Workshop Diary

This is a list of future workshop/come-and-play/come-and-sing days recorded in our database. For the complete diary of future events, click here.

2019

July 2019

Wednesday 3rd July 2019

Group: Goldsmiths Choral Union
Venue: Baden Powell House, 65-67 Queen’s Gate, London SW7 5JS
Times: 6.30pm Workshop
Programme: Summer Sings 2019 (2) – Bach Mass in B Minor

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Richmond Opera
Venue: The Vineyard Church Basement Café, The Vineyard, Richmond TW10 6AQ
Times: 10.00am to 5.30pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Day on Purcell King Arthur

September 2019

Saturday 7th September 2019

Group: Whitehall Choir
Venue: Church of the Holy Spirit, Narbonne Avenue, Clapham SW4 9JU
Times: TBC
Programme: Come and sing Handel’s Messiah

Saturday 14th September 2019

Group: Farnham and Bourne Choral Society
Venue: South Farnham School, Menin Way, Farnham GU9 8DY
Times: TBC
Programme: Come and Sing Day on Handel Dixit Dominus

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: London Pro Arte Choir
Venue: St.Michael’s Church, Flower Lane, Mill Hill, London NW7 2JA
Times: 10.00am – 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Haydn Creation

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: Woking Choral Society
Venue: Christ Church, Jubilee Square, Woking GU21 6YG
Times: 1.15pm Workshop
Programme: Sing, Woking! An afternoon of Free Singing.

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: Wooburn Singers
Venue: Dr Challoner’s High School, 184 White Lion Road, Little Chalfont, Amersham HP7 9NR
Times: 10.30am Workshop, 5.00pm performance
Programme: Come and Sing Day on Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Rogate Choral Society
Venue: Bedales School, Petersfield GU32 2DG
Times: 10.30am – 4.30pm Workshop Day
Programme: TBC

Sunday 29th September 2019

Group: Chorleywood Orchestra
Venue: Russell School, 27 Brushwood Drive, Chorleywood WD3 5RS
Times: TBC
Programme: Chorleywood Music Day

October 2019

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Eltham Choral Society
Venue: Eltham Park Methodist Church, Westmount Road, Eltham, London SE9 1XX
Times: 2.30pm Workshop, 6.30pm Informal Concert
Programme: Come and Sing Baroque Gems – music by Handel, Monteverdi, Purcell and Palestrina

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: London Consorts of Winds
Venue: St.Faith’s Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9JQ
Times: TBC
Programme: Wind and Brass Play Day

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: East Malling Singers
Venue: Church of St James the Great, Church Walk, East Malling, Kent ME19 6AG
Times: TBC
Programme: Come and sing Mozart Coronation Mass and Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring

November 2019

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Bromley Oecumenical Singers
Venue: St George’s Church, Bickley Park Road, Bickley, BR1 2BE
Times: TBC
Programme: Come and Sing Haydn’s Creation

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Croydon Bach Choir
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Chichester Road, Croydon CR0 5NQ
Times: 10.00am Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Dvorak Requiem

December 2019

Saturday 7th December 2019

Group: Southend Festival Chorus
Venue: Crowstone Church, 91 Crowstone Road, Westcliff-on-Sea SS0 8LH
Times: 2pm workshop, 7,30pm performance
Programme: Messiah from Scratch

2020

January 2020

Saturday 18th January 2020

Group: Reading Phoenix Choir
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: Come and Sing event 2020

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Hampstead Chorus
Venue: University College School, Frognal, Hampstead, London NW3 6XH
Times: TBC
Programme: Come and Sing Haydn’s Nelson Mass

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Vivace Chorus
Venue: TBC
Times: 10.30 Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Event – details TBC

February 2020

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Harpenden Choral Society
Venue: High Street Methodist Church, High Street, Harpenden AL5 2RU
Times: 1.30pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Karl Jenkins The Armed Man

Saturday 29th February 2020

Group: Wooburn Singers
Venue: Beaconsfield School, Wattleton Rd, Beaconsfield HP9 1RR
Times: 10,30am Workshop, 5.00pm performance
Programme: Come and Sing Day on Walton Belshazzar’s Feast

March 2020

Saturday 14th March 2020

Group: Phoenix Choir Crawley
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: Singing Workshop Day on Handel’s Messiah

April 2020

Saturday 4th April 2020

Group: Ipswich Choral Society
Venue: TBC
Times: 10.00am – 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Stainer’s Crucifixion

May 2020

Friday 8th May 2020

Group: Harrow Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Wealdstone Methodist Church, Locket Road, Wealdstone HA3 7ND
Times: 1.30pm workshop
Programme: Workshop day on Handel Messiah

Saturday 16th May 2020

Group: Croydon Bach Choir
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Chichester Road, Croydon CR0 5NQ
Times: 10.00am Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Puccini Messa di Gloria

July 2020

Saturday 4th July 2020

Group: Jubilate Choir
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: Workshop Day – work(s) TBC