Diary (Orchestras and Concert Bands Only)

This is a list of future concerts by orchestras/bands recorded in our database. For the list of past concerts, click on one of the buttons below.

2019

July 2019

Tuesday 2nd July 2019

Group: South London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mildred’s Church, Bingham Road, Croydon CR0 7EB
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Dvořák Czech Suite; Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Wednesday 3rd July 2019

Group: Hitchin Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Churchyard, Hitchin, SG5 1HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Serenade: Haydn Symphony No. 86; Elgar Salut d’Amour; Elgar Carissima; Beethoven Romance No.2 for Violin and Orchestra; Elgar Chanson de Matin; Elgar Chanson de Nuit; Svendsen Romance for Violin and Orchestra; Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’

Thursday 4th July 2019

Group: Enfield Film Orchestra
Venue: Oakwood Baptist Church, Merrivale, London N14 4TE
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Stars and Stripes Forever – with North London Brass and Singers

Thursday 4th July 2019

Group: Mornington Sinfonia
Venue: Don Bosco Hall, Our Lady Help of Christians Church, Lady Margaret Road, Kentish Town, London NW5 2XT
Times: TBC
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘King Stephen’; Smetana The Bartered Bride – Overture; Bizet Symphony in C

Thursday 4th July 2019

Group: Whitehall Orchestra
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: TBC
Programme: To include Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes; Ravel Shéhérazade; Mahler Kindertotenlieder; R.Strauss Don Juan; Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune

Thursday 4th July 2019

Group: Windsor Community Orchestra
Venue: Dedworth Green Baptist Church, Smiths Lane, Dedworth SL4 5PE
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: TBC

Friday 5th July 2019

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Trivial Pursuit: A.Reed A Festive Overture; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Anderson Alice in Wonderland; Gregson-Williams The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe; Chance Elegy; Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein Candide – Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Film Music Concert – to include Barry Dances with Wolves – Concert Suite; B.Gray Thunderbirds March; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial – Adventures on Earth; Williams Harry Potter – Symphonic Suite; Williams Schindler’s List; Silvestri Back to the Future – Suite; Williams Star Wars – Suite; Williams Hook – The Flight to Neverland

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – Selection; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.72 – Selection; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Bromley Concert Band
Venue: Kelsey Park, Manor Way, Beckenham BR3 3LS
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale; Hummel Trumpet Concerto; Haydn Symphony No.103 ‘Drum Roll’

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Dulwich Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert – Excerpts; Elgar Cello Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Folkestone Symphony (FHOS)
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sandgate Road, Folkestone, CT20 2HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Rodeo – Four Dance Episodes; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Harmony Sinfonia
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Roussel Le Festin d’Araignée; Franck Le Chausseur Maudit; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Harrow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St. Edmunds Church, Pinner Road, Northwood HA6 1QS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Mozart Concerto for Flute and Harp; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Hastings Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mary in the Castle, Hastings TN34 3AF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Milton Keynes Sinfonia
Venue: The Venue MK, Fyfield Barrow, Walnut Tree, Milton Keynes MK7 7WH
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Coates London Suite; Ireland London Overture; Elgar Violin Concerto

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: New Redbridge Wind Orchestra
Venue: Copped Hall, Crown Hill, Epping CM16 5HS
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Old Barn Orchestra
Venue: Pilkington Hall, Central Avenue, Chatham Maritime ME4 4TB
Times: TBC
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte – Overture; Poulenc Sinfonietta; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Pelly Concert Orchestra
Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mystical Magic, to include Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade – Excerpts; Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Chinese Dance; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Arabian Dance; Menken Aladdin – Selection; R.Rodgers The King and I – Selection; Puccini Madam Butterfly – Orchestral Excerpt; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.2; Schwartz Wicked – Orchestral Selection

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Portobello Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Debussy Sarabande (arr.Ravel); Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Gounod Symphony No.1

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music – Overture; Butterworth Songs from ‘A Shropshire Lad’; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Sinfonia Tamesa
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: TBC
Programme: Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Southgate Symphony Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Saint-Saëns Violin Concerto No.3; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino – Overture; Grieg Piano Concerto; Nielsen Symphony No.4 ‘Inextinguishable’

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, 37 Waterloo Road, Tonbridge TN9 2SW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert – An English Prom: to include Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Holst Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda; Parry Blest Pair of Sirens; Finzi Lo, the Full, Final Sacrifice

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Watford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Invitation to the Dance; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major; Franck Symphony in D Minor

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, Kew Green, Kew, Surrey TW9 3AA
Times: TBC
Programme: Brahms Serenade No.2; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St. Bartholomew’s Church, Barking Road, East Ham E6 3BA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: WSO Ensemble Concert

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: Abbots Langley Community Centre, Manor House Grounds, High Street, Abbots Langley, Herts. WD5 0AP
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Gounod Petite Symphonie for Wind; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: To include Mayer Faust Overture; Wagner Wesendonck Lieder; Brahms Symphony No.4

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Barnet Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Friern Barnet Road, London N11 3EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC – with East Bedfordshire Chamber Choir

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Harlow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, St.John’s Road, Epping CM16 5DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák The Water Goblin; Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Mussorgsky Intermezzo in modo classico (orch.Rimsky-Korsakov)

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Harmonie Concert Band
Venue: Eastbourne Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Richmond Orchestra
Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Stravinsky The Firebird – Suite (1919): Excerpts; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Suite: Excerpts; Lyadov Kikimora; Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Delibes Coppélia – Suite; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – Waltz; Rossini La Cenerentola – Overture

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: South Berks Concert Band
Venue: Mill Meadows Bandstand, Henley-on-Thames RG9 1BF
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4.00pm concert
Programme: To include Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Mahler Symphony No. 4 and soprano arias by Gounod, Lecocq and Puccini

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: St.Bartholomew’s Orchestra (Streatham)
Venue: St.Philip’s Church, Beech Road, London SW16 4NW
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Jupp National Folk Songs (World Première); Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Brahms Serenade No.1

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Thanet Light Orchestra
Venue: St.Nicholas-at-Wade Church, The Street, Birchington, Kent CT7 0NP
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: West London Strings
Venue: Barnes Methodist Church, Station Road, Barnes, London SW13 0NH
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: TBC

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Wimbledon Community Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Martin Way, Morden SM4 4AR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’ – Excerpts; Grieg Piano Concerto – 2nd and 3rd Movements; Stone Folk Songs and Dances; Arlen The Wizard of Oz – Orchestral Selection (arr.Cerulli); Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (arr.Ling); Gershwin Gershwin by George (arr.Brubaker)

Wednesday 10th July 2019

Group: Fleet Orchestra
Venue: St.Philip and St.James Church, Kings Road, Fleet GU51 3AR
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Summer Soirée – works TBC

Wednesday 10th July 2019

Group: Leatherhead Orchestra
Venue: Leatherhead Institute, 67 High Street, Leatherhead KT22 8AH
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Gounod Mireille – Overture; Bath Petite Suite Romantique; Delibes Coppélia – Prelude; Delibes Coppélia – Mazurka; Paganini Guitar Concerto

Thursday 11th July 2019

Group: Enfield Community Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church United Reformed Church, Chase Side, Enfield EN2 6NJ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert, to include Williams Superman – March; Schonberg Les Misérables – Orchestral Selection; Bizet Carmen – Orchestral Excerpts; Elgar Enigma Variations – Nimrod; Sibelius Finlandia and more

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Alton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Alton Public Gardens, Westbrooke Road, Alton GU34 1JL
Times: TBC
Programme: Last Night of the Proms concert

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni – Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – Selection; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.72 – Selection; Brahms Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.5

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Arnold English Dances – Set No.1; Arnold English Dances – Set No.2; Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 4.30pm Family Concert, 7.30pm full concert
Programme: To include MacMillan Stomp; Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Scriabin Piano Concerto; Hurd Dance Diversions; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Havant Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Oaklands Catholic School, Stakes Hill Road, Waterlooville PO7 7BW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Dream Pantomime; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1; F.Bridge The Sea; R.Strauss Don Juan

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Henley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Floating Stage, Henley Festival, Henley-on-Thames RG9 2LP
Times: 12.00noon concert
Programme: Sibelius Karelia Suite; Wagner Tannhäuser – Overture; Bach Violin Concerto in G Minor transcribed for Soprano Saxophone (arr.Wiggin); Milhaud Scaramouche (Saxophone Concerto); Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Dvořák Slavonic Dance (unidentified) – Henley Festival concert

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Hitchin Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Churchyard, Hitchin, SG5 1HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Festival of English Music: Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Arnold Flute Concerto No.1; Ireland Concertino Pastorale; Finzi Prelude in F Minor

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Hounslow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Osterley Rd, Isleworth, Middlesex TW7 4PW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: An Evening at the Opera, to include Rossini William Tell – Overture; Verdi Aida – Grand March; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Suite and arias from Verdi Rigoletto, Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro and Mozart Così fan Tutte

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Roding Players Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 201 High Road, Loughton IG10 1BB
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: To include R.Rodgers The Sound of Music – Orchestral Selection; M.Wilson The Music Man – Orchestral Selection; J.Strauss (II) Tales from the Vienna Woods

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: Ellens Green Show, Sansomes Farm, Furzen Lane, Ellens Green, Rudgwick, Horsham, West Sussex RH12 3AR
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Winchmore String Orchestra
Venue: Winchmore Hill Methodist Church, Green Lanes, London N13 4EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Entente Cordiale: Fauré Elegy for Cello and Orchestra; Satie Gymnopédie No.1 (arr. for Harp and Strings); Debussy Préludes Book 1 – La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane; Elgar Sospiri; Britten Simple Symphony; Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (orch.Grainger); Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.2 – Farandole

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Wyatt Sinfonia
Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: TBC
Programme: To include Mozart Requiem Mass

Sunday 14th July 2019

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC – with East Bedfordshire Chamber Choir

Sunday 14th July 2019

Group: The Heroes Band
Venue: Greenwich Park Bandstand, Great Cross Ave, Greenwich, London SE10 8QY
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: TBC

Sunday 14th July 2019

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: The Bandstand, Regent’s Park, London NW1 4NT
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Monday 15th July 2019

Group: Fidelio Orchestra
Venue: Fidelio Orchestra, 91-95 Clerkenwell Road, London EC1R 5BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Serenade No.10 for 13 Wind Instruments ‘Gran Partita’; Carpenter Pantomine for 13 Winds

Wednesday 17th July 2019

Group: Bacchus Wind Orchestra
Venue: Eastbourne Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Fireworks Concert

Saturday 20th July 2019

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Transfer Deck, Reading Station, RG1 1LY
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Scandinavia at the Station – works TBC Part of the Reading Fringe Festival

Saturday 20th July 2019

Group: Brighton and Hove Arts Orchestra
Venue: The Level, 25 Ditchling Road, Brighton BN1 4SB
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC – part of the Level Best Festival, Brighton

Saturday 20th July 2019

Group: Dorking Philharmonia
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Incidental Music; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 20th July 2019

Group: Finchley Symphony Orchestra, Finchley Chamber Choir
Venue: Trinity Church, Nether Street, North Finchley N12 7NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams The Wasps – Overture; Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music; Elgar Enigma Variations; Elgar The Music Makers

Saturday 20th July 2019

Group: North London Sinfonia
Venue: United Reformed Church, Fox Lane, Palmers Green, London N13 4AL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1; Leech The Wind in the Ash; Haydn Symphony No. 99

Saturday 20th July 2019

Group: Solent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, The Square, Petersfield GU32 3HS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Rondino; Telemann Suite in A Minor; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Sunday 21st July 2019

Group: Bromley Concert Band
Venue: Scotney Castle, Lamberhurst, Tunbridge Wells TN3 8JN
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Picnic in the Garden

Sunday 21st July 2019

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Brockwell Park, Dulwich Road, London SE24 0NG
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Saturday 27th July 2019

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Putney High Street, London SW15 1SN
Times: TBC
Programme: Dvořák Three Slavonic Rhapsodies Op.45 – No.1; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.1: Excerpts; Bizet Carmen – Suite No.2: Excerpts; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 27th July 2019

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, 56 Tower Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1LE
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: TBC

Sunday 28th July 2019

Group: London Consorts of Winds
Venue: Clapham Common Bandstand, Windmill Drive, London SW4 9DE
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks; Handel Water Music – Excerpts

Sunday 28th July 2019

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: Horsham Park Bandstand, Horsham Park RH12 2DW
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

August 2019

Saturday 3rd August 2019

Group: London Saxophone Choir
Venue: Victoria Park Bandstand, Victoria Park, Hackney E9 7DD
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme:

Saturday 3rd August 2019

Group: The Lydian Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul’s Church, Church Lane, Tonbridge, TN9 1HD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 3rd August 2019

Group: Windsor Community Orchestra
Venue: Alexandra Gardens Bandstand, Barry Avenue, Windsor SL4 5HZ
Times: 1.00pm and 2.30pm concerts
Programme: TBC

Sunday 4th August 2019

Group: The Heroes Band
Venue: The Bandstand, Regent’s Park, London NW1 4NT
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: TBC

Sunday 4th August 2019

Group: London Saxophone Choir
Venue: Ruskin Park Bandstand, Denmark Hill, London SE5 8EL
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 17th August 2019

Group: Maldon Orchestra
Venue: Tollesbury Community Centre, East Street, Tollesbury, Maldon, Essex CM9 8QD
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Sunday 18th August 2019

Group: London Saxophone Choir
Venue: The Vine Bandstand, Sevenoaks, Kent TN13 3UH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: TBC

Sunday 18th August 2019

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: Godalming Bandstand, Phillips Memorial Park, Godalming GU7 1EP
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: TBC

September 2019

Saturday 7th September 2019

Group: The Heroes Band
Venue: Godalming Bandstand, The Burys, Godalming GU7 1HR
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: TBC

Sunday 8th September 2019

Group: Essex Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Ingatestone and Fryerning Community Centre, 7 High St, Ingatestone CM4 9ED
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola K364; Beethoven Symphony No.4

Saturday 14th September 2019

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St Peter & St Pauls Church, Chatteris PE16 6BA
Times: TBC
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.32; Prokofiev Sinfonietta; Sibelius Two Serenades for Violin and Orchestra; Dvořák Legends Op.59 – Selection

Sunday 15th September 2019

Group: Harmonie Concert Band
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Sunday 15th September 2019

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: TBC
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.32; Prokofiev Sinfonietta; Sibelius Two Serenades for Violin and Orchestra; Dvořák Legends Op.59 – Selection

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Catherine’s School, Bramley, GU5 0DF
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Family Concert – works TBC

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: Havant Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hayling Island Community Centre, Hayling Park, Station Road, Hayling Island PO11 0HB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Weber Andante and Hungarian Rondo Op.35; Bruch Romanze for Viola and Orchestra; Schumann Symphony No.4

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, 155 Highbury Grove, Highbury East, London N5 1SA
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Idomeneo – Overture; Haydn Cello Concerto in D; Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’; Mozart Concert Aria ‘Mia Speranza Adorata’

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: Maldon Orchestra
Venue: Plume Academy, Fambridge Road, Maldon CM9 6AB
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Sunday 22nd September 2019

Group: London Saxophone Choir
Venue: Christ the King RC Church, Wimbledon SW19 8AJ
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Autumn Family Concert

Monday 23rd September 2019

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Der Fliegende Holländer – Overture; Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Erato Orchestra
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Church Road, Purley CR8 3QQ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Gossec Symphony in C Major Op.6 No.3; Mozart Flute Concerto No.1 in G; Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (orch.Grainger); Grainger Mock Morris; Haydn Symphony No. 34

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: London Contemporary Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St George the Martyr, Borough, SE1 1JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Annual Concert 2019

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Oare String Orchestra
Venue: West Faversham Community Centre, Bysing Wood Road, Faversham ME13 7RH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 9; Mendelssohn Songs without Words (arr.); Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto; Ridout Concertino for Oboe; Suk Serenade for Strings

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Solent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’ Cathedral, High St, Portsmouth PO1 2HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Le Corsaire’; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Sunday 29th September 2019

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Sunday 29th September 2019

Group: Chorleywood Orchestra
Venue: Russell School, 27 Brushwood Drive, Chorleywood WD3 5RS
Times: TBC
Programme: Chorleywood Music Day

Sunday 29th September 2019

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.1; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.2; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 – No.8; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Shostakovich Symphony No. 1

October 2019

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Carnival Overture; Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Charlton The Tide of Time; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Charlton Danse Macabre; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Kew Sinfonia
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, Kew Green, Kew, Surrey TW9 3AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’; Patterson Spider’s Web for Harp and Strings; Respighi The Birds; Roussel Le Festin d’Araignée

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: London Consorts of Winds
Venue: St.Faith’s Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9JQ
Times: TBC
Programme: Wind and Brass Play Day

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Luton Concert Orchestra
Venue: The Methodist Church, The Square, Dunstable LU6 3SN
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Autumn Concert – with Grand Union Community Choir

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Sussex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, The Drive, Hove BN3 3QE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture ‘The Bride of Messina’; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: R.Strauss Don Juan; Korngold Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Sunday 6th October 2019

Group: Didcot Concert Orchestra
Venue: Cornerstone Arts Centre, 25 Station Road, Didcot OX11 7NE
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov The Rock; Wagner Tannhäuser – Overture; Wagner Tannhäuser – Venusberg Music; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Sunday 6th October 2019

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – Suite; Brahms Academic Festival Overture

Friday 11th October 2019

Group: Lewes Concert Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Friday 11th October 2019

Group: Orchestra of the City
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’s Church, St.Thomas Road, Brentwood CM14 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Brighton and Hove Concert Orchestra
Venue: Bishop Hannington Memorial Church, Nevill Avenue, Hove BN3 7NH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Dorking Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Mozart Violin Concerto No.3; Arriaga Symphony in D

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Grosvenor Orchestra
Venue: St.Philip’s Church, Birken Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN2 3TE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: St.Christopher’s Church, St.Christopher’s Green, Haslemere GU27 1DD
Times: TBC
Programme: Holst Songs without Words; Fauré Pavane; Molique Oboe Concertino; Morricone Gabriel’s Oboe; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: London Gay Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stage and Screen – works TBC

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Chabrier España; Korngold Violin Concerto; R.Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Philharmonia Britannica
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Water Music – Suite No.1; Handel Water Music – Suite No.2; Fauré Fantasie; Vivaldi Concerto for Flute ‘Il Cardellino’; Mozart Symphony No.40

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra, Hardynge Choir
Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Fanfare for St.Edmundsbury; Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes: Dawn; Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes: Sunday Morning; Dove Three Seaside Postcards; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.1 ‘Sea’

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: TBC
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Incidental Music (with selected text from the play)

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Symphony No. 9; Maxwell Davies Violin Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: White Cliffs Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, St.Mary’s Road, Walmer, Deal, Kent CT14 7QA
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Sunday 13th October 2019

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Wagner Der Fliegende Holländer – Overture; Bax The Garden of Fand; Bizet Symphony in C

Sunday 13th October 2019

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Family Concert, to include L.Mozart Toy Symphony; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker – Excerpts; Richards The Magic Box

Sunday 13th October 2019

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4.00pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Sibelius Finlandia; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: D.Lewis River Image; Grieg Piano Concerto; Shostakovich Symphony No.10

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Bacchus Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul Church, 155 Church Lane, Tonbridge TN9 1DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Havant Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Fareham United Reformed Church, 18 Osborn Road South, Fareham, Hampshire PO16 7DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Charterhouse Suite; Barber Adagio for Strings; Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D Minor; Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: London Doctors’ Orchestra and Choir
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Pelly Concert Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Heroes and Villains, to include Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Williams Raiders of the Lost Ark – Music from the Film; Barry James Bond – Music from the Films; Schifrin Mission Impossible Theme; Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Kamen Band of Brothers; E.Bernstein The Magnificent Seven; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel) – Baba Yaga; Williams Star Wars – Music from the Films; Herrmann Psycho – Music from the Film

Sunday 20th October 2019

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, South Street, Eastbourne BN21 4UT
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include Sibelius Violin Concerto

Saturday 26th October 2019

Group: Buxted Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Holy Cross Church, Belmont Road, Uckfield TN22 1BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Alto Rhapsody; Schumann Piano Concerto; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Parry Jerusalem – with Holy Cross Choir

Saturday 26th October 2019

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Consecration of the House’; Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music – Entr’acte No.3; Mozart Piano Concerto No.24; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 26th October 2019

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius En Saga; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Franck Symphony in D Minor (En Saga may be replaced by The Bard)

Sunday 27th October 2019

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Buxtehude Chaconne in E Minor (arr.Chavez); Mozart Violin Concerto No.2; Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 ‘Reformation’

Tuesday 29th October 2019

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Chichester Cathedral, The Royal Chantry, Cathedral Cloisters, Chichester PO19 1PX
Times: 1.10pm concert
Programme: Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus – Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’

Tuesday 29th October 2019

Group: Salomon Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Barber Medea – Meditation; Barber Medea – Dance of Vengeance; Korngold Violin Concerto; Stravinsky Petrushka

November 2019

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: London Repertoire Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: TBC
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Gipps Clarinet Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Sunday 3rd November 2019

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Suite; Weber Bassoon Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Parsifal – Good Friday Music; Sibelius Pohjola’s Daughter; Berlioz Harold in Italy

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Le Corsaire’; Brahms Violin Concerto; Senter Proem (World Première); Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: TBC
Programme: Music from the Movies – works TBC

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Enfield Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Enfield Baptist Church, Cecil Road, Enfield EN2 6TG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Bizet Jeux d’Enfants – Suite; Dvořák Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Suite No.1 in D Minor

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: North Downs Sinfonia
Venue: Tatsfield Village Hall, Westmore Green, Tatsfield, Westerham TN16 2AG
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Sunday 10th November 2019

Group: Horsham Symphony Orchestra, West Sussex Philharmonic Choir
Venue: The Hawth, Hawth Avenue, Crawley RH10 6YZ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Mahler Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’

Thursday 14th November 2019

Group: Petersfield Orchestra
Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Borodin Symphony No.2

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Essex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church United Reformed Church, 164 New London Road, Chelmsford, Essex CM2 0AW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Princes Hall, Princes Way, Aldershot GU11 1NX
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: D.Matthews Sinfonia; Elgar Cello Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Fulham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra, Guildford Choral Society
Venue: G Live, London Road, Guildford, GU1 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Centenary Concert: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Handel Coronation Anthems – Zadok the Priest; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Royal Orchestral Society
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem – with The London Chorus

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Sinfonia Tamesa
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Slough Philharmonic Society
Venue: St.Bernard’s School, 1 Langley Road, Slough SL3 7AF
Times: TBC
Programme: Mozart Oboe Concerto K314; Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini; Elgar Symphony No.1

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Kuolema – Scenes with Cranes; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Watford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: TBC
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri – Overture; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.1 ‘Spring’

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Whitehall Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: TBC
Programme: Liszt Mazeppa; Liszt Piano Concerto No.1; Liszt Piano Concerto No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Roding Valley High School, Alderton Hill IG10 3JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Sunday 17th November 2019

Group: Henley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: TBC

Sunday 17th November 2019

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite; Delius Intermezzo; Elgar Cello Concerto; Walton Symphony No.1

Sunday 17th November 2019

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 2.00pm amd 3.30pm concerts
Programme: Concerts for Children: We’re Going on a Bear Hunt!

Saturday 23rd November 2019

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Overture ‘Froissart’; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 23rd November 2019

Group: Buxted Symphony Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: 1.00pm concert
Programme: To include Schumann Piano Concerto; Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite

Saturday 23rd November 2019

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Saturday 23rd November 2019

Group: Chorleywood Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Saturday 23rd November 2019

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Webern Passacaglia Op.1; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – Selection; Debussy Rhapsody No.1 for Clarinet and Orchestra; Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead; Poulenc Les Biches – Suite

Saturday 23rd November 2019

Group: Harmony Sinfonia
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: TBC
Programme: Holst The Perfect Fool; Holst Planets Suite

Saturday 23rd November 2019

Group: Harrow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St. Edmunds Church, Pinner Road, Northwood HA6 1QS
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Saturday 23rd November 2019

Group: Havering Concert Orchestra
Venue: Frances Bardsley Academy, Brentwood Road, Romford RM1 2RR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 23rd November 2019

Group: Kingston Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: TBC
Programme: Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus – Suite; Patterson Violin Concerto; Ravel Mother Goose (Complete Ballet)

Saturday 23rd November 2019

Group: Southgate Symphony Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Saturday 23rd November 2019

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Stabat Mater

Saturday 23rd November 2019

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: TBC
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings; Shostakovich Symphony No.15

Saturday 23rd November 2019

Group: Windsor Community Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, Church Lane, Windsor SL4 1PA
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Sunday 24th November 2019

Group: Barnet Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Friern Barnet Road, London N11 3EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Sunday 24th November 2019

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Vicars Road, Kentish Town NW5 4NN
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky The Firebird – Suite (1919); Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Charpentier Messe de Minuit – with Camden Girls’ School Choir

Sunday 24th November 2019

Group: Harlow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Arts & Recreation Centre, St.John’s Walk, Old Harlow CM17 0AJ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: TBC

Sunday 24th November 2019

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 ‘Reformation’; Wagner Parsifal – Prelude; Wagner Parsifal – Good Friday Music; Wagner Parsifal – Transformation Music; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 30th November 2019

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Hancock Variations on a Heroic Theme; Mozart Piano Concerto No.23; Mahler Symphony No. 5

Saturday 30th November 2019

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Cyprian’s Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Brahms Piano Concerto No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 30th November 2019

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Montagues and Capulets; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 30th November 2019

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Copland Appalachian Spring – Suite; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 30th November 2019

Group: Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, 155 Highbury Grove, Highbury East, London N5 1SA
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Saturday 30th November 2019

Group: Hounslow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 56 Grove Park Road, Chiswick, W4 3SB
Times: TBC
Programme: Mussorgsky Khovanschina – Prelude (ed.Rimsky-Korsakov); Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 30th November 2019

Group: Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Family Concert – works TBC

Saturday 30th November 2019

Group: Kingston Philharmonia
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maple Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 4DS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Glière Harp Concerto; Borodin Symphony No.2

Saturday 30th November 2019

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio – Overture; Schumann Symphony No.4; Brahms Piano Concerto No.2

Saturday 30th November 2019

Group: Milton Keynes Sinfonia
Venue: The Chrysalis Theatre, Japonica Lane, Willen Park South, Milton Keynes MK15 9JY
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Suite; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 30th November 2019

Group: North London Sinfonia
Venue: Hampstead Garden Suburb Free Church, Central Square, London NW11 7AG
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 30th November 2019

Group: Thames Philharmonia
Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: TBC
Programme: Flotow Martha – Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.23; Grieg Symphonic Dances; Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’

December 2019

Sunday 1st December 2019

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Sunday 1st December 2019

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Victoria Place, Brightlingsea CO7 0AB
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Sunday 1st December 2019

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: 3.00pm and 6.30pm concerts
Programme: Dvořák Carnival Overture; Mozart German Dances K605 – No.3 ‘Schlittenfahrt’; Prokofiev Cinderella – Suite No.1; Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve – Polonaise; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; J.Strauss (II) Explosions Polka; Rossini William Tell – Overture: Galop plus carols for audience.

Thursday 5th December 2019

Group: Enfield Community Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church United Reformed Church, Chase Side, Enfield EN2 6NJ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Winter Concert – works TBC

Thursday 5th December 2019

Group: Orchestra of the City
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Thursday 5th December 2019

Group: Windsor Community Orchestra
Venue: Dedworth Green Baptist Church, Smiths Lane, Dedworth SL4 5PE
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: TBC

Friday 6th December 2019

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: War and Peace: Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks; Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version); Gorb Battle Symphony; Berlioz Grande Symphonie Funèbre et Triomphale

Saturday 7th December 2019

Group: Brighton and Hove Arts Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Preston Village, Brighton BN1 6RB
Times: TBC
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 7th December 2019

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: CSO Wind Concert, to include Mozart Serenade No.10 for 13 Wind Instruments ‘Gran Partita’; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Excerpts

Saturday 7th December 2019

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: Haslemere Hall, Bridge Road, Haslemere GU27 2AS
Times: TBC
Programme: Dvořák Symphony No.8; Bach Christmas Oratorio – Excerpts; Handel Coronation Anthems – Zadok the Priest

Saturday 7th December 2019

Group: Havant Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Oaklands Catholic School, Stakes Hill Road, Waterlooville PO7 7BW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite – The Swan of Tuonela; Dohnanyi Variations on a Nursery Theme; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 7th December 2019

Group: Holborn Community Orchestra
Venue: St.Giles-in-the-Fields, 60 St.Giles High Street, London WC2H 8LG
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Relaxed Family Concert

Saturday 7th December 2019

Group: Maldon Orchestra
Venue: Boreham Village Hall, Main Road, Boreham, Chelmsford CM3 3JD
Times: TBC
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 7th December 2019

Group: North London Symphony Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Saturday 7th December 2019

Group: Portobello Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4; Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No.2; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 7th December 2019

Group: South Berks Concert Band
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Sunday 8th December 2019

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Elgar Sospiri; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Smyth Serenade in D

Sunday 8th December 2019

Group: Bromley Concert Band
Venue: Leeds Castle, nr. Maidstone, Kent ME17 1PL
Times: 12.00noon concert
Programme: TBC

Sunday 8th December 2019

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod; Puccini Gianni Schicchi

Sunday 8th December 2019

Group: New Redbridge Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas Centre, Church Lane, Bishop’s Stortford CM23 4BE
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Sunday 8th December 2019

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4.00pm concert
Programme: Beamish Reckless; Walton Violin Concerto; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Excerpts

Sunday 8th December 2019

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: TBC
Programme: Children’s Concert – works TBC

Thursday 12th December 2019

Group: Enfield Film Orchestra
Venue: Oakwood Baptist Church, Merrivale, London N14 4TE
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 14th December 2019

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert: Gershwin Strike Up the Band – Overture; Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Jazz Suite No.2); Still Symphony No.1 ‘Afro-American’; Anderson Sleigh Ride plus carols by John Rutter and works for brass ensemble

Saturday 14th December 2019

Group: Brighton and Hove Concert Orchestra
Venue: Ralli Hall, 81 Denmark Villas, Hove, East Sussex BN3 3TH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 14th December 2019

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, Waterloo Road, Crowthorne RG45 7PB
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Seasonal Music and Carols

Saturday 14th December 2019

Group: The Heroes Band
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 14th December 2019

Group: Holborn Community Orchestra
Venue: St.Giles-in-the-Fields, 60 St.Giles High Street, London WC2H 8LG
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Winter Concert

Saturday 14th December 2019

Group: Slough Philharmonic Society
Venue: Cenenary Hall, Caldicott School, Crown Lane, Farnham Royal, Buckinghamshire SL2 3SL
Times: TBC
Programme: To include Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Britten A Ceremony of Carols; Corelli The Shepherds Sing plus carols for all

Saturday 14th December 2019

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: TBC
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Family Carol Concert

Saturday 14th December 2019

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bantock Fifine at the Fair; Rota Divertimento Concertante; Elgar Symphony No.2

Sunday 15th December 2019

Group: Henley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, 46 Reading Road, Henley-on-Thames RG9 1AG
Times: 4.30pm Children\’s Concert, 6.30pm Christmas Concert
Programme: TBC

Sunday 15th December 2019

Group: London Medical Orchestra
Venue: St.Mellitus Church, Tollington Park, London N4 3AG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Shostakovich Festive Overture; Vaughan Williams Suite for Viola and Orchestra; Khachaturian Gayaneh – Sabre Dance; Vivaldi Gloria RV589 – with Tottenham Community Choir

Sunday 15th December 2019

Group: Pelly Concert Orchestra
Venue: Salesian College, 119 Reading Road, Farnborough GU14 6PA
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: To include Blake The Snowman (live performance accompanying the film)

Sunday 15th December 2019

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra, Worthing Choral Society
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert – with Sompting Primary School Choir

Friday 20th December 2019

Group: Lewes Concert Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Saturday 21st December 2019

Group: The Lydian Orchestra
Venue: Pamoja Hall, Sevenoaks School, Tonbridge Road, TN13 1HU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 21st December 2019

Group: Sussex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, The Drive, Hove BN3 3QE
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: A Celebration for Christmas Bach Christmas Oratorio – Jauchzet, frohlocket; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – Waltz; Delius Sleigh Ride; Waldteufel Skaters’ Waltz; Berlioz L’Enfance du Christ – Excerpts plus much more.

2020

January 2020

Wednesday 1st January 2020

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Mozart Horn Concerto No.4; R.Strauss Don Juan; Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.3’; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘Roses from the South’; J.Strauss (II) Egyptian March

Saturday 4th January 2020

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Birley Centre, 4 Carlisle Road, Eastbourne BN21 4EF
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Annual Young Soloist Competition – Round 1 First Heat

Saturday 4th January 2020

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol; Lyadov The Enchanted Lake; Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version); Britten Matinées Musicales; Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden; Verdi Aida – Grand March; J.Strauss (II) Acceleration Waltz; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March

Sunday 5th January 2020

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Birley Centre, 4 Carlisle Road, Eastbourne BN21 4EF
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Annual Young Soloist Competition – Round 1 Second Heat

Sunday 5th January 2020

Group: Essex Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Ingatestone and Fryerning Community Centre, 7 High St, Ingatestone CM4 9ED
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Cenerentola – Overture; Delibes Coppélia – Suite; Léhar Gold and Silver Waltz; Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Polonaise; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March

Saturday 11th January 2020

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Shostakovich Symphony No. 9; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Phelps)

Saturday 11th January 2020

Group: Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Princes Hall, Princes Way, Aldershot GU11 1NX
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Family Concert: Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary – March and Canzona; Mozart Serenade No.10 for 13 Wind Instruments ‘Gran Partita’ – Adagio; Copland Rodeo – Hoe-Down; Schumann Konzertstück for Four Horns and Orchestra – 1st Movement; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Rossini William Tell – Overture; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1: Morning; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1: In the Hall of the Mountain King; Haydn Symphony No. 45 ‘Farewell’ – Finale; Powell How to Train Your Dragon

Saturday 18th January 2020

Group: Philharmonia Britannica
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Requiem

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Kodály Dances of Galánta

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte – Overture; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.6; Tchaikovsky Suite No.3 in G Major

Sunday 26th January 2020

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Birley Centre, 4 Carlisle Road, Eastbourne BN21 4EF
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Annual Young Soloist Competition – Final

Sunday 26th January 2020

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Animal Magic – Family Concert: Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals – The Lion’s Royal Fanfare; Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No.2 – Tame Bears; Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No.2 – Wild Bears; Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Sultan – Flight of the Bumblebee; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Dance of the Cygnets; J.Strauss (II) Cuckoo Polka; Ponchielli La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours; Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Suppé Overture ‘Light Cavalry’ – Galop

February 2020

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 4.30pm and 8.00pm concerts
Programme: To include Holst Planets Suite and a new commission tbc.

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berkeley Divertimento; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: Hastings Sinfonia
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Brittany Road, St.Leonards-on-Sea TN38 0RD
Times: TBC
Programme: To include Beethoven Violin Concerto

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.2; Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky The Firebird – Suite (1945); Copland Clarinet Concerto; Arnold Symphony No.5

Sunday 2nd February 2020

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Opera Gala – works TBC

Wednesday 5th February 2020

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 8.30pm concert
Programme: Taste of Classics, to include Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; Beethoven Symphony No.5 – 4th Movement

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Suppé Overture ‘Light Cavalry’; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’s Church, St.Thomas Road, Brentwood CM14 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Spring Song Op.16; Haydn Cello Concerto in C; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Havant Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, West Street, Fareham PO16 0EL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni – Overture; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Tchaikovsky String Quartet No.1 – Andante Cantabile (orch.); Glazunov Chant du Ménestral; Haydn Symphony No.101 ‘The Clock’

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Watford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: TBC
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor – Overture; Dohnanyi Variations on a Nursery Theme; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: TBC
Programme: Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Winds K297b; Brahms Symphony No.2

Sunday 9th February 2020

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Brahms Symphony No.1; Debussy La Mer

Sunday 9th February 2020

Group: Royal Orchestral Society
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Cello Concerto; Bartók Concerto for Orchestra

Saturday 15th February 2020

Group: Dorking Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St. Nicholas’ Church, Lower Road, Great Bookham, KT23 3PN
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 15th February 2020

Group: Pelly Concert Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Valentine’s Concert – to include Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Weber Invitation to the Dance; Elgar Salut d’Amour; Williams Superman – Love Theme; Smetana The Bartered Bride – Overture; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Wedding March

Saturday 29th February 2020

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: TBC
Programme: Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves; Walton Viola Concerto; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4; G.Lloyd Symphony No.9

March 2020

Sunday 1st March 2020

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Janáček Taras Bulba; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Suite; Borodin Symphony No.2

Sunday 1st March 2020

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Copland Appalachian Spring – Suite; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 7th March 2020

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: TBC
Programme: Handel Israel in Egypt With the Ariel Consort of London

Saturday 7th March 2020

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gershwin Cuban Overture; Barber Violin Concerto; Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances

Saturday 7th March 2020

Group: Enfield Chamber Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Saturday 7th March 2020

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves; Delius Violin Concerto; Elgar Symphony No.2

Saturday 7th March 2020

Group: Harmony Sinfonia
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Saturday 7th March 2020

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: Haslemere Hall, Bridge Road, Haslemere GU27 2AS
Times: TBC
Programme: Britten Soirées Musicales; Elgar Sea Pictures; Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem

Saturday 7th March 2020

Group: Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 7th March 2020

Group: Slough Philharmonic Society
Venue: Cenenary Hall, Caldicott School, Crown Lane, Farnham Royal, Buckinghamshire SL2 3SL
Times: TBC
Programme: Verdi Nabucco – Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 7th March 2020

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cello Concerto; Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Walton Symphony No.1

Saturday 7th March 2020

Group: Thames Philharmonia
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Saturday 7th March 2020

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Mahler Symphony No. 9

Sunday 8th March 2020

Group: Didcot Concert Orchestra
Venue: Cornerstone Arts Centre, 25 Station Road, Didcot OX11 7NE
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Suk Fairy Tales; Franck Symphony in D Minor

Sunday 8th March 2020

Group: Elgar Sinfonia
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ireland Piano Concerto; Elgar Symphony No.3 (realised Payne)

Saturday 14th March 2020

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; R.Strauss Alpine Symphony

Saturday 14th March 2020

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: TBC
Programme: An Introduction to Classical Music: Haydn The Creation – Representation of Chaos; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Beethoven Symphony No.5 – 1st Movement; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Scherzo; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’ – Largo; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo; Elgar Enigma Variations – Nimrod; Stravinsky The Firebird – Berceuse and Finale

Saturday 14th March 2020

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra, Sine Nomine Singers (Bickley)
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Maunders Bacchanal (World Première); Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra; Prokofiev Symphony No.5 plus choral works by Tippett and Prokofiev

Saturday 14th March 2020

Group: Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Farnham Maltings, Bridge Square, Farnham GU9 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla – Overture; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1; Stravinsky The Firebird – Suite (1945)

Saturday 14th March 2020

Group: Milton Keynes Sinfonia
Venue: The Chrysalis Theatre, Japonica Lane, Willen Park South, Milton Keynes MK15 9JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio – Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 14th March 2020

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gershwin An American in Paris; Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain; Debussy La Mer

Sunday 15th March 2020

Group: Henley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Hexagon, Queen’s Walk, Reading RG1 7UA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 50th Anniversary Gala Concert – works TBC

Sunday 15th March 2020

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Copland Rodeo – Four Dance Episodes; Debussy Rhapsody for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra; Barber Adagio for Strings; Prokofiev Symphony No.5

Sunday 15th March 2020

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4.00pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise; Messiaen Les Offrandes Oubliées; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Thursday 19th March 2020

Group: Petersfield Orchestra
Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Hungarian Dances – Selection; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 21st March 2020

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Cyprian’s Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 21st March 2020

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’ and a Mozart Horn Concerto

Saturday 21st March 2020

Group: Erato Orchestra
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Church Road, Purley CR8 3QQ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Rigel Symphony In G Minor Op.22 No.2; Mozart Violin Concerto No.5; Haydn Symphony No. 47

Saturday 21st March 2020

Group: Havant Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Oaklands Catholic School, Stakes Hill Road, Waterlooville PO7 7BW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ireland London Overture; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Elgar Violin Concerto

Saturday 21st March 2020

Group: Hounslow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Osterley Rd, Isleworth, Middlesex TW7 4PW
Times: TBC
Programme: Bax Tintagel; Elgar Sea Pictures; Debussy La Mer

Saturday 21st March 2020

Group: Kingston Philharmonia
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maple Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 4DS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 21st March 2020

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3; Stravinsky Petrushka

Saturday 21st March 2020

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 44 ‘Trauer’; Mozart Piano Concerto No.23; Farrenc Symphony No.3

Saturday 21st March 2020

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra, Questors Choir
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: To include Mendelssohn Symphony No.2 ‘Lobgesang’

Sunday 22nd March 2020

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Camden School for Girls, Sandall Road, London NW5 2DB
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen – Suite; R.Strauss Four Last Songs – with the Camden Sinfonia

Sunday 22nd March 2020

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Elgar Enigma Variations; Poulenc Organ Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 28th March 2020

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Saturday 28th March 2020

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Walton Symphony No.1

Saturday 28th March 2020

Group: North London Symphony Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Saturday 28th March 2020

Group: Royal Orchestral Society, Elysian Singers
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Beethoven Symphony No.4; Beethoven Mass in C

Saturday 28th March 2020

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: TBC
Programme: Mahler Symphony No. 7

Sunday 29th March 2020

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Jaell Cello Concerto; Purcell Abdelazer – Suite; Fender Wind Suite; Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’

Sunday 29th March 2020

Group: Havering Concert Orchestra
Venue: New Windmill Hall, St. Marys Lane, Upminster RM14 2QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Sunday 29th March 2020

Group: London Medical Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: TBC

April 2020

Saturday 4th April 2020

Group: Portobello Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Grieg Peer Gynt – Suite No.1; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 4th April 2020

Group: Southgate Symphony Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Sunday 5th April 2020

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Bizet Jeux d’Enfants – Suite; Barber Violin Concerto; Massenet Thaïs – Meditation; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 25th April 2020

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Scriabin Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 25th April 2020

Group: Pelly Concert Orchestra
Venue: St Andrew’s Garrison Church, Queen’s Avenue, Aldershot GU11 2BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Animal Magic, to include Lloyd-Webber Cats – Medley; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – Excerpts; Barry Dances with Wolves – Concert Suite; Lincke Glow Worm Idyll; Mancini Baby Elephant Walk; Sherman The Jungle Book – Music from the Film

Sunday 26th April 2020

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, South Street, Eastbourne BN21 4UT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Sunday 26th April 2020

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte – Overture; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 ‘Reformation’

May 2020

Sunday 3rd May 2020

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.40; Bruckner Symphony No.7

Saturday 9th May 2020

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: TBC
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.1; Stravinsky Circus Polka for a Young Elephant; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Saturday 9th May 2020

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio – Overture; Beethoven Triple Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 9th May 2020

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Russia – Myths and Icons: Stravinsky Petrushka – Excerpts; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Lyadov The Enchanted Lake; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Saturday 9th May 2020

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Overture ‘Jubel’; C.Schumann Piano Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 9th May 2020

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Debussy Nocturnes; Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 9th May 2020

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: W.S.Bennett Overture ‘The Naiads’; Elgar Cello Concerto; Sullivan Symphony in E Minor ‘Irish’

Saturday 9th May 2020

Group: Watford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: TBC
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘Ruy Blas’; Nielsen Flute Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 9th May 2020

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Korngold Sinfonietta Op.5; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 16th May 2020

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 16th May 2020

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’s Church, St.Thomas Road, Brentwood CM14 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Film Music Concert – works TBC

Saturday 16th May 2020

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Wagner Der Fliegende Holländer – Overture; R.Strauss Macbeth; Patterson Orchestra on Parade; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 16th May 2020

Group: Dorking Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 16th May 2020

Group: Erato Orchestra
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Church Road, Purley CR8 3QQ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Cimarosa I Traci Amanti – Overture; Dvořák Two Waltzes for Strings; Haydn Symphony No. 78; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2

Saturday 16th May 2020

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: Haslemere Hall, Bridge Road, Haslemere GU27 2AS
Times: TBC
Programme: Mozart Kyrie in D Minor; Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’; Mozart Idomeneo – Overture; Mozart Idomeneo – Excerpts

Saturday 16th May 2020

Group: Havant Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Wickham Community Centre, Mill Lane, Wickham PO17 5AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 16th May 2020

Group: Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 16th May 2020

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 16th May 2020

Group: Slough Philharmonic Society
Venue: St.Bernard’s School, 1 Langley Road, Slough SL3 7AF
Times: TBC
Programme: Haydn Mass No.14 ‘Harmoniemesse’; Rutter Psalmfest

Sunday 17th May 2020

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Pamoja Hall, Sevenoaks School, Tonbridge Road, TN13 1HU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 75th Anniversary Concert: Schumann Overture ‘Manfred’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Sunday 17th May 2020

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4.00pm concert
Programme: Silvestri Back to the Future – Suite; Zimmer Gladiator – Music from the Film; Bernstein On the Waterfront – Symphonic Suite; Gershwin An American in Paris; Williams Star Wars – Suite

June 2020

Saturday 6th June 2020

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Bruch Scottish Fantasy; Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 6th June 2020

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: TBC
Programme: Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon – Overture; B.Thompson Saxophone Concerto; Holst Planets Suite

Saturday 13th June 2020

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Boulanger D’un Matin de Printemps; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Nielsen Symphony No.3 ‘Sinfonia Espansiva’

Saturday 13th June 2020

Group: Enfield Chamber Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Saturday 13th June 2020

Group: Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Princes Hall, Princes Way, Aldershot GU11 1NX
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Verdi Nabucco – Overture; Hindemith Nobilissima Visione; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 13th June 2020

Group: Thames Philharmonia
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Sunday 14th June 2020

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, South Street, Eastbourne BN21 4UT
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: TBC

Sunday 14th June 2020

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Langton’s Lakeside, Billet Lane, Hornchurch RM11 1XJ
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3.00pm concert
Programme: TBC

Sunday 14th June 2020

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Nielsen Helios Overture; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Walton Symphony No.1

Thursday 18th June 2020

Group: Petersfield Orchestra
Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Czech Suite; Mozart Oboe Concerto K314; Haydn Symphony No.103 ‘Drum Roll’

Saturday 20th June 2020

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Cyprian’s Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.2; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 20th June 2020

Group: Harmony Sinfonia
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Sunday 21st June 2020

Group: Didcot Concert Orchestra
Venue: Cornerstone Arts Centre, 25 Station Road, Didcot OX11 7NE
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’; Lyadov Sorrowful Song; Dvořák Czech Suite; Larsson Pastoralsvit; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Sunday 21st June 2020

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Symphony No.3 plus concerto TBC

Saturday 27th June 2020

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘Ruy Blas’; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Nielsen Symphony No.1

Saturday 27th June 2020

Group: North London Symphony Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Saturday 27th June 2020

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude to Act III; Wagner Wesendonck Lieder; Beethoven Symphony No.2 plus a Mozart Overture

Saturday 27th June 2020

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Barber Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Sunday 28th June 2020

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Smyth Serenade in D; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Sunday 28th June 2020

Group: London Medical Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: TBC

July 2020

Saturday 4th July 2020

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky The Firebird – Suite (1919); Shostakovich Symphony No.10

Saturday 4th July 2020

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Family Concert: Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Patterson Little Red Riding Hood

Saturday 4th July 2020

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Bernstein Candide – Overture; Gershwin Piano Concerto; Barber Adagio for Strings; Copland Appalachian Spring – Suite

Saturday 4th July 2020

Group: Hounslow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Osterley Rd, Isleworth, Middlesex TW7 4PW
Times: TBC
Programme: Beethoven Symphony No.1; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 4th July 2020

Group: Kingston Philharmonia
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 4th July 2020

Group: Milton Keynes Sinfonia
Venue: The Chrysalis Theatre, Japonica Lane, Willen Park South, Milton Keynes MK15 9JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel – Overture; Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain; Stravinsky Petrushka

Saturday 4th July 2020

Group: Portobello Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture; Schumann Cello Concerto; Haydn Symphony No.100 ‘Military’

Saturday 4th July 2020

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Holst The Perfect Fool; Barber Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 4th July 2020

Group: Watford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: TBC
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast – Vltava; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Delius Florida Suite

Sunday 5th July 2020

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4.00pm concert
Programme: Brouwer Pulse; Milhaud Scaramouche (Saxophone Concerto); Shostakovich Symphony No.10

Sunday 5th July 2020

Group: Southgate Symphony Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Saturday 11th July 2020

Group: Havant Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Oaklands Catholic School, Stakes Hill Road, Waterlooville PO7 7BW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.1; Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1; Smetana Ma Vlast – Vltava; Stravinsky The Firebird – Suite (1919)

Saturday 11th July 2020

Group: Henley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Floating Stage, Henley Festival, Henley-on-Thames RG9 2LP
Times: 12.00noon concert
Programme: TBC – Part of the Henley Festival

Saturday 18th July 2020

Group: Pelly Concert Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pelly Kaleidoscope of Colours, to include N.Hess Ladies in Lavender – Music from the Film ; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Mancini The Pink Panther; Anderson Blue Tango; Goodall Blackadder – Theme; Prokofiev The Love of Three Oranges – March; Lloyd-Webber Joseph and his Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Orchestral Medley

September 2020

Saturday 26th September 2020

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 26th September 2020

Group: London Shostakovich Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: To include Shostakovich Symphony No. 4

October 2020

Sunday 4th October 2020

Group: Didcot Concert Orchestra
Venue: Cornerstone Arts Centre, 25 Station Road, Didcot OX11 7NE
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Khachaturian Spartacus – Adagio; Myaskovsky Symphony No.27 in C Minor; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Saturday 10th October 2020

Group: Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Sunday 18th October 2020

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, South Street, Eastbourne BN21 4UT
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 24th October 2020

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

November 2020

Saturday 21st November 2020

Group: Kingston Philharmonia
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Grove Lane, Kingston KT1 2SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: TBC

Saturday 28th November 2020

Group: Southgate Symphony Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

December 2020

Saturday 5th December 2020

Group: Portobello Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Saturday 5th December 2020

Group: Thames Philharmonia
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

Sunday 6th December 2020

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

2021

March 2021

Saturday 27th March 2021

Group: Southgate Symphony Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC

July 2021

Sunday 11th July 2021

Group: Southgate Symphony Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: TBC