 2017

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 20th May 2017

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Il Viaggio a Reims – Overture; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola K364; Schubert Symphony No. 9 ‘Great C Major’

Saturday 20th May 2017

Group: Surrey Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Ashtead Peace Memorial Hall, Woodfield Lane, Ashtead KT21 2BE
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz – Overture; Jacob Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 20th May 2017

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul’s Church, Church Lane, Tonbridge, TN9 1HD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Norris Symphony in 15 Minutes; Smetana Ma Vlast; Borodin Symphony No.2

Sunday 21st May 2017

Group: Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Hockerill, Stansted Road, Bishop’s Stortford, CM23 2DY
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Brahms Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Sunday 21st May 2017

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Nielsen Maskerade – Overture; Nielsen Maskerade – Dance of the Cockerels; Grieg Piano Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Sunday 21st May 2017

Group: Hastings Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mary in the Castle, Hastings TN34 3AF
Times: 3pm performance
Programme: Rossi The Battle of the Somme (Film with live orchestral score)

Sunday 21st May 2017

Group: I Maestri
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 6.30pm concert
Programme: Romano The Passion (UK Première); Rota Sinfonia sopra una Canzone d’Amore; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunday 21st May 2017

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Pamoja Hall, Sevenoaks School, Tonbridge Road, TN13 1HU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture ‘Genoveva’; Grieg Piano Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Sunday 21st May 2017

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1

Monday 22nd May 2017

Group: City Showtunes Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Aldermary, Watling Street, London EC4M 9BW
Times: Not advised
Programme: The Best of British: Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody (arr.Murtha); Lennon Beatles Medley (arr.Mendelson); John Your Song (arr.Graf); Alford Colonel Bogey March (arr.Lawson); Monk Abide with Me (arr.Smith); Coates Dambusters March (arr.Andrew); E.Taylor British TV Themes Medley; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 (arr.Ling); Holst I Vow to Thee, My Country (arr.Lawson); Parry Jerusalem (orch.Elgar); Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs (arr.Lawson)

Tuesday 23rd May 2017

Group: Salomon Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme:

Saturday 27th May 2017

Group: Collaborative Orchestra
Venue: St.Patrick’s Church, Dundee Street, Wapping E1W 2PH
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Villa-Lobos Quintette en forme de Chorôs; Honegger Concerto da Camera for Flute, Cor Anglais and Strings; Barber Summer Music; Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’

June 2017

Sunday 4th June 2017

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Park, Burgess Hill RH15 9AA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: ‘Classics in the Park’ including Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Overture and John Williams Film Scores

Sunday 4th June 2017

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 6pm concert
Programme: ‘Music from these Green and Pleasant Lands’

Monday 5th June 2017

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: Haslemere Hall, Bridge Road, Haslemere GU27 2AS
Times: 7.30-10pm Workshop
Programme: Come and sing/play Haydn Te Deum; Mozart Paris Symphony

Saturday 10th June 2017

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra, Eclectic Voices
Venue: St.Pancras Church, Euston Road, London, NW1 2BA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms; Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite; Poulenc Gloria; Ravel Mother Goose – Suite

Saturday 10th June 2017

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Concert including the 2017 Croydon Concerto Competition Final Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.1 – 1st movement; Ibert Flute Concerto – 3rd movement; Sibelius Violin Concerto – 3rd movement; Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 – 3rd movement; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 – Third Movement; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 10th June 2017

Group: Dartford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 85 ‘La Reine’; Beethoven Romance No.2 for Violin and Orchestra; Mozart Symphony No.40 – 1st Movement

Saturday 10th June 2017

Group: Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Princes Hall, Princes Way, Aldershot GU11 1NX
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Bray Black Rainbow; Walton Viola Concerto; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 10th June 2017

Group: London Euphonia Orchestra
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Symphony No.5; Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4

Saturday 10th June 2017

Group: Mid Sussex Sinfonia
Venue: Clair Hall, Perrymount Road, Haywards Heath RH16 3DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Sullivan The Mikado – Overture; Dvořák Symphony No.5 and a march by Sousa

Saturday 10th June 2017

Group: Opal Flutes
Venue: St Clement’s Church, Friern Road, East Dulwich, SE22 0AY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Out of this World – A Concert of Space-themed music

Saturday 10th June 2017

Group: Royal Orchestral Society
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: afternoon rehearsal, 7pm concert
Programme: Brahms Piano Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 10th June 2017

Group: The South Circular Orchestra (SCOre)
Venue: Church of Our Lady of Lourdes, 45 Burnt Ash Hill, Lee SE12 0AE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Schubert Mass in G – with Chorus of Our Lady of Lourdes, Lee

Saturday 10th June 2017

Group: Southend Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Salvation Army Temple, 146-148 London Rd, Hadleigh, Benfleet SS7 2PF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri – Overture; Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 10th June 2017

Group: Watford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio – Overture; Beethoven Fidelio – Abscheulicher; Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.3’; Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict – Overture; Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Letter Scene; Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Dove Sono; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo; Puccini La Bohème – Musetta’s Waltz

Saturday 10th June 2017

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glazunov The Seasons; Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

Saturday 10th June 2017

Group: Wimbledon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ravel Menuet Antique; Debussy Sarabande (arr.Ravel); Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane; Ravel La Valse; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Sunday 11th June 2017

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bishop Justus CE School, Magpie Hall Lane, Bromley BR2 8HZ
Times: 10.00am to 7.00pm Workshop Day
Programme: Workshop Day on Mozart Symphonies 39-41

Sunday 11th June 2017

Group: Letchworth Sinfonia
Venue: Letchworth Free Church, Gernon Road, Letchworth Garden City SG6 3HS
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale; Schubert Symphony No. 3; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Sunday 11th June 2017

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Langton’s Lakeside, Billet Lane, Hornchurch RM11 1XJ
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3.00pm concert
Programme: Open-air Concert

Sunday 11th June 2017

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Kodály Háry János Suite; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Monday 12th June 2017

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: Haslemere Hall, Bridge Road, Haslemere GU27 2AS
Times: 7.30-10pm Workshop
Programme: Come and sing/play Fauré Requiem; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 17th June 2017

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Overture; Ravel Mother Goose – Suite; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 17th June 2017

Group: Enfield Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Enfield Baptist Church, Cecil Road, Enfield EN2 6TG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus – Overture; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4; Jadassohn Serenade for Winds Op.104; Haydn Symphony No. 99

Saturday 17th June 2017

Group: Fulham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hammersmith Town Hall, King Street, W6 9JU
Times: afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Triple Concerto; Walton Symphony No.1

Saturday 17th June 2017

Group: I Maestri
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Square, Prince Albert Road, London NW1 7TN
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Nature’s Muse: Sibelius Spring Song Op.16; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Bach St.Matthew Passion – Erbarme Dich; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Saturday 17th June 2017

Group: London City Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Falla The Three-Cornered Hat – Suite; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique – March to the Scaffold; Horovitz Sinfonietta; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 17th June 2017

Group: London Contemporary Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Herne Hill United Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9PW
Times: 1.30pm
Programme: Summer Workshop

Saturday 17th June 2017

Group: Orpington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 6; Schumann Symphony No.4

Saturday 17th June 2017

Group: Woking Symphony Orchestra
Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.24; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Sunday 18th June 2017

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni – Overture; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; R.Strauss Morgen; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Sunday 18th June 2017

Group: I Maestri
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Ravenscroft Road, Beckenham BR3 4TN
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Nature’s Muse: Sibelius Spring Song Op.16; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Bach St.Matthew Passion – Erbarme Dich; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Monday 19th June 2017

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: St.Christopher’s Church, St.Christopher’s Green, Haslemere GU27 1DD
Times: 7.30-10pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Play Schubert Symphony No.5; Mendelssohn Konzertstück for 2 Clarinets

Tuesday 20th June 2017

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rameau Les Boréades – Dances; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Wednesday 21st June 2017

Group: North Downs Community Orchestra
Venue: United Reformed Church, Harestone Hill, Caterham CR3 6SX
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Film Themes and Popular Classics

Friday 23rd June 2017

Group: Lewes Concert Orchestra
Venue: Pells Pools, South Downs National Park, Brook St, Lewes BN7 2BA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Proms Charity Concert

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm performance
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor – Overture; Bruch Scottish Fantasy; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – Suite

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AB
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Le Corsaire’; Korngold Violin Concerto; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: Dorking Philharmonia
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni – Overture; Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: Harrow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Church of St.Alban, The Ridgeway, North Harrow HA2 7PF
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Warlock Capriol Suite; Elgar Cello Concerto; Stanford Symphony No.7

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: Havering Concert Orchestra
Venue: Frances Bardsley Academy, Brentwood Road, Romford RM1 2RR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; R.Strauss Suite for 13 Wind Instruments; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, 155 Highbury Grove, Highbury East, London N5 1SA
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni – Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: Hayes Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Francis of Assisi Church, Ravenswood Avenue, West Wickham BR4 0PW
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Hayes Symphony 70th Birthday Concert: Sibelius Finlandia; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello – 2nd movement; Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.1 – Excerpts; Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.2 – Excerpts; Elgar Enigma Variations – Nos.8 and 9 (Nimrod); Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 – Finale; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Excerpts; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: Kew Sinfonia
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, Kew Green, Kew, Surrey TW9 3AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Six German Dances (arr.Webern); Mozart Piano Concerto No.24; Schubert Symphony No. 6

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: Kingston Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Tancredi – Overture; Rodrigo Concerto Serenata for Harp and Orchestra; Delibes Le Roi S’Amuse – Six Airs de Danse dans le Style Ancien; Haydn Symphony No. 99

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: Kingston Philharmonia
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maple Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 4DS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky The Tempest; Haydn Cello Concerto in C; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Victoria Embankment Gardens, Villiers Street, London WC2N 6NS
Times: 3.00pm performance
Programme: A Selection from our Repertoire, to include Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite; H.Warren 42nd Street; Giacchino The Incredibles – Music from the Film; Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: Lewes Concert Orchestra
Venue: Ashburnham Place, High Weald AONB, Battle TN33 9NF
Times:
Programme: Summer Proms Concert

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: London Lawyers’ Chorus and Orchestra
Venue: LSO St.Luke’s, 161 Old Street, London EC1V 9NG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet Te Deum; Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Gershwin An American in Paris; Poulenc Gloria

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: London Recorder Orchestra
Venue: St Matthew’s Church, 29 St Petersburgh Place, Bayswater, London W2 4LA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (arr.); P.Richards The Imps of Lincoln; G.Shannon Mountain Mosaic; Keler Spanish Lustspiel Overture; Krommer Octet-Partita (arr.); Rawsthorne Celtic Lament (arr.); Moses Edge; Melville Dorian Tango

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: Luton Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, 11 Blenheim Crescent, Luton LU3 1HA
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Boyce Symphony No.5; Walton Henry V – Music from the Film; Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Bizet Jeux d’Enfants – Suite; Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: Philharmonia Britannica
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Mozart German Dances K571; Mozart String Trio in E Flat K563; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’ and operatic arias.

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: Redhill Sinfonia
Venue: Reigate Park Church, Park Lane East, Reigate RH2 8BD
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Brahms Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: Sinfonia Tamesa
Venue: St.Michael’s Church, Chester Square, London SW1W 9EF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gade Hamlet – Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.23; Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 ‘Reformation’

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: Surrey Mozart Players
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, High Street, Guildford, GU1 3RR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Sawyers Violin Concerto; Beethoven Romance No.1 for Violin and Orchestra; Beethoven Romance No.2 for Violin and Orchestra; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: Sutton Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Carshalton High Street, Carshalton SM5 3AQ
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm performance
Programme: Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No.1; Rutter Gloria; Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra – with the Osiris Ensemble

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: Wandsworth Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas Church, Lavenham Road, Southfields, London SW18 5EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Williams Star Wars – Theme; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial – Flying Theme; Williams Schindler’s List; Horner Apollo 13 – Music from the Film; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; Mahler Symphony No. 5 – Adagietto

Saturday 24th June 2017

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Roding Valley High School, Alderton Hill IG10 3JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Programme includes Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Sunday 25th June 2017

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: R.Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra – Sunrise; Williams Hook – The Flight to Neverland; Williams Jaws – Suite; Williams Star Wars – Suite; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; Silvestri Back to the Future – Suite; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Giacchino Star Trek – Into Darkness: Symphonic Suite

Sunday 25th June 2017

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Jude’s Church, Central Square, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London NW11 7AH
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Programme includes Beethoven Triple Concerto; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Sunday 25th June 2017

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Benenden School, Benenden, Kent TN17 4AA
Times: 3pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Sunday 25th June 2017

Group: Forest Philharmonic
Venue: Walthamstow Assembly Hall, Forest Rd, Walthamstow, London E17 4JF
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Scriabin Le Poème d’Extase; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Sunday 25th June 2017

Group: Kensington Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Chelsea Old Town Hall, King’s Road, London, SW3 5EE
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Fauré Elegy for Cello and Orchestra; Bruch Kol Nidrei; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Sunday 25th June 2017

Group: West Forest Sinfonia
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 4.30pm performance
Programme: Brahms Piano Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Sunday 25th June 2017

Group: Windsor and Maidenhead Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Newbold College Church, St.Mark’s Road, Binfield, Popeswood, Bracknell RG42 4AN
Times: 11.30am rehearsal, 4.00pm performance
Programme: Elgar Alassio (In the South); Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D Minor; J.Adams Nixon in China – The Chairman Dances; Bizet Carmen – Excerpts; Gershwin An American in Paris

Monday 26th June 2017

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: St.Christopher’s Church, St.Christopher’s Green, Haslemere GU27 1DD
Times: 7.30-10pm Workshop
Programme: Come and play Mendelssohn Midsummer Night’s Dream – Overture; Mozart Horn Concerto No.3

Thursday 29th June 2017

Group: London Phoenix Orchestra
Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Lutosławski W. Little Suite; Khachaturian Violin Concerto; R.Roberts The Ninth Wave (World Première); Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

July 2017

Saturday 1st July 2017

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rawsthorne Divertimento; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; M.Turner Explorations of Themes by George Butterworth (World Première); Moeran Sinfonietta

Saturday 1st July 2017

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Glazunov Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 1st July 2017

Group: Buxted Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Margaret the Queen Church, Buxted, East Sussex TN22 4AY
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Beethoven Symphony No.1; Gounod Petite Symphonie for Wind; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending

Saturday 1st July 2017

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Arts Centre, Strand Street, Sandwich, Kent CT13 9HN
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: To include Elgar Sea Pictures; Handel Water Music – Excerpts; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Horner Titanic – Music from the Film

Saturday 1st July 2017

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 1st July 2017

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: Morning rehearsal, 3.00pm concert
Programme: Carnival of the Animals: Gershwin Walking the Dog; John Crocodile Rock; John The Lion King – Medley; Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals; Mancini The Pink Panther; Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf

Saturday 1st July 2017

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: To include Mozart Concerto for Flute and Harp; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 1st July 2017

Group: Essex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church United Reformed Church, 164 New London Road, Chelmsford, Essex CM2 0AW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.1; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.2; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.3; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.4; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 1st July 2017

Group: Horsham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Capitol Theatre, North Street, Horsham, RH12 1RG
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor – Overture; Adewale Suite Dialogues (World Première); Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Saturday 1st July 2017

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: Morning rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bizet Carmen (concert performance)

Saturday 1st July 2017

Group: Maidstone Wind Symphony
Venue: The Salvation Army, 74-80 Union Street, Maidstone ME14 1ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ‘An Evening of Chamber Music’

Saturday 1st July 2017

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Debussy Petite Suite; Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto; Delius A Song Before Sunrise; Haydn Symphony No.100 ‘Military’

Saturday 1st July 2017

Group: South London Symphonic Winds
Venue: The Pantiles Bandstand, Tunbridge Wells, Kent TN2 5TN
Times: 1.30pm concert
Programme: Repertoire Concert

Saturday 1st July 2017

Group: St.Bartholomew’s Orchestra (Streatham)
Venue: St Matthew’s Church, 29 St Petersburgh Place, Bayswater, London W2 4LA
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor – Overture; Haydn Symphony No. 94 ‘Surprise’; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Saturday 1st July 2017

Group: Thames Philharmonia
Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Lyadov The Enchanted Lake; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 1st July 2017

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, 37 Waterloo Road, Tonbridge TN9 2SW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet Carmen (concert performance)

Saturday 1st July 2017

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Wagner Götterdämmerung – Siegfried’s Funeral March; Verdi La Forza del Destino – Overture; Verdi Macbeth – O Figli, o figli miei; Verdi La Traviata – Parigi, o cara; Puccini La Bohème – Sequence; Puccini Madam Butterfly – Un bel di vedremo; Donizetti L’Elisir d’Amore – Una furtiva lagrima; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo; Gounod Faust – Jewel Song

Saturday 1st July 2017

Group: Winchmore String Orchestra
Venue: Winchmore Hill Methodist Church, Green Lanes, London N13 4EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in C Minor D8; Bruch Concerto for Clarinet and Viola (arr. for Violin and Viola); Tchaikovsky Elegie; L.Mozart Toy Symphony; Fuchs Serenade for String Orchestra No.1

Sunday 2nd July 2017

Group: Barnet Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Friern Barnet Road, London N11 3EQ
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.4

Sunday 2nd July 2017

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Belsize Square, Belsize Park, London NW3 4HJ
Times: 6.30pm concert, followed by a garden party
Programme: Includes music by Jean-Féry Rebel and Johann Kusser

Sunday 2nd July 2017

Group: Harlow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, St.John’s Road, Epping CM16 5DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Holst A Somerset Rhapsody; Walton Viola Concerto; Wheeler Dowland Variations; Parry Symphony No.3 ‘English’

Sunday 2nd July 2017

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Finnissy Natural Behaviour (World Première); Stravinsky Petrushka; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Sunday 2nd July 2017

Group: London Medical Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 1.30pm rehearsal 6pm concert
Programme: Humphries Tilikum (World Première); Holst A Moorside Suite (arr.G.Jacob); Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy (arr.M.Paterson); Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra; Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus

Sunday 2nd July 2017

Group: West London Strings
Venue: Barnes Methodist Church, Station Road, Barnes, London SW13 0NH
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Cavalli Canzona a Quattro Voci; Andriessen Variations on a Theme by Johann Kuhnau; Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits; Bruckner Locus Iste (arr.for strings); Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 2; Traditional Song of the Volga Boatmen; Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me

Monday 3rd July 2017

Group: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroe Islands; Arnold Rinaldo and Armida; Nielsen Symphony No.6

Wednesday 5th July 2017

Group: Leatherhead Orchestra
Venue: Leatherhead Institute, 67 High Street, Leatherhead KT22 8AH
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld – Overture; Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No.2; Butterworth A Shropshire Lad

Thursday 6th July 2017

Group: Mornington Sinfonia
Venue: Don Bosco Hall, Our Lady Help of Christians Church, Lady Margaret Road, Kentish Town, London NW5 2XT
Times: 7pm rehearsal, 8.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Grieg Piano Concerto

Thursday 6th July 2017

Group: Whitehall Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: Rehs 7.15 5th July, 6.00 6th July, Perf 7.30pm
Programme: Walton Symphony No.1; Elgar Sea Pictures; Elgar Enigma Variations

Thursday 6th July 2017

Group: Windsor Community Orchestra
Venue: Dedworth Green Baptist Church, Smiths Lane, Dedworth SL4 5PE
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Friday 7th July 2017

Group: Orchestra of the City
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod; Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila – Bacchanale; R.Strauss Four Last Songs

Saturday 8th July 2017

Group: Alton Concert Orchestra, Alton Choral Society
Venue: Alton Public Gardens, Westbrooke Road, Alton GU34 1JL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Proms: Music from the Movies, to include Barry James Bond – Music from the Films; Elgar Enigma Variations – Nimrod; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Parry Jerusalem

Saturday 8th July 2017

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 8th July 2017

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz – Overture; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.3

Saturday 8th July 2017

Group: Dulwich Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 8th July 2017

Group: Folkestone Symphony (FHOS)
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sandgate Road, Folkestone, CT20 2HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Piano Concerto No.1; Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 8th July 2017

Group: Harmony Sinfonia
Venue: St.Catherine’s Church, Pepys Road, London, SE14 5SG
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nielsen Helios Overture; Grieg Piano Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 8th July 2017

Group: Hillingdon Philharmonic Orchestra, Hillingdon Choral Society
Venue: Vyners School, Warren Road, Ickenham, UB10 8AB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: An evening of music from opera and ballet.

Saturday 8th July 2017

Group: Hounslow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Osterley Rd, Isleworth, Middlesex TW7 4PW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Overture; Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 5 and arias from Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Die Zauberflöte and Puccini La Bohème

Saturday 8th July 2017

Group: London Lawyers’ Chorus and Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet Te Deum; Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Gershwin An American in Paris; Poulenc Gloria

Saturday 8th July 2017

Group: North London Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Muswell Hill, London N10 3DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio – Overture; Dvořák Violin Concerto; Bruckner Symphony No.4

Saturday 8th July 2017

Group: Pelly Concert Orchestra
Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite; Arnold Scottish Dances; Fleischmann The Humours of Carolan; Mathias Jubilee Dances; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor – Overture; Lawson Variations on Happy Birthday

Saturday 8th July 2017

Group: Portobello Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Dvořák Czech Suite; Voříšek Symphony in D Major Op.24

Saturday 8th July 2017

Group: Richmond Orchestra
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Richmond Road, East Twickenham TW1 2PD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1; Elgar Cello Concerto; Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue; Britten Simple Symphony; Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden; Arnold English Dances – Set No.1

Saturday 8th July 2017

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, Kew Green, Kew, Surrey TW9 3AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Haydn Cello Concerto in C; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Sunday 9th July 2017

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening performance
Programme: Prokofiev Sinfonietta; Bozzo Suite for Wind Instruments (World Première); Telemann Viola Concerto; Holst Lyric Movement

Sunday 9th July 2017

Group: Southgate Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saint Mary Magdalene Church, Windmill Hill, Enfield, Middlesex EN2 7AJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Sea Pictures; Elmer Four Scenes from ‘Seven for a Secret’; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Sunday 9th July 2017

Group: St.Bartholomew’s Orchestra (Streatham)
Venue: St.Philip’s Church, Beech Road, London SW16 4NW
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor – Overture; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Silva Woodland Rhapsody; Haydn Symphony No. 94 ‘Surprise’

Sunday 9th July 2017

Group: West Forest Sinfonia
Venue: Recital Room, South Hill Park, Ringmead, Bracknell RG12 7PA
Times: 4.30pm performance
Programme: To include Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence

Sunday 9th July 2017

Group: Wimbledon Community Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 15th July 2017

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet Carmen – Suite No.1; Glière Horn Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Saturday 15th July 2017

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bax The Garden of Fand; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; R.Strauss Alpine Symphony

Saturday 15th July 2017

Group: Hastings Sinfonia
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Brittany Road, St.Leonards-on-Sea TN38 0RD
Times: 2pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Water Music – Excerpts; Khachaturian Spartacus – Adagio; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Moore Water Wheel; Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance – Overture; Piatti Funfair; Piatti The Chase; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean

Saturday 15th July 2017

Group: Holborn Community Orchestra
Venue: St.Giles-in-the-Fields, 60 St.Giles High Street, London WC2H 8LG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Overture; Rossini William Tell – Overture; Brahms Hungarian Dances – Nos.1, 5, 13, 15 and 20; Bizet Carmen – Excerpts; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean

Saturday 15th July 2017

Group: North London Sinfonia
Venue: Hampstead Garden Suburb Free Church, Central Square, London NW11 7AG
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Kodály Summer Evening; Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Bartók Rhapsody No.1 for Violin and Orchestra; Ravel Tzigane; Roussel Le Festin d’Araignée

Saturday 15th July 2017

Group: Old Barn Orchestra
Venue: Pilkington Hall, Central Avenue, Chatham Maritime ME4 4TB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Der Fliegende Holländer – Overture; Elgar Sea Pictures; Bruckner Symphony No.4

Saturday 15th July 2017

Group: Roding Players Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 201 High Road, Loughton IG10 1BB
Times: 12noon rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Sailing into Summer – to include Sullivan H.M.S.Pinafore – Selection (arr.G.Cruikshank); J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’ (arr.Roberts); Zehle Viscount Nelson

Saturday 15th July 2017

Group: Sussex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, The Drive, Hove BN3 3QE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein Candide – Overture; Rachmaninov Vocalise for Cello and Orchestra; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Sunday 16th July 2017

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 96 The Crescent, Abbots Langley WD5 0DS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’; Rossini Semiramide – Overture; Warlock Capriol Suite

Sunday 16th July 2017

Group: Hastings Sinfonia
Venue: The Stade Open Space, Rock-a-Nore Road, Hastings TN34 3FJ
Times: 12 noon concert
Programme: Hastings Pirates’ Day Concert

Sunday 16th July 2017

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino – Overture; Mahler Rückert Lieder; Brahms Symphony No.4

Friday 21st July 2017

Group: The Pico Players
Venue: St.Michael’s Church, Chester Square, London SW1W 9EF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana The Bartered Bride – Overture; Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Jazz Suite No.2); Beethoven Symphony No.8

Saturday 22nd July 2017

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Transfer Deck, Reading Station, RG1 1LY
Times: 2pm concert
Programme: Schumann Symphony No.4; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’; Knight Interwoven (World Première); D.Lewis River Image (World Première)

Saturday 22nd July 2017

Group: Finchley Symphony Orchestra, Finchley Chamber Choir
Venue: Trinity Church, Nether Street, North Finchley N12 7NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Symphony No.2; Mozart Mass in C Minor K427 ‘Great’

Sunday 23rd July 2017

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, 56 Tower Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1LE
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Symphony No.5; Guilmant March on a Theme of Handel; Glass Concerto for Saxophone Quartet and Orchestra – Excerpt; Handel Organ Concerto (opus no. not advised) – Excerpt

Sunday 23rd July 2017

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Myatt’s Fields Park Bandstand, Cormont Road, London SE5 9RA
Times: 3.00pm performance
Programme: A Selection from our Repertoire

Sunday 23rd July 2017

Group: Linden Wind Orchestra
Venue: Sunbury Walled Garden, Thames St, Sunbury-on-Thames TW16 6AB
Times: All-day event
Programme: Open-air programme of Classical and Popular Music

Saturday 29th July 2017

Group: Central London Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ‘A Night at the Opera’ – Arias and Duets, plus orchestral works including Rossini La Gazza Ladra – Overture; Puccini Manon Lescaut – Intermezzo; Verdi Aida – Grand March; Britten Soirées Musicales; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo

Saturday 29th July 2017

Group: Illyrian Ensemble
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road, London SW7 4RL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.3’; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 29th July 2017

Group: The Lydian Orchestra
Venue: Pamoja Hall, Sevenoaks School, Tonbridge Road, TN13 1HU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Reinecke Flute Concerto; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.3; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.7; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Sunday 30th July 2017

Group: Beckenham Concert Band
Venue: Alexandra Recreation Ground, Alexandra Road, London SE26 5ND
Times: 3.00pm performance
Programme: Repertoire Concert

Sunday 30th July 2017

Group: South London Symphonic Winds
Venue: Brighton Pavilion Gardens, New Rd, Brighton BN1 1UG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Repertoire Concert

August 2017

Sunday 6th August 2017

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Greenwich Park Bandstand, Great Cross Ave, Greenwich, London SE10 8QY
Times: 3.00pm performance
Programme: Sparke A Yorkshire Overture; Porter Kiss Me Kate – Excerpts; Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy; Strachey Theatreland; Grainer Doctor Who Theme; Osterling Bandology; Moross The Big Country; N.Hess East Coast Pictures – New York; H.Warren 42nd Street; Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Jazz Suite No.2) – Waltz No.2; Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody

Saturday 19th August 2017

Group: The Pico Players
Venue: St.James’ Park Bandstand, London SW1A 2BJ
Times: 2.30pm to 5.30pm performance
Programme: Conduct Us! Bandstand Event

Sunday 20th August 2017

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Clapham Common Bandstand, Windmill Drive, London SW4 9DE
Times: 3.00pm performance
Programme: G.Richards Trailblaze; Moross The Big Country; Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite; Giacchino The Incredibles – Music from the Film; H.Wood Paris Suite; Grainer Doctor Who Theme; Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat; H.Warren 42nd Street; Dunn Cockleshell Heroes; Legrand Sweet Gingerbread Man; Lennon Symphonic Beatles (arr.Cacavas)

September 2017

Sunday 3rd September 2017

Group: Essex Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Grignon Hall, Felsted School, Felsted, Essex CM6 3LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Lohengrin – Prelude to Act III; Kodály Peacock Variations; Elgar Symphony No.1

Saturday 9th September 2017

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music at the Movies Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue; Williams Schindler’s List; Shostakovich The Gadfly – Romance; Gardel Tango ‘Por una cabeza’; Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances; Coates Dambusters March; Williams Star Wars – Suite

Sunday 10th September 2017

Group: Linden Wind Orchestra
Venue: Brighton Pavilion Gardens, New Rd, Brighton BN1 1UG
Times: All-day event
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 16th September 2017

Group: Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, 155 Highbury Grove, Highbury East, London N5 1SA
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G Major ‘Mozartiana’; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (Orchestral Version); Mozart Symphony No.38 ‘Prague’

Saturday 16th September 2017

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St Peter & St Pauls Church, Chatteris PE16 6BA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Copland Quiet City; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Stravinsky Ode; Mozart Symphony No.39

Saturday 16th September 2017

Group: Oberon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Webern Passacaglia Op.1; Busoni Nocturne Symphonique; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 16th September 2017

Group: Surrey Mozart Players
Venue: Electric Theatre, Guildford, GU1 4SZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni – Overture; Walton Viola Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Sunday 17th September 2017

Group: Beckenham Concert Band
Venue: Kingswood House, Seeley Drive, Dulwich, London SE21 8QN
Times: 1.30pm performance
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 17th September 2017

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Copland Quiet City; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Stravinsky Ode; Mozart Symphony No.39

Sunday 17th September 2017

Group: I Maestri
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Prince Consort Road, Kensington, London SW7 2BA
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cello Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 23rd September 2017

Group: Ashford Baroque Ensemble
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Church Road, Ashford, Middlesex TW15 2NY
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Boyce Symphony No.4; Avison Concerto in G Minor Op.6 No.1; C.P.E.Bach Cello Concerto in A Minor; Vivaldi Concerto for Two Oboes RV535; Mozart Violin Concerto No.3; Linley The Duenna – Overture

Saturday 23rd September 2017

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Adès Concentric Paths; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 23rd September 2017

Group: Oare String Orchestra
Venue: West Faversham Community Centre, Bysing Wood Road, Faversham ME13 7RH
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 5; Sibelius Romance; Finzi Dies Natalis; Brown Solitude after Dusk; Schubert Death and the Maiden (arr.Mahler)

Sunday 24th September 2017

Group: West Forest Sinfonia
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev The Love of Three Oranges – March; Bernstein Mass – Three Meditations; Shostakovich Symphony No. 7 ‘Leningrad’

Saturday 30th September 2017

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Overture; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Selection from the Incidental Music; Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1; Cherubini Symphony in D

Saturday 30th September 2017

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Elgar Sea Pictures; Nielsen Helios Overture; Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes; G.Williams Sea Sketches

Saturday 30th September 2017

Group: Dorking Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Bizet Symphony in C

Saturday 30th September 2017

Group: Erato Orchestra
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Church Road, Purley CR8 3QQ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Vanhal Symphony in C Major; Boccherini Cello Concerto in B Flat; Kalinnikov Serenade; Haydn Symphony No. 65

Saturday 30th September 2017

Group: Hillingdon Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St. Mary’s Parish Church, 9 The Fairway, Ruislip HA4 0SP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 30th September 2017

Group: London Contemporary Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St George the Martyr, Borough, SE1 1JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Waksman Where Few Care; Mackie Ticking; Cowell Noah and the Birds; Dickinson Quite at Leisure; K.Williamson Terpsichore Awakes; Regan Music to accompany the film ‘A Dog’s Life’ – Scenes 1 and 2; M.Jones Music to accompany the film ‘A Dog’s Life’ – Scenes 3 and 4; Peachey Music to accompany the film ‘A Dog’s Life’ – Scene 5; Hilton Music to accompany the film ‘A Dog’s Life’ – Scenes 6 and 7; Tait Music to accompany the film ‘A Dog’s Life’ – Scenes 7a and 8; Holland Music to accompany the film ‘A Dog’s Life’ – Scenes 9 and 10

Saturday 30th September 2017

Group: Philharmonia Britannica
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Mahler Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’

Saturday 30th September 2017

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien; Bizet Symphony No.2 ‘Roma’; Berlioz Harold in Italy

October 2017

Sunday 1st October 2017

Group: Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Hockerill, Stansted Road, Bishop’s Stortford, CM23 2DY
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Elgar Cello Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.3

Sunday 1st October 2017

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Catherine’s School, Bramley, GU5 0DF
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Family Concert – ‘The Amazing Magic Carpet’: Arnold Scottish Dances; Beethoven The Ruins of Athens – Turkish March; Hendry Javanese Dragon Dance; Bizet Carmen – Toreadors’ March; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Arabian Dance; Seiber Argentinian Tango; Copland Rodeo – Four Dance Episodes; Richards The Amazing Magic Carpet; Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien

Sunday 1st October 2017

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Kodály Dances of Galánta; Elgar Sea Pictures; Brahms Symphony No.1

Sunday 1st October 2017

Group: Saffron Walden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saffron Hall, Audley End, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Family Concert ‘Around the World in 60 Minutes’

Tuesday 3rd October 2017

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: Grosvenor Chapel, 24 South Audley Street, Mayfair, London W1K 2PA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Friday 6th October 2017

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Prelude and Fugue Op.29; Walton Violin Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5

Saturday 7th October 2017

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Sibelius Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Schumann Cello Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 7th October 2017

Group: Buxted Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Holy Cross Church, Belmont Road, Uckfield TN22 1BP
Times:
Programme: Broughton Intermezzo; Boyce Symphony No.1; Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 – with Holy Cross Choral Society

Saturday 7th October 2017

Group: Dartford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor – Overture; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 7th October 2017

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s West Acton, Hale Gardens, London W3 9SQ
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich October; B.Thompson Saxophone Concerto; Holst The Perfect Fool; Prokofiev Symphony No.4

Saturday 7th October 2017

Group: Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Schubert Symphony No. 1; Brahms Piano Concerto No.1

Saturday 7th October 2017

Group: Kew Sinfonia
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, Kew Green, Kew, Surrey TW9 3AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 7th October 2017

Group: London Gay Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ‘Fit for a Queen’ – A concert themed on Royalty

Saturday 7th October 2017

Group: Luton Concert Orchestra
Venue: The Methodist Church, The Square, Dunstable LU6 3SN
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: To include music from Bizet’s Carmen and Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Sound of Music – with Grand Union Community Choir

Saturday 7th October 2017

Group: Mid Sussex Sinfonia
Venue: Clair Hall, Perrymount Road, Haywards Heath RH16 3DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fender A Sussex Overture; Haydn Symphony No. 99; Danzi Sinfonia Concertante for Clarinet and Bassoon; Mozart Serenade No. 7 ‘Haffner’

Saturday 7th October 2017

Group: Sussex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, The Drive, Hove BN3 3QE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue; Glière Harp Concerto; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 7th October 2017

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Seven Kings United Free Church, Meads Lane, Ilford IG3 8NU
Times: Not advised
Programme: String Workshop

Saturday 7th October 2017

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra, Worthing Choral Society
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ‘Last Night of the Proms’, to include Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Khachaturian Spartacus – Adagio and a selection of the usual rousing Proms favourites

Sunday 8th October 2017

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Sunday 8th October 2017

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Sunday 8th October 2017

Group: Welwyn Garden City Orchestra and Chorus
Venue: The Tythe Barn, Tewin Bury Farm Hotel, Hertford Road, Tewin, Welwyn AL6 0JB
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Legends Op.59; Schumann Cello Concerto; Brahms Serenade No.1

Monday 9th October 2017

Group: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: R.Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche; Phibbs Rivers to the Sea; Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

Wednesday 11th October 2017

Group: London Consorts of Winds
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: ‘Dance with the Winds’ – works not advised

Thursday 12th October 2017

Group: Orchestra of the City
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet Carmen – Prelude; Lalo Symphonie Espagnole; Shostakovich Symphony No.10

Friday 13th October 2017

Group: Thames Philharmonia
Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 7.00pm performance
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni – in collaboration with Instant Opera

Saturday 14th October 2017

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra, Tamesis Chamber Choir
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region; R.Strauss Tod und Verklärung; Bernstein Chichester Psalms and other works for choir

Saturday 14th October 2017

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Mozart Violin Concerto No.3; Mahler Symphony No. 4

Saturday 14th October 2017

Group: Bromley Symphony Players
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, College Road, Bromley BR1 3QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Albinoni Concerto Grosso Op.5 No.2; Bach Concerto for Two Violins; Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 2; Dvořák Serenade for Strings

Saturday 14th October 2017

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Nocturne; Mozart Flute Concerto No.1 in G; Sibelius Valse Triste; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 14th October 2017

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: St.Christopher’s Church, St.Christopher’s Green, Haslemere GU27 1DD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Fauré Elegy for Cello and Orchestra; Saint-Saëns Allegro Appassionato; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 14th October 2017

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 14th October 2017

Group: Southend Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Salvation Army Temple, 146-148 London Rd, Hadleigh, Benfleet SS7 2PF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rameau Zais – Overture; Mozart Symphony No.40; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Saturday 14th October 2017

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra, St.Albans Chamber Choir, Radlett Choral Society, Hardynge Choir
Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov The Bells; Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’ (Choral Version); Shostakovich October; Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version)

Saturday 14th October 2017

Group: Thames Philharmonia
Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 6.30pm performance
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni – in collaboration with Instant Opera

Saturday 14th October 2017

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: Not advised
Programme: Webern Passacaglia Op.1; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 14th October 2017

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Tapiola; P.Carr Sinfonietta (World Première); Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Shostakovich Symphony No. 6

Sunday 15th October 2017

Group: Chorleywood Orchestra
Venue: Chorleywood Memorial Hall, Common Road, Chorleywood WD3 5SL
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola K364; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Polonaise; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – Waltz; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1: Excerpts; Coates Dambusters March; Sousa Liberty Bell

Sunday 15th October 2017

Group: Forest Philharmonic
Venue: Walthamstow Assembly Hall, Forest Rd, Walthamstow, London E17 4JF
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Poulenc Les Biches – Suite; Gershwin An American in Paris; Rachmaninov Symphony No.3

Sunday 15th October 2017

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 2pm and 4pm concerts
Programme: Family Concerts on the subject of ‘Magic’ including fun and fantasy from Harry Potter to the Sorcerer’s Apprentice Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Williams Harry Potter – Music from the Films

Sunday 15th October 2017

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘Ruy Blas’; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Brahms Symphony No.1

Monday 16th October 2017

Group: Salomon Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: R.Strauss Der Rosenkavalier – Suite; Berg Violin Concerto; Schmidt Symphony No.4

Saturday 21st October 2017

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 10.00am to 5.00pm
Programme: 2017 Winter Orchestral Workshop – How to play in the style of the classical and modern periods.

Saturday 21st October 2017

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 10.00am rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor – Overture; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Saturday 21st October 2017

Group: London Doctors’ Orchestra and Choir
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Suite; Weber Clarinet Concertino; Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 21st October 2017

Group: London Repertoire Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 3.00pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 21st October 2017

Group: Maidstone Wind Symphony
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mackey Frozen Cathedral; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; S.Richardson Collision Theory; Crausaz Tales and Legends; Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor BWV565 (arr.)

Saturday 21st October 2017

Group: Solent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’ Cathedral, High St, Portsmouth PO1 2HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Sunday 22nd October 2017

Group: I Maestri
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Chabrier España; Carmichael Concierto Folklorico; Falla The Three-Cornered Hat – Suite; Ravel Alborada del Gracioso; Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole

Sunday 22nd October 2017

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Barber Overture ‘School for Scandal’; Elgar Sea Pictures; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Tuesday 24th October 2017

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Chichester Cathedral, The Royal Chantry, Cathedral Cloisters, Chichester PO19 1PX
Times: 1.10pm concert
Programme: Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture; Schumann Piano Concerto

Thursday 26th October 2017

Group: London Phoenix Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ‘Slav to the Rhythm – A Celebration of Eastern European Music’ Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.1; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.2; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.3; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.4; Karłowicz M. Lithuanian Rhapsody; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 28th October 2017

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in D D590; Mozart Piano Concerto No.24; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 28th October 2017

Group: Pelly Concert Orchestra
Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pelly Pick and Mix, to include Sullivan The Mikado – Overture; Ashworth-Hope Barnacle Bill; Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila – Bacchanale; Ravel Boléro; Williams Star Wars – Suite

Saturday 28th October 2017

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Brahms Serenade No.1

November 2017

Friday 3rd November 2017

Group: Lewes Concert Orchestra
Venue: Lewes Town Hall, High Street, Lewes BN7 2QS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor – Overture; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 4th November 2017

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Family Concert: Vaughan Williams The Wasps – Overture; Stravinsky Circus Polka for a Young Elephant; Respighi The Birds; Patterson The Three Little Pigs; Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No.2 – Wild Bears; Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No.2 – Tame Bears; Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No.2 – Moths and Butterflies; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel) – Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks

Saturday 4th November 2017

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Barber Adagio for Strings; J.Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine; Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Gershwin An American in Paris; Copland Quiet City; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial – Adventures on Earth

Saturday 4th November 2017

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nielsen Little Suite for Strings; Atterberg Suite for Violin, Viola and Strings; Grieg Two Nordic Melodies; Wiren Serenade for Strings; Grieg Holberg Suite

Saturday 4th November 2017

Group: Folkestone Symphony (FHOS)
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sandgate Road, Folkestone, CT20 2HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Karelia Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 4th November 2017

Group: Kew Wind Orchestra
Venue: Watermans, 40 High Street, Brentford, TW8 0DS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

Saturday 4th November 2017

Group: London Euphonia Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Spear Serious Music (World Première); Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Suites: Excerpts

Saturday 4th November 2017

Group: Surrey Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, Epsom Road, Leatherhead KT22 8ST
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Cimarosa Il Matrimonio Segreto – Overture; Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 – Air on a G String; Wanhal Concerto in F for Two Bassoons; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 4th November 2017

Group: Wimbledon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: R.R.Bennett Murder on the Orient Express; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Sunday 5th November 2017

Group: Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Venue: Memorial Hall, Bishop’s Stortford College, Maze Green Road, Bishop’s Stortford CM23 2PJ
Times: 4.00pm lecture + performance
Programme: Beethoven Symphony No.5

Sunday 5th November 2017

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks – Excerpt; Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’; Stravinsky Fireworks; Stravinsky The Firebird – Suite (1919)

Sunday 5th November 2017

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon – Overture; Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 11th November 2017

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm performance
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Scotchmer Symphony No.2 – Valse Tragique; Brahms Symphony No.3

Saturday 11th November 2017

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal 7.45pm concert
Programme: Márquez Danzón No.2; Casals Song of the Birds; Debussy Images – Iberia; Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain; Ravel Boléro

Saturday 11th November 2017

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Roxburgh Time’s Harvest; Whitacre Sleep; Clarke Symphony No.1 ‘A Richer Dust’

Saturday 11th November 2017

Group: Dorking Philharmonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St.Paul’s Road West, Dorking, RH4 2HT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Schumann Piano Concerto; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 11th November 2017

Group: Enfield Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Enfield Baptist Church, Cecil Road, Enfield EN2 6TG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘Ruy Blas’; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Non so più cosa son, cosa faccio; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Voi che sapete; Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn – selection of songs; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 11th November 2017

Group: Hertford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Drill Hall, 17 Amwell End, Ware SG12 9HP
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; R.Strauss Ruhe, meine Seele; Sibelius Symphony No.7

Saturday 11th November 2017

Group: Hillingdon Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Bishopshalt School, Royal Lane, Hillingdon UB8 3RF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams The Wasps – Overture; Arnold Cornish Dances; W.Lloyd-Webber Aurora; Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 11th November 2017

Group: Kingston Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in D Major D556; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’; Surinach Sinfonia Chica

Saturday 11th November 2017

Group: London Consorts of Winds
Venue: St.Faith’s Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9JQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Marking the 80th Anniversary of the death of Maurice Ravel. Also including music by Fauré, Duruflé, McNeff, Taylor, Richafort and Wagner

Saturday 11th November 2017

Group: London Lawyers’ Chorus and Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Sibelius Karelia Suite; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 11th November 2017

Group: North Downs Sinfonia
Venue: Tatsfield Village Hall, Westmore Green, Tatsfield, Westerham TN16 2AG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz – Overture; Verdi Rigoletto – La Donna e Mobile; Donizetti L’Elisir d’Amore – Una furtiva lagrima; Puccini Turandot – Nessun Dorma; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 11th November 2017

Group: Royal Orchestral Society
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: afternoon rehearsal, 7pm concert
Programme: Berg Sieben Frühe Lieder; Brahms Requiem – with the London Chorus

Saturday 11th November 2017

Group: Slough Philharmonic Society
Venue: St.Bernard’s School, 1 Langley Road, Slough SL3 7AF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Berio Ritirata Notturna di Madrid de Boccherini; Binge Concerto for Alto Saxophone; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 11th November 2017

Group: The South Circular Orchestra (SCOre), Concordia Chamber Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4; Rossini Ave Maria; Rossini Salve Regina; Rossini O Salutaris Hostias; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 11th November 2017

Group: South London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mildred’s Church, Bingham Road, Croydon CR0 7EB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Wilshere Zodiac (Percussion Concerto); Borodin Symphony No.2

Saturday 11th November 2017

Group: South London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Bartholomew’s Church, Westwood Hill, Sydenham, London SE26 6QR
Times:
Programme: Repertoire Concert

Saturday 11th November 2017

Group: Wandsworth Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, St.Paul’s Girls’ School, Hammersmith W6 7BS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bourgeois O Be Joyful in the Lord all ye Lords; Grieg Piano Concerto; Holst Planets Suite

Sunday 12th November 2017

Group: Henley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music – Overture; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola K364; Debussy La Mer; Debussy Nocturnes – Nuages; Debussy Nocturnes – Fêtes

Sunday 12th November 2017

Group: Watford Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Venue: Watford Colosseum, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD17 3JN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor

Thursday 16th November 2017

Group: Petersfield Orchestra
Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘Ruy Blas’; Berlioz La Mort de Cléopatre; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Friday 17th November 2017

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: The March of the Women: Smyth The Wreckers – Overture; Maconchy Music for Woodwind and Brass; Lloyd-Webber The Woman in White; Chaminade Flute Concertino in D Major Op.107; Kats-Chernin Wild Swans

Friday 17th November 2017

Group: The Pico Players
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini William Tell – Overture; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Glazunov Symphony No.5

Saturday 18th November 2017

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Saturday 18th November 2017

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola K364; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 18th November 2017

Group: Buxted Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Leonard’s Church, Church Lane, Seaford BN25 1HL
Times: 1.00pm performance
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.2; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’

Saturday 18th November 2017

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Cyprian’s Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.1; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.2; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.3; Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 18th November 2017

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Brahms Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 18th November 2017

Group: Dulwich Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Violin Concerto; Brahms Requiem

Saturday 18th November 2017

Group: Essex Concert Orchestra
Venue: Rayleigh Evangelical Church, 36 Eastwood Road, Rayleigh SS6 7JQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Programme not advised – In aid of Help for Heroes

Saturday 18th November 2017

Group: Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Princes Hall, Princes Way, Aldershot GU11 1NX
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue; Britten Sinfonia da Requiem; Winters The Serious Side of Madness; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 18th November 2017

Group: Finchley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Nether Street, North Finchley N12 7NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Symphony No.2; Elgar Violin Concerto

Saturday 18th November 2017

Group: Fulham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Suk Scherzo Fantastique; Martinů Rhapsody-Concerto for Viola and Orchestra; Bartók Four Pieces for Orchestra; R.Strauss Tod und Verklärung

Saturday 18th November 2017

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: G Live, London Road, Guildford, GU1 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.1; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 18th November 2017

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Faith’s Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9JQ
Times: afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture; Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto; Ravel Boléro; Patterson Little Red Riding Hood

Saturday 18th November 2017

Group: Misbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Amersham School, Stanley Hill, Amersham, Bucks HP7 9HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Hérold Zampa – Overture; Delibes Coppélia – Waltz; Delibes Coppélia – Mazurka; Delibes Sylvia – Prelude; Delibes Sylvia – The Huntresses; Offenbach La Belle Hélène – Overture; Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld – Excerpt; Massenet Thaïs – Meditation; Debussy Suite Bergamasque – Clair de Lune; Haydn Concerto for Two Horns

Saturday 18th November 2017

Group: Sinfonia Tamesa
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Cello Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 18th November 2017

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Dvořák Symphony No.6

Saturday 18th November 2017

Group: Watford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Elgar Symphony No.1

Saturday 18th November 2017

Group: Winchmore String Orchestra
Venue: Winchmore Hill Methodist Church, Green Lanes, London N13 4EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah – Overture; Ireland The Holy Boy; C.P.E.Bach Piano Concerto in A Major; Boccherini Il Riterata di Madrid; Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 8 ‘Christmas’; Suk Meditation on St.Wenceslas Chorale; Borodin Nocturne; Anderson Suite of Carols

Saturday 18th November 2017

Group: Woking Symphony Orchestra
Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gershwin An American in Paris; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major; Bernstein On the Town – Three Dance Episodes; Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances

Saturday 18th November 2017

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Roding Valley High School, Alderton Hill IG10 3JA
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor – Overture; Delibes Le Roi S’Amuse – Six Airs de Danse dans le Style Ancien; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Beethoven Symphony No.4

Sunday 19th November 2017

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Aylesbury Vale Academy, Paradise Orchard, Berryfields, Aylesbury HP18 0WS
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino – Overture; Bizet Carmen – Excerpts; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Sunday 19th November 2017

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Belsize Square, Belsize Park, London NW3 4HJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Cantata No. 8 ‘Liebster Gott, wenn wird ich sterben?’; Bach Cantata No. 78 ‘Jesu, der du Meine Seele’; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4; Telemann Concerto in D for Two Oboe d’Amore and Strings

Sunday 19th November 2017

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Gunning Spring Winds (World Première); Beethoven Violin Concerto; Haydn Symphony No.103 ‘Drum Roll’

Sunday 19th November 2017

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Camden School for Girls, Sandall Road, London NW5 2DB
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Children’s concert including Ives The Unanswered Question; Ravel Mother Goose – Suite; Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit

Sunday 19th November 2017

Group: Harlow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Arts & Recreation Centre, St.John’s Walk, Old Harlow CM17 0AJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Namensfeier’; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Brahms Serenade No.1

Sunday 19th November 2017

Group: London City Orchestra
Venue: Cecil Sharp House, 2 Regent’s Park Road, London NW1 7AY
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Suite No.2; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Sunday 19th November 2017

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 3pm concert
Programme: To include Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Sunday 19th November 2017

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 2.00pm and 3.30pm performances
Programme: Children’s Concert

Sunday 19th November 2017

Group: St.Bartholomew’s Orchestra (Streatham)
Venue: St.Mary Magdalen Roman Catholic Church, 61 North Worple Way, Mortlake, London SW14 8PR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio – Overture; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Monday 20th November 2017

Group: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Prelude and Fugue in E Flat Major ‘St.Anne’ (arr.Schoenberg); Schoenberg Five Pieces for Orchestra; Brahms Piano Quartet in G Minor (arr.Schoenberg)

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite: Excerpts; Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances; Elgar Symphony No.2

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Carnival Overture; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.1; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.2; Stravinsky Scherzo à la Russe; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Central London Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smyth The Wreckers – Overture; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Mozart Concerto for Two Pianos; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Amersham Free Church, Woodside Road, Amersham HP6 6AJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Serenade for Strings; Mozart Divertimento K136; Sibelius Rakastava; Lutosławski W. Funeral Music

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: M.Taylor Symphony No.4; Korngold Violin Concerto; Wagner Die Walküre – Ride of the Valkyries; Nielsen Symphony No.4 ‘Inextinguishable’

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Essex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church United Reformed Church, 164 New London Road, Chelmsford, Essex CM2 0AW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Gazza Ladra – Overture; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Schubert Symphony No. 9 ‘Great C Major’

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Harrow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Church of St.Alban, The Ridgeway, North Harrow HA2 7PF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Franck Symphony in D Minor

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Havering Concert Orchestra
Venue: Frances Bardsley Academy, Brentwood Road, Romford RM1 2RR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Mozart Don Giovanni – Overture; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, 155 Highbury Grove, Highbury East, London N5 1SA
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Britten Les Illuminations; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Hayes Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Francis of Assisi Church, Ravenswood Avenue, West Wickham BR4 0PW
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Handel Messiah – with Brighton Voices

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Hitchin Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Churchyard, Hitchin, SG5 1HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte – Overture; Ibbotson Cello Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Horsham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Capitol Theatre, North Street, Horsham, RH12 1RG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, 114 Hamilton Terrace, London NW8 9UT
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Family Concert – works to include Blake The Snowman

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Kingston Philharmonia
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maple Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 4DS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Holst The Perfect Fool; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Old Barn Orchestra
Venue: Pilkington Hall, Central Avenue, Chatham Maritime ME4 4TB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Warlock Capriol Suite; Mozart Don Giovanni – Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 3

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Redhill Sinfonia
Venue: Reigate Park Church, Park Lane East, Reigate RH2 8BD
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Smetana The Bartered Bride – Overture; Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Sandwich Concert Band
Venue: St.Mary’s Arts Centre, Strand Street, Sandwich, Kent CT13 9HN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music from the World of Song and Dance

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hall Place, Bourne Road, Bexley, Kent DA5 1PQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Schubert Symphony No. 5

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Southgate Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Southgate (The Bourne) Methodist Church, Southgate, London N14 6RS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri – Overture; Berlioz Harold in Italy; Rawsthorne Symphony No.2

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Sutton Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s URC, Northey Avenue, Cheam, SM2 7HF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Thames Philharmonia
Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1; Scriabin Symphony No.2

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Chorale Prelude ‘Ein Feste Burg ist unser Gott’ (orch.Stokowski); Wagner Parsifal – Prelude; Wagner Parsifal – Good Friday Music; McDowall Floreat Oriana; Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 ‘Reformation’

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Whitehall Orchestra
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: Rehs 7.15 23rd Nov, 2.00 25th Nov, Perf 7.30pm
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast – Vltava; Dvořák Romance in F Minor; Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso; Shostakovich Symphony No.10

Saturday 25th November 2017

Group: Windsor and Maidenhead Symphony Orchestra, Parenthesis Choir
Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Kodály Háry János Suite; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Sunday 26th November 2017

Group: Bacchus Wind Orchestra
Venue: Judd School, Brook Street, Tonbridge TN9 2PN
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: To include Holst Moorside March (arr.Jacob); Clarke Heritage Suite; Dvořák Legends Op.59 – Nos.6 and 8 (arr.Rae); Tomlinson English Folk Dance Suite

Sunday 26th November 2017

Group: Barnet Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Friern Barnet Road, London N11 3EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Pavane; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Sunday 26th November 2017

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Victoria Place, Brightlingsea CO7 0AB
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Winter Warmer – to include music by Tchaikovsky, Handel, Anderson, Albeniz, Grieg and Rimsky-Korsakov – with St.James’ Singers

Sunday 26th November 2017

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, Kew Green, Kew, Surrey TW9 3AA
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Children’s concert including Ives The Unanswered Question; Ravel Mother Goose – Suite; Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit

Sunday 26th November 2017

Group: Kensington Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Chelsea Old Town Hall, King’s Road, London, SW3 5EE
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Shostakovich Symphony No.10

Sunday 26th November 2017

Group: Reading Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Chopin Piano Concerto No.1; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Sunday 26th November 2017

Group: Saffron Walden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saffron Hall, Audley End, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Nielsen Maskerade – Overture; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Sunday 26th November 2017

Group: Sussex Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas Church, Cantelupe Road, Bexhill-on-Sea TN40 1JG
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Viennese Christmas – Viennese and Christmas music by Johann Strauss and others

Sunday 26th November 2017

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tannhäuser – Overture; Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Dvořák Symphony No.6

Thursday 30th November 2017

Group: London Incidental Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Muffett Christmas Sinfonia (World Première); Beethoven Symphony No.1

Thursday 30th November 2017

Group: Nonesuch Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Greenhill, 276 Station Road, Harrow HA1 2JE
Times: 12.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C Minor; Vivaldi The Four Seasons – Winter; Sibelius Romance; Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings

Thursday 30th November 2017

Group: Windsor Community Orchestra
Venue: Dedworth Green Baptist Church, Smiths Lane, Dedworth SL4 5PE
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Not advised

December 2017

Friday 1st December 2017

Group: Orchestra of the City
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Quiet City; Williams Harry Potter – Symphonic Suite; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Suite; Stravinsky The Firebird – Suite (1919)

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Group: Ashford Baroque Ensemble
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Church Road, Ashford, Middlesex TW15 2NY
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Handel Messiah – Part 1

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Group: Brighton and Hove Concert Orchestra
Venue: Patcham Methodist Church Hall, Ladies Mile Road, Patcham, Brighton BN1 8TA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Benenden School, Benenden, Kent TN17 4AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri – Overture; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra, Lord Williams’s Festival Chorus
Venue: Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame OX9 2BB
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dyson The Blacksmiths; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Orff Carmina Burana

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: Haslemere Hall, Bridge Road, Haslemere GU27 2AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams O Clap Your Hands; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.2; Charpentier Messe de Minuit; Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika; Osgood Alleluia

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Group: Havant Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Oaklands Catholic School, Stakes Hill Road, Waterlooville PO7 7BW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand; Franck Symphony in D Minor

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Group: Holborn Community Orchestra
Venue: St.Giles-in-the-Fields, 60 St.Giles High Street, London WC2H 8LG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, including Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore – Laudate Dominum; Holst Four Songs and various Christmas carols and wassails.

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Group: Hounslow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 56 Grove Park Road, Chiswick, W4 3SB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Nabucco – Overture; Liszt Piano Concerto No.2; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Group: Kew Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: ‘The Night before Christmas’, to include Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika; Anderson Sleigh Ride; Styne Let it Snow! Let it Snow! Let it Snow!; Berlin White Christmas

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Group: Luton Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, 11 Blenheim Crescent, Luton LU3 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Dvořák Czech Suite; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Der Fliegende Holländer – Overture; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Group: Maldon Orchestra
Venue: Boreham Village Hall, Main Road, Boreham, Chelmsford CM3 3JD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Winter Warmers – A Concert of Festive Music – with St.Andrews Church Choir

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Group: North London Sinfonia
Venue: Hampstead Garden Suburb Free Church, Central Square, London NW11 7AG
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Khovanschina – Prelude (ed.Rimsky-Korsakov); Prokofiev Autumnal Op.8; Kabalevsky Violin Concerto; Lyadov The Enchanted Lake; Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Group: North London Symphony Orchestra
Venue: United Reformed Church, Fox Lane, Palmers Green, London N13 4AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Patterson Festivo; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Rachmaninov Symphony No.3

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Group: Oberon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Weber Oberon – Overture; Finzi Clarinet Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.4

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Group: Orpington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘Ruy Blas’; Lyadov Six Pieces; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Group: Portobello Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Sibelius Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Group: Richmond Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 63 East Sheen Avenue, London SW14 8AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Group: Surrey Mozart Players
Venue: St.Teresa’s School, Beech Avenue, Effingham RH5 6ST
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Gazza Ladra – Overture; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Sunday 3rd December 2017

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: 3.00pm and 6.30pm concerts
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika; Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.1; O.Richards Beauty and the Beast; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Suite; J.Strauss (II) Cuckoo Polka; Suppé Overture ‘Light Cavalry’ – Galop; Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version) plus Carols for Audience

Sunday 3rd December 2017

Group: Forest Philharmonic
Venue: Walthamstow Assembly Hall, Forest Rd, Walthamstow, London E17 4JF
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Suite; Khachaturian Masquerade Suite; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Sunday 3rd December 2017

Group: Illyrian Ensemble
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road, London SW7 4RL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Serenade No.10 for 13 Wind Instruments ‘Gran Partita’; Mozart Serenade No.13 ‘Eine Kleine Nachtmusik’; Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’

Sunday 3rd December 2017

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor – Overture; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony

Sunday 3rd December 2017

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4pm concert
Programme: Elgar Three Bavarian Dances; Finzi Clarinet Concerto; Arnold Water Music; Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes

Sunday 3rd December 2017

Group: West London Strings
Venue: Barnes Methodist Church, Station Road, Barnes, London SW13 0NH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Tuesday 5th December 2017

Group: London Phoenix Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AB
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony; Delius Sleigh Ride; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite; Anderson Sleigh Ride and seasonal carols

Thursday 7th December 2017

Group: London Lawyers’ Chorus and Orchestra
Venue: Welsh Baptist Chapel, 30 Eastcastle Street, London, W1W 8DJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert including Mathias Sir Christèmas; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Ord Adam Lay Ybounden; M.Praetorius Es ist ein Ros’ entsprungen; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) – Bogoroditse Dyevo; Sweelinck Angelus ad pastores ait; Victoria O Magnum Mysterium; Warlock Bethlehem Down

Thursday 7th December 2017

Group: Mornington Sinfonia
Venue: Don Bosco Hall, Our Lady Help of Christians Church, Lady Margaret Road, Kentish Town, London NW5 2XT
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: To include Schubert Symphony No. 2; Grieg Piano Concerto and organ works by J.G.Walther and S.Wesley

Friday 8th December 2017

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 6.00pm Supper(!), 6.45pm concert
Programme: A Christmas Celebration

Friday 8th December 2017

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Karelia Suite; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.1; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Saturday 9th December 2017

Group: Beckenham Concert Band
Venue: Hayes Free Church, Pickhurst Lane, Hayes BR2 7HU
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 9th December 2017

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert: Arnold Cornish Dances; Anderson Sleigh Ride; Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Suite; Bernstein On the Town – Three Dance Episodes plus Carols (arr.Rutter) and Brass Ensemble pieces.

Saturday 9th December 2017

Group: Buxted Symphony Orchestra, Uckfield Singers
Venue: Uckfield Civic Centre, Bellfarm Lane, Uckfield TN22 1AE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 9th December 2017

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Coleridge-Taylor Christmas Overture; Anderson Sleigh Ride; J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus – Overture; Ravel Mother Goose – Suite plus Carols for All

Saturday 9th December 2017

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, Waterloo Road, Crowthorne RG45 7PB
Times: 4.30pm performance
Programme: Seasonal Music and Carols, to include Whittaker A Christmas Garland (World Première)

Saturday 9th December 2017

Group: Harmony Sinfonia
Venue: St.Catherine’s Church, Pepys Road, London, SE14 5SG
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Fender Benedetta et Bartolomea (World Première); Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Suites: Excerpts; Bernstein West Side Story – Selections (arr.Mason)

Saturday 9th December 2017

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 10.00am rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mahler Symphony No. 3 – 2nd movement (arr.Britten); Mahler Lieder eines Fahrenden Gesellen; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 9th December 2017

Group: Linden Wind Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert – programme not advised

Saturday 9th December 2017

Group: London Gay Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: ‘Tinsel-Tastic’ – LGSW are doing Christmas RIGHT

Saturday 9th December 2017

Group: Milton Keynes Sinfonia
Venue: Church of Christ the Cornerstone, 300 Saxon Gate, Milton Keynes MK9 2ES
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 9th December 2017

Group: Roding Players Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 201 High Road, Loughton IG10 1BB
Times: 12noon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Elgar Severn Suite; Mozart Serenade No.13 ‘Eine Kleine Nachtmusik’; German Merrie England – Selection

Saturday 9th December 2017

Group: South Berks Concert Band
Venue: St.John’s Church, Victoria Road, Mortimer Common, Mortimer, Reading RG7 3SY
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Winter Charity Concert, to include Whitacre The Seal Lullaby; Sparke With Clouds Descending

Saturday 9th December 2017

Group: Sussex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, The Drive, Hove BN3 3QE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite: Excerpts

Saturday 9th December 2017

Group: Welwyn Garden City Orchestra and Chorus
Venue: St.John’s Church, Monks Rise, Welwyn Garden City AL8 7NF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Mass in C; Lane Overture on French Christmas Carols and festive music for Chorus, Orchestra and Audience

Saturday 9th December 2017

Group: Wimbledon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, The Broadway, Wimbledon SW19 1SB
Times: 2.00pm and 4.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Family Concert

Sunday 10th December 2017

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Early afternoon rehearsal, 5.00pm performance
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; A.M.Smith Symphony No.2 in A Minor; Dvořák Cello Concerto

Sunday 10th December 2017

Group: Folkestone Symphony (FHOS)
Venue: Saga Pavilion, Enbrook Park, Sandgate High Street, Folkestone CT20 3SE
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Sunday 10th December 2017

Group: Henley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, 46 Reading Road, Henley-on-Thames RG9 1AG
Times: 4.30pm and 6.30pm performances
Programme: 4.30pm Children’s Concert; 6.30pm Christmas Concert, to include Bach Orchestral Suite No.3; Márquez Danzón No.2; Ginastera Malambo; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite: Excerpts; Grieg Symphonic Dances – Two Dances; Anderson Sleigh Ride

Sunday 10th December 2017

Group: London Consorts of Winds
Venue: Off the Cuff, 301-303 Railton Road, Herne Hill, London SE24 0JN
Times: Not advised
Programme: ‘Ancient and Modern’

Sunday 10th December 2017

Group: London Medical Orchestra
Venue: St.Mellitus Church, Tollington Park, London N4 3AG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Mozart German Dances K571 – No.3; Beethoven Symphony No.5 plus items with Tottenham Community Choir, and Carols with the Audience

Sunday 10th December 2017

Group: Southwark Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’; Masters Christmas Symphony; Mitchell Three Jazz Pieces

Sunday 10th December 2017

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Family Christmas Concert, including Waldteufel Skaters’ Waltz; J.Strauss (II) Thunder and Lightning Polka and The Twelve Days of Christmas

Monday 11th December 2017

Group: City Showtunes Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Aldermary, Watling Street, London EC4M 9BW
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert Berlin Puttin’ on the Ritz; Bernstein West Side Story – Selections; Gore Fame; Krogstad Curtain Up!; Shaiman Hairspray – You Can’t Stop the Beat; John The Lion King – Medley; E.Taylor Muppets Christmas Carol – Medley; Traditional Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer; Childs The Twelve Days of Christmas – A Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra; Traditional O Little Town of Bethlehem; Traditional O Come All Ye Faithful

Wednesday 13th December 2017

Group: Leatherhead Orchestra
Venue: Leatherhead Institute, 67 High Street, Leatherhead KT22 8AH
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: To include Prokofiev The Love of Three Oranges – March; Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld – Overture; Holst Planets Suite – Jupiter; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade – Excerpts; Puccini La Bohème – Musetta’s Waltz

Wednesday 13th December 2017

Group: Watford Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Venue: Watford Colosseum, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD17 3JN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: A Celebration of Christmas

Thursday 14th December 2017

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Herne Hill United Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9PW
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert: Music, Carols, Games, Food, Drink and the announcement of our Piece of the Year!

Friday 15th December 2017

Group: Lewes Concert Orchestra
Venue: Lewes Town Hall, High Street, Lewes BN7 2QS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Orchestral Suite No.3; Moore The Penguin Parade; Moore Sunrise Polka; Moore The Hurricane; Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Sandman Scene and Pantomime; Delius Sleigh Ride; Sullivan Overture di Ballo plus carols and choral works by Sweelinck, Poulenc and Poston. With Scola of St.Pancras Church

Saturday 16th December 2017

Group: Alton Concert Orchestra, Alton Choral Society
Venue: Alton Maltings, Maltings Close, Alton GU34 1DT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ‘The Wonder of Christmas’ Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.2 – Farandole; Berlin White Christmas (arr.Gardner); Traditional The Holly and the Ivy (arr.Gardner); Holst Christmas Day; Sibelius Finlandia

Saturday 16th December 2017

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Act 2

Saturday 16th December 2017

Group: Dartford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Programme including Suppé Overture ‘Light Cavalry’; Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika; Elgar Romance for Bassoon and Orchestra – with Dartford Grammar School Senior Choir

Saturday 16th December 2017

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Ealing Green Church, Ealing Green, London W5 5QT
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert – to include Parke Short Fantasia on Christmas Carols; Anderson Sleigh Ride; Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 – Rondo; MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood plus singalong Christmas carols.

Saturday 16th December 2017

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Afternoon concert
Programme: Children’s Concert – works not advised

Saturday 16th December 2017

Group: Luton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Catholic Church, 82 West Street, Dunstable LU6 1NY
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Christmas Charity Concert

Saturday 16th December 2017

Group: Opal Flutes
Venue: St Clement’s Church, Friern Road, East Dulwich, SE22 0AY
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas with Opal Flutes. To include Waldteufel Skaters’ Waltz; Lopez Frozen – Music from the Film plus popular Christmas tunes.

Saturday 16th December 2017

Group: Pelly Concert Orchestra
Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pelly Goes to the Panto, including Rossini La Cenerentola – Overture; Menken Beauty and the Beast; Godfree Aladdin and the Magic Lamp; Churchill Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Coates The Three Bears Phantasy; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – Selection plus Christmas Favourites

Saturday 16th December 2017

Group: Slough Philharmonic Society
Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols; Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony; Puccini Messa di Gloria plus Carols for Choir and Audience

Saturday 16th December 2017

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Family Carols

Saturday 16th December 2017

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola K364; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Overture; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Incidental Music; R.Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche

Sunday 17th December 2017

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glazunov The Seasons – Winter; Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Suite; Prokofiev Cinderella – Excerpts; Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve – Suite; Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden – Suite

Sunday 17th December 2017

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra, Fourth Choir
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version); Daquin Les Douze Noëls (arr.S.Wright) – Excerpts; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Sunday 17th December 2017

Group: Maidstone Wind Symphony
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: A Family Festive Spectacular – to include Blake The Snowman (live performance accompanying the film); Silvestri Polar Express – Music from the Film; Williams A Home Alone Christmas; Anderson Sleigh Ride; Anderson Christmas Festival; G.Gabrieli Six Canzoni for Brass; G.Gabrieli Sonata Pian’e Forte

Sunday 17th December 2017

Group: Sandwich Concert Band, East Bridge Chorale
Venue: St.Mary’s Arts Centre, Strand Street, Sandwich, Kent CT13 9HN
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Sunday 17th December 2017

Group: St.Bartholomew’s Orchestra (Streatham)
Venue: St.Bartholomew’s Catholic Church, 159 Ellison Road, Streatham, London SW16 5DE
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Carol Concert

Sunday 17th December 2017

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra, Boundstone Chorus
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Pierpoint Jingle Bells (arr.Willcocks); Styne Let it Snow! Let it Snow! Let it Snow! (arr.Gerlitz); Holst Christmas Day

Thursday 21st December 2017

Group: The Lydian Orchestra
Venue: Pamoja Hall, Sevenoaks School, Tonbridge Road, TN13 1HU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ippolitov-Ivanov Caucasian Sketches Suite No.1 – Procession of the Sardar; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Shostakovich Piano Preludes (orch.Young); Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite: Excerpts

2018

January 2018

Monday 1st January 2018

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein Candide – Overture; Copland Rodeo – Four Dance Episodes; Gershwin An American in Paris; Goodwin 633 Squadron; Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon; Arnold Scottish Dances; Coates The Three Bears Phantasy; A.Wood Barwick Green; Farnon Westminster Waltz

Saturday 6th January 2018

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Birley Centre, 4 Carlisle Road, Eastbourne BN21 4EF
Times: Not advised
Programme: ESO Young Soloist Competition Round One Part One

Saturday 6th January 2018

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Larsson Trombone Concertino; Arnold Little Suite for Orchestra No.2; Bliss Things to Come – Suite; Elgar Chanson de Nuit; R.Strauss Der Rosenkavalier – Waltzes; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March

Sunday 7th January 2018

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Birley Centre, 4 Carlisle Road, Eastbourne BN21 4EF
Times: Not advised
Programme: ESO Young Soloist Competition Round One Part Two

Sunday 7th January 2018

Group: Essex Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Ingatestone and Fryerning Community Centre, 7 High St, Ingatestone CM4 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri – Overture; Crusell Clarinet Concerto in F Minor Op.5; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 13th January 2018

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wind Section Concert: Rossini William Tell – Overture; R.Strauss Suite for 13 Wind Instruments; Mozart Serenade No.10 for 13 Wind Instruments ‘Gran Partita’

Saturday 13th January 2018

Group: Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Farnham Maltings, Bridge Square, Farnham GU9 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 13th January 2018

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Nicholas Church, Church Green, Harpenden AL5 2TP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C D591; Vivaldi Cello Concerto in C Minor RV401; Vivaldi Concerto for Two Cellos in G Minor RV531; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Nocturne; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 13th January 2018

Group: Letchworth Sinfonia
Venue: Letchworth Free Church, Gernon Road, Letchworth Garden City SG6 3HS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Haydn Symphony No. 99

Saturday 13th January 2018

Group: Philharmonia Britannica
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 10.00am – 7.00pm Workshop
Programme: Verdi Requiem Workshop Day

Sunday 14th January 2018

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Theatre, 15 Shenfield Road, Brentwood CM15 8AG
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: New Year’s Concert: Monckton The Arcadians – Overture; Haydn Symphony No. 94 ‘Surprise’ – Andante; Fauré Dolly Suite – Berceuse; Fauré Dolly Suite – Mi-a-ou; Ketelbey In a Monastery Garden; Debussy Children’s Corner – Golliwog’s Cakewalk; Massenet Thaïs – Meditation; Rossini William Tell – Overture: Galop; Luigini Ballet Egyptien; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘Roses from the South’; J.Strauss (II) Pizzicato Polka; J.Strauss (II) Perpetuum Mobile; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March

Sunday 14th January 2018

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Suite No.1 in D Minor

Sunday 14th January 2018

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C D591; Vivaldi Cello Concerto in C Minor RV401; Vivaldi Concerto for Two Cellos in G Minor RV531; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Nocturne; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 20th January 2018

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 17 Church Street, Brill, Aylesbury HP18 9RT
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: ESO and Friends present a Chamber Music Concert in aid of Myanmar Refugee Crisis

Saturday 20th January 2018

Group: London Accordion Orchestra
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: LAO at the Movies – to include Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial – Music from the Film; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Williams Harry Potter – Music from the Films; Williams Star Wars – Theme and many more

Saturday 20th January 2018

Group: Woking Symphony Orchestra
Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel); Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 – Third Movement

Sunday 21st January 2018

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Belsize Square, Belsize Park, London NW3 4HJ
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Fasch Ouverture in G; Mozart Symphony in B Flat K.Anh.214; Vivaldi Concerto for Viola d’Amore RV392; Haydn Symphony No. 49 ‘La Passione’

Sunday 21st January 2018

Group: Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Hockerill, Stansted Road, Bishop’s Stortford, CM23 2DY
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Walton Façade; Martinů Nonet; Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (arr.Renz)

Tuesday 23rd January 2018

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Danses Concertantes; Haydn Cello Concerto in C; Mozart Symphony No.40

Tuesday 23rd January 2018

Group: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Violin Concerto; Schubert Symphony No. 9 ‘Great C Major’

Saturday 27th January 2018

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C D591; Mozart Piano Concerto No.24; Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Saturday 27th January 2018

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Berlioz Les Nuits d’Été; Debussy Petite Suite; Bizet Symphony in C

Saturday 27th January 2018

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Nielsen Symphony No.3 ‘Sinfonia Espansiva’; Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto; R.Strauss Der Rosenkavalier – Suite

Saturday 27th January 2018

Group: Hastings Sinfonia
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Brittany Road, St.Leonards-on-Sea TN38 0RD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni – Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Verdi La Traviata – Prelude to Act 1; Khachaturian Gayaneh – Sabre Dance; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Voi Io Sapete; Bizet Carmen – Habanera; Piatti The Old Forest; J.Strauss (II) Acceleration Waltz

Saturday 27th January 2018

Group: Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Michael’s Church, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Bach Keyboard Concerto in D Minor; Beethoven Symphony No.4

Saturday 27th January 2018

Group: Oare String Orchestra
Venue: West Faversham Community Centre, Bysing Wood Road, Faversham ME13 7RH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Warlock Capriol Suite; Aviss Viola Concerto; Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 7; Suk Meditation on St.Wenceslas Chorale; Nielsen Little Suite for Strings

Saturday 27th January 2018

Group: Royal Orchestral Society
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Harold in Italy; Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

Sunday 28th January 2018

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: Abbots Langley Community Centre, Manor House Grounds, High Street, Abbots Langley, Herts. WD5 0AP
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.3’; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Suite; Beethoven Symphony No.4 – postponed from 10th December 2017

Sunday 28th January 2018

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Princes Theatre, Town Hall, Station Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1SE
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: New Year Café Concert

Sunday 28th January 2018

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Birley Centre, 4 Carlisle Road, Eastbourne BN21 4EF
Times: 2.00pm – 6.00pm
Programme: ESO Young Soloist Competition Final

Sunday 28th January 2018

Group: Henley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Rotherfield Hall, Henley College, Henley-on-Thames RG9 1TY
Times: 11.00am – 5.00pm workshop day
Programme: Workshop day on Prokofiev Symphony No.5

Sunday 28th January 2018

Group: Hertford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hertford Theatre, The Wash, Hertford SG14 1PS
Times: 2.30pm and 4.15pm concerts
Programme: ‘All at Sea’ – Children’s Concert

Sunday 28th January 2018

Group: I Maestri
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Prince Consort Road, Kensington, London SW7 2BA
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Overture ‘Hamlet’; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Tchaikovsky Marche Slave; Bortkiewicz Symphony No.2

Sunday 28th January 2018

Group: West Forest Sinfonia
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Mahler Symphony No. 9

Monday 29th January 2018

Group: Salomon Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Harbison Remembering Gatsby (Foxtrot for Orchestra); Bernstein Symphony No.1 ‘Jeremiah’; Copland Old American Songs Set No.1; Barber Symphony No.1 in One Movement – Part of St.John’s Smith Square’s Americana ’18 programme.

Wednesday 31st January 2018

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 8.30pm concert
Programme: ‘A Taste of Classics’

February 2018

Saturday 3rd February 2018

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Márquez Danzón No.2; R.May Dancing in the Elements (World Première); Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Saturday 3rd February 2018

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise; MacMillan Tryst; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 3rd February 2018

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: St.Christopher’s Church, St.Christopher’s Green, Haslemere GU27 1DD
Times: 2.00pm to 6.30pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Day on Vivaldi Gloria

Saturday 3rd February 2018

Group: Havant Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Ferneham Hall, Osborn Road, Fareham PO16 7DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in D D590; Schumann Piano Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 3rd February 2018

Group: Kew Sinfonia
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Richmond Road, East Twickenham TW1 2PD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Chabrier Le Roi malgré Lui – Fête Polonaise; Fauré Pavane; Offenbach Les Contes d’Hoffmann – Barcarolle; Berlioz Roméo et Juliette – Scène d’Amour; Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.1; Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.2

Saturday 3rd February 2018

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘King Lear’; Elgar Cello Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 3rd February 2018

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Cherubini Médée – Overture; Dvořák Violin Concerto; Brahms Serenade No.1

Saturday 3rd February 2018

Group: Watford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Overture; Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 3rd February 2018

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: Not advised
Programme: Arnold English Dances – Set No.1; Arnold English Dances – Set No.2; Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.7

Sunday 4th February 2018

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Aylesbury Vale Academy, Paradise Orchard, Berryfields, Aylesbury HP18 0WS
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Huppertz Metropolis – Film Score – Film screening with live orchestra

Sunday 4th February 2018

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Symphony No.5; Bruckner Symphony No.5

Sunday 4th February 2018

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Mozart Piano Concerto No.24; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 (Note change of programme)

Wednesday 7th February 2018

Group: London Consorts of Winds
Venue: Atrium 1 at Guy’s Hospital, Great Maze Pond, London SE1 9RT
Times: 1.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 10th February 2018

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’s Church, St.Thomas Road, Brentwood CM14 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ives Variations on America; Gould Pavane; Gershwin Walking the Dog; Copland Billy the Kid Suite; Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances

Saturday 10th February 2018

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments; Khachaturian Spartacus – Adagio; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.2; Arensky Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky; Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.2; Sibelius Karelia Suite

Saturday 10th February 2018

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Debussy La Mer; Ibert Flute Concerto; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 10th February 2018

Group: Dorking Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St. Nicholas’ Church, Lower Road, Great Bookham, KT23 3PN
Times: 5.00pm
Programme: Haydn Cello Concerto in C; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6; Bach Orchestral Suite No.1; Vivaldi The Four Seasons – Winter

Saturday 10th February 2018

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino – Overture; Delius Appalachia; Gershwin Porgy and Bess (concert version arr. Robert Russell Bennett)

Saturday 10th February 2018

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 10.00am rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in D Major D12; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Dvořák Rondo Op.94; Schubert Symphony No. 9 ‘Great C Major’

Saturday 10th February 2018

Group: London Shostakovich Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich The Gadfly – Suite Op.97a; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 10th February 2018

Group: Mid Sussex Sinfonia
Venue: Clair Hall, Perrymount Road, Haywards Heath RH16 3DN
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Coates Dambusters March; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Williams Schindler’s List

Saturday 10th February 2018

Group: Surrey Mozart Players
Venue: Menuhin Hall, Yehudi Menuhin School, Cobham Road, Stoke D’Abernon, KT11 3QQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte – Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1; Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Mendelssohn Symphony No.1

Sunday 11th February 2018

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Iconic Music for Winds A.Reed Festive Overture; Whitacre Lux Aurumque; Piston Tunbridge Fair; Persichetti Masquerade; Respighi Huntingtower; Sparke Dance Movements

Sunday 11th February 2018

Group: Didcot Concert Orchestra
Venue: Cornerstone Arts Centre, 25 Station Road, Didcot OX11 7NE
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Bushell A Didcot Fanfare; Ponchielli La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours; Franck Psyché; Brahms Symphony No.2

Sunday 11th February 2018

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Walton Overture ‘Portsmouth Point’; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’ plus concerto TBA

Sunday 11th February 2018

Group: Saffron Walden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saffron Hall, Audley End, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Film Music Concert – Programme TBC

Sunday 11th February 2018

Group: Southwark Sinfonietta
Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, One Tree Hill, Honor Oak Park SE23 3LE
Times: 1pm rehearsal, 3.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Il Mondo della Luna – Overture; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves; Beethoven Romance No.1 for Violin and Orchestra; Haydn Symphony No. 94 ‘Surprise’

Saturday 17th February 2018

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 10.00am till 5.00pm workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 17th February 2018

Group: Pelly Concert Orchestra
Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Children’s Concert, including Menken Beauty and the Beast; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; John The Lion King – Medley; Joyce Can We Fix It? (Bob the Builder); Williams Jurassic Park – Theme; Williams Star Wars – Theme

Saturday 17th February 2018

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Barber Adagio for Strings; Shostakovich Symphony No. 7 ‘Leningrad’

Sunday 18th February 2018

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Catherine’s School, Bramley, GU5 0DF
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Una Clark Young Artists’ Concert – Glière Harp Concerto – 1st movement; Schumann Cello Concerto – 2nd and 3rd movements; Pandeiros Gipsy Fantasy; Bruch Romanze for Viola and Orchestra; Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.2 – 2nd and 3rd movements

Sunday 18th February 2018

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite; Elgar Symphony No.1

Sunday 18th February 2018

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: St.Swithun’s Church, Church Lane, East Grinstead RH19 3BB
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 18th February 2018

Group: Watford Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Venue: Recital Hall, Nascot Wood Junior School, Nascot Wood Road, Watford WD17 4YS
Times: 2.00pm to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Afternoon on Schubert Symphony No.1

Thursday 22nd February 2018

Group: Orchestra of the City
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Warlock Capriol Suite; Berg Violin Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 24th February 2018

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm performance
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – Selection; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.72 – Selection; Reinecke Ballade for Flute and Orchestra; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 24th February 2018

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture ‘Manfred’; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 24th February 2018

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Ireland Piano Concerto; Saxton Music to Celebrate the Resurrection; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 24th February 2018

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bruckner Symphony No.8

Saturday 24th February 2018

Group: Maidstone Wind Symphony
Venue: Pamoja Hall, Sevenoaks School, Tonbridge Road, TN13 1HU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mendelssohn Overture for Winds; Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto; Mackey Frozen Cathedral

Saturday 24th February 2018

Group: Oberon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 2.00pm rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 24th February 2018

Group: Richmond Orchestra
Venue: Sheen Lane Centre, 74 Sheen Lane, East Sheen, London SW14 8LP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Spring Play-In

Saturday 24th February 2018

Group: Stevenage Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, 15 St.Martin’s Road, Knebworth SG3 6ER
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien; Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 24th February 2018

Group: Surrey Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Old Chapel, St.John’s School, Epsom Road, Leatherhead KT22 8SP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Sunday 25th February 2018

Group: Blue Light Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Greycoat Hospital School, Greycoat Place, London SW1P 2DY
Times: 10.00am – 5.00pm workshop, 5.30pm informal performance
Programme: Workshop Day on Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto

Sunday 25th February 2018

Group: Hillingdon Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Winston Churchill Hall, Manor Farm, Pinn Way, Ruislip HA4 7QL
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Family Concert, to include Lopez Symphonic Highlights from ‘Frozen’; Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika; Vivaldi The Four Seasons – Winter; Anderson Sleigh Ride and works with audience participation.

Sunday 25th February 2018

Group: Mark Fitz-Gerald Orchestra
Venue: British Home, Crown Lane, Streatham, SW16 3JB
Times: 10am Rehearsal, 3pm Concert
Programme: Annual Concert of Light Music: Strachey Theatreland; Williams Chas. Devil’s Galop; H.Wood Paris Suite – Apache Life; Fucik Der Alte Brummbar; Grainger Country Gardens; Ronald Suite de Ballet – Dance Characteristique; Rota Legend of the Glass Mountain; Curzon Boulevardier; Bridgewater Prunella; Bratton Teddy Bears’ Picnic; Coates The Unknown Singer; J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus – Adele’s Laughing Song; German Nell Gwyn – Merrymakers’ Dance; Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert – Demande et Reponse; H.Wood Paris Suite – Montmartre; Farnon Jumping Bean

March 2018

Thursday 1st March 2018

Group: London Phoenix Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bruch Concerto for Clarinet and Viola; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Saturday 3rd March 2018

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein Candide – Overture; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Saturday 3rd March 2018

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Elgar Cello Concerto; Moross The Big Country; Glazunov Symphony No.4

Saturday 3rd March 2018

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Walton Coronation March ‘Orb and Sceptre’; Delius Dance Rhapsody No.1; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Holst Planets Suite

Saturday 3rd March 2018

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: Haslemere Hall, Bridge Road, Haslemere GU27 2AS
Times: Not advised
Programme: Holst Short Festival Te Deum; Chausson Symphony in B Flat Major; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 3rd March 2018

Group: Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, 155 Highbury Grove, Highbury East, London N5 1SA
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; R.Strauss Brentano Lieder Op.68; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 3rd March 2018

Group: Misbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Chesham HP5 1HY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance – Overture; Mozart Flute Concerto No.1 in G; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 3rd March 2018

Group: Solent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’ Cathedral, High St, Portsmouth PO1 2HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.5; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’

Saturday 3rd March 2018

Group: Thames Philharmonia
Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Opera Gala Concert: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Bizet Carmen – Habanera; Mozart Don Giovanni – La ci darem la mano; Donizetti Don Pasquale – Quel guardo il cavaliere; Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Letter Scene; Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Prince Gremin’s Aria; Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor – Act 2 Finale; Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor – Wedding Chorus; Verdi Il Trovatore – Anvil Chorus; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo; Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Abends will ich schlafen gehen; Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor – Regnavo nel silenzio; Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia – La Calunnia; Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Una voce poco fa; Verdi Rigoletto – Bella figlia dell’ amore; Puccini Gianni Schicchi – O mio babbino caro; Verdi Nabucco – Va, pensiero

Saturday 3rd March 2018

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Violin Concerto; Liszt A Faust Symphony

Sunday 4th March 2018

Group: Alton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Workshop day on Dvorak New World Symphony

Sunday 4th March 2018

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: (2.00pm and 6.00pm rehearsals on 3rd March, plus) 2.00pm rehearsal, 6.00pm performance
Programme: Workshop weekend on Holst Planets Suite

Sunday 4th March 2018

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Friday 9th March 2018

Group: Fulham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Montague Disparate Dances (World Première); Montague Concerto for Piano and Orchestra and other works by Stephen Montague played by Project Instrumental

Friday 9th March 2018

Group: Maldon Orchestra
Venue: Maldon Town Hall, Market Hill, Maldon CM9 4RL
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: A Life on the Ocean Wave: an evening of maritime music. To include Handel Water Music – Hornpipe; Horner Titanic – My Heart Will Go On

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: Beckenham Concert Band
Venue: Orpington Methodist Church, Sevenoaks Road, Orpington BR6 9JH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gossec Symphony ‘de Chasse’ in D Major; Beethoven Symphony No.1; Salieri Sinfonia Veneziana; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘King Lear’; Dvořák Symphonic Variations; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Grieg Piano Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal 7.45pm concert
Programme: Smetana The Bartered Bride – Overture; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Shostakovich Symphony No.15

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: Enfield Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Enfield Baptist Church, Cecil Road, Enfield EN2 6TG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Gunning Spring Winds; Dvořák Legends Op.59 – Selection; Mozart Violin Concerto No.4; Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: Finchley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: Havant Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Emsworth Baptist Church, North Street, Emsworth PO10 7BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Simple Symphony; Sibelius Romance; Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten; Bach Concerto for Two Violins; Shostakovich Chamber Symphony Op.110a (arr.Barshai)

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dhondy Refractions in Time; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; C.P.E.Bach Sinfonia in D; Kodály Dances of Galánta

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bruckner Symphony No.8

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: Kingston Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 93; Mendelssohn Konzertstücke in F; Delius Two Aquarelles; Meyers In the Mind of a Butterfly; Mozart Symphony No.38 ‘Prague’

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: Kingston Philharmonia
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maple Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 4DS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Spring Song Op.16; Khachaturian Violin Concerto; Khachaturian Spartacus – Adagio; Sibelius Symphony No.6

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: London City Orchestra
Venue: Regent Hall, 275 Oxford Street, London W1C 2DJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 5th Anniversary Concert: Mahler Blumine; Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances; Debussy Petite Suite; Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: London Euphonia Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Brahms Symphony No.1 plus selected Soprano arias and orchestral excerpts from the operas of Giacomo Puccini.

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: Milton Keynes Sinfonia
Venue: The Venue MK, Fyfield Barrow, Walnut Tree, Milton Keynes MK7 7WH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini William Tell – Overture; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: Orpington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C D591; Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’; Brahms Symphony No.3

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: Redhill Sinfonia
Venue: Harlequin Theatre, Warwick Road, Redhill, RH1 1NN
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances; Milhaud Scaramouche (Saxophone Concerto); Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Suites: Excerpts

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (arr.for Harp); Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: Slough Philharmonic Society
Venue: Cenenary Hall, Caldicott School, Crown Lane, Farnham Royal, Buckinghamshire SL2 3SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Vanda – Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus; Dvořák Serenade for Winds; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: Sussex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, The Drive, Hove BN3 3QE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Glière Harp Concerto; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 10th March 2018

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Roding Valley High School, Alderton Hill IG10 3JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Preciosa – Overture; Cimarosa Il Matrimonio Segreto – Overture; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Sunday 11th March 2018

Group: Bacchus Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul’s Church, Church Lane, Tonbridge, TN9 1HD
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 11th March 2018

Group: Barnet Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Friern Barnet Road, London N11 3EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Bizet Carmen – Prelude; Verdi Attila – Prelude; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo; Tchaikovsky Marche Slave; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’

Sunday 11th March 2018

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Purcell School, Aldenham Road, Bushey WD23 2TS
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Elgar Serenade for Strings; Mozart Piano Concerto No.19; Kodály Hungarian Rondo; Mozart Symphony No.40

Sunday 11th March 2018

Group: Harlow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Arts & Recreation Centre, St.John’s Walk, Old Harlow CM17 0AJ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Fauré Pavane; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.2

Sunday 11th March 2018

Group: Kensington Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Kensington Town Hall, Hornton Street, London W8 7NX
Times: 1.30pm rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Reznicek Donna Diana – Overture; Mozart Symphony No.40; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Sunday 11th March 2018

Group: Nonesuch Orchestra
Venue: St.Laurence Church, Christchurch Terrace, 169 Willesden Lane, London NW6 7BG
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Biber Battalia; Schumann Two Grenadiers; Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A Minor Op.3 No.6 – 1st movement; Elgar Chanson de Matin; Franck Panis Angelicus; Thomas Mignon – Gavotte; Vivaldi Concerto Grosso in D Minor Op.3 No.11; Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings – Waltz; Williams Schindler’s List; Osborne Frère Jazzer – with Lauderdale Suzuki Group

Sunday 11th March 2018

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 3pm concert
Programme: ‘Italy, Carnival and Caprice’ – to include Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien; Respighi Fountains of Rome

Sunday 11th March 2018

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Carnival Overture; Copland Rodeo – Four Dance Episodes; Martinů Symphony No.1

Sunday 11th March 2018

Group: Southwark Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals

Thursday 15th March 2018

Group: Petersfield Orchestra
Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Friday 16th March 2018

Group: Central London Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nielsen Helios Overture; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Schumann Symphony No.1 ‘Spring’

Friday 16th March 2018

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Overture; Beethoven Symphony No.1; Mozart Così fan Tutte – Overture; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: Grosvenor Chapel, 24 South Audley Street, Mayfair, London W1K 2PA
Times: 11,00am to 5.00pm workshop, 6.00pm concert
Programme: Come and sing Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem. Part of the London Handel Festival

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’; Reinecke Flute Concerto; Mozart Serenade No.13 ‘Eine Kleine Nachtmusik’; Joplin The Entertainer; Joplin Maple Leaf Rag

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Scala di Seta – Overture; Respighi The Birds; Mozart Les Petits Riens; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Chiltern Camerata, Camerata Consort
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Church Square, High Wycombe HP11 2BN
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Dartford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon – Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Dorking Philharmonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St.Paul’s Road West, Dorking, RH4 2HT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 59 ‘Fire’; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Dulwich Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7pm concert
Programme: J.Lee Choreography for Orchestra; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Elgar Symphony No.1

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra, Lord Williams’s Festival Chorus
Venue: Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame OX9 2BB
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Spring Awakening: Rachmaninov Spring; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Elgar The Music Makers

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Erato Orchestra
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Church Road, Purley CR8 3QQ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: J.Stamitz Symphony in E Flat Op.11 No.3; Mozart Violin Concerto No.4; Chabrier Dix Pièces Pittoresque – Danse Villageoise (arr.I.Butterworth); Haydn Symphony No. 52

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Farnham Maltings, Bridge Square, Farnham GU9 7QR
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Family Concert: Wagner Die Walküre – Ride of the Valkyries (arr.Wicken); Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Beethoven Symphony No.5 – 1st Movement; Williams Jurassic Park – Music from the Film (arr.Pollen); Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Bernstein West Side Story – Mambo (arr.Glyn/Smith); Williams Star Wars – Theme

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Folkestone Symphony (FHOS)
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sandgate Road, Folkestone, CT20 2HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz – Overture; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.3

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Fulham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hammersmith Town Hall, King Street, W6 9JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Sibelius Tapiola; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Harmony Sinfonia
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold English Dances – Set No.1; Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C Minor (arr.Elgar); Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5; Butterworth A Shropshire Lad

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Havant Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Oaklands Catholic School, Stakes Hill Road, Waterlooville PO7 7BW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2; Dvořák Violin Concerto; Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Hertford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hertford Theatre, The Wash, Hertford SG14 1PS
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: ‘English Gems’: Parry Lady Radnor’s Suite; Purcell Sonata for Trumpet; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Elgar Symphony No.2

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Horsham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Capitol Theatre, North Street, Horsham, RH12 1RG
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: J.Adams Nixon in China – The Chairman Dances; Haydn Cello Concerto in D; Shostakovich Symphony No. 1

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Hounslow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 56 Grove Park Road, Chiswick, W4 3SB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1; Druga Arbëreshës Sime (arr.); Liszt Les Préludes; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Lewes Concert Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: London Lawyers’ Chorus and Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Richmond Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 63 East Sheen Avenue, London SW14 8AX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Polonaise; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Roding Players Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 201 High Road, Loughton IG10 1BB
Times: 12noon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Light Music Classics: to include H.Wood A British Rhapsody; Binge Elizabethan Serenade; Curzon Robin Hood Suite – March of the Bowmen (arr.Stone)

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Sandwich Concert Band
Venue: St.Mary’s Arts Centre, Strand Street, Sandwich, Kent CT13 9HN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Echoes of Nature

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Sinfonia Tamesa
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Ibert Flute Concerto; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Welwyn Garden City Orchestra and Chorus
Venue: St.Francis Church, Church Road, Welwyn Garden City AL8 6HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Triple Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings; MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 17th March 2018

Group: Wimbledon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Augustus Road, Southfields, London SW19 6EW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Sunday 18th March 2018

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 96 The Crescent, Abbots Langley WD5 0DS
Times: 2.30pm Rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Traviata – Prelude to Act 1; Kalinnikov Serenade; Svendsen Romance for Violin and Orchestra; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Sunday 18th March 2018

Group: Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Hockerill, Stansted Road, Bishop’s Stortford, CM23 2DY
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte – Overture; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Haydn Symphony No. 99

Sunday 18th March 2018

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, South Street, Eastbourne BN21 4UT
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.21; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Sunday 18th March 2018

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Family Concert: Nielsen Aladdin – The Market Place at Isphahan; Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.2: Habanera; Sibelius Finlandia; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Trepak; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Waltz of the Flowers; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’ – Largo; Copland Rodeo – Hoe-Down

Sunday 18th March 2018

Group: Havering Concert Orchestra
Venue: New Windmill Hall, St. Marys Lane, Upminster RM14 2QH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Elgar Nursery Suite; G.Bush Three Elizabethan Songs; Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon (arr.Lawrence); Coates London Suite – Knightsbridge March; Binge Elizabethan Serenade; Farnon Westminster Waltz

Sunday 18th March 2018

Group: Henley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Hexagon, Queen’s Walk, Reading RG1 7UA
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Sunday 18th March 2018

Group: I Maestri
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail – Overture; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’

Sunday 18th March 2018

Group: London Medical Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C D591; Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Sunday 18th March 2018

Group: Southwark Sinfonia
Venue: St.Catherine’s Church, Pepys Road, London, SE14 5SG
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals – part of the Telegraph Hill Festival

Sunday 18th March 2018

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Wagner Der Fliegende Holländer – Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; Brahms Symphony No.1

Thursday 22nd March 2018

Group: Mornington Sinfonia
Venue: Don Bosco Hall, Our Lady Help of Christians Church, Lady Margaret Road, Kentish Town, London NW5 2XT
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rossini La Gazza Ladra – Overture; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Thursday 22nd March 2018

Group: Windsor Community Orchestra
Venue: Dedworth Green Baptist Church, Smiths Lane, Dedworth SL4 5PE
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Friday 23rd March 2018

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Earth, Moon and Sun: R.Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra – Sunrise; Buckley Kingdom of the Sun and Moon; Sluka Sonata for Bass Clarinet and Wind Orchestra; Clarke Gagarin; Bedford The Sun Paints Rainbows on the Vast Waves; Meij Symphony No.3 ‘Planet Earth’

Friday 23rd March 2018

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: East Croydon URC Hall, Addiscombe Grove, Croydon CR0 5LP
Times: 8.45pm concert
Programme: Soirée Musicale: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Mozart Clarinet Concerto – 2nd movement; Haydn Symphony No. 88 – 4th movement; Schubert Ballet Music No.2; Bach Concerto for Two Violins – 1st movement; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘Voices of Spring’; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’ – 4th movement

Friday 23rd March 2018

Group: Nonesuch Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Imperial College, South Kensington Campus, South Kensington, London SW7 2AZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rebel Les Élémens – Le Caos; Stravinsky Apollon Musagète; Biber Battalia; Beethoven Grosse Fuge (for String Orchestra); Mozart Piano Concerto No.14; Bach The Art of Fugue – Excerpts; Bach Concerto for Double String Orchestra – with Imperial College String Ensemble

Friday 23rd March 2018

Group: Nonesuch Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Southfield Road, London W4 1BB
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Rebel Les Élémens – Le Caos; Stravinsky Apollon Musagète; Biber Battalia; Beethoven Grosse Fuge (for String Orchestra); Mozart Piano Concerto No.14; Bach The Art of Fugue – Excerpts; Bach Concerto for Double String Orchestra (with Ballet)

Friday 23rd March 2018

Group: The Pico Players
Venue: St.Michael’s Church, Chester Square, London SW1W 9EF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘Ruy Blas’; R.R.Bennett Gershwin in Hollywood; Khachaturian Spartacus – Adagio; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Suite

Saturday 24th March 2018

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Ravel Mother Goose – Suite; Mahler Symphony No. 5

Saturday 24th March 2018

Group: Buxted Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Uckfield Civic Centre, Bellfarm Lane, Uckfield TN22 1AE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Mozart Violin Concerto No.4; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Saturday 24th March 2018

Group: Harrow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Church of St.Alban, The Ridgeway, North Harrow HA2 7PF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘King Stephen’; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.2; Dvořák Symphony No.2

Saturday 24th March 2018

Group: Hayes Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Francis of Assisi Church, Ravenswood Avenue, West Wickham BR4 0PW
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Haydn Symphony No.103 ‘Drum Roll’

Saturday 24th March 2018

Group: Hertfordshire Philharmonia, North Herts Guild of Singers
Venue: Coptic Cathedral, Broadhall Way, Stevenage SG2 8NP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Maconchy Proud Thames Overture; McDowall Magnificat; Smyth Mass in D

Saturday 24th March 2018

Group: Holborn Community Orchestra
Venue: St.Giles-in-the-Fields, 60 St.Giles High Street, London WC2H 8LG
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: To include Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’ plus operatic arias

Saturday 24th March 2018

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 10.00am rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes; Elgar Sea Pictures; Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus; Stravinsky The Firebird – Suite (1919)

Saturday 24th March 2018

Group: London Contemporary Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Herne Hill United Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9PW
Times: 1.30pm
Programme: Spring Workshop

Saturday 24th March 2018

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.32; Brahms Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 24th March 2018

Group: North London Sinfonia
Venue: United Reformed Church, Fox Lane, Palmers Green, London N13 4AL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Schumann Piano Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Saturday 24th March 2018

Group: North London Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Muswell Hill, London N10 3DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky The Tempest; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 24th March 2018

Group: Portobello Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 24th March 2018

Group: Reading Symphony Orchestra, South Chiltern Choral Society, Parenthesis Choir
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tannhäuser – Overture; Verdi Requiem

Saturday 24th March 2018

Group: Sutton Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s URC, Northey Avenue, Cheam, SM2 7HF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Shostakovich Symphony No.10

Saturday 24th March 2018

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland In the Beginning; Bernstein Chichester Psalms; Verdi Four Sacred Pieces

Saturday 24th March 2018

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Family Concert, to include Coates Dambusters March; Wagner Die Walküre – Ride of the Valkyries; Williams Star Wars – Theme; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean

Saturday 24th March 2018

Group: Wandsworth Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas Church, Lavenham Road, Southfields, London SW18 5EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 24th March 2018

Group: Windsor and Maidenhead Symphony Orchestra
Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon – Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 24th March 2018

Group: Woking Symphony Orchestra
Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Sunday 25th March 2018

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Fa. Overture in C; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunday 25th March 2018

Group: Chorleywood Orchestra
Venue: Chorleywood Memorial Hall, Common Road, Chorleywood WD3 5SL
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: To include Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring; Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden; Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; A.Warren Melting into Spring (World Première) and music by Copland, Mendelssohn, Delius and Schubert.

Sunday 25th March 2018

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Boutique Fantasque (arr.Respighi); Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Sunday 25th March 2018

Group: Forest Philharmonic
Venue: Walthamstow Assembly Hall, Forest Rd, Walthamstow, London E17 4JF
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini William Tell – Overture; Bottesini Double Bass Concerto No.2; Walton Symphony No.1

Sunday 25th March 2018

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Great Hall, Charterhouse School, Godalming, GU7 2DX
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Nielsen Flute Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Sunday 25th March 2018

Group: Sussex Concert Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, Silchester Road, St.Leonards-on-Sea TN38 0JB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: K.Roberts Ann Garland – Ballet Suite; Lalo Symphonie Espagnole; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunday 25th March 2018

Group: Wimbledon Community Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Wednesday 28th March 2018

Group: Leatherhead Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: To include Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor – Overture; Shostakovich The Gadfly – Romance; Bizet Symphony in C

Friday 30th March 2018

Group: Royal Orchestral Society, Elysian Singers
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

April 2018

Saturday 7th April 2018

Group: I Maestri
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Chausson Poème; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Mahler Kindertotenlieder

Saturday 7th April 2018

Group: The Lydian Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul’s Church, Church Lane, Tonbridge, TN9 1HD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Finzi Clarinet Concerto; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Brahms Serenade No.1

Sunday 8th April 2018

Group: Essex Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Grignon Hall, Felsted School, Felsted, Essex CM6 3LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘King Stephen’; Mozart Piano Concerto No.23; Bartók Concerto for Orchestra

Sunday 8th April 2018

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Walton Cello Concerto; R.Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Saturday 14th April 2018

Group: Brighton and Hove Concert Orchestra
Venue: Patcham Methodist Church Hall, Ladies Mile Road, Patcham, Brighton BN1 8QE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – Waltz; Ketelbey Sanctuary of the Heart; Hamlisch Highlights from ‘A Chorus Line’; Sherman Mary Poppins – Music from the Film plus much more!

Saturday 14th April 2018

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Church of St.Peter and St.Paul, Church Yard, Tring HP23 5AE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Saint-Saëns Suite in D Op.49; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Bottesini Gran Duo Concertante for Violin and Double Bass; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Saturday 14th April 2018

Group: Saffron Walden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saffron Hall, Audley End, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Prokofiev Symphony No.7

Saturday 14th April 2018

Group: Surbiton Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maple Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 4DS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Inaugural concert: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Bruckner Symphony No.4

Saturday 14th April 2018

Group: Whitehall Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino – Overture; Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien; R.Strauss Der Rosenkavalier – Waltz Sequence No.1; Berlioz Harold in Italy

Sunday 15th April 2018

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Saint-Saëns Suite in D Op.49; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Bottesini Gran Duo Concertante for Violin and Double Bass; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Monday 16th April 2018

Group: London Accordion Orchestra
Venue: Duke’s Hall, Royal Academy of Music, Marylebone Road, London NW1 5HT
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Wednesday 18th April 2018

Group: London Incidental Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Opera Unwrapped: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Excerpts

Saturday 21st April 2018

Group: Alton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Alton Maltings, Maltings Close, Alton GU34 1DT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Spring Concert: Rossini La Gazza Ladra – Overture; Elgar Enigma Variations – Nimrod; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 21st April 2018

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Teed Phantasy for Flute and Strings; Sibelius Symphony No.7

Saturday 21st April 2018

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sibelius Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Berlioz Les Nuits d’Été; Dvořák Symphony No.5

Saturday 21st April 2018

Group: London Gay Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Let’s Dance – toetapping music to get you dancing in the aisles

Saturday 21st April 2018

Group: London Lawyers’ Chorus and Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Prince Consort Road, Kensington, London SW7 2BA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Haydn Cello Concerto in C; Schumann Symphony No.4

Saturday 21st April 2018

Group: Pelly Concert Orchestra
Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pelly Movie Night, including Strommen Salute to the Cinema; Sibelius Finlandia; Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals – Aquarium and The Swan; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo; John The Lion King – Medley; Mozart Clarinet Concerto – 2nd movement; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’ – Excerpt; Moross The Big Country; Shore Lord of the Rings – Music from the Films

Saturday 21st April 2018

Group: Philharmonia Britannica
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Monumentum pro Gesualdo di Venosa; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 21st April 2018

Group: South Berks Concert Band
Venue: St Marys Church, Church Lane, Burghfield Village, Berkshire RG30 3TG
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: From Burghfield to Broadway – music from both sides of the Atlantic.

Saturday 21st April 2018

Group: Southgate Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church (Winchmore Hill), Church Hill, London N21 1JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Beethoven Violin Concerto; Brahms Serenade No.1

Sunday 22nd April 2018

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford School, De Parys Avenue, Bedford MK40 2TU
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Children’s Concert, to include Quilter Children’s Overture; Poulenc Babar the Elephant

Sunday 22nd April 2018

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Bart’s Church, Frinton Road, Holland-on-Sea, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 5UH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 22nd April 2018

Group: Hayes Symphony Orchestra
Venue: West Wickham Methodist Church, Hawes Lane, BR4 9AA
Times: 1.30pm to 7.30pm String Play Day
Programme: Workshop on Sibelius Andante Festivo, Panufnik Old Polish Suite and Grieg Holberg Suite

Sunday 22nd April 2018

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Suites: Excerpts; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Sunday 22nd April 2018

Group: St.Bartholomew’s Orchestra (Streatham)
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Auckland Road, London SE19 2RX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor; Bellini Oboe Concerto; Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’

Saturday 28th April 2018

Group: Ashford Baroque Ensemble
Venue: Church of St.Mary the Virgin, Church Approach, Stanwell TW19 7JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D G1; Boyce Symphony No.2; Albinoni Sonata a Cinque Op.2 No.5; Vivaldi Concerto Grosso in D Minor Op.3 No.11; Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C Op.1 No.3; Albinoni Sonata a Cinque Op.2 No.1; Boyce Symphony No.6; Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D G10

Saturday 28th April 2018

Group: Illyrian Ensemble
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road, London SW7 4RL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast – Vltava; Dvořák Biblical Songs; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 28th April 2018

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Trewsbury Rd, London SE26 5DP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ‘Moving Images’ – Herman Mack and Mabel – Overture; McNeff Moving Parts; McNeff Image in Stone; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Respighi Pines of Rome; Granados Military March Op.38

Saturday 28th April 2018

Group: London Repertoire Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 28th April 2018

Group: Luton Concert Orchestra, Linsdale Singers
Venue: The Methodist Church, The Square, Dunstable LU6 3SN
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Spring Concert – A Varied Mix of Light Orchestral Music

Saturday 28th April 2018

Group: Maidstone Wind Symphony
Venue: The Salvation Army, 74-80 Union Street, Maidstone ME14 1ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Chamber Music Evening, featuring soloists and small ensembles from within MWS

Saturday 28th April 2018

Group: Milton Keynes Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mary and St.Giles Church, Church Street, Stony Stratford, MK11 1BD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bologne Symphony No.1 – First movement; Haydn Symphony No. 83 ‘The Hen’; R.Strauss Romance for Cello and Orchestra; Mozart Flute Concerto No.1 in G; Fauré Suite ‘Masques et Bergamasques’

Saturday 28th April 2018

Group: Oare String Orchestra
Venue: West Faversham Community Centre, Bysing Wood Road, Faversham ME13 7RH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Serenade No.13 ‘Eine Kleine Nachtmusik’; Finzi Romance; Wiren Serenade for Strings; J.Walker Music for Strings; Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence

Saturday 28th April 2018

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast – Sárka; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.1; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 28th April 2018

Group: Slough Philharmonic Society
Venue: St.Bernard’s School, 1 Langley Road, Slough SL3 7AF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 28th April 2018

Group: Watford Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Venue: Watford Colosseum, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD17 3JN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Mass in D; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Sunday 29th April 2018

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Aylesbury Vale Academy, Paradise Orchard, Berryfields, Aylesbury HP18 0WS
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage; Arnold English Dances – Set No.1; Arnold English Dances – Set No.2; Arnold Trumpet Concerto; Elgar Enigma Variations

Sunday 29th April 2018

Group: Wimbledon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Burntwood School, Burntwood Lane, London SW17 0AQ
Times: 10.00am till 5,00pm Play Day
Programme: Mendelthon – An All Day Celebration of Mendelssohn

May 2018

Friday 4th May 2018

Group: Maldon Orchestra
Venue: St.Leonard’s Church, Station Road, Southminster, Essex CM10 7EW
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Concert in aid of St.Leonard’s Church and Christchurch Latchingdon

Saturday 5th May 2018

Group: Canterbury Orchestra, Lees Court Music
Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (Orchestral Version); Brahms Alto Rhapsody; Britten Hymn to St.Cecilia; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 5th May 2018

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: Haslemere Hall, Bridge Road, Haslemere GU27 2AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Karelia Suite; Baermann Concertstück for Clarinet; Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Scenes

Saturday 5th May 2018

Group: Holborn Community Orchestra
Venue: St.Giles-in-the-Fields, 60 St.Giles High Street, London WC2H 8LG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Sibelius Karelia Suite; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.2; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.4; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.7; Márquez Danzón No.2; Mozart Die Zauberflöte – O Zittre Nicht

Saturday 5th May 2018

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: The Recital Room, Tonbridge School, High Street, Tonbridge, Kent TN9 1JT
Times: 2.00pm to 6.30pm Workshop
Programme: Discover Britten’s War Requiem – Workshop

Monday 7th May 2018

Group: South Berks Concert Band
Venue: Bradfield Mayfayre, Bradfield Southend Playing Fields, Bradfield RG7 6EY
Times: From 12.30pm till 4.30pm
Programme: Performing in the Music Tent – programme TBC

Tuesday 8th May 2018

Group: London Phoenix Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Anderson Goldilocks Overture; Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Gershwin Second Rhapsody; Grofe Grand Canyon Suite

Saturday 12th May 2018

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, Reading Road, Chineham RG24 8LT
Times: 10,00am – 3.30pm Workshop
Programme: String Workshop on Sibelius ‘Andante Festivo’ and Grieg ‘Holberg Suite’

Saturday 12th May 2018

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte – Overture; Mozart Oboe Concerto K314; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 12th May 2018

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances; Bride Folk Rhapsody No.2 (rev.2017); Bride Sky Fire; Ravel Boléro

Saturday 12th May 2018

Group: Dorking Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni – Overture; Arnold Viola Concerto; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 12th May 2018

Group: Hastings Sinfonia
Venue: Opus Theatre, 24 Cambridge Road, Hastings TN34 1DJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Saturday Night at the Movies, to include S.Proctor The James Bond Piano Concerto; Williams Schindler’s List; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean plus music from The Mission, Dr.Zhivago, 2001: A Space Odyssey and The King’s Speech

Saturday 12th May 2018

Group: Hertford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hertford Theatre, The Wash, Hertford SG14 1PS
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: ‘Inspired by Love’: Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Overture; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Schumann Symphony No.2

Saturday 12th May 2018

Group: Invicta Wind Orchestra
Venue: Lyminge Methodist Church, Church Road CT18 8JA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 12th May 2018

Group: Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri – Overture; Falla El Amor Brujo; Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Una voce poco fa; Haydn Symphony No.101 ‘The Clock’

Saturday 12th May 2018

Group: Linden Wind Orchestra
Venue: Vera Fletcher Hall, Thames Ditton, KT7 0LQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Postcard Home: to include Sparke The Year of the Dragon; N.Hess East Coast Pictures – New York; Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol; Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1

Saturday 12th May 2018

Group: London Consorts of Winds
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Handel Coronation Anthems – Zadok the Priest; Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs; G.Carr Counterpoint: a Song from the Other Side (World Première) – with Opus XVI Chamber Choir

Saturday 12th May 2018

Group: North Downs Sinfonia
Venue: Tatsfield Village Hall, Westmore Green, Tatsfield, Westerham TN16 2AG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri – Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.24; Finzi Eclogue; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Saturday 12th May 2018

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: St.Mary’s Parish Church, Causeway, Horsham RH12 1HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 12th May 2018

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Stravinsky The Firebird – Suite (1945)

Saturday 12th May 2018

Group: Surrey Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Ashtead Peace Memorial Hall, Woodfield Lane, Ashtead KT21 2BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 12th May 2018

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bax Tintagel; Gershwin Piano Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 12th May 2018

Group: Watford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: An evening of Film Music including Addinsell Warsaw Concerto; Williams Star Wars – Suite; Williams Schindler’s List; Williams Harry Potter – Music from the Films; Barry James Bond – Music from the Films; R.Rodgers The Sound of Music – Selection; Shore Lord of the Rings – Music from the Films

Saturday 12th May 2018

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Michael’s Sutton Court, 60 Elmwood Road, Chiswick, London W4 3DZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 12th May 2018

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Leonard Bernstein Centenary Concert: Bernstein Fanfare for the Inauguration of John Fitzgerald Kennedy; Bernstein Candide – Overture; Bernstein Symphony No.2 ‘The Age of Anxiety’; Bernstein Serenade after Plato’s ‘Symposium’; Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances

Sunday 13th May 2018

Group: Beckenham Concert Band
Venue: Eastbourne Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 13th May 2018

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams The Wasps – Overture; Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915; Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Grieg Songs for Soprano and Orchestra; Debussy Petite Suite

Sunday 13th May 2018

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: F.Bridge The Sea; Elgar Sea Pictures; Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.6

Sunday 13th May 2018

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hall Place, Bourne Road, Bexley, Kent DA5 1PQ
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Gounod Petite Symphonie for Wind; Bach Orchestral Suite No.2; Elgar Chanson de Matin; Elgar Chanson de Nuit; R.Strauss Der Rosenkavalier – Suite

Friday 18th May 2018

Group: Lewes Concert Orchestra
Venue: Lewes Town Hall, High Street, Lewes BN7 2QS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C Minor (arr.Elgar); Sibelius Violin Concerto; Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No.2

Saturday 19th May 2018

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.Joseph’s College, Upper Redlands Road, Reading RG1 5JT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4; Beethoven Symphony No.8; Albinoni Adagio for Organ and Strings

Saturday 19th May 2018

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Holst A Somerset Rhapsody; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Rachmaninov Vocalise for Cello and Orchestra; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Saturday 19th May 2018

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor – Overture; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 19th May 2018

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal 7.45pm concert
Programme: Bernstein Candide – Overture; R.Harris Symphony No.3; Holst Planets Suite

Saturday 19th May 2018

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict – Overture; Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 19th May 2018

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Carnival Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1; G.Lloyd Symphony No.4

Saturday 19th May 2018

Group: Erato Orchestra
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Church Road, Purley CR8 3QQ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 61; Debussy Réverie, Sarabande & Arabesque (arr.I.Butterworth); Mozart Piano Concerto No.17

Saturday 19th May 2018

Group: Finchley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Nether Street, North Finchley N12 7NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Beethoven Symphony No.1; Dvořák Serenade for Strings; Dvořák Serenade for Winds

Saturday 19th May 2018

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: G Live, London Road, Guildford, GU1 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Walton Coronation March ‘Orb and Sceptre’; Handel Xerxes – Largo; Handel Messiah – Rejoice Greatly; Delius A Song Before Sunrise; Ireland Piano Concerto; Elgar Enigma Variations; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs with songs from the ‘Last Night of the Proms’

Saturday 19th May 2018

Group: Harmonie Concert Band
Venue: Priory Park Bandstand, Victoria Avenue, Southend-on-Sea SS2 6ND
Times: 3.00pm performance
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 19th May 2018

Group: Havant Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Ferneham Hall, Osborn Road, Fareham PO16 7DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Czech Suite; Mozart Violin Concerto No.3; Dvořák Romance in F Minor; Mozart Symphony No.38 ‘Prague’

Saturday 19th May 2018

Group: Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, 155 Highbury Grove, Highbury East, London N5 1SA
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Mozart Bassoon Concerto; Webern Langsamersatz for Strings; Brahms Serenade No.1

Saturday 19th May 2018

Group: Hitchin Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Churchyard, Hitchin, SG5 1HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Wedding March; McCabe Concerto for Chamber Orchestra; Arnold Viola Concerto; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 19th May 2018

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 10.00am rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C Minor (arr.Elgar); Hummel Trumpet Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphony No.3

Saturday 19th May 2018

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: 10.00am till late
Programme: Happy 10th Birthday LWO – Come and Play Day

Saturday 19th May 2018

Group: London Doctors’ Orchestra and Choir
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rutter Magnificat; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade – Excerpts; Williams Harry Potter – Symphonic Suite

Saturday 19th May 2018

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3; Shostakovich Symphony No. 1

Saturday 19th May 2018

Group: Sussex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, The Drive, Hove BN3 3QE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 19th May 2018

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Wedding March; Nielsen Flute Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 19th May 2018

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Seven Kings United Free Church, Meads Lane, Ilford IG3 8NU
Times: 10.00am – 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: String Workshop on Holst St.Paul’s Suite and Mozart Divertimento K136

Sunday 20th May 2018

Group: Bacchus Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Maidstone Road, Hadlow, Tonbridge TN11 0DJ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 20th May 2018

Group: Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Hockerill, Stansted Road, Bishop’s Stortford, CM23 2DY
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Tailleferre Concertino for Harp; Brahms Symphony No.2

Sunday 20th May 2018

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Rachmaninov The Rock; Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Gershwin An American in Paris

Sunday 20th May 2018

Group: Reading Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Reading Minster of St.Mary the Virgin, Chain Street, Reading RG1 2HX
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Children’s Concert, including ‘Orchestra Street’, an introduction to the instruments of the orchestra, Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Excerpts and excerpts from Jungle Book

Sunday 20th May 2018

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Pamoja Hall, Sevenoaks School, Tonbridge Road, TN13 1HU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Chopin Piano Concerto No.1; Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Sunday 20th May 2018

Group: Slough Philharmonic Society
Venue: Cenenary Hall, Caldicott School, Crown Lane, Farnham Royal, Buckinghamshire SL2 3SL
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard – Overture; Rossini William Tell – Overture; Elgar Imperial March; Sibelius Finlandia; Holst Suite in E Flat; J.Strauss (II) Champagne Polka and music by Eric Coates

Sunday 20th May 2018

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4pm concert
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod; Ives The Unanswered Question; R.Strauss Tod und Verklärung

Sunday 20th May 2018

Group: Sussex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, The Drive, Hove BN3 3QE
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Concert for Children, to include Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Kleinsinger Tubby the Tuba – Brighton Festival Concert

Monday 21st May 2018

Group: City Showtunes Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Aldermary, Watling Street, London EC4M 9BW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Menken Aladdin – Selection; Schonberg Les Misérables – Selection; Lloyd-Webber Cats – Medley; Schwartz Wicked – Highlights; Bart Oliver! – Selection; Lloyd-Webber Evita – Don’t Cry for Me, Argentina; Nott Wallace and Gromit Theme; Childs Cartoon Carnival; McCartney We All Stand Together (arr.Howe)

Monday 21st May 2018

Group: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Puccini La Bohème (Concert Performance)

Friday 25th May 2018

Group: Orchestra of the City
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte – Overture; Mozart Violin Concerto No.4; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 26th May 2018

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Putney High Street, London SW15 1SN
Times: 4.00pm children\’s \’mini-matinée\’, 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Suite; Copland Rodeo – Four Dance Episodes plus music by Elgar, Rossini and Beethoven. With Orchestra Allegro Moderato of Milan

Saturday 26th May 2018

Group: London Saxophone Choir
Venue: Church of St.Mary and St.John the Divine, Balham High Road, London SW12 9BS
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include music by Bach, Byrd, Gershwin, Stravinsky and Joplin

Saturday 26th May 2018

Group: Maidstone Wind Symphony
Venue: Whatman Park, Waterside Gate, Maidstone ME16 0GB
Times: 6.15pm concert
Programme: Proms in the Park: Lennon Got to Get You Into my Life (arr.Pilley); Williams Star Wars Saga (arr.de Meij); Williams Hook – Music from the film (arr.van der Velde); Sherman Mary Poppins – Feed the Birds (arr.Bates); Vandross Brand New Day (arr.Pilley); Scott Fujiko; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’; Coates Dambusters March; Ticheli Amazing Grace; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Traditional The National Anthem (arr.Jacob); Parry Jerusalem; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1

Sunday 27th May 2018

Group: I Maestri
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, 106 St.Anne’s Close, Highgate, London N6 6AP
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Keyboard Concerto in F Minor; Ingman Pieces for String Soloists and Strings; Norden Jovanka (World Première); Suk Serenade for Strings

Sunday 27th May 2018

Group: Sandwich Concert Band
Venue: Deal Memorial Bandstand, Walmer Green, Deal CT14 7DX
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: To include Binge Elizabethan Serenade; Barry Out of Africa – Music from the Film; Adkins Skyfall; Gershwin Porgy and Bess – Summertime; Sousa King Cotton March; Haan Queen’s Park Melody

June 2018

Saturday 2nd June 2018

Group: Bromley Concert Band
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Sandhurst Road, Catford SE6 1XD
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Movies and Musicals

Saturday 2nd June 2018

Group: Bromley Symphony Players
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, College Road, Bromley BR1 3QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 9; Burswold Dance for Violin and String Orchestra; Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op.1 No.12; Dvořák Serenade for Strings

Saturday 2nd June 2018

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 10.00am – 5.00pm Workshop Day
Programme: Workshop Day – programme TBC

Saturday 2nd June 2018

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon – Overture; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.2; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 2nd June 2018

Group: London Euphonia Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7,30pm concert
Programme: Leung Song of Resurrection (World Première); Mozart Violin Concerto No.3; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Sunday 3rd June 2018

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Park, Burgess Hill RH15 9AA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Classic in the Park – to include Williams Jurassic Park – Theme; Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite; Hummel Trumpet Concerto and music from Disney films.

Sunday 3rd June 2018

Group: Sussex Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Bexhill-on-Sea TN40 2HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Pavane; Bach Orchestral Suite No.2; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Sunday 3rd June 2018

Group: Watford Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Venue: Recital Hall, Nascot Wood Junior School, Nascot Wood Road, Watford WD17 4YS
Times: 2.00pm to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop afternoon on Schubert Symphony No.2

Monday 4th June 2018

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: Haslemere Hall, Bridge Road, Haslemere GU27 2AS
Times: 7.30pm – 10.00pm Workshop Evening
Programme: Come and Sing/Play Brahms Song of Destiny, Weber Der Freischütz Overture

Tuesday 5th June 2018

Group: Salomon Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dukas La Péri – Fanfare; Howell Lamia; Mahler Symphony No. 5

Saturday 9th June 2018

Group: Ashford Baroque Ensemble
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Church Road, Ashford, Middlesex TW15 2NY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Albinoni Sinfonia in G Si8; Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C Op.1 No.3; Quantz Flute Concerto in G QWV5:173; Albinoni Sonata a Cinque Op.2 No.3; Telemann Ouverture Suite in A Minor TWV55 a2

Saturday 9th June 2018

Group: Beckenham Concert Band
Venue: Broadstairs Bandstand, Victoria Parade, Broadstairs CT10 1QS
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 9th June 2018

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: All Saints’ Church, High Street, Marlow SL7 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: The Pastoral in Wartime: Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 ‘Pastoral’ – 2nd movement; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring; Elgar Sospiri; Elgar Elegy; Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Gurney By a Bierside; Gurney In Flanders

Saturday 9th June 2018

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture; Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite; Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 9th June 2018

Group: Dartford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Divertimento K137; Haydn Cello Concerto in D; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 9th June 2018

Group: Fulham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Westfield London, Ariel Way, White City, London W12 7GF
Times: 2.30pm performance (TBC)
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.21; Mozart Symphony No.24; Mozart Symphony No.29 – Part of Hammersmith and Fulham ArtsFest

Saturday 9th June 2018

Group: Hertfordshire Philharmonia
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Latham Doppler Shift; Walton Viola Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 9th June 2018

Group: Letchworth Sinfonia
Venue: Letchworth Free Church, Gernon Road, Letchworth Garden City SG6 3HS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Dvořák Czech Suite; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Saturday 9th June 2018

Group: London City Orchestra
Venue: Regent Hall, 275 Oxford Street, London W1C 2DJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Debussy Fêtes (arr.Picard); Debussy Rhapsody No.1 for Clarinet and Orchestra; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 9th June 2018

Group: London Contemporary Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Herne Hill United Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9PW
Times: 1.30pm
Programme: Summer Workshop

Saturday 9th June 2018

Group: Old Barn Orchestra
Venue: Rainham School for Girls, Derwent Way, Gillingham ME8 0BX
Times:
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Stanford Clarinet Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 9th June 2018

Group: Opal Flutes
Venue: St Clement’s Church, Friern Road, East Dulwich, SE22 0AY
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: A Classical Summer – music by Tchaikovsky, Dvorak, Brahms and Britten

Saturday 9th June 2018

Group: Royal Orchestral Society
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Symphony No.6; Sibelius Symphony No.7; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’

Saturday 9th June 2018

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: North Hall, Loxwood Village Hall, Guildford Road, Loxwood, Billingshurst RH14 0SF
Times: 12noon concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 9th June 2018

Group: South London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mildred’s Church, Bingham Road, Croydon CR0 7EB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Debussy Petite Suite; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Mozart Symphony No.40; Wilshere Chorale

Sunday 10th June 2018

Group: South Berks Concert Band
Venue: Eastbourne Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 10th June 2018

Group: Southwark Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Puccini Tosca – Symphonic Suite (arr.Khac-Yuen); Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto

Sunday 10th June 2018

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Langton’s Lakeside, Billet Lane, Hornchurch RM11 1XJ
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 10th June 2018

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rósza Overture to a Symphony Concert; Nielsen Flute Concerto; Britten Gloriana – Symphonic Suite; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.3 ‘Polish’

Monday 11th June 2018

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: Haslemere Hall, Bridge Road, Haslemere GU27 2AS
Times: 7.30pm – 10.00pm Workshop Evening
Programme: Come and Sing/Play Madrigals and Brahms Symphony No.1

Thursday 14th June 2018

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Mahler Symphony No.10 (compl. D.Cooke) – in the Queen Elizabeth Hall

Thursday 14th June 2018

Group: Petersfield Orchestra
Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Gazza Ladra – Overture; Bruch Concerto for Clarinet and Viola; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 16th June 2018

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Barry Out of Africa – Music from the Film; Williams Star Wars – Suite; Williams Raiders of the Lost Ark – Music from the Film; Williams Harry Potter – Music from the Films; Shore Lord of the Rings – Music from the Films; Morricone Gabriel’s Oboe; Beethoven Symphony No.7 – 2nd Movement

Saturday 16th June 2018

Group: Beckenham Concert Band
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Lennard Road, Penge SE20 7LX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 16th June 2018

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast – Vltava; Mathias Serenade for Small Orchestra; Copland Appalachian Spring; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 16th June 2018

Group: Brighton and Hove Arts Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Preston Village, Brighton BN1 6RB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Jazz Suite No.2) – Waltz No.2; Holst Suite in E Flat; Dvořák Cello Concerto – 1st movement; Copland Rodeo – Hoe-Down; Harrex Untitled 2017 (World Première); Nyman Time Lapse; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Excerpts

Saturday 16th June 2018

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Cyprian’s Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Korngold Captain Blood – Overture; Bernstein On the Waterfront – Symphonic Suite; R.R.Bennett Murder on the Orient Express; Steiner Casablanca Suite; Walton Hamlet and Ophelia; Barry The Best of Bond (arr.Tyzik)

Saturday 16th June 2018

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Tithe Barn, High Street, Lenham ME17 2QD
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Summer Prom Concert, including music by Elgar, Parry, Mozart, Britten and Bride Travel Guide to the Orchestra (World Première)

Saturday 16th June 2018

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra, Eclectic Voices
Venue: St.Pancras Church, Euston Road, London, NW1 2BA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Mendelssohn Psalm 42; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Saturday 16th June 2018

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, South Street, Eastbourne BN21 4UT
Times: 2.00pm rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Overture; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 16th June 2018

Group: Elstree Mozart Players
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 94 Shenley Road, Borehamwood WD6 1EB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Elgar Chanson de Matin; Elgar Chanson de Nuit; Mozart Flute Concerto No.2 in D; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Saturday 16th June 2018

Group: Enfield Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Enfield Baptist Church, Cecil Road, Enfield EN2 6TG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Delius A Song Before Sunrise; Svendsen Romance for Violin and Orchestra; Glazunov Saxophone Concerto; Arriaga Symphony in D

Saturday 16th June 2018

Group: Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Princes Hall, Princes Way, Aldershot GU11 1NX
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Bizet Carmen – Suite No.2; Lalo Symphonie Espagnole; Falla The Three-Cornered Hat – Dances; Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances

Saturday 16th June 2018

Group: Fulham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hammersmith Town Hall, King Street, W6 9JU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 ‘Pastoral’; Nielsen Symphony No.3 ‘Sinfonia Espansiva’

Saturday 16th June 2018

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: The Scoop, More London Riverside, London SE1 2DB
Times: 1.00pm performance
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 16th June 2018

Group: London Lawyers’ Chorus and Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Prince Consort Road, Kensington, London SW7 2BA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio – Overture; Bach Motet ‘Lobet den Herrn’; Tippett A Child of our Time – Spirituals; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Saturday 16th June 2018

Group: Mid Sussex Sinfonia
Venue: Clair Hall, Perrymount Road, Haywards Heath RH16 3DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Viennese Festival, with music by Léhar, J.Strauss II, and Suppé.

Saturday 16th June 2018

Group: Misbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Amersham School, Stanley Hill, Amersham, Bucks HP7 9HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 16th June 2018

Group: Old Barn Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 16th June 2018

Group: Southend Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Salvation Army Temple, 146-148 London Rd, Hadleigh, Benfleet SS7 2PF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Suk Meditation on St.Wenceslas Chorale; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 16th June 2018

Group: Thames Philharmonia
Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 16th June 2018

Group: Wimbledon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Augustus Road, Southfields, London SW19 6EW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Gershwin Cuban Overture; Geyer Trumpet Concerto (World Première); Gershwin An American in Paris

Sunday 17th June 2018

Group: North Downs Community Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, 1 Clareville Road, Caterham CR3 6LA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 17th June 2018

Group: Solent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Royal Marines Museum, Eastney Esplanade, Portsmouth, Southsea PO4 9PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Concerto Grosso for Strings and Oboe; Danzi Sinfonia Concertante for Flute and Clarinet; Mozart Symphony No.29

Sunday 17th June 2018

Group: West Forest Sinfonia
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Dohnanyi Variations on a Nursery Theme; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Monday 18th June 2018

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: St.Christopher’s Church, St.Christopher’s Green, Haslemere GU27 1DD
Times: 7.30pm – 10.00pm Workshop Evening
Programme: Come and Play Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Thursday 21st June 2018

Group: Nonesuch Orchestra
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 1.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Apollon Musagète; Brackett Jr. Simple Gifts (arr.Wedderburn) – with dancers from Ballet4Life (Part of the Bedford Park Festival)

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Belsize Square, Belsize Park, London NW3 4HJ
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi String Concerto in G Minor RV156; Montanari Violin Concerto in A Op.1 No.1; Albinoni Concerto for Two Oboes; Vivaldi Concerto alla Rustica in G RV151; Vivaldi Concerto for Two Violins in D RV511; Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Two Violins in C RV554; Albinoni Concerto a Cinq Op.5 No.5; Albinoni String Concerto in F Op.10 No.7; Vivaldi Concerto ‘La Conca’ in B Flat RV163

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra, Epiphoni Consort
Venue: St.Cyprian’s Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Times: 2.00pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland In the Beginning; Honegger Symphony No.4; Gershwin Lullaby for Strings; Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (arr.Grainger); Vaughan Williams An Oxford Elegy

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gershwin Girl Crazy – Overture; Stanford Clarinet Concerto; Holst Planets Suite; C.Matthews Pluto

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Buxted Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Margaret the Queen Church, Buxted, East Sussex TN22 4AY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nielsen Helios Overture; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Dorking Philharmonia
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod; Chausson Poème; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Harrow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Church of St.Alban, The Ridgeway, North Harrow HA2 7PF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka A Life for the Tsar – Overture; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Lyadov The Enchanted Lake; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Hastings Sinfonia
Venue: The Stade Open Space, Rock-a-Nore Road, Hastings TN34 3FJ
Times: 11.30am – 12.30pm performance
Programme: Concert for the Hastings Fish Festival

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Havering Concert Orchestra
Venue: Frances Bardsley Academy, Brentwood Road, Romford RM1 2RR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Vaughan Williams The Wasps – Overture; Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Hayes Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Francis of Assisi Church, Ravenswood Avenue, West Wickham BR4 0PW
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor – Overture; Reinecke Flute Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Hillingdon Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St. Mary’s Parish Church, 9 The Fairway, Ruislip HA4 0SP
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Sponsor a Symphonic or Concerto Movement: Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila – Bacchanale; Bellini Trumpet Concerto; Novak Slovak Suite – In Church; Beethoven Symphony No.7 – 2nd Movement; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – Adagio; Donizetti Concertino for Horn and Orchestra; Khachaturian Spartacus – Adagio; Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Handel Solomon – Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Stravinsky The Firebird – Finale

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Invicta Wind Orchestra
Venue: Tenterden Methodist Church, 155 High Street, Tenterden, Kent TN30 6JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Proms Concert

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Kingston Philharmonia
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Overture ‘Froissart’; Elgar Cello Concerto; Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring; Delius Summer Night on the River; Stanford Symphony No.7

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Greenwich Park Bandstand, Great Cross Ave, Greenwich, London SE10 8QY
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: London Recorder Orchestra
Venue: St Matthew’s Church, 29 St Petersburgh Place, Bayswater, London W2 4LA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus – Overture (arr.); Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique – March to the Scaffold (arr.); Dove Light Dance; Moses Summertime’s Been and Gone; Melville Four Seasonal Haiku; Holst Brook Green Suite (arr.); Grieg Peer Gynt – Arabian Dance (arr.); Dvořák String Quartet No.12 ‘American’ – Finale (arr.)

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Maidstone Wind Symphony
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Revolution – A Concert of Russian Music Gavrilin The Chimes – Soul Rejoicing; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Meij Extreme Makeover; Stravinsky The Firebird – Suite (1919); Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’ plus chamber works played by groups from the band.

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Nonesuch Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Southfield Road, London W4 1BB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Concerto for Two Violins; Mozart Divertimento K137; Stravinsky Apollon Musagète – with dancers from Ballet4Life

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Orpington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Redhill Sinfonia
Venue: Reigate Park Church, Park Lane East, Reigate RH2 8BD
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Delibes Le Roi S’Amuse – Six Airs de Danse dans le Style Ancien; Bruch Romanze for Viola and Orchestra; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Sibelius Kuolema – Scenes with Cranes; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Surrey Mozart Players
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, High Street, Guildford, GU1 3RR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Walton Cello Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Wandsworth Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Luke’s Church, 194 Ramsden Road, London SW12 8RQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Excerpts

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Group: Woking Symphony Orchestra
Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music from the Movies: Jarre Lawrence of Arabia – Overture; Mahler Symphony No. 5 – Adagietto; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Sunday 24th June 2018

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Aylesbury Vale Academy, Paradise Orchard, Berryfields, Aylesbury HP18 0WS
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Williams Jurassic Park – Highlights; Williams Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Excerpts; Morricone Gabriel’s Oboe; E.Bernstein The Magnificent Seven; Zimmer Gladiator – Music from the Film

Sunday 24th June 2018

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Williams The Cowboys; Bernstein Slava!; Ticheli Blue Shades; Bryant Dusk; Gillis Tulsa; Barker Concerto for Cornet, Flugelhorn and Trumpet

Sunday 24th June 2018

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Benenden School, Benenden, Kent TN17 4AA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘Ruy Blas’; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Sunday 24th June 2018

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen – Suite; Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.1; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Sunday 24th June 2018

Group: Forest Philharmonic
Venue: Walthamstow Assembly Hall, Forest Rd, Walthamstow, London E17 4JF
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Ravel Alborada del Gracioso; Beethoven Violin Concerto; R.Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra

Sunday 24th June 2018

Group: Harlow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, St.John’s Road, Epping CM16 5DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon – Overture; Grieg Piano Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.1

Sunday 24th June 2018

Group: Harmonie Concert Band
Venue: Eastbourne Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD
Times: 3.00pm performance
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 24th June 2018

Group: Kensington Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Kensington Town Hall, Hornton Street, London W8 7NX
Times: 1.30pm rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Wagner Siegfried – Forest Murmurs; Sibelius Symphony No.7; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto

Sunday 24th June 2018

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: Horsham Park Bandstand, Horsham Park RH12 2DW
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 24th June 2018

Group: Slough Philharmonic Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Cippenham, Slough SL1 5RE
Times: 4.00pm
Programme: Choral concert: to include Chilcott Aesop’s Fables; Rutter Feel the Spirit

Sunday 24th June 2018

Group: South Berks Concert Band
Venue: Mill Meadows Bandstand, Henley-on-Thames RG9 1BF
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 24th June 2018

Group: Windsor and Maidenhead Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Newbold College Church, St.Mark’s Road, Binfield, Popeswood, Bracknell RG42 4AN
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Márquez Conga del Fuego Nuevo; Arnold Cornish Dances; Dvořák The Water Goblin; Weber Clarinet Concertino; Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden; Borodin Symphony No.2

Monday 25th June 2018

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: St.Christopher’s Church, St.Christopher’s Green, Haslemere GU27 1DD
Times: 7.30pm – 10.00pm Workshop Evening
Programme: Come and Play Dvorak Symphonic Variations

Wednesday 27th June 2018

Group: Watford Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Venue: Watford Colosseum, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD17 3JN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings; Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium; Orff Carmina Burana

Thursday 28th June 2018

Group: Mornington Sinfonia
Venue: Don Bosco Hall, Our Lady Help of Christians Church, Lady Margaret Road, Kentish Town, London NW5 2XT
Times: 7.00pm rehearsal, 8.00pm concert
Programme: Sullivan Iolanthe – Overture; Mozart Duo in G K423 – Finale; Mozart Bassoon Concerto – 2nd movement; Halvorsen Passacaglia on themes by Handel; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.4; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.6; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Friday 29th June 2018

Group: Kew Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Georges Square, Pimlico, London SW1V 2HX
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Pimlico Proms

Friday 29th June 2018

Group: The Pico Players
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel); Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Brahms Symphony No.3

Saturday 30th June 2018

Group: Central London Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture; Liszt Symphonic Poem ‘Tasso, Lamento e Trionfo’; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 30th June 2018

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon – Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3; Stravinsky Petrushka – Suite

Saturday 30th June 2018

Group: Dulwich Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7pm concert
Programme: Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.1; Ravel Mother Goose – Suite; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 30th June 2018

Group: Essex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church United Reformed Church, 164 New London Road, Chelmsford, Essex CM2 0AW
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Programme inspired by Film, Radio and Television: Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial – Flying Theme; Williams Star Wars – Suite; Williams Raiders of the Lost Ark – Final March

Saturday 30th June 2018

Group: Horsham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Capitol Theatre, North Street, Horsham, RH12 1RG
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 30th June 2018

Group: Kew Sinfonia
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, Kew Green, Kew, Surrey TW9 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dvořák Violin Concerto; Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Kodály Summer Evening; Dvořák Czech Suite

Saturday 30th June 2018

Group: Kingston Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Gazza Ladra – Overture; Chopin Piano Concerto No.1; Glinka Summer Night in Madrid; Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’

Saturday 30th June 2018

Group: Luton Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, 11 Blenheim Crescent, Luton LU3 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Beethoven Octet; Holst St.Paul’s Suite; Haydn Symphony No.101 ‘The Clock’

Saturday 30th June 2018

Group: Milton Keynes Sinfonia
Venue: The Chrysalis Theatre, Japonica Lane, Willen Park South, Milton Keynes MK15 9JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Rodeo – Hoe-Down; Finzi Cello Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 30th June 2018

Group: North London Sinfonia
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Martinů Sinfonietta ‘La Jolla’; Falla The Three-Cornered Hat – Suite: Scenes and Dances

Saturday 30th June 2018

Group: North London Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Muswell Hill, London N10 3DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bloch Schelomo; Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony

Saturday 30th June 2018

Group: Sandwich Concert Band
Venue: St.Mary’s Arts Centre, Strand Street, Sandwich, Kent CT13 9HN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Touch of Royalty: to include Alford Standard of St.George March; R.Rodgers The King and I – Selection; John The Lion King – Medley; Binge Elizabethan Serenade; G.Richards Barnard Castle – featuring the Sandwich Training Band

Saturday 30th June 2018

Group: Stevenage Symphony Orchestra, Orpheus Choir North Herts
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Churchyard, Hitchin, SG5 1HP
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Dvořák Carnival Overture; Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Dvořák Te Deum; Handel Coronation Anthems – The King Shall Rejoice

Saturday 30th June 2018

Group: Sutton Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Carshalton High Street, Carshalton SM5 3AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein Candide – Overture; Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances

Saturday 30th June 2018

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, 37 Waterloo Road, Tonbridge TN9 2SW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Viva la Diva! Opera Classics: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Wachet auf!; R.Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos – Es gibt ein Reich; Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod; Wagner Tannhäuser – Excerpts; Verdi La Forza del Destino – Overture; Verdi La Forza del Destino – Rataplan; Puccini Gianni Schicchi – O mio babbino caro; Puccini Madam Butterfly – Humming Chorus; Bellini Norma – Casta diva; Verdi Nabucco – Va, pensiero; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Easter Hymn

Saturday 30th June 2018

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Flute Concerto No.2 in D; Bizet Carmen Fantasy (arr.Borne, orch.Chiaramello); Bruckner Symphony No.7

Saturday 30th June 2018

Group: Watford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz – Overture; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 30th June 2018

Group: Welwyn Garden City Orchestra and Chorus
Venue: St.John’s Church, Monks Rise, Welwyn Garden City AL8 7NF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Overture on Russian and Kirghiz Folk Themes; A.Gibbs Slow Waltz ‘Dusk’; Stanford Songs of the Fleet; Quilter Non Nobis Domine; Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Prelude to Act III; Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Dance of the Apprentices and Entry of the Mastersingers

Saturday 30th June 2018

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Roding Valley High School, Alderton Hill IG10 3JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Boieldieu Jean de Paris – Overture; Fauré Suite ‘Masques et Bergamasques’; Gounod Symphony No.1

July 2018

Sunday 1st July 2018

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Satie Three Pieces in the Form of a Pear; Spohr Clarinet Concerto No.1 in C Minor; Finch Holme Fen; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Sunday 1st July 2018

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Edmund or St.James Church, Park Lane, Blunham, Bedfordshire MK44 3NQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised – with Cantamus Choir

Sunday 1st July 2018

Group: Bromley Concert Band
Venue: Sir Henry Wellcome Bandstand, Central Park, Dartford DA1 1EU
Times: 2.00pm performance
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 1st July 2018

Group: Chorleywood Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: ‘Side-by-Side’ Concert

Sunday 1st July 2018

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Jude’s Church, Central Square, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London NW11 7AH
Times: Not advised
Programme: St.Jude Proms Concert: Berlioz Harold in Italy; Meyerbeer Les Huguenots – Nobles seigneurs, salut; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Voi che sapete; Mozart Così fan Tutte – È amore un ladroncello; Gluck Orphée et Eurydice – Amour, viens rendre à mon âme; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Parry Jerusalem; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1

Sunday 1st July 2018

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Rottingdean Terraces Stage, nr. High Street, Rottingdean, Brighton BN2 7HS
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 1st July 2018

Group: London Gay Symphonic Winds
Venue: Victoria Embankment Gardens, Villiers Street, London WC2N 6NS
Times: 4.00pm performance
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 1st July 2018

Group: London Medical Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Ravel Tzigane; Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Copland Appalachian Spring

Sunday 1st July 2018

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: Eastbourne Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 1st July 2018

Group: Southwark Sinfonietta
Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, One Tree Hill, Honor Oak Park SE23 3LE
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: To include Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’ with extracts of other works which are possible sources for this ground-breaking symphony.

Sunday 1st July 2018

Group: Thanet Light Orchestra
Venue: St.Nicholas-at-Wade Church, The Street, Birchington, Kent CT7 0NP
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: To include music by Gershwin, Morricone, Handel, Mozart, Rodgers and German

Sunday 1st July 2018

Group: West London Strings
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Tuesday 3rd July 2018

Group: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Delius A Song of Summer; F.Bridge The Sea; Sibelius Symphony No.6

Tuesday 3rd July 2018

Group: London Phoenix Orchestra
Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Celebration of Women in Music: G.Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes; Boulanger D’un Matin de Printemps; Hancock Bitter Suite; Beach Symphony in E Minor ‘Gaelic’

Wednesday 4th July 2018

Group: Hitchin Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Tilehouse Street Baptist Church, Upper Tilehouse Street, Hitchin SG5 2EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mozart Clarinet Concerto – 2nd movement; Massenet Thaïs – Meditation and music by C.P.E.Bach, Haydn, Delibes, Fauré, Schubert and Sibelius

Wednesday 4th July 2018

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Homewood Road United Reformed Church, Homewood Road, St.Albans AL1 4BH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Concerto Evening and End of Season Friends’ Night

Thursday 5th July 2018

Group: Whitehall Orchestra
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Pohjola’s Daughter; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Thursday 5th July 2018

Group: Windsor Community Orchestra
Venue: Dedworth Green Baptist Church, Smiths Lane, Dedworth SL4 5PE
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Friday 6th July 2018

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dances with Winds: Copland Appalachian Spring – Excerpts; Khachaturian Spartacus – Adagio; Gorb Yiddish Dances; Poulenc Les Biches – Suite; McTee Ballet for Band

Saturday 7th July 2018

Group: Brighton and Hove Concert Orchestra
Venue: Patcham Methodist Church Hall, Ladies Mile Road, Patcham, Brighton BN1 8QE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Easy Listening Light Music For a Summer’s Evening.

Saturday 7th July 2018

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bruch Kol Nidrei; Puccini Gianni Schicchi – O mio babbino caro; Bizet Carmen – Habanera; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo; Debussy Suite Bergamasque – Clair de Lune; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Suite; Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Egyptian’; Dvořák Rusalka – Song to the Moon

Saturday 7th July 2018

Group: Folkestone Symphony (FHOS)
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sandgate Road, Folkestone, CT20 2HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Franck Symphony in D Minor

Saturday 7th July 2018

Group: Harmony Sinfonia
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Márquez Danzón No.2; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4; Muse Knights of Cydonia (arr.Ryan); Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Sherman Mary Poppins – Music from the Film; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March

Saturday 7th July 2018

Group: Havant Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Oaklands Catholic School, Stakes Hill Road, Waterlooville PO7 7BW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor – Overture; Finzi Cello Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 7th July 2018

Group: Hertford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hertford Theatre, The Wash, Hertford SG14 1PS
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: ‘HSO at the Movies’ – Programme TBC

Saturday 7th July 2018

Group: Hounslow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 56 Grove Park Road, Chiswick, W4 3SB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Weber Concertino for Horn; Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 7th July 2018

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 10.00am rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Film Night – to include John Williams Star Wars and Harry Potter

Saturday 7th July 2018

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Clapham Common Bandstand, Windmill Drive, London SW4 9DE
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 7th July 2018

Group: Pelly Concert Orchestra
Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ‘Summer Holiday’ including Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri – Overture; Copland Appalachian Spring; Gould American Salute; Mendez The Bullfighter’s Song (La Virgen de la Macarena); Respighi Pines of Rome – Excerpt; Anderson Serenata; Svendsen Romance for Violin and Orchestra; Grieg Song of Norway

Saturday 7th July 2018

Group: Portobello Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.21; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 7th July 2018

Group: Reading Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; M.Lindberg Clarinet Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 7th July 2018

Group: Saffron Walden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary and St.Clement Church, Church Street, Newport, Clavering, Saffron Walden CB11 3RA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Strings Concert, ‘Ensemble Zaffrano’, to include Mozart Serenade No.13 ‘Eine Kleine Nachtmusik’; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Britten Simple Symphony

Saturday 7th July 2018

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri – Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 7th July 2018

Group: Sinfonia Tamesa
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances; Mahler Symphony No. 4

Saturday 7th July 2018

Group: Southgate Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saint Mary Magdalene Church, Windmill Hill, Enfield, Middlesex EN2 7AJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Weber Bassoon Concerto; Elgar Romance for Bassoon and Orchestra; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 7th July 2018

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Sunday 8th July 2018

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 96 The Crescent, Abbots Langley WD5 0DS
Times: 2.30pm Rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Sunday 8th July 2018

Group: Barnet Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Friern Barnet Road, London N11 3EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.1 – Excerpts; Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.2 – Excerpts; Smetana Ma Vlast – Vltava; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Sunday 8th July 2018

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Church of All Saints, The Grove, Houghton Conquest, Bedford MK45 3JU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised – with Cantamus Choir

Sunday 8th July 2018

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Stephen’s Junior School Sports Hall, Hales Drive, Canterbury CT2 7AD
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Debussy Petite Suite; Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals; Fauré Sicilienne; Ravel Mother Goose – Suite; Fauré Dolly Suite

Sunday 8th July 2018

Group: The Heroes Band
Venue: The Bandstand, Regent’s Park, London NW1 4NT
Times: 3.00pm performance
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 8th July 2018

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Copland Appalachian Spring; Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen – Suite; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Sunday 8th July 2018

Group: Maldon Orchestra
Venue: The Green, The Street, Little Totham, Maldon, Essex CM9 8NF
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Concert in aid of ‘Helping Hands’

Sunday 8th July 2018

Group: Richmond Orchestra
Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Film Music Concert, to include Williams Star Wars – Suite; Barry James Bond – Music from the Films; Coates Dambusters March; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean

Sunday 8th July 2018

Group: South Berks Concert Band
Venue: Mortimer Fairground, Mortimer Common, Mortimer, Reading RG7 3RS
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Music from Stage, Screen and TV

Sunday 8th July 2018

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4pm concert
Programme: Bizet Carmen – Suite No.1; Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Sunday 8th July 2018

Group: St.Bartholomew’s Orchestra (Streatham)
Venue: St.Philip’s Church, Beech Road, London SW16 4NW
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan Iolanthe – Overture; De Silva Children’s Suite; Mozart Don Giovanni – Madamina; MacDowell Woodland Sketches – To a Wild Rose; Borodin Nocturne; Bizet Symphony in C and a selection of light music

Sunday 8th July 2018

Group: Wimbledon Community Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Martin Way, Morden SM4 4AR
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein West Side Story – Selections (arr.Mason); Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.1; Brahms Hungarian Dances – Nos.1, 5 and 6 (arr.Schmid); Rossini William Tell – Overture

Saturday 14th July 2018

Group: Alton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Alton Public Gardens, Westbrooke Road, Alton GU34 1JL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Last Night of the Proms Concert

Saturday 14th July 2018

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: R.Strauss Don Juan; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

Saturday 14th July 2018

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 14th July 2018

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Sinfonia da Requiem; Kodály Háry János Suite; Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Scriabin Le Poème d’Extase

Saturday 14th July 2018

Group: Essex Concert Orchestra
Venue: Mill Hall, Bellingham Lane, Rayleigh SS6 7ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised – in aid of Help for Heroes

Saturday 14th July 2018

Group: Henley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Floating Stage, Henley Festival, Henley-on-Thames RG9 2LP
Times: 11.30am concert
Programme: Dvořák Carnival Overture; Offenbach Les Contes d’Hoffmann – Barcarolle; Márquez Danzón No.2; Gershwin An American in Paris; Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Massenet Thaïs – Meditation; Sarasate Zapateado; Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’

Saturday 14th July 2018

Group: London City Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s-without-Aldersgate Church, Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4EU
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: An Afternoon of Film Music, to include Barry James Bond – Music from the Films; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial – Music from the Film; E.Bernstein The Magnificent Seven; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean and much more

Saturday 14th July 2018

Group: Roding Players Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 201 High Road, Loughton IG10 1BB
Times: 12noon rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: To include Sullivan Iolanthe – Overture; Elgar The Crown of India – March; M.Harwood Symphony No.2 in D

Saturday 14th July 2018

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: Ellens Green Show, Sansomes Farm, Furzen Lane, Ellens Green, Rudgwick, Horsham, West Sussex RH12 3AR
Times: 2.00pm performance
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 14th July 2018

Group: Solent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, The Square, Petersfield GU32 3HS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Concerto Grosso for Strings and Oboe; Danzi Sinfonia Concertante for Flute and Clarinet; Mozart Symphony No.29

Saturday 14th July 2018

Group: Winchmore String Orchestra
Venue: Winchmore Hill Methodist Church, Green Lanes, London N13 4EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Valse Triste; Schumann Cello Concerto; Berkeley Serenade for Strings; Grieg Holberg Suite

Saturday 14th July 2018

Group: Wyatt Sinfonia
Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: 9.30am-5.30pm Workshop, 7.00pm Performance
Programme: Workshop Day on Handel’s Messiah

Sunday 15th July 2018

Group: Brighton and Hove Arts Orchestra
Venue: Buckingham Park, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex BN43 6HA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 15th July 2018

Group: The Lydian Orchestra
Venue: Pamoja Hall, Sevenoaks School, Tonbridge Road, TN13 1HU
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Bruckner Symphony No.4 and famous Tenor opera arias

Sunday 15th July 2018

Group: South London Symphonic Winds
Venue: Ruskin Park Bandstand, Denmark Hill, London SE5 8EL
Times: 12.00pm performance
Programme: Not advised (Note earlier start time)

Sunday 15th July 2018

Group: Sussex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Dome Concert Hall, Brighton Dome, Church Street, Brighton BN1 1UD
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: A Celebration of Puccini

Wednesday 18th July 2018

Group: Bacchus Wind Orchestra
Venue: Eastbourne Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD
Times:
Programme: 1812 and Proms Firework Concert, to include Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Parry Jerusalem; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1

Wednesday 18th July 2018

Group: Leatherhead Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Friday 20th July 2018

Group: Orchestra of the City
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: J.Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances plus arias by Verdi, Gounod and Britten

Saturday 21st July 2018

Group: Brighton and Hove Arts Orchestra
Venue: The Level, 25 Ditchling Road, Brighton BN1 4SB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised – Part of the Level Best Festival

Saturday 21st July 2018

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Putney High Street, London SW15 1SN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Elgar Alassio (In the South); Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 21st July 2018

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, 56 Tower Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1LE
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Grieg Symphonic Dances – Extract; Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite; Fauré Pavane; Smetana The Bartered Bride – Medley (arr.Lotter); Reinecke Ballade for Flute and Orchestra

Saturday 21st July 2018

Group: Folkestone Symphony (FHOS)
Venue: Saga Pavilion, Enbrook Park, Sandgate High Street, Folkestone CT20 3SE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prom Concert, to include Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending and other ‘Last Night’ favourites

Sunday 22nd July 2018

Group: Bacchus Wind Orchestra
Venue: Alexandra Park Bandstand, St.Helen’s Road, Hastings TN34 2LQ
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 22nd July 2018

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Brockwell Park, Dulwich Road, London SE24 0NG
Times: 4.00pm and 5.30pm performances
Programme: Not advised – part of Lambeth County Show

Saturday 28th July 2018

Group: Beckenham Concert Band
Venue: The Courtyard Theatre, Chipstead, CR5 3QU
Times: 2,00pm performance
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 28th July 2018

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: Carfax Bandstand, Horsham RH12 1EE
Times: 11.00am concert
Programme: Not advised

August 2018

Sunday 5th August 2018

Group: Bromley Concert Band
Venue: Greenwich Park Bandstand, Great Cross Ave, Greenwich, London SE10 8QY
Times: 3.00pm performance
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 5th August 2018

Group: The Heroes Band
Venue: The Bandstand, Regent’s Park, London NW1 4NT
Times: 3.00pm performance
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 12th August 2018

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Ruskin Park Bandstand, Denmark Hill, London SE5 8EL
Times: 3.00pm performance
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 12th August 2018

Group: Maldon Orchestra
Venue: Hawthorns Retirement Complex, Meadow Park, Tortoiseshell Way, Braintree, Essex CM7 1TD
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 12th August 2018

Group: South London Symphonic Winds
Venue: The Bandstand, Regent’s Park, London NW1 4NT
Times: 3.00pm performance
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 18th August 2018

Group: The Lydian Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Concerto Play-Through Day – in the Plaza Suite

Sunday 19th August 2018

Group: The Pico Players
Venue: St.James’ Park Bandstand, London SW1A 2BJ
Times: 2.30pm performance
Programme: Bandstand Concert, including ‘Conduct Us!’

Sunday 19th August 2018

Group: South London Symphonic Winds
Venue: The Bandstand, Hyde Park, London W1J 7NT
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Thursday 30th August 2018

Group: Wyatt Sinfonia
Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Violin Concerto; Haigh Lago for Clarinet, Harp and Strings (World Première); Pejačević Symphony in F Sharp Minor

September 2018

Saturday 1st September 2018

Group: Harmonie Concert Band
Venue: Orsett Showground, Grays, Essex RM16 3JU
Times: 12.00 noon performance
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 1st September 2018

Group: Invicta Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Dunstan’s Church, Stone Street, Cranbrook, Kent TN17 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ‘Music from the Skies, Coasts and Fields of Kent’

Saturday 1st September 2018

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Victoria Embankment Gardens, Villiers Street, London WC2N 6NS
Times: 2.00pm performance
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 1st September 2018

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: The Bandstand, Woking Park, Woking GU22 9BA
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Summer Sounds 2018

Sunday 2nd September 2018

Group: Mid Sussex Sinfonia
Venue: Adastra Hall, Hassocks BN6 8QH
Times: 10.30am – 4.30pm Workshop, 4.45pm playthrough
Programme: Workshop Day on Mahler Symphony No.1

Sunday 9th September 2018

Group: Essex Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Anglo European School, Willow Green, Ingatestone CM4 0DJ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Joy Donata (World Première); Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Debussy Préludes Book 1 – La Cathédrale Engloutie (arr.Lawson); Vaughan Williams Symphony No.4

Sunday 9th September 2018

Group: South London Symphonic Winds
Venue: Brighton Pavilion Gardens, New Rd, Brighton BN1 1UG
Times: 2.00pm performance
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 15th September 2018

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Carnicer Overture for the Première of Rossini’s ‘Il Barbiere di Siviglia’ in Barcelona in 1818; Balada Prague Sinfonietta; Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez; Mozart Don Giovanni – Overture; Mozart Symphony No.38 ‘Prague’

Saturday 15th September 2018

Group: Oberon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 16th September 2018

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Carnicer Overture for the Première of Rossini’s ‘Il Barbiere di Siviglia’ in Barcelona in 1818; Balada Prague Sinfonietta; Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez; Mozart Don Giovanni – Overture; Mozart Symphony No.38 ‘Prague’

Sunday 16th September 2018

Group: Reading Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Englefield House, Englefield, Reading RG7 5EN
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.23; Haydn Symphony No.100 ‘Military’

Wednesday 19th September 2018

Group: London Incidental Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: The Ultimate Beethoven Symphony: Beethoven Symphony No.5 – 1st Movement; Beethoven Symphony No.7 – 2nd Movement; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’ – 3rd Movement; Beethoven Symphony No.5 – 4th Movement

Saturday 22nd September 2018

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C Minor (arr.Elgar); Lekeu Adagio for Strings; Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 22nd September 2018

Group: Havant Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hayling Island Community Centre, Hayling Park, Station Road, Hayling Island PO11 0HB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Suppé Overture ‘Light Cavalry’; Haydn Cello Concerto in C; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 22nd September 2018

Group: Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, 155 Highbury Grove, Highbury East, London N5 1SA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor – Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.25; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 22nd September 2018

Group: Hayes Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Mozart Requiem Mass – with Brighton Voices

Saturday 22nd September 2018

Group: Sussex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, The Drive, Hove BN3 3QE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Handel Water Music – Excerpts; Elgar Sea Pictures; Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes; P.Lewis Engineerium (World Première)

Sunday 23rd September 2018

Group: Beckenham Concert Band
Venue: Kingswood House, Seeley Drive, Dulwich, London SE21 8QN
Times: 1.00pm performance
Programme: Music on the Terrace

Sunday 23rd September 2018

Group: I Maestri
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: To include Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 29th September 2018

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus – Overture; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2; Arnold Serenade for Small Orchestra; Mozart Symphony No.39

Saturday 29th September 2018

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte

Saturday 29th September 2018

Group: Erato Orchestra
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Church Road, Purley CR8 3QQ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Boyce Symphony No.4; Mozart Concerto for Flute and Harp; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Haydn Symphony No. 49 ‘La Passione’

Saturday 29th September 2018

Group: London Contemporary Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St George the Martyr, Borough, SE1 1JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 2018 Annual Concert

Saturday 29th September 2018

Group: Oare String Orchestra
Venue: West Faversham Community Centre, Bysing Wood Road, Faversham ME13 7RH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 8; Britten Simple Symphony; Finzi Clarinet Concerto; Bruch Octet (Orchestral Version)

Saturday 29th September 2018

Group: Surrey Mozart Players
Venue: Electric Theatre, Guildford, GU1 4SZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 29th September 2018

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso; Smetana Ma Vlast – Vltava; Janáček Sinfonietta; Suk Fairy Tales

Sunday 30th September 2018

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Belsize Square, Belsize Park, London NW3 4HJ
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 No.1; Avison Concerto Grosso after Scarlatti No.5 in D Minor; Albinoni Sinfonia in G Si8; Telemann Concerto for Two Flutes and Violin; Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli No.12 in D Minor; Fasch Concerto in B Flat FWV L:B3

Sunday 30th September 2018

Group: Saffron Walden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saffron Hall, Audley End, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Words in Walden Festival Children’s Concert: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Smetana Ma Vlast – Vltava; Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko; Bax Tintagel; Sculthorpe From Uluru

October 2018

Friday 5th October 2018

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nielsen Helios Overture; Grieg Piano Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.6; Sibelius Symphony No.7

Saturday 6th October 2018

Group: Amici Orchestra
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fantasy and Adventure: Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel) – Excerpts; Williams Star Wars – Rey’s Theme; Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Djawadi Game of Thrones – Music from the TV Series; Shore Lord of the Rings – Music from the Films; Williams Harry Potter – Music from the Films; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1

Saturday 6th October 2018

Group: Ashford Baroque Ensemble
Venue: St.Nicholas’ Church, Church Square, Shepperton TW17 9JY
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 6th October 2018

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold Sinfonietta No.1; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Mozart Serenade No.12 in C Minor K388; R.Strauss Metamorphosen

Saturday 6th October 2018

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Bliss Piano Concerto; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 6th October 2018

Group: Hertfordshire Philharmonia
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Night at the Ballet: Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Suite; Delibes Coppélia – Suite; Rossini La Boutique Fantasque (arr.Respighi)

Saturday 6th October 2018

Group: Kew Sinfonia
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: Not advised
Programme: R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Ives Symphony No.3 ‘The Camp Meeting’; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Saturday 6th October 2018

Group: Licence to Trill
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: 11.00am performance
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 6th October 2018

Group: Luton Concert Orchestra
Venue: The Methodist Church, The Square, Dunstable LU6 3SN
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Autumn Concert – A Varied Mix of Light Orchestral Music

Saturday 6th October 2018

Group: Solent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’ Cathedral, High St, Portsmouth PO1 2HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Brahms Violin Concerto; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 6th October 2018

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra, Boundstone Chorus
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Proms 2018: Elgar Imperial March; Parry I Was Glad; Arnold Scottish Dances; Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (arr.Grainger); Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Finzi Let is Now Praise Famous Men; Coates Calling All Workers; Walton Coronation March ‘Orb and Sceptre’; Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs – Hornpipe; Sir T.Arne Rule Britannia; Parry Jerusalem

Sunday 7th October 2018

Group: Beckenham Concert Band
Venue: Brockwell Hall, Brockwell Park, Herne Hill, London SE24 9AF
Times: 2.45pm performance
Programme: Music in the Park – part of the Herne Hill Music Festival 2018

Sunday 7th October 2018

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein Candide – Overture; Bernstein Facsimile; Nielsen Clarinet Concerto; Ives The Unanswered Question; Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances

Sunday 7th October 2018

Group: Forest Philharmonic
Venue: Walthamstow Assembly Hall, Forest Rd, Walthamstow, London E17 4JF
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Berlioz Les Nuits d’Été; Ravel Shéhérazade; Debussy La Mer

Sunday 7th October 2018

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Catherine’s School, Bramley, GU5 0DF
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Family Concert ‘Animal Magic’: Daniels The Lion’s Royal Fanfare; Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No.2 – Tame Bears; Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No.2 – Wild Bears; Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Sultan – Flight of the Bumblebee; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Dance of the Cygnets; Richards Angry Rat; Richards Jolly Elephants; J.Strauss (II) Cuckoo Polka; Ponchielli La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours; Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Rossini William Tell – Overture: Galop

Sunday 7th October 2018

Group: Letchworth Sinfonia
Venue: Letchworth Settlement, Nevells Road, Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire SG6 4UB
Times: 10.00am to 4.45pm Workshop
Programme: Come and play Brahms Symphony No.3

Sunday 7th October 2018

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Khachaturian Masquerade Suite; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Sunday 7th October 2018

Group: West Forest Sinfonia
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast – Vltava; Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’s Church, St.Thomas Road, Brentwood CM14 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte – Overture; Mozart Symphony No.29; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: Brighton and Hove Arts Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day – programme TBC

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: Bromley Symphony Players
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, College Road, Bromley BR1 3QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Vivaldi Concerto Grosso in G Major Op.3 No. 3; Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.12; Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 9; Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: Dartford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice – Dance of the Furies; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: Dorking Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Haydn Symphony No.103 ‘Drum Roll’

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: Grosvenor Orchestra
Venue: St.Philip’s Church, Birken Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN2 3TE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Dvořák Symphonic Variations; Brahms Symphony No.3

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: Harmonie Concert Band
Venue: Crowstone Church, 91 Crowstone Road, Westcliff-on-Sea SS0 8LH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: From Holst to Hess: to include Sparke Clarinet Concerto plus works by Holst, Hess and Woolfenden

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: St.Christopher’s Church, St.Christopher’s Green, Haslemere GU27 1DD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude to Act III; Wagner Wesendonck Lieder; Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: Havant Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Ferneham Hall, Osborn Road, Fareham PO16 7DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto – Overture; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Haydn L’Incontro Improvviso – Overture; Mozart Symphony No.36 ‘Linz’

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Kuolema – Scenes with Cranes; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Berwald Symphony No.3 ‘Sinfonie Singulière’

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: London Gay Symphonic Winds
Venue: Rudolf Steiner Theatre, 35 Park Road, Marylebone NW1 6XT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Geek: Level Up!

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: London Repertoire Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Cello Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Sinfonia da Requiem; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: Maldon Orchestra
Venue: St.Luke’s Church, Church Road, Tiptree CO5 0SU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Concert in aid of Colchester Hospital Cancer Charity – with Essex Police Choir

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: Mid Sussex Sinfonia
Venue: Burgess Hill Girls School, Keymer Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0EG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smyth The Boatswain’s Mate – Overture; Bizet Symphony in C; Brahms Piano Concerto No.2

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: Saffron Walden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Thaxted Church, 24 Watling Street, Dunmow CM6 2PE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Gardiner Overture to a Comedy; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Holst Planets Suite

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: Southend Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Salvation Army Temple, 146-148 London Rd, Hadleigh, Benfleet SS7 2PF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Gregson Tuba Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold Peterloo Overture; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: Not advised
Programme: Maconchy Proud Thames Overture; Smetana Ma Vlast

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Szymanowski Concert Overture; Britten Violin Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 13th October 2018

Group: Wimbledon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, The Broadway, Wimbledon SW19 1SB
Times: 2.00pm and 4.00pm concerts
Programme: Foxtrot Family Concerts: Rossini La Gazza Ladra – Overture; Geyer Gaspard the Fox; Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’ – Excerpts; Poulenc Babar the Elephant

Sunday 14th October 2018

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Sarah Thorne Theatre, Fordoun Road, Broadstairs CT10 2BN
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Bride American Dances

Sunday 14th October 2018

Group: Didcot Concert Orchestra
Venue: Cornerstone Arts Centre, 25 Station Road, Didcot OX11 7NE
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Coleridge-Taylor Ballade in A Minor; Elgar Cello Concerto; Herbert Yesterthoughts (orch.Harrell); Dvořák Symphony No.6

Sunday 14th October 2018

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz – Overture; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Sunday 14th October 2018

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Debussy La Mer; Holst Planets Suite

Sunday 14th October 2018

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Family Concert

Sunday 14th October 2018

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4.00pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture ‘Genoveva’; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Elgar Overture ‘Froissart’; Smyth Serenade in D

Sunday 14th October 2018

Group: Southwark Sinfonietta
Venue: St.Faith’s Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9JQ
Times: 3.45pm concert
Programme: Mozart Piano Concerto No.26; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’ – Part of the Herne Hill Music Festival

Sunday 14th October 2018

Group: Welwyn Garden City Orchestra and Chorus
Venue: The Tythe Barn, Tewin Bury Farm Hotel, Hertford Road, Tewin, Welwyn AL6 0JB
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Satie Gymnopédie No.1 (orch.Debussy); Satie Gymnopédie No.3 (orch.Debussy); Glazunov Violin Concerto; Gounod Symphony No.2

Monday 15th October 2018

Group: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No.1; J.Adams Doctor Atomic Symphony; Bernstein Divertimento; Schuman Symphony No.3

Tuesday 16th October 2018

Group: Salomon Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Boulanger D’un Matin de Printemps; Debussy Images – Iberia; Boulanger D’un Soir Triste; R.Strauss Alpine Symphony

Thursday 18th October 2018

Group: Orchestra of the City
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák The Noonday Witch; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.2; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Thursday 18th October 2018

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Bartholomew’s Church, Westwood Hill, Sydenham, London SE26 6QR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Overture ‘Froissart’; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Smyth Serenade in D

Saturday 20th October 2018

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra, Tamesis Chamber Choir
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mahler Symphony No. 3

Saturday 20th October 2018

Group: Brighton and Hove Concert Orchestra
Venue: Bishop Hannington Memorial Church, Nevill Avenue, Hove BN3 7NH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Memorable Melodic Melodies from Stage and Screen

Saturday 20th October 2018

Group: Bromley Concert Band
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Park Road, Bromley BR1 3HJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 20th October 2018

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet Carmen – Suite No.1: Excerpts; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.2: Excerpts; Poulenc Organ Concerto; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 20th October 2018

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Overture; Poulenc Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 20th October 2018

Group: London City Orchestra
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: A Family-Friendly Afternoon Concert of music from Musicals, Movies and More. – with Tenovus Cancer Care Sing-With-Us London Choir

Saturday 20th October 2018

Group: London Doctors’ Orchestra and Choir
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Vaughan Williams Te Deum; Blow Venus and Adonis

Saturday 20th October 2018

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Grieg Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Sunday 21st October 2018

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, South Street, Eastbourne BN21 4UT
Times: 2.00pm rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Mozart Flute Concerto No.1 in G; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunday 21st October 2018

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.1; Nielsen Symphony No.4 ‘Inextinguishable’

Sunday 21st October 2018

Group: Watford Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Venue: Recital Hall, Nascot Wood Junior School, Nascot Wood Road, Watford WD17 4YS
Times: 2.00pm to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Session on Schubert Symphony No.3

Tuesday 23rd October 2018

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Chichester Cathedral, The Royal Chantry, Cathedral Cloisters, Chichester PO19 1PX
Times: 1.10pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Järnefelt Praeludium; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Saturday 27th October 2018

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Romsey Abbey, Romsey SO51 8EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Der Fliegende Holländer – Overture; Wagner Parsifal – Good Friday Music; Bruckner Symphony No.8

Saturday 27th October 2018

Group: Holborn Community Orchestra
Venue: St.Giles-in-the-Fields, 60 St.Giles High Street, London WC2H 8LG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus – Overture; Borodin Symphony No.2 – Movements 1 and 4; Mozart Die Zauberflöte – O Zittre Nicht; Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Der Hölle Rache; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1

Saturday 27th October 2018

Group: Illyrian Ensemble
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road, London SW7 4RL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 27th October 2018

Group: Opal Flutes
Venue: St Clement’s Church, Friern Road, East Dulwich, SE22 0AY
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: The Magic of Stage and Screen – works TBC

Saturday 27th October 2018

Group: Pelly Concert Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pelly on the Move: Horner Titanic – Music from the Film; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 – 2nd Movement; V.Ellis Coronation Scot; Goodwin Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines; R.R.Bennett Murder on the Orient Express – Waltz; Korngold The Sea Hawk; Delibes Lakmé – Flower Duet; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.1: Excerpts; Goodwin 633 Squadron; Coates Dambusters March

Saturday 27th October 2018

Group: The South Circular Orchestra (SCOre)
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, College Road, Dulwich SE21 7HW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 and arias and duets by Bach, Vivaldi, Purcell, Handel and Offenbach

Sunday 28th October 2018

Group: Blue Light Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: 10.00am – 5.00pm Workshop, 6.00pm performance
Programme: Workshop Day on Elgar Enigma Variations, Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain and Holst Mars from the Planets Suite

Sunday 28th October 2018

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: Brighton Road Baptist Church, Brighton Road, Horsham RH13 5BD
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Tuesday 30th October 2018

Group: London Phoenix Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

November 2018

Saturday 3rd November 2018

Group: Ashford Baroque Ensemble
Venue: Church of St.Mary the Virgin, Church Approach, Stanwell TW19 7JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sir T.Arne Overture No.5 in D; C.P.E.Bach Cello Concerto in A Minor; Albinoni Adagio for Organ and Strings; J.Stamitz Symphony in B Flat; Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 4; Haydn Symphony No. 59 ‘Fire’

Saturday 3rd November 2018

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Sorochintsy Fair – Overture; Karłowicz M. Violin Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 3rd November 2018

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Musical Museum, 399 High Street, Brentford TW8 0DU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossi The Battle of the Ancre and the Arrival of the Tanks; P.Lewis Wurlitzer Organ Concerto ‘The Seaside Concerto’

Saturday 3rd November 2018

Group: Essex Concert Orchestra
Venue: Mill Hall, Bellingham Lane, Rayleigh SS6 7ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music from Around the World – works TBC

Saturday 3rd November 2018

Group: Folkestone Symphony (FHOS)
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sandgate Road, Folkestone, CT20 2HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beach Symphony in E Minor ‘Gaelic’; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’

Saturday 3rd November 2018

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: James Allen’s Girls School, 144 East Dulwich Grove, London SE22 8TE
Times: 2,00pm rehearsal, 6.30pm concert
Programme: Celebrating 100 years of women’s suffrage in the UK: Farrenc Deuxieme Overture Op.24 (arr.Holland); Likhuta Me Disagrees; Beach Pastorale; Winters Playing with Destiny; Smyth The Wreckers – Overture; Bernofsky The Duxbury Fanfare; Boulanger D’un Matin de Printemps (arr.Cawkwell)

Saturday 3rd November 2018

Group: Philharmonia Britannica
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Square, Prince Albert Road, London NW1 7TN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Boulanger D’un Soir Triste; Glazunov Violin Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.6

Saturday 3rd November 2018

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Roding Valley High School, Alderton Hill IG10 3JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’; Bizet Symphony in C

Sunday 4th November 2018

Group: Hertfordshire Philharmonia
Venue: Haileybury College Chapel, Hertford Heath, Hertford SG13 7NU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten War Requiem – with Haileybury College

Sunday 4th November 2018

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: World War I Armistice Concert – to include Holst Planets Suite – Mars; Holst I Vow to Thee, My Country; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin – Menuet; Williams War Horse – Music from the Film; Fauré Requiem – Pie Jesu; Elgar Enigma Variations

Friday 9th November 2018

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: The Drill Hall, Denne Road, Horsham RH12 1JF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Armistice Concert – with Horsham Borough Band, Horsham Royal British Legion Band and West Chiltington Silver Band

Saturday 10th November 2018

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand; Elgar Symphony No.2

Saturday 10th November 2018

Group: Chorleywood Orchestra
Venue: Chorleywood Memorial Hall, Common Road, Chorleywood WD3 5SL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Concert to commemorate the 100th Anniversary of the end of World War I. To include Elgar Cello Concerto; Elgar Sospiri; Elgar Enigma Variations – Nimrod; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Williams Hymn to the Fallen

Saturday 10th November 2018

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Kodály Dances of Galánta; Sarasate Carmen Fantasy Op.25; Smetana Ma Vlast – From Bohemia’s Meadows and Groves; Dvořák Symphony No.6

Saturday 10th November 2018

Group: Enfield Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Enfield Baptist Church, Cecil Road, Enfield EN2 6TG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite; Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.1

Saturday 10th November 2018

Group: I Maestri
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Square, Prince Albert Road, London NW1 7TN
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Wagner Götterdämmerung – The Death of Siegfried; Wagner Götterdämmerung – Siegfried’s Funeral March; Wagner Tannhäuser – Overture

Saturday 10th November 2018

Group: Kingston Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Stravinsky Symphony in C

Saturday 10th November 2018

Group: London Consorts of Winds
Venue: St.Faith’s Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9JQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Time Steps: Real and Imaginary Dances – to include works by Handel, Woolfenden, Rimsky-Korsakov, Borodin, Harvey, Taylor and a world premiere by John Holland

Saturday 10th November 2018

Group: North Downs Sinfonia
Venue: Tatsfield Village Hall, Westmore Green, Tatsfield, Westerham TN16 2AG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Coates London Suite; Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Holst Suite de Ballet

Saturday 10th November 2018

Group: Sandwich Concert Band
Venue: St.Nicholas Church, The Street, Ash, Canterbury CT3 2EW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ‘Heroes and Villains’ – to include E.Bernstein The Magnificent Seven; Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf

Saturday 10th November 2018

Group: Sinfonia Tamesa
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 32a Wilton Place, Knightsbridge, SW1X 8SH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 10th November 2018

Group: Thanet Light Orchestra
Venue: Salvation Army Citadel, 167 High Street, Ramsgate CT11 9TT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: War and Peace: to include Kreisler Kleiner Wiener Marsch; Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Schumann Piano Concerto; Walford-Davies RAF March Past; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves; Lawson Tunes from the Trenches; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Holst Planets Suite – Mars; Holst Planets Suite – Jupiter

Sunday 11th November 2018

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Brahms Violin Concerto; Scotchmer Unanswered Prayer; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Sibelius Symphony No.7

Sunday 11th November 2018

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: To include Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 ‘Pastoral’ plus works by Butterworth and Gurney

Sunday 11th November 2018

Group: Hertford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Drill Hall, 17 Amwell End, Ware SG12 9HP
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand; Saunders New Work (World Première); Hughes Perhaps; Holst Planets Suite – with choirs from Presdales and Richard Hale Schools

Sunday 11th November 2018

Group: Royal Orchestral Society
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Britten Sinfonia da Requiem; Elgar Cello Concerto; Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem – with the London Chorus

Sunday 11th November 2018

Group: Saffron Walden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saffron Hall, Audley End, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: World War One Memorial Concert: Stephan Music for Orchestra; F.Kelly Elegy for Strings ‘In Memoriam Rupert Brooke’; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 ‘Pastoral’

Sunday 11th November 2018

Group: Southwark Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: Family Concert, to include Dvořák Symphony No.8

Thursday 15th November 2018

Group: Petersfield Orchestra
Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Holst Somerset Rhapsody; Elgar Cello Concerto; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 17th November 2018

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila – Bacchanale; Debussy La Mer; Respighi Pines of Rome; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Saturday 17th November 2018

Group: Bacchus Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul’s Church, Church Lane, Tonbridge, TN9 1HD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 30th Anniversary Concert, to include music by Debussy, Grainger, Weber and Whitacre

Saturday 17th November 2018

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Cyprian’s Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz – Overture; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Nielsen Symphony No.1

Saturday 17th November 2018

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Novello Songs (arr.Denyer); Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Jarre Lawrence of Arabia – Music from the Film; Debussy Berceuse Heroique; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 17th November 2018

Group: Dorking Philharmonia
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music – Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 17th November 2018

Group: Dulwich Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Grieg Piano Concerto; Holst Planets Suite

Saturday 17th November 2018

Group: Elstree Mozart Players
Venue: Allum Hall, 2 Allum Lane, Elstree, Borehamwood WD6 3PJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Grieg Peer Gynt – Extracts; Bizet Carmen – Excerpts; MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’

Saturday 17th November 2018

Group: Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Princes Hall, Princes Way, Aldershot GU11 1NX
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Boulanger D’un Soir Triste; Chausson Soir de Fête; Ravel Shéhérazade; Debussy La Mer

Saturday 17th November 2018

Group: Finchley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Nether Street, North Finchley N12 7NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin Symphony No.2; Stravinsky The Firebird – Suite (1945); Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien

Saturday 17th November 2018

Group: Forest Philharmonic, London Forest Choir, South West Essex Choir
Venue: Walthamstow Assembly Hall, Forest Rd, Walthamstow, London E17 4JF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten War Requiem

Saturday 17th November 2018

Group: Fulham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 60th Anniversary Concert: Mahler Symphony No. 1; Wagner Götterdämmerung – Excerpts

Saturday 17th November 2018

Group: Invicta Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Horn Street, Cheriton, Folkestone, Kent CT20 3JJ
Times: Rehearsals 10.00am and 3.00pm, concert at 7.30pm
Programme: To include Addison A Bridge Too Far – March; Clarke Their Finest Hour; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Ellerby From Kitty Hawk to the Stars; R.Rodgers Victory at Sea; Ellerby HMS Charity; Ellerby Commemorations; Wiffen Songs of the Great War; Hubbert Remembrance; Walford-Davies RAF March Past

Saturday 17th November 2018

Group: London Repertoire Orchestra
Venue: Challow Park Concert Hall, Wantage OX12 9RH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Symphony No. 3; Mozart Piano Concerto No.23; Mozart Symphony No.39

Saturday 17th November 2018

Group: Slough Philharmonic Society
Venue: St.Bernard’s School, 1 Langley Road, Slough SL3 7AF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod; Mahler Totenfeier; Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Holst Beni Mora; Bernstein Candide – Suite for Orchestra (arr.Harmon)

Saturday 17th November 2018

Group: Surrey Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, Epsom Road, Leatherhead KT22 8ST
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Schubert Symphony No. 9 ‘Great C Major’

Saturday 17th November 2018

Group: Sussex Symphony Orchestra, Sussex Chorus, East Sussex Bach Choir
Venue: St.Bartholomew’s Church, Ann Street, Brighton BN1 4GP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Saturday 17th November 2018

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold Scottish Dances; Smyth Concerto for Violin and Horn; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 17th November 2018

Group: Watford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mahler Totenfeier; Grieg Piano Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Saturday 17th November 2018

Group: Whitehall Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Alassio (In the South); Dohnanyi Variations on a Nursery Theme; Wagner Parsifal – Prelude; Debussy La Mer

Sunday 18th November 2018

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Larsson Pastoralsvit; Schumann Cello Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Sunday 18th November 2018

Group: Henley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture ‘Manfred’; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Sunday 18th November 2018

Group: Kew Wind Orchestra, Hampton Choral Society, Hythe Singers
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Kashif The Queen Symphony; Grainger Marching Song of Democracy; Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms

Sunday 18th November 2018

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Mahler Symphony No. 5 – Adagietto; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Elgar Symphony No.2

Sunday 18th November 2018

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 2.00pm and 3.30pm performances
Programme: Pirates Aaarh-hoy! Concerts for Children

Friday 23rd November 2018

Group: The Pico Players
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Holst Fugal Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor – Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Cyprian’s Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Concerto for Two Pianos; Smyth The Boatswain’s Mate – Overture; Smyth March of the Women; Tchaikovsky Meditation for Violin and Orchestra; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Medtner Piano Concerto No.1; R.Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Essex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church United Reformed Church, 164 New London Road, Chelmsford, Essex CM2 0AW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: M.Taylor Storr; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: G Live, London Road, Guildford, GU1 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Russian Masterpieces: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Harmony Sinfonia
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Shostakovich Symphony No. 9

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Havering Concert Orchestra
Venue: Frances Bardsley Academy, Brentwood Road, Romford RM1 2RR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Grieg Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, 155 Highbury Grove, Highbury East, London N5 1SA
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: C.P.E.Bach Symphony No.1 in D; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Hayes Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Francis of Assisi Church, Ravenswood Avenue, West Wickham BR4 0PW
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni – Overture; Mozart Divertimento K166; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Hitchin Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Churchyard, Hitchin, SG5 1HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.2; Croysdill War and Time plus a Mystery Symphony, identity to be revealed AFTER the performance

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Horsham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Capitol Theatre, North Street, Horsham, RH12 1RG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: D.Richards Shetland Storm (World Première); Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.5; Holst Planets Suite

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Hounslow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 56 Grove Park Road, Chiswick, W4 3SB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso; Brahms Symphony No.3

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Kingston Philharmonia
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tcherepnin La Princess Lointaine – Prelude; Berlioz Les Nuits d’Été; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: London Lawyers’ Chorus and Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) – Excerpts; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Misbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Chesham HP5 1HY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Mozart Flute Concerto No.1 in G; Haydn Symphony No.101 ‘The Clock’

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hall Place, Bourne Road, Bexley, Kent DA5 1PQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Holst Songs without Words; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Telemann Concerto for Two Violas; Mozart Symphony No.29

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Southgate Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Village Road, Bush Hill Park, Enfield EN1 2EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4; Elgar Chanson de Matin; Elgar Chanson de Nuit; Elgar Une Voix dans le Desert; Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto; Parry Symphony No.5

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: South London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mildred’s Church, Bingham Road, Croydon CR0 7EB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Orchestral Favourites: Elgar Chanson de Matin; Fauré Pavane; Brahms Hungarian Dances – Selection plus music by Tchaikovsky, Wilshere, Butterworth, Grieg, Fletcher, Coates and others.

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Sutton Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s URC, Northey Avenue, Cheam, SM2 7HF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Debussy La Mer; Bizet Symphony No.2 ‘Roma’; Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten War Requiem

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Wandsworth Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Church of The Ascension, Lavender Hill, Pountney Road, London SW11 5TU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto; Arnold Cornish Dances; Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes; Stanford Irish Rhapsody No.1

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bloch Concertino for Flute and Clarinet; Brahms Violin Concerto; Stravinsky Petrushka

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Windsor and Maidenhead Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, St.Mary’s Close, 14 High Street, Maidenhead SL6 1YY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Puccini Manon Lescaut – Intermezzo; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Ravel Boléro; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 24th November 2018

Group: Woking Symphony Orchestra
Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Howell Lamia; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Sunday 25th November 2018

Group: Barnet Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Friern Barnet Road, London N11 3EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen; Paganini Violin Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Sunday 25th November 2018

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Belsize Square, Belsize Park, London NW3 4HJ
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Zelenka I Penitenti – Introduction; A.Scarlatti Concerto Grosso in C Minor; Telemann Concerto for 2 Oboes and Bassoon in G Minor; Bach Sinfonia for Violin and Orchestra in D Major BWV1045; Dall’Abaco Concerto Grosso in E Minor Op.5 No.3; Vivaldi Sinfonia ‘Al Santo Sepolcro’; Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G Minor RV319

Sunday 25th November 2018

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Festival Music: Gregson Festivo; Grainger British Waterside (arr.Wilson); Grainger The Cutting of the Hay (arr.Wilson); Ellerby Requiescant Aberfan; Sparke Music for a Festival; Woolfenden Illyrian Dances; McCabe Cloudcatcher Fells (arr.Wheeler)

Sunday 25th November 2018

Group: Elgar Sinfonia
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Sanguine Fan; Elgar Une Voix dans le Desert; Elgar Cello Concerto; Elgar Enigma Variations

Sunday 25th November 2018

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Camden School for Girls, Sandall Road, London NW5 2DB
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Children’s Concert ‘In Disguise’, to include Britten Gloriana – Courtly Dances; Khachaturian Masquerade Suite

Sunday 25th November 2018

Group: Kensington Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Chelsea Old Town Hall, King’s Road, London, SW3 5EE
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Bernstein Candide – Overture; Smyth Concerto for Violin and Horn; Brahms Symphony No.3

Sunday 25th November 2018

Group: Reading Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Carnival Overture; Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Excerpts

Sunday 25th November 2018

Group: Sussex Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Brittany Road, St.Leonards-on-Sea TN38 0RD
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: A White Christmas: Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony; Anderson Sleigh Ride plus popular Christmas songs and carols

Sunday 25th November 2018

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Wagner Lohengrin – Prelude to Act III; Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Monday 26th November 2018

Group: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Holst The Perfect Fool; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances; Vaughan Williams Job: A Masque for Dancing

Wednesday 28th November 2018

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Lyadov Eight Russian Folksongs; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Thursday 29th November 2018

Group: London Incidental Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nightmare before Christmas: Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1: In the Hall of the Mountain King; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite; Muffett Christmas Sinfonia

Thursday 29th November 2018

Group: Nonesuch Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Greenhill, 276 Station Road, Harrow HA1 2JE
Times: 12.30pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Variations on a Russian Folk Tune; Tchaikovsky String Quartet No.1 – Movements 2 and 3 (orch.); Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.1

Thursday 29th November 2018

Group: Windsor Community Orchestra
Venue: Dedworth Green Baptist Church, Smiths Lane, Dedworth SL4 5PE
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Friday 30th November 2018

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: New York, New York: Bernstein Candide – Overture; A.Reed In Memoriam; Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Zdechlik Celebrations; N.Hess East Coast Pictures – New York; Morricone Once Upon a Time in America; Bernstein On the Waterfront – Symphonic Suite

December 2018

Saturday 1st December 2018

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: King’s Church, Raans Road, Amersham HP6 6LX
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: To include Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings; Barber Adagio for Strings; Finzi Romance; Copland Rodeo – Hoe-Down – with Chiltern Music Academy

Saturday 1st December 2018

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.George’s Church, Benenden, Kent, TN17 4DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture; Sibelius Andante Festivo; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Saturday 1st December 2018

Group: Harrow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Church of St.Alban, The Ridgeway, North Harrow HA2 7PF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Schumann Cello Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 1st December 2018

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: Haslemere Hall, Bridge Road, Haslemere GU27 2AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Mass in C; Fauré Suite ‘Masques et Bergamasques’; Elgar Chanson de Matin; Elgar Chanson de Nuit; L.Cohen Hallelujah; Handel Messiah – Hallelujah Chorus; Parry Jerusalem

Saturday 1st December 2018

Group: Havant Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Oaklands Catholic School, Stakes Hill Road, Waterlooville PO7 7BW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Overture in D Minor (orch.Elgar E.); Holst A Somerset Rhapsody; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 1st December 2018

Group: Kew Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 1st December 2018

Group: London Accordion Orchestra
Venue: Union Chapel, Compton Terrace, Islington N1 2UN
Times: 12 noon concert
Programme: Not advised (Daylight Music Series)

Saturday 1st December 2018

Group: Luton Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Overture; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Incidental Music; Fauré Suite ‘Masques et Bergamasques’; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Saturday 1st December 2018

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Kodály Dances of Galánta; Jacob Trombone Concerto; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 1st December 2018

Group: Milton Keynes Sinfonia
Venue: The Chrysalis Theatre, Japonica Lane, Willen Park South, Milton Keynes MK15 9JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Léhar Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow) – Overture; Mahler Lieder eines Fahrenden Gesellen; Bruckner Symphony No.0 ‘Die Nulte’; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’

Saturday 1st December 2018

Group: North London Symphony Orchestra
Venue: United Reformed Church, Fox Lane, Palmers Green, London N13 4AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Les Troyens – Royal Hunt and Storm; Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Egyptian’; Walton Symphony No.1

Saturday 1st December 2018

Group: Portobello Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 3.00pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture Op.101; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Schumann Symphony No.2

Saturday 1st December 2018

Group: Redhill Sinfonia
Venue: Reigate Park Church, Park Lane East, Reigate RH2 8BD
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Nielsen Helios Overture; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.2 – part of the BRBAC Arts Take Part Festival

Saturday 1st December 2018

Group: Richmond Orchestra
Venue: Church of St.John the Divine, Kew Road, Richmond TW9 2NA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Lalo Symphonie Espagnole; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 1st December 2018

Group: Thames Philharmonia
Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.1’; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Bloch Two Last Poems (Maybe…); Saint-Saëns Symphony No.2

Sunday 2nd December 2018

Group: Bromley Concert Band
Venue: Leeds Castle, nr. Maidstone, Kent ME17 1PL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Performing at Leeds Castle Christmas Market

Sunday 2nd December 2018

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Victoria Place, Brightlingsea CO7 0AB
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: To include Wagner Die Walküre – Ride of the Valkyries; L.Mozart Sleigh Ride; Mason Joy to the World; Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika plus carols. With St.James’s Singers and Clacton Concert Orchestra Flute Ensemble

Sunday 2nd December 2018

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: 3.00pm and 6.30pm performances
Programme: Christmas Concerts, to include J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus – Overture; Albinoni Adagio for Organ and Strings; Seiber Jazz Dances; Richards The Sleeping Beauty; Khachaturian Masquerade Suite; Léhar Gold and Silver Waltz; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Cossack Dance; Anderson Christmas Festival; Smetana The Bartered Bride – Dance of the Comedians – plus carols for audience

Sunday 2nd December 2018

Group: Harlow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Arts & Recreation Centre, St.John’s Walk, Old Harlow CM17 0AJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Schumann Cello Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Sunday 2nd December 2018

Group: I Maestri
Venue: Not advised
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Violin Concerto No.5; Mozart Piano Concerto No.25; Mozart Symphony No.40 (Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 may replace Mozart Piano Concerto No.25)

Sunday 2nd December 2018

Group: New Redbridge Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas Centre, Church Lane, Bishop’s Stortford CM23 4BE
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 2nd December 2018

Group: North Downs Community Orchestra
Venue: Bawtree Hall, Hazelwood School, Wolfs Hill, Limpsfield, Oxted, Surrey RH8 0QU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: From Mozart to the Sound of Music: to include Mozart Symphony No.40 – Excerpts; Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Overture; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow and music by Rodgers, Barry and Williams

Sunday 2nd December 2018

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.2; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Franck Symphony in D Minor

Sunday 2nd December 2018

Group: St.Bartholomew’s Orchestra (Streatham)
Venue: St.Philip’s Church, Beech Road, London SW16 4NW
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri – Overture; Mozart Oboe Concerto K314; Mendelssohn Symphony No.1; Elgar Salut d’Amour

Sunday 2nd December 2018

Group: West London Strings
Venue: Barnes Methodist Church, Station Road, Barnes, London SW13 0NH
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: A concert of works all related to the year 1918

Tuesday 4th December 2018

Group: London Phoenix Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AB
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert: Arnold The Holly and the Ivy; Glazunov The Seasons – Winter; B.Kelly Improvisations on Christmas Carols; Coleridge-Taylor Christmas Overture; Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden – Suite; Anderson Christmas Festival; Anderson Sleigh Ride

Wednesday 5th December 2018

Group: Harmony Sinfonia
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Carol Sing-and-Play-Along

Thursday 6th December 2018

Group: Mornington Sinfonia
Venue: Don Bosco Hall, Our Lady Help of Christians Church, Lady Margaret Road, Kentish Town, London NW5 2XT
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Hérold Zampa – Overture; Rumson Violin Concerto (World Première); Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Friday 7th December 2018

Group: Maldon Orchestra
Venue: King Edward VI Grammar School, Broomfield Rd, Chelmsford CM1 3SX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert – with Chelmsford Male Voice Choir

Saturday 8th December 2018

Group: Beckenham Concert Band
Venue: Hayes Free Church, Pickhurst Lane, Hayes BR2 7HU
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 8th December 2018

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: To include Dvořák Overture ‘In Nature’s Realm’; Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Britten Matinées Musicales; Ellington Nutcracker Suite (after Tchaikovsky); Anderson Sleigh Ride plus carols and works for brass ensemble

Saturday 8th December 2018

Group: Brighton and Hove Concert Orchestra
Venue: Ralli Hall, 81 Denmark Villas, Hove, East Sussex BN3 3TH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Schonberg Les Misérables – Orchestral Selection; Lloyd-Webber Phantom of the Opera – Orchestral Selection; Schwartz Wicked – Orchestral Selection; Anderson The Waltzing Cat

Saturday 8th December 2018

Group: Brighton and Hove Arts Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Preston Village, Brighton BN1 6RB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert – with Amity Singers

Saturday 8th December 2018

Group: Central London Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Bottesini Double Bass Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 8th December 2018

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 22 ‘Philosopher’; Mozart Violin Concerto No.5; Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 No.1; Mozart Symphony No.29

Saturday 8th December 2018

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast – Vltava; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 8th December 2018

Group: Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, Kilburn Park Road, North Maida Vale, London NW6 5XB
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Family Concert, to include Patterson The Three Little Pigs

Saturday 8th December 2018

Group: London Gay Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AB
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Say Noel – Seasonal Concert, to include Herbert Babes in Toyland – March; Blake The Snowman – Walking in the Air (arr.); Reisteter The Eighth Candle plus carols for band and audience

Saturday 8th December 2018

Group: Old Barn Orchestra
Venue: Rainham School for Girls, Derwent Way, Gillingham ME8 0BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Quilter Children’s Overture; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 8th December 2018

Group: Roding Players Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 201 High Road, Loughton IG10 1BB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Classics, to include Waldteufel Skaters’ Waltz; Anderson Christmas Festival; Anderson Sleigh Ride

Saturday 8th December 2018

Group: Wandsworth Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Putney High Street, London SW15 1SN
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 8th December 2018

Group: Whitehall Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Lansdowne Crescent, Notting Hill, London W11 2NN
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert for all the family. Music by Handel, Corelli, Suk, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Prokofiev and many more.

Saturday 8th December 2018

Group: Wimbledon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Korngold Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 8th December 2018

Group: Winchmore String Orchestra
Venue: Winchmore Hill Methodist Church, Green Lanes, London N13 4EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Grieg Two Elegaic Melodies; Casadesus Viola Concerto in C Minor after J.C.Bach; Torelli Concerto Grosso Op.8 No.6 ‘Christmas Concerto’; Anderson Christmas Festival; Puccini Crisantemi; Purcell Chaconne in G Minor; Warlock Capriol Suite

Sunday 9th December 2018

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: Abbots Langley Community Centre, Manor House Grounds, High Street, Abbots Langley, Herts. WD5 0AP
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet Carmen – Suite No.1; Chaminade Flute Concertino in D Major Op.107; Franck Symphony in D Minor

Sunday 9th December 2018

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Smyth The Boatswain’s Mate – Overture; Smyth March of the Women; Chaminade Flute Concertino in D Major Op.107; Beach Flute Quintet – Theme and Variations; Farrenc Symphony No.3

Sunday 9th December 2018

Group: Ashford Baroque Ensemble
Venue: Church of St.Mary the Virgin, Church Approach, Stanwell TW19 7JS
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Concerto in E Minor RV134; Stradella Sinfonia No.2 in A Minor; Albinoni Sonata a Cinque Op.2 No.3; Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 8 ‘Christmas’

Sunday 9th December 2018

Group: Forest Philharmonic
Venue: Walthamstow Assembly Hall, Forest Rd, Walthamstow, London E17 4JF
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tannhäuser – Overture; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Suite; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Sunday 9th December 2018

Group: Harmonie Concert Band
Venue: Rayleigh United Reformed Church, Crown Hill, Rayleigh SS6 7HA
Times: 3,00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Sunday 9th December 2018

Group: Hertford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Drill Hall, 17 Amwell End, Ware SG12 9HP
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: To include Holter What Can I Give Him; Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Anderson Sleigh Ride; Silvestri Polar Express – Music from the Film; Lane Three Christmas Pieces

Sunday 9th December 2018

Group: Kingston Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Lane, Chalgrove, Oxford OX44 7SD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: J.C.Bach Sinfonia in D Op.31; Mozart Violin Concerto No.5; Gershwin Four Songs (arr.Myers); Meyers Christmas Medley

Sunday 9th December 2018

Group: London Euphonia Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 32a Wilton Place, Knightsbridge, SW1X 8SH
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Sunday 9th December 2018

Group: London Medical Orchestra
Venue: St.Mellitus Church, Tollington Park, London N4 3AG
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert Rossini La Cenerentola – Overture; Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture plus carols for choir and audience. With Tottenham Community Choir

Sunday 9th December 2018

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4.00pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden – Suite; Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony; Arnold The Holly and the Ivy; Anderson Christmas Festival; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite

Sunday 9th December 2018

Group: Sussex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, The Drive, Hove BN3 3QE
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: A Celebration for Christmas, to include Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite: Excerpts; Lane ‘Twas the Night before Christmas plus carols for all and symphonic Christmas moments

Sunday 9th December 2018

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Family Concert – to include Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf

Sunday 9th December 2018

Group: Wimbledon Community Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Martin Way, Morden SM4 4AR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Traditional Folk Song Suite (arr.Stone); Britten Soirées Musicales; Khachaturian Spartacus – Adagio (arr.Stone); Coates London Suite – Knightsbridge March; Weber Clarinet Concertino; Williams Harry Potter – Music from the Films (arr.Story); Sherman The Jungle Book – Music from the Film (arr.Mortimer) plus a selection of Christmas Carols

Monday 10th December 2018

Group: City Showtunes Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Aldermary, Watling Street, London EC4M 9BW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Pasek The Greatest Showman – Selection; Hurwitz La La Land – Selection; Armstrong Moulin Rouge! – Selection; Kander Chicago – Selection; Jacobs Grease – Selection; Brown Singin’ in the Rain – Selection; Kinkel Christmas Eve/Sarajevo 12/24; Blake The Snowman – Suite; Anderson Sleigh Ride plus a selection of carols.

Tuesday 11th December 2018

Group: London Lawyers’ Chorus and Orchestra
Venue: Welsh Baptist Chapel, 30 Eastcastle Street, London, W1W 8DJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Tuesday 11th December 2018

Group: The Pico Players
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas concert – with the Pico Singers and Pico Voices

Wednesday 12th December 2018

Group: Leatherhead Orchestra
Venue: Leatherhead Institute, 67 High Street, Leatherhead KT22 8AH
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; J.Strauss (II) Tales from the Vienna Woods; Thomas Mignon – Gavotte

Wednesday 12th December 2018

Group: London Consorts of Winds
Venue: Off the Cuff, 301-303 Railton Road, Herne Hill, London SE24 0JN
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Fire and Water: Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (arr.Taylor); Handel Water Music (arr.Holland)

Wednesday 12th December 2018

Group: Watford Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Venue: Watford Colosseum, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD17 3JN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Thursday 13th December 2018

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Herne Hill United Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9PW
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert and Party

Friday 14th December 2018

Group: Bromley Concert Band
Venue: Bromley Common Methodist Church, Bloomfield Road, Bromley BR2 9RZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Anderson Sleigh Ride; Anderson Christmas Festival; Silvestri Polar Express – Music from the Film plus audience carols

Friday 14th December 2018

Group: Lewes Concert Orchestra
Venue: Lewes Town Hall, High Street, Lewes BN7 2QS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Copley The Midnight Skaters; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Berlioz L’Enfance du Christ – The Shepherds’ Farewell; Saint-Saëns Suite Algérienne Op.60 – Marche Militaire Francaise; Anderson Sleigh Ride; Tormé The Christmas Song; Chaminade Flute Concertino in D Major Op.107; Cornelius The Three Kings; Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve – Suite: Polonaise plus carols. With the Scola Cantorum of St.Pancras Church

Friday 14th December 2018

Group: Orchestra of the City
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Williams Star Wars – Suite; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – Suite; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’

Saturday 15th December 2018

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, Waterloo Road, Crowthorne RG45 7PB
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 15th December 2018

Group: Dartford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Favourites and Carols, including N.Hess A Christmas Overture; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Excerpts; Blake The Snowman – Walking in the Air; P.Stanford A Christmas Carol Symphony – Finale; Anderson Christmas Festival; Delius Sleigh Ride; Anderson Sleigh Ride – with Dartford Grammar School Senior Choir

Saturday 15th December 2018

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Ealing Green Church, Ealing Green, London W5 5QT
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Vivaldi Gloria RV589 and carols for choir and audience. With The Voice Section!

Saturday 15th December 2018

Group: Finchley Symphony Orchestra, Finchley Chamber Choir
Venue: Trinity Church, Nether Street, North Finchley N12 7NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: The Glory of Christmas, to include Handel Messiah – Hallelujah Chorus; Vivaldi Gloria RV589 – Excerpts; Bach Cantata No.208 ‘Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd’ – Sheep may Safely Graze; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite: Excerpts; Léhar Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow) – Vilja plus music by Corelli and Mascagni and favourite carols for all to sing

Saturday 15th December 2018

Group: The Heroes Band
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 15th December 2018

Group: Hillingdon Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Oak Wood School, Sutton Court Road, Hillingdon UB10 0EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Carols for Audience Participation, plus Lane Overture on French Christmas Carols; Blake The Snowman; Silvestri Polar Express – Music from the Film; Handel Messiah – Highlights; Adam O Holy Night; Krogstad Christmas at the Movies; Traditional The Twelve Days of Christmas (arr.Pollen); Traditional Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (arr.Marks) – with Oak Farm Junior and Oak Wood School Choirs

Saturday 15th December 2018

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein Candide – Overture; Korngold Violin Concerto; Bernstein Fancy Free – Three Dance Variations; Bernstein On the Town – Three Dance Episodes; Borodin Symphony No.2

Saturday 15th December 2018

Group: Luton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Catholic Church, 82 West Street, Dunstable LU6 1NY
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 15th December 2018

Group: North London Sinfonia
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Fa. Overture in C; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.4

Saturday 15th December 2018

Group: Slough Philharmonic Society
Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rutter Magnificat; McDowall Christus Natus Est; Chilcott The Shepherds Sing; Glazunov The Seasons – Winter plus carols for all

Saturday 15th December 2018

Group: South Berks Concert Band
Venue: St.John’s Church, Victoria Road, Mortimer Common, Mortimer, Reading RG7 3SY
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 15th December 2018

Group: Surrey Mozart Players
Venue: Electric Theatre, Guildford, GU1 4SZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No.101 ‘The Clock’; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 15th December 2018

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Family Carol Concert

Saturday 15th December 2018

Group: Welwyn Garden City Orchestra and Chorus
Venue: St.Francis Church, Church Road, Welwyn Garden City AL8 6HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’; Anderson Christmas Festival; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols; Delius Sleigh Ride plus carols for Chorus, Orchestra and Audience

Saturday 15th December 2018

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; D.Johnson Symphony No.9 in C Sharp Minor (World Première)

Sunday 16th December 2018

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 2.00pm and 4.30pm performances
Programme: ‘The Nutcracker and the Mouse King’ – a concert based around Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Excerpts

Sunday 16th December 2018

Group: Folkestone Symphony (FHOS)
Venue: Hawkinge Community Centre, Heron Forstal Avenue, Hawkinge, Folkestone CT18 7FP
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Family Christmas Concert with Carols

Sunday 16th December 2018

Group: Henley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, 46 Reading Road, Henley-on-Thames RG9 1AG
Times: 4.30pm and 6.30pm concerts
Programme: Christmas Concerts (4.30pm performance for Children): Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version); Delibes Coppélia – Suite; Brahms Hungarian Dances – Selection; Anderson Sleigh Ride plus carols

Sunday 16th December 2018

Group: London Doctors’ Orchestra and Choir
Venue: Great Ormond Street Hospital Chapel, Great Ormond Street, London WC1N 3JH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Carol Concert

Sunday 16th December 2018

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod; Puccini Gianni Schicchi

Sunday 16th December 2018

Group: Maidstone Wind Symphony
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 2.00pm and 4.00pm Concerts
Programme: Anderson Christmas Festival; Silvestri Polar Express – Music from the Film; Blake The Snowman; Anderson Sleigh Ride; Sandström Es ist ein Ros entsprungen; Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika; Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium; Sventelius The Star; Traditional The Huron Carol (arr.Wainwright); Grainger Sussex Mummers Christmas Carol; Sakamoto Merry Christmas, Mr.Lawrence; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite; Whitacre Lux Aurumque

Sunday 16th December 2018

Group: Sandwich Concert Band, East Bridge Chorale
Venue: St.Mary’s Arts Centre, Strand Street, Sandwich, Kent CT13 9HN
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Sunday 16th December 2018

Group: St.Bartholomew’s Orchestra (Streatham)
Venue: St.Bartholomew’s Catholic Church, 159 Ellison Road, Streatham, London SW16 5DE
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include carols and Spofforth Hail, smiling morn (Brass section only)

Sunday 16th December 2018

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra, Worthing Choral Society
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing (arr.Willcocks); Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony; Traditional O Little Town of Bethlehem (arr.Willcocks); Holst Christmas Day; Pierpoint Jingle Bells (arr.Willcocks); Handel Messiah – Selected Choruses; Traditional Good King Wenceslas (arr.Willcocks); Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – White Swan Pas de Deux; Lane ‘Twas the Night before Christmas; Lawson Bring Back Christmas Cheer; Traditional O Come All Ye Faithful (arr.Willcocks); Anderson Sleigh Ride – with Sompting Village Primary School Choir

Friday 21st December 2018

Group: The Lydian Orchestra
Venue: Pamoja Hall, Sevenoaks School, Tonbridge Road, TN13 1HU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Donizetti Don Pasquale – Overture; Nielsen Flute Concerto; F.Martin Ballade for Flute; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 29th December 2018

Group: Invicta Wind Orchestra
Venue: Queen’s Road Baptist Church, Queen’s Road, Broadstairs, Kent CT10 1NU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert

2019

January 2019

Tuesday 1st January 2019

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Strictly Dancing and Mostly Movies: J.Strauss (II) The Gypsy Baron – Overture; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Excerpts; Massenet Le Cid – Ballet Suite; Márquez Conga del Fuego Nuevo; Arnold The Bridge on the River Kwai – Music from the Film; Williams Raiders of the Lost Ark – Music from the Film; Herrmann North by Northwest – Music from the Film; Morricone The Good, the Bad and the Ugly – Main Theme; Morricone Gabriel’s Oboe; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’

Saturday 5th January 2019

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Birley Centre, 4 Carlisle Road, Eastbourne BN21 4EF
Times: 2.00pm start
Programme: ESO Young Soloist Competition Round One Part One

Saturday 5th January 2019

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold Peterloo Overture; Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Ives Variations on America; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Excerpts; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo; J.Strauss (II) Emperor Waltz; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March

Saturday 5th January 2019

Group: Wyatt Sinfonia
Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale; Weber Bassoon Concerto; S.Lee New Work (World Première); Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Sunday 6th January 2019

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Birley Centre, 4 Carlisle Road, Eastbourne BN21 4EF
Times: 12.00noon start
Programme: ESO Young Soloist Competition Round One Part Two

Sunday 6th January 2019

Group: Essex Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Ingatestone and Fryerning Community Centre, 7 High St, Ingatestone CM4 9ED
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Weber Bassoon Concerto; Haydn Symphony No. 99

Saturday 12th January 2019

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wind Section concert, to include Verdi La Forza del Destino – Overture; Mozart Serenade No.12 in C Minor K388; Reinecke Wind Octet in B Flat Op.216

Saturday 12th January 2019

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Nicholas Church, Church Green, Harpenden AL5 2TP
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Myaskovsky Serenade in E Flat; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; R.Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos – Overture and Dance Scene; Mozart Symphony No.40

Saturday 12th January 2019

Group: Pelly Concert Orchestra
Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: New Year Fizz and Pop, to include Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’; J.Strauss (II) Champagne Polka; Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March; Holcombe Fantasy on Auld Lang Syne; Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld – Overture; Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks; Anderson Plink, Plank, Plunk; Anderson Belle of the Ball

Saturday 12th January 2019

Group: Philharmonia Britannica
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mozart Requiem Mass

Sunday 13th January 2019

Group: Chorleywood Orchestra
Venue: Chorleywood Memorial Hall, Common Road, Chorleywood WD3 5SL
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: New Year Concert of Viennese Waltzes etc.

Sunday 13th January 2019

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Myaskovsky Serenade in E Flat; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; R.Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos – Overture and Dance Scene; Mozart Symphony No.40

Saturday 19th January 2019

Group: Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Princes Hall, Princes Way, Aldershot GU11 1NX
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.3’; Beethoven Triple Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Saturday 19th January 2019

Group: Letchworth Sinfonia
Venue: Letchworth Free Church, Gernon Road, Letchworth Garden City SG6 3HS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Brahms Serenade No.1

Saturday 19th January 2019

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Rochester Cathedral, Rochester, Kent ME1 1SX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold Peterloo Overture; Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Ives Variations on America; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Excerpts; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo; J.Strauss (II) Emperor Waltz; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March

Saturday 19th January 2019

Group: Woking Symphony Orchestra
Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Family Concert: Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra; Bernstein Candide – Overture; Grieg Piano Concerto – 1st movement

Sunday 20th January 2019

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Elgar Overture ‘Froissart’; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Sunday 20th January 2019

Group: Illyrian Ensemble
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road, London SW7 4RL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Ravel Boléro; Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Dukas La Péri – Fanfare; Debussy Estampes (arr.Fergler) (World Première); Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

Sunday 20th January 2019

Group: I Maestri
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 32a Wilton Place, Knightsbridge, SW1X 8SH
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.1; Bartók Viola Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.3 ‘Polish’

Tuesday 22nd January 2019

Group: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Korngold Kings Row; Gershwin Piano Concerto; Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Ballet) – with Epiphoni Consort. (In the Queen Elizabeth Hall)

Thursday 24th January 2019

Group: London City Orchestra
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 5th Anniversary Concert Chapi El Tambor de Granaderos – Overture; Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; E-K.Matthews Construction 003:axial/regional (World Première); R.Strauss Der Rosenkavalier – Suite (in the Queen Elizabeth Hall)

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane; Mozart Piano Concerto No.21; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’; Schumann Piano Concerto; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.32; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Westbourne House, Coach Road, Chichester PO20 2BH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: An Afternoon at the Movies, to include R.R.Bennett Gershwin in Hollywood; Andersson ABBA Medley; Williams Star Wars – Suite; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Anderson Jazz Pizzicato

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold Concerto for Two Violins and Strings; G.Lloyd Symphony No.1; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Catherine’s School, Bramley, GU5 0DF
Times: 12.30pm concert
Programme: Young Artists’ Concert: Dvořák Cello Concerto – 1st movement; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 – 1st movement; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Schumann Piano Concerto; Walton Viola Concerto (Please note change of date and time)

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Hastings Sinfonia
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Brittany Road, St.Leonards-on-Sea TN38 0RD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon – Overture; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.2; P.Lewis King’s Royal; Piatti Agitato; Léhar Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow) – Vilja; Puccini Madam Butterfly – Un bel di vedremo; Schumann Piano Concerto

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Michael’s Church, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Oare String Orchestra
Venue: West Faversham Community Centre, Bysing Wood Road, Faversham ME13 7RH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Avis The Seafarer; Mozart Divertimento K138; Bach Concerto for Two Violins; Arnold Concerto for Two Violins and Strings; Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 7

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Stevenage Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, 15 St.Martin’s Road, Knebworth SG3 6ER
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Nielsen Helios Overture; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Seven Kings United Free Church, Meads Lane, Ilford IG3 8NU
Times: 10.00am to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: String Workshop Day on Grieg Holberg Suite and Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.2

Sunday 27th January 2019

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Belsize Square, Belsize Park, London NW3 4HJ
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op.1 No.11; Dall’Abaco Concerto Grosso in E Minor Op.5 No.6; Muffat Florilegium Secundum – Suite No.1 ‘Nobilis Juventus’; Vivaldi Concerto in C Major RV556a; Muffat Concerto Grosso ‘Propitia Sydera’; Handel Rodrigo – Suite

Sunday 27th January 2019

Group: Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Venue: Memorial Hall, Bishop’s Stortford College, Maze Green Road, Bishop’s Stortford CM23 2PJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Inside the Orchestra – a lecture-concert on the challenges performing and story behind Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Sunday 27th January 2019

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Holland-on-Sea Methodist Church, 2 Preston Road, Holland-on-Sea, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex CO15 5JS
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised With Sweeting Swing Band

Sunday 27th January 2019

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Birley Centre, 4 Carlisle Road, Eastbourne BN21 4EF
Times: 2.00pm – 6.00pm
Programme: ESO Young Soloist Competition Final

Sunday 27th January 2019

Group: West Forest Sinfonia
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Alassio (In the South); Alwyn Autumn Legend; Bax Symphony No.3

February 2019

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7,30pm concert
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila – Bacchanale; Ravel Shéhérazade; Shipsey Samara (World Première); Elgar Salut d’Amour; Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Cello Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: Dartford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music for Heroes – works TBC – with the Ben Beddoes Big Band

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: St.Christopher’s Church, St.Christopher’s Green, Haslemere GU27 1DD
Times: 2.00pm to 6.30pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Fauré Requiem

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: Surrey Mozart Players
Venue: Electric Theatre, Guildford, GU1 4SZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Danses Concertantes; Waterman Jazz Trumpet Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel

Sunday 3rd February 2019

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Musical Landscapes: Bullard London Landscapes; Ellerby Paris Sketches; Bernstein Candide – Overture; Williams Star Wars Saga (arr.de Meij); Williams Schindler’s List plus music by Kabalevsky and John Barnes Chance

Sunday 3rd February 2019

Group: Hertford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hertford Theatre, The Wash, Hertford SG14 1PS
Times: 2.30pm and 4.15pm performances
Programme: Children’s Concert

Sunday 3rd February 2019

Group: Horsham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Capitol Theatre, North Street, Horsham, RH12 1RG
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Film Music Concert, including Brand Easy Street played alongside a screening of Chaplin’s 1917 film.

Sunday 3rd February 2019

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’; Brahms Piano Concerto No.1

Monday 4th February 2019

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bax Tintagel; Britten Violin Concerto; Walton Symphony No.1 (Queen Elizabeth Hall concert)

Wednesday 6th February 2019

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 8.30pm concert
Programme: A Taste of Classics, to include Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Overture; Fauré Pavane

Friday 8th February 2019

Group: Orchestra of the City
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Violin Concerto; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden; Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’s Church, St.Thomas Road, Brentwood CM14 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Khovanschina – Prelude (ed.Rimsky-Korsakov); Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: All Saints’ Church, High Street, Marlow SL7 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Bach Orchestral Suite No.3; Bach Cantata No.192 ‘Nun Danket alle Gott’; Bach Magnificat in D; Bach Motet ‘Der Geist hilft’

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Dorking Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St. Nicholas’ Church, Lower Road, Great Bookham, KT23 3PN
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 – Air on a G String; Bach Violin Concerto in A Minor; Albinoni Concerto for Two Oboes; Wiren Serenade for Strings plus a Handel Concerto Grosso and a Handel Organ Concerto

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Havant Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Ferneham Hall, Osborn Road, Fareham PO16 7DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wiren Serenade for Strings; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Beethoven Romance No.2 for Violin and Orchestra; Beethoven Symphony No.4

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Kew Sinfonia
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, Kew Green, Kew, Surrey TW9 3AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Wagner Wesendonck Lieder; Falla Siete Canciones Populares Espanolas; Poulenc Sinfonietta

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Royal Orchestral Society
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Walküre – Act 3

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Watford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Suite No.2; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Selection from the Incidental Music; Berlioz Roméo et Juliette – The Capulet’s Ball; Berlioz Roméo et Juliette – Scène d’Amour; Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’

Sunday 10th February 2019

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Debussy Centenary Concert: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Debussy Jeux; Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.2

Sunday 10th February 2019

Group: Forest Philharmonic
Venue: Walthamstow Assembly Hall, Forest Rd, Walthamstow, London E17 4JF
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cello Concerto; Bruckner Symphony No.7

Sunday 10th February 2019

Group: Saffron Walden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saffron Hall, Audley End, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Gershwin Cuban Overture; Barber Adagio for Strings; Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Hanson Symphony No.2 ‘Romantic’

Sunday 10th February 2019

Group: Southwark Sinfonietta
Venue: St.John’s Church, 62A East Dulwich Road, London SE22 9AT
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Cimarosa Il Matrimonio Segreto – Overture; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Haydn Symphony No. 95

Sunday 10th February 2019

Group: Southwark Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: To include Dvořák Symphony No.8

Sunday 10th February 2019

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio – Overture; Schubert Andante in B Minor D936a; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Mozart Idomeneo – Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 9 ‘Great C Major’

Tuesday 12th February 2019

Group: Salomon Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Holst Fugal Overture; F.Bridge The Sea; Elgar Violin Concerto

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: Bromley Symphony Wind Soloists
Venue: St George’s Church, Bickley Park Road, Bickley, BR1 2BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Serenade No.10 for 13 Wind Instruments ‘Gran Partita’; R.Strauss Suite for 13 Wind Instruments

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Suites: Excerpts

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Cinderella – Suite No.1; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: Hertfordshire Philharmonia
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, The Walk, Potters Bar EN6 1QQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks; Jenkins Palladio; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus; Schumann Piano Concerto; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: Surrey Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Old Chapel, St.John’s School, Epsom Road, Leatherhead KT22 8SP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.32; Grieg Piano Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul’s Church, Church Lane, Tonbridge, TN9 1HD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4; Elgar Cello Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Khachaturian Masquerade Suite; Stookey The Composer is Dead; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunday 17th February 2019

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Khovanschina – Prelude (ed.Rimsky-Korsakov); Prokofiev Cinderella – Suite No.1; Shostakovich Symphony No. 6

Sunday 17th February 2019

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast – Vltava; Shostakovich Symphony No. 7 ‘Leningrad’

Thursday 21st February 2019

Group: Fidelio Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio – Overture; Beethoven Symphony No.2; Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.3’; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite; Glazunov Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Group: Mid Sussex Sinfonia
Venue: The King’s Church, Victoria Road, Burgess Hill RH15 9LR
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Bruch Scottish Fantasy; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Group: White Cliffs Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, St.Mary’s Road, Walmer, Deal, Kent CT14 7QA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Charity Concert

Sunday 24th February 2019

Group: Maldon Orchestra
Venue: Hawthorns Retirement Complex, Meadow Park, Tortoiseshell Way, Braintree, Essex CM7 1TD
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 24th February 2019

Group: Mark Fitz-Gerald Orchestra
Venue: British Home, Crown Lane, Streatham, SW16 3JB
Times: 10am Rehearsal, 3pm Concert
Programme: Annual Concert of Light Music: Strachey Theatreland; Fletcher Bal Masque; Warner Scrub, brother scrub; Tomlinson Love-in-a-Mist; Belton Dance of the Seven Sausages; Greenwood The Acrobat; J.Coles Dude Ranch; O’Donnell Fragment for Strings; Farnon Portrait of a Flirt; Williams Chas. Dream of Olwen; Curzon Dance of an Ostracised Imp; Bratton Teddy Bears’ Picnic; Duncan Tomboy; German The Conqueror – Romance; Coates Two Light Syncopated Pieces; Coates Calling All Workers; Strachey In Party Mood

Wednesday 27th February 2019

Group: London Phoenix Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915; Mahler Symphony No. 4

March 2019

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor – with the Ariel Consort of London

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini; Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Essex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Chelmsford Cathedral, 53 New St, Chelmsford CM1 1TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; Brown Lost Lanes, Shadow Groves; Sibelius Kuolema – Scenes with Cranes; Sibelius Valse Triste; Sibelius Symphony No.7

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: Haslemere Hall, Bridge Road, Haslemere GU27 2AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: London Accordion Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Eaton Square, London SW1W 9AL
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Luton Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, 11 Blenheim Crescent, Luton LU3 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Elgar Sea Pictures; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Southend Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Salvation Army Temple, 146-148 London Rd, Hadleigh, Benfleet SS7 2PF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Anderson Irish Suite; Wiren Serenade for Strings; Márquez Danzón No.2; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Thames Philharmonia
Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Respighi Fountains of Rome; Sherwood Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra; Grieg Four Norwegian Dances; Janáček Taras Bulba

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Wimbledon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Augustus Road, Southfields, London SW19 6EW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Suppé Overture ‘Light Cavalry’; Finzi Clarinet Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.1

Sunday 3rd March 2019

Group: Blue Light Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Greycoat Hospital School, Greycoat Place, London SW1P 2DY
Times: 10.30am – 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Beethoven Egmont and Brahms Academic Festival Overtures

Sunday 3rd March 2019

Group: Didcot Concert Orchestra
Venue: Cornerstone Arts Centre, 25 Station Road, Didcot OX11 7NE
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Glazunov Poème Lyrique; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Sunday 3rd March 2019

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Walton Façade – Suites: Excerpts; Viner Sleeping Gomatz; Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunday 3rd March 2019

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: Godalming United Church, Bridge Road, Godalming GU7 3DT
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Rhythm and Song – with Signature A Capella Singers

Wednesday 6th March 2019

Group: White Cliffs Symphonic Winds
Venue: Nye Hall, The Duke of York’s Royal Military School, Dover CT15 5EQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: ‘Bold As’ Concert

Thursday 7th March 2019

Group: White Cliffs Symphonic Winds
Venue: Dover Town Hall, Biggin Street, Dover CT16 1DL
Times: Not advised
Programme: ‘Bold As’ Concert

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Water Music – Excerpts; Vaughan Williams Folk Songs of the Four Seasons – Prologue; Vaughan Williams Folk Songs of the Four Seasons – Spring Song; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Dvořák Symphony No.7 – with Farnham Youth Choir

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Beckenham Concert Band
Venue: Orpington Methodist Church, Sevenoaks Road, Orpington BR6 9JH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version); Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Enfield Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Enfield Baptist Church, Cecil Road, Enfield EN2 6TG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Bayford Symphony Op.111 ‘Berceuses Tristes’ (World Première); Mozart Horn Concerto No.2; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Harmony Sinfonia
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: International Women’s Day Concert: Boulanger D’un Matin de Printemps; Boulanger D’un Soir Triste; Gipps Horn Concerto; Price Symphony No.1

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, 155 Highbury Grove, Highbury East, London N5 1SA
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 86; Debussy Petite Suite; Honegger Pastorale d’Été; Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite; Mozart Symphony No.38 ‘Prague’

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Misbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Amersham School, Stanley Hill, Amersham, Bucks HP7 9HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni – Overture; Manfredini Concerto for Two Trumpets in C; Dvořák Violin Concerto; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.4; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Sinfonia Tamesa
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture ‘Genoveva’; Smyth Serenade in D; Brahms Symphony No.3

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Slough Philharmonic Society
Venue: Cenenary Hall, Caldicott School, Crown Lane, Farnham Royal, Buckinghamshire SL2 3SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Bruckner Symphony No.6

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Solent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’ Cathedral, High St, Portsmouth PO1 2HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Spanish Overture No.2 ‘Summer Night in Madrid’; Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre; Márquez Danzón No.2; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.1: Excerpts; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.2: Excerpts; Falla The Three-Cornered Hat – Suite

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: South London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mildred’s Church, Bingham Road, Croydon CR0 7EB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1: Excerpts; Phillips Melody from the Sea; Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden – Dance of the Tumblers; Schubert Marche Militaire; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Excerpts; Wilshere Chorale; Wilshere Dance Suite

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: M.Taylor Storr; Brahms Violin Concerto; Schubert Symphony No. 9 ‘Great C Major’

Sunday 10th March 2019

Group: Harlow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Arts & Recreation Centre, St.John’s Walk, Old Harlow CM17 0AJ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte – Overture; Brahms Violin Concerto; Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; W.H.Reed Symphony for Strings; R.Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Dorking Philharmonia
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Appalachian Spring; Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Farnham Maltings, Bridge Square, Farnham GU9 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Nielsen Helios Overture; Finzi Clarinet Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Finchley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Nether Street, North Finchley N12 7NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák The Water Goblin; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Folkestone Symphony (FHOS)
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sandgate Road, Folkestone, CT20 2HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Lilburn Aotearoa Overture; Spain-Dunk Cantilena for Clarinet and Strings; Weber Clarinet Concertino; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Hertford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hertford Theatre, The Wash, Hertford SG14 1PS
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.1; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.2; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.3; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.4; Dvořák Violin Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Hillingdon Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Winston Churchill Hall, Manor Farm, Pinn Way, Ruislip HA4 7QL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music from the Shows – to include Bernstein Candide – Overture; Bart Oliver! – Orchestral Selection; Lloyd-Webber Phantom of the Opera – Orchestral Selection; Lloyd-Webber Cats – Medley; Loesser Guys and Dolls – Orchestral Medley; Schonberg Les Misérables – Orchestral Selection; Bock Fiddler on the Roof – Dances

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Holborn Community Orchestra
Venue: St.Giles-in-the-Fields, 60 St.Giles High Street, London WC2H 8LG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Cawkwell Four Short Pieces for Orchestra; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1; Mahler Kindertotenlieder; Lutosławski W. Concerto for Orchestra

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Kingston Philharmonia
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Violin Concerto; Nielsen Symphony No.1

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: London Repertoire Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Orpington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Overture; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1; Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Redhill Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Chart Lane, Reigate, RH2 7RN
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon – Overture; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Richmond Orchestra
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Richmond Road, East Twickenham TW1 2PD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast – Vltava; Walton Viola Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Welwyn Garden City Orchestra and Chorus
Venue: St.John’s Church, Monks Rise, Welwyn Garden City AL8 7NF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Kyrie in D Minor; Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes; Borodin Symphony No.3; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Windsor and Maidenhead Symphony Orchestra
Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Cello Concerto; R.Strauss Alpine Symphony

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Woodford Wells, Woodford Green IG8 0NH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Jubilate Deo; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore – Laudate Dominum; Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’; Handel Messiah (arr.Mozart) – Highlights – with the Choir of All Saints’ Woodford and guest singers

Sunday 17th March 2019

Group: Barnet Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Friern Barnet Road, London N11 3EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák American Suite; Bruch Romanze for Viola and Orchestra; Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’

Sunday 17th March 2019

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Purcell School, Aldenham Road, Bushey WD23 2TS
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C D591; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Mozart Symphony No.38 ‘Prague’

Sunday 17th March 2019

Group: Henley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Hexagon, Queen’s Walk, Reading RG1 7UA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Piano Concerto No.1; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Sunday 17th March 2019

Group: I Maestri
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 32a Wilton Place, Knightsbridge, SW1X 8SH
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Silent Woods; Grieg Piano Concerto; Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite – The Swan of Tuonela; Sibelius Violin Concerto

Sunday 17th March 2019

Group: Kensington Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Chelsea Old Town Hall, King’s Road, London, SW3 5EE
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Brahms Violin Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Sunday 17th March 2019

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Verdi Les Vêpres Siciliennes – Overture; Berlioz Harold in Italy; Chabrier España; Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte

Sunday 17th March 2019

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4.00pm concert
Programme: Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C Minor (arr.Elgar); Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber; Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue; Stravinsky The Firebird – Suite (1919)

Wednesday 20th March 2019

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Mozart Violin Concerto No.3; Roussel Concerto for Small Orchestra Op.34; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Thursday 21st March 2019

Group: Nonesuch Orchestra
Venue: St.Alban’s Church, Acton Green Common, South Parade, London W4 5LG
Times: 1.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 26 ‘Lamentation’; Bach St.Matthew Passion – Erbarme Dich; Handel Ariodante – Dopo notte; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola K364

Thursday 21st March 2019

Group: Petersfield Orchestra
Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Friday 22nd March 2019

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mysterious Universe: McNeff Ghosts; Miles Space Voyage Toccata; Barrett Ghost Dances; Roxburgh Time’s Harvest; Zimmer Batman: The Dark Knight Rises; Connor Tails aus dem Vood Viennoise

Friday 22nd March 2019

Group: Lewes Concert Orchestra
Venue: Trinity St.John sub Castro Church, Abinger Place, Lewes BN7 2QA
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Friday 22nd March 2019

Group: The Pico Players
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Family Concert: Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture; Hughes Bernard and Isabel; Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden – Suite; Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture; Wiren Serenade for Strings; Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 No.1; Bach Cantata No.140 ‘Wachet Auf!’ (arr.Wilkins for Wind and Brass); Haydn Symphony No.101 ‘The Clock’

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Nicolas Church, West Mills, Newbury RG14 5HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Seasons Playing for Newbury Choral Society

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Dartford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Prelude ‘The 49th Parallel’; Moeran Whythorne’s Shadow; Delius Summer Night on the River; Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring; Britten Simple Symphony – Playful Pizzicato; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Boughton Culloden – Country Dance; M.Smith Whirligig; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Walton Henry V – Suite: Excerpts); Rutter Suite for Strings – Excerpts; Holst Fugal Concerto; Elgar Chanson de Matin

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Erato Orchestra
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Church Road, Purley CR8 3QQ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Boccherini Symphony No.23 in D Minor; Bruch Kol Nidrei; Dvořák Rondo Op.94; Haydn Symphony No. 83 ‘The Hen’

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rhapsody and Fantasia: Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Rand Irish Rhapsody; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves; Rand Piano Concerto No.5; Elgar Symphony No.1

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Havant Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Oaklands Catholic School, Stakes Hill Road, Waterlooville PO7 7BW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Coleridge-Taylor Variations on an African Air; Smetana The Bartered Bride – Three Dances; Weber Concertino for Horn; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Hounslow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 56 Grove Park Road, Chiswick, W4 3SB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Kingston Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan Patience – Overture; Ibert Concertino da Camera; T.Little New Work (World Première); Milhaud Scaramouche (Saxophone Concerto); Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: London Contemporary Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Herne Hill United Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9PW
Times: 1.30pm Workshop
Programme: 2019 Spring Workshop

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: London Lawyers’ Chorus and Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; Haydn Mass No.10 ‘Paukenmesse’ – with Orchestre du Palais de Justice (Paris)

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Symphonic Variations; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Milton Keynes Sinfonia
Venue: The Chrysalis Theatre, Japonica Lane, Willen Park South, Milton Keynes MK15 9JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.2; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique; Gershwin An American in Paris

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: North London Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Muswell Hill, London N10 3DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet Carmen – Suite No.1; Korngold Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.3

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Reading Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Reading Minster of St.Mary the Virgin, Chain Street, Reading RG1 2HX
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Rossini Semiramide – Overture; Beethoven Violin Concerto; R.Strauss Tod und Verklärung; J.Strauss (II) Emperor Waltz; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘Voices of Spring’

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: South Berks Concert Band
Venue: St.John’s Church, Victoria Road, Mortimer Common, Mortimer, Reading RG7 3SY
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Music for a Spring Evening

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: South London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Bartholomew’s Church, Westwood Hill, Sydenham, London SE26 6QR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Stars of the Stage and Silver Screen

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Surrey Mozart Players
Venue: Menuhin Hall, Yehudi Menuhin School, Cobham Road, Stoke D’Abernon, KT11 3QQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Bizet Symphony in C

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Sussex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Bartholomew’s Church, Ann Street, Brighton BN1 4GP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bax Tintagel; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Spohr Clarinet Concerto No.4 in E Minor; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Wandsworth Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas Church, Lavenham Road, Southfields, London SW18 5EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Suite; Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem – with Diversity Choir

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Woking Symphony Orchestra
Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.2; Franck Symphony in D Minor

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra, Worthing Choral Society, Boundstone Chorus
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 70th Anniversary Concert: Grier WPO Fanfare; Traditional The National Anthem (arr.Grier); Finzi For St.Cecilia; Olsen The Line is Immaterial: A Worthing Oratorio (World Première); Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’ – with Sompting Village Primary School Choir

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: Abbots Langley Community Centre, Manor House Grounds, High Street, Abbots Langley, Herts. WD5 0AP
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon – Overture; Glazunov Saxophone Concerto; Borodin Symphony No.2

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: Bacchus Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul’s Church, Church Lane, Tonbridge, TN9 1HD
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Spring Concert

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Baden Powell House, 65-67 Queen’s Gate, London SW7 5JS
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Concert of Family Favourites – to include Elgar Enigma Variations – Nimrod; Khachaturian Gayaneh – Sabre Dance; Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture and works by Holst, Berlioz, Grieg, Fauré and Copland

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: March Movies – to include Williams Star Wars – Theme; Williams Harry Potter – Music from the Films; Shore Lord of the Rings – Music from the Films; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood – Music from the Film; Addinsell Warsaw Concerto

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: ‘Spotlight on the Set Works’ – to include Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5; Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments; Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit; Ives The Unanswered Question; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 – Finale

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: Havering Concert Orchestra
Venue: New Windmill Hall, St. Marys Lane, Upminster RM14 2QH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden; Schubert Symphony No. 5; Stravinsky The Firebird – Suite (1919)

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: London Medical Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cello Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.4

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: North Downs Community Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Church Way, Hurst Green RH8 9EA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: 3rd Birthday Concert, to include Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Waltz of the Flowers; Holst I Vow to Thee, My Country (arr.Lawson); Morricone Gabriel’s Oboe; Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: Wimbledon Community Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Martin Way, Morden SM4 4AR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Tchaikovsky Marche Slave; Stone Folk Songs and Dances; Bulla 007 Through the Years; Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (arr.Ling); Grieg Four Norwegian Dances – Nos.2 and 3; Fauré Elegy for Cello and Orchestra; Bock Fiddler on the Roof – selection (arr.Rapley)

Thursday 28th March 2019

Group: Mornington Sinfonia
Venue: Don Bosco Hall, Our Lady Help of Christians Church, Lady Margaret Road, Kentish Town, London NW5 2XT
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in D D590; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Schumann Symphony No.1 ‘Spring’

Thursday 28th March 2019

Group: Windsor Community Orchestra
Venue: Dedworth Green Baptist Church, Smiths Lane, Dedworth SL4 5PE
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Alton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Forum Hall, Alton College, Old Odiham Road, Alton GU34 2LX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Czech Suite; Svendsen Romance for Violin and Orchestra; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Schumann Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Elgar Cello Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Buxted Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Holy Cross Church, Belmont Road, Uckfield TN22 1BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Boccherini Cello Concerto No.3 in G; Gluck Iphigenia in Aulis – Overture; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fender A Sussex Overture; Sibelius Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Voříšek Symphony in D Major Op.24

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams The Wasps – Overture; MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Arnold English Dances – Set No.1; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Dulwich Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Price Symphony No.3; Coleridge-Taylor Symphonic Variations on an African Air

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Fulham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ustvolskaya Poem No.2; Shostakovich Symphony No. 4

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Hayes Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Francis of Assisi Church, Ravenswood Avenue, West Wickham BR4 0PW
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino – Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: The Heroes Band
Venue: Trinity United Reformed Church, 29 Station Road, Upminster RM14 2TX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Spring Forward!

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Sandwich Concert Band, White Cliffs Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Mary’s Arts Centre, Strand Street, Sandwich, Kent CT13 9HN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: War and Peace: to include Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’; Kamen Band of Brothers; Walton Battle of Britain – March; Sibelius Finlandia; Jenkins The Armed Man – Benedictus (Instrumental Version) and more.

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Sutton Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s URC, Northey Avenue, Cheam, SM2 7HF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite No.2; Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Requiem – with Kantorei (Heusenstamm, Germany)

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Whitehall Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák The Golden Spinning Wheel; Walton Viola Concerto; Prokofiev Symphony No.7

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Wimbledon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Requiem Mass – with Sonoro and the Wimbledon Community Chorus

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Winchmore String Orchestra
Venue: Winchmore Hill Methodist Church, Green Lanes, London N13 4EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wiren Serenade for Strings; Mozart Divertimento K136; Kalinnikov Serenade; Marcello Concerto for Oboe in D Minor; Sibelius Impromptu

Sunday 31st March 2019

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Karelia Suite; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Fender Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Sunday 31st March 2019

Group: Horsham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Capitol Theatre, North Street, Horsham, RH12 1RG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino – Overture; Tubin Concerto for Double Bass; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Sunday 31st March 2019

Group: London Consorts of Winds
Venue: Station Hall, Railton Road, London SE24 0JW
Times: 1.30pm concert
Programme: Music for a Hidden Place – works TBC

Sunday 31st March 2019

Group: St.Bartholomew’s Orchestra (Streatham)
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Auckland Road, London SE19 2RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1; Max Overture (World Première); Haydn Symphony No.101 ‘The Clock’ and a Mozart Horn Concerto

Sunday 31st March 2019

Group: Stevenage Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hitchin Town Hall, Brand Street, Hitchin SG5 1JE
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Sweet Serenade – A Mother’s Day Treat: An hour of popular classics from Swan Lake to Abba

April 2019

Wednesday 3rd April 2019

Group: Fidelio Orchestra
Venue: The George Tavern, 373 Commercial Road, Stepney Green, London E1 0LA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Josephs Papageno Variations; Gounod Petite Symphonie for Wind; Francaix Hommage à l’ami Papageno – Wind Section Concert

Wednesday 3rd April 2019

Group: Leatherhead Orchestra
Venue: Leatherhead Institute, 67 High Street, Leatherhead KT22 8AH
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Britten Gloriana – Courtly Dances; Rosse Gabrielle Suite; Spohr Clarinet Concerto (unspecified); Anderson Bugler’s Holiday

Wednesday 3rd April 2019

Group: Thanet Light Orchestra
Venue: St.Mildred’s Church, 2 Church Lane, Canterbury CT1 2PP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Keler Französische Lustspiel Ouverture; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.3; English Introduction and Gigue; English Mist on the Marsh; Milhaud Scaramouche (Saxophone Concerto) – Excerpts; Severn Polish Dance; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’; J.Strauss (I) Donau Lieder Walzer; Ancliffe Castles in Spain; Clarke Prince of Denmark’s March; Matt Norwegian Scenes; J.H.Adams Swiss Scenes; Ansell Three Irish Pictures; Beethoven The Ruins of Athens – Turkish March; Brahms Hungarian Dances – No.5; Sibelius Finlandia; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Brighton and Hove Arts Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Church Hill, Patcham BN1 8YE
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: BHAO Wind Ensemble perform Gounod Petite Symphonie for Wind; Bernard Divertissement

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Baltic Extravaganza: Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Central London Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Frances-Hoad Beyond the Road Begun (World Première); Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Shostakovich Symphony No. 1

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Márquez Danzón No.2; Khachaturian Cello Concerto; Stravinsky Petrushka

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Harrow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St. Edmunds Church, Pinner Road, Northwood HA6 1QS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 ‘Reformation’

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Grieg Holberg Suite; R.Strauss Suite for 13 Wind Instruments; Brahms Violin Concerto

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: James Allen’s Girls School, 144 East Dulwich Grove, London SE22 8TE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dance On! To include McNeff New Work (World Première); Novello The Dancing Years (arr.Holland); Galbraith Danza de los Duendes; Márquez Danzón No.2 (arr.Nickel); Benson The Solitary Dancer; Hussey Child of the Wandering Sea; Gershwin An American in Paris (arr.Cesarini); Shostakovich Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Linden Wind Orchestra
Venue: Vera Fletcher Hall, Thames Ditton, KT7 0LQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nautical but Nice: to include Elgar Sea Pictures; Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat; Williams Jaws – Suite

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: London City Orchestra
Venue: City of London School for Girls, St.Giles Terrace, Barbican, London EC2Y 8BB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fiesta Espanola: Granero Gion Overture (World Première); Chabrier España; Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez; Pastor Obertura Sinfonia (World Première); Prieto Sinfonia Breve

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: North London Sinfonia
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Spring Concert: Cherubini Médée – Overture; Berlioz Les Nuits d’Été; Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Franck Les Éolides

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Old Barn Orchestra
Venue: Oak Theatre, Woodlands Arts Centre, Gillingham ME7 2DU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Mozart Horn Concerto No.4; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Portobello Orchestra
Venue: St.James Norland Church, St.James Gardens, London W11 4RA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes; Rachmaninov Vocalise for Violin and Orchestra; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Roding Players Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 201 High Road, Loughton IG10 1BB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Trains and Boats and Planes – to include J.Strauss (II) Emperor Waltz; Horner Titanic – Music from the Film (arr.Moss); Coates Dambusters March

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Southgate Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Village Road, Bush Hill Park, Enfield EN1 2EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Grieg Peer Gynt – Extracts

Sunday 7th April 2019

Group: Bromley Symphony Soloists
Venue: Christ Church URC, Tudor Way, Petts Wood, BR5 1LH
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Divertimento K136; R.Strauss Metamorphosen; Mendelssohn Octet

Sunday 7th April 2019

Group: Essex Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Grignon Hall, Felsted School, Felsted, Essex CM6 3LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Verdi La Forza del Destino – Overture; Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Sunday 7th April 2019

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Beethoven Triple Concerto; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Sunday 7th April 2019

Group: The Lydian Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul’s Church, Church Lane, Tonbridge, TN9 1HD
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Sunday 7th April 2019

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Hooray for Hollywood – to include music by John Williams, Miklos Rozsa, Maurice Jarre, Alan Silvestri, Erich Korngold, Nino Rota, Danny Elfman, John Barry and others.

Thursday 11th April 2019

Group: Wyatt Sinfonia
Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bersa Idyll; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Friday 12th April 2019

Group: Orchestra of the City
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Crusell Clarinet Concerto in F Minor Op.5; Järnefelt Berceuse; Sibelius Symphony No.3

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Mahler Rückert Lieder; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Central YMCA, 111 Great Russell Street, Fitzrovia, London WC1B 3NP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Poulenc Sinfonietta; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Korngold Tänzchen im alten Stil; Haydn Symphony No.100 ‘Military’

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: London Euphonia Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Luton Concert Orchestra
Venue: The Methodist Church, The Square, Dunstable LU6 3SN
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Spring Concert – with Caritas Harmony

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: New Redbridge Wind Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Woodford Wells, Woodford Green IG8 0NH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Surbiton Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz – Overture; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.2; Mahler Symphony No. 5

Sunday 14th April 2019

Group: Ashford Baroque Ensemble
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Church Road, Ashford, Middlesex TW15 2NY
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah – Part 2: First half

Sunday 14th April 2019

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Poulenc Sinfonietta; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Korngold Tänzchen im alten Stil; Haydn Symphony No.100 ‘Military’

Sunday 14th April 2019

Group: I Maestri
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture ‘Hermann and Dorothea’; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Click on this icon to continue browsing the diary of future events: