Workshop Diary

This is a list of future workshop/come-and-play/come-and-sing days recorded in our database. For the complete diary of future events, click here.

2019

April 2019

Friday 19th April 2019

Group: Edwin James Festival Choir
Venue: St.James the Great Church, East Ham Road, Littlehampton BN17 7AN
Times: Morning/Afternoon Workshop, 7.30pm performance
Programme: Workshop day on Fauré Requiem

Friday 19th April 2019

Group: Seaford Choral Society
Venue: St.Leonard’s Church, Church Lane, Seaford BN25 1HL
Times: 4.30pm rehearsal, 7.00pm performance
Programme: Come and sing Fauré Requiem

Friday 19th April 2019

Group: Sussex Festival Choir
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 3.00pm Workshop, 7.00pm performance
Programme: Come and Sing Fauré Requiem and Cantique de Jean Racine

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: All Saints Chorus
Venue: West Ham Parish Church, Church Street, London E15 3HU
Times: 2.00pm workshop, 7.30pm performance
Programme: Come and Sing Handel’s Messiah

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 1.30pm (with choir) and 5.30pm (orchestra only) rehearsals
Programme: Workshop Day 1 on Mozart C Minor Mass (Day 2, with performance, on 28th April 2019)

Sunday 28th April 2019

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 1.30pm Workshop, with 5.30pm performance
Programme: Workshop Day 2 on Mozart C Minor Mass

May 2019

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Harrow Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Wealdstone Methodist Church, Locket Road, Wealdstone HA3 7ND
Times: 1.30pm workshop
Programme: Bring and Sing Beethoven Mass in C

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Seven Kings United Free Church, Meads Lane, Ilford IG3 8NU
Times: 10,00am to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: String Workshop Day

Tuesday 14th May 2019

Group: Windsor and Eton Choral Society
Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Come and Sing Haydn Nelson Mass

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Croydon Bach Choir
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Chichester Road, Croydon CR0 5NQ
Times: 10,00am Workshop with early-evening performance
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Twickenham Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maple Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 4DS
Times: 10.00am – 5.00pm workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Haydn’s Creation

June 2019

Saturday 1st June 2019

Group: Burgess Hill Choral Society
Venue: St.John’s Park, Burgess Hill RH15 9AA
Times: 10.30am Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Haydn’s Nelson Mass

Wednesday 26th June 2019

Group: Goldsmiths Choral Union
Venue: Baden Powell House, 65-67 Queen’s Gate, London SW7 5JS
Times: 6.30pm Workshop
Programme: Summer Sings 2019 (1) – Vaughan Williams Symphony No.1 ‘Sea’

July 2019

Wednesday 3rd July 2019

Group: Goldsmiths Choral Union
Venue: Baden Powell House, 65-67 Queen’s Gate, London SW7 5JS
Times: 6.30pm Workshop
Programme: Summer Sings 2019 (2) – Bach Mass in B Minor

September 2019

Saturday 7th September 2019

Group: Whitehall Choir
Venue: Church of the Holy Spirit, Narbonne Avenue, Clapham SW4 9JU
Times: TBC
Programme: Come and sing Handel’s Messiah

Saturday 14th September 2019

Group: Farnham and Bourne Choral Society
Venue: South Farnham School, Menin Way, Farnham GU9 8DY
Times: TBC
Programme: Come and Sing Day on Handel Dixit Dominus

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: London Pro Arte Choir
Venue: St.Michael’s Church, Flower Lane, Mill Hill, London NW7 2JA
Times: 10.00am – 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Haydn Creation

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: Wooburn Singers
Venue: Dr Challoner’s High School, 184 White Lion Road, Little Chalfont, Amersham HP7 9NR
Times: 10.30am Workshop, 5.00pm performance
Programme: Come and Sing Day on Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony

Sunday 29th September 2019

Group: Chorleywood Orchestra
Venue: Russell School, 27 Brushwood Drive, Chorleywood WD3 5RS
Times: TBC
Programme: Chorleywood Music Day

October 2019

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Eltham Choral Society
Venue: Eltham Park Methodist Church, Westmount Road, Eltham, London SE9 1XX
Times: TBC
Programme: Come and Sing event

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: East Malling Singers
Venue: Church of St James the Great, Church Walk, East Malling, Kent ME19 6AG
Times: TBC
Programme: Come and sing Mozart Coronation Mass and Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring

November 2019

Saturday 23rd November 2019

Group: Bromley Oecumenical Singers
Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, Southborough Lane, Bromley, BR2 8BQ
Times: TBC
Programme: Come and Sing Haydn’s Creation

December 2019

Saturday 7th December 2019

Group: Southend Festival Chorus
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: Messiah from Scratch

2020

February 2020

Saturday 29th February 2020

Group: Wooburn Singers
Venue: Beaconsfield School, Wattleton Rd, Beaconsfield HP9 1RR
Times: 10,30am Workshop, 5.00pm performance
Programme: Come and Sing Day on Walton Belshazzar’s Feast

March 2020

Saturday 14th March 2020

Group: Phoenix Choir Crawley
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: Singing Workshop Day on Handel’s Messiah

April 2020

Saturday 4th April 2020

Group: Ipswich Choral Society
Venue: TBC
Times: 10.00am – 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Stainer’s Crucifixion

May 2020

Friday 8th May 2020

Group: Harrow Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Wealdstone Methodist Church, Locket Road, Wealdstone HA3 7ND
Times: 1.30pm workshop
Programme: Workshop day on Handel Messiah